Coming Soon

No events

Newsflash

Please take note.
The RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 would like wish everyone the very best in 2017.
The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge 291 would like to wish all who visit our Web Page a Hundred Thousand Welcomes and we encourage all enquiries.
 
 
if your are looking for a Father, Grand Father, or Family Member, who may have been a Member of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 or if you would like to join the Celtic Lodge 291 or have an interest in  Freemasonry please Email us and we will try to help your enquiry to Bill Boland PM Lodge Historian at johnross651@outlook.com
 
When we will be welcoming all our usual Brethren and Invited Guests and afterwards to a Harmony in our Thistle Room at Brodie's Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.
 

Login Form

If you would like to create a log in for this site, please send a mail to secretary@thecelticlodge.org



Visitor Counter


Today:31
Yesterday:63
This Month:810
This Year:27819
Visits Total:595396

Minutes of C L 291 from 1931 - 1942

            

 

Minutes of Celtic Lodge 291from 1st January 1931 to 31st December 1942.

5th January 1931

Mr Charles Stewart Henderson No 64 an Undergraduate from 4 Craigmillar Park Edinburgh DOB 20th May 1910 and the Son of Bro R B Henderson RWM was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr James Andrew Hiddleston No 65 an Accountant from 85 Harrison Road Edinburgh Born 27th August 1900 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr James Reid Sibbald No 66 a Painter and Decorator from 24 Hutchison Terrace Edinburgh DOB 4th March 1896 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

All the new entered apprentices Signed the Roll and were welcomed by the Brethren.
69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro Alfred G Cass WSW reported he visited Colinton and Currie Lodge No 1029 he conveyed greetings.

226 Lodge Portobello Lodge 226 Bro Thomas K Currie Treasurer reported he had been a guest at the Festival of St John and the Installation of RWM and Office Bearers of Portobello Lodge No 226 he conveyed greetings.

3rd February 1931

Bro Charles Stewart Henderson No 64, Bro James Andrew Hiddleston No 65 and Bro James Reid Sibbald were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 Bro J P Dunn PM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 read a paper he had prepared on The Canongate Kilwinning Lodge and its Lodge Room which was intensely interesting and most thoroughly enjoyed by the Brethren, providing as it did not only in many of its references to Ancient minutes bearing upon matters relating to early Masonry in Scotland, but also explaining the origin of the many beautiful and Ancient pictures and portraits which still adorn the walls of this dear old Lodge Room, and also relating many humorous incidents which afforded an insight on the Social Live of the time.

The RWM thanked Bro J P Dunn for his great kindness in preparing and reading to the Brethren of the Lodge Celtic his paper which was both instructive and entertaining.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest Bro Charles L Clark PM attended the Festival of St John and the Installation of Grand Lodge Office Bearers.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 The RWM headed a Deputation to Dunedin Lodge No 1316 and Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

3rd March 1931

Bro Charles Stewart Henderson No 64, Bro James Andrew Hiddleston No 65 and James Reid Sibbald No 66 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

17th March 1931

The Lodge was opened in due form.

The RWM read a paper on the History of the Lodge Celtic, which was first conceived in 1821 in the House of Alexander Stewart 188 Cowgate retailing items of interest from the Ancient Minute Books which threw a vivid light on the social as well the Masonic life of the early period, he also gave a very complete concise and most intensely interesting history of the Lodge.

At this stage the RWM invited the Brethren to ask questions upon any matter on which they sought enlightenment and such questions as were put to him he thereafter dealt with in a masterly manner.

Bro Charles L Clark PM thanked the RWM for the paper he had prepared on the History of the Lodge and how much the Brethren enjoyed the paper and question time.

alt Bro T K Currie attended St David's Lodge No 36 and conveyed greetings.

7th April 1931

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The Secretary read a letter Dated 2nd April 1931 Signed by the RWM and Wardens of Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757. Requesting that the Mark Degree be conferred upon Bro Robert John Watson a Master Mason of that Lodge by the RWM of Lodge Celtic No 291. This was approved by The RWM and Wardens and the Brethren of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

 

The following Brethren received their Mark Degree:

Bro David John Mcvey No 63, Bro Charles Stewart Henderson No 64, Bro James Hiddleston No 65, Bro James Sibbald No 66 and Bro Robert John Watson of Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 Bro James A Hiddleston attended Caledonian Lodge No 392 and was cordially received and charged to convey fraternal greetings to his Mother Lodge.

alt 69 Lodge Alloa No 69 RWM Bro R B Henderson headed Deputations to the following Sister Lodges:

St David's Lodge No 36 at the Celebration of the initiation of Sir Walter Scott and a Deputation to Trafalgar Lodge No 223. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

6th October 1931

Mr Douglas John Stoddard No 67 a Clark Midlothian County Council c/o Anderson 388 Morningside Road Edinburgh Born 3rd April 1894 Musselburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Edward Duguid Watt No 68 Established Civil Servant from 41 Morton Street Joppa Bron 19th April 1898 Laurencekirk.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest Deputations were received at the following Sister Lodge's:

Rifle Lodge No 405, Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2, Animimity Lodge Penrith and Grand Lodge.

The RWM reminded the Brethren of the Whist Drive and Dance to be held on Friday 30th October 1931.

20th October 1931

Mr Angus Bell Adam Campbell No 69 an Inspector of Weights and Measures from 23 Prestwick Road Ayr Born 29th January 1904 Portobello was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Cyril Henry Cunningham No 70 a Chef c/o Auchterlonie 22 Comely Bank Avenue Edinburgh Born 28th October 1906 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr George Deans Fraser No 71 a Commercial Traveller from 35 Stenhouse Place East Edinburgh Born 31st October 1898 Edinburgh.

The RWM made a touching reference to the passing of Bro Colonel Archibald Young who had been widely known and highly respected in Masonic Circles. Bro Archibald Young was affiliated into the Celtic Lodge on 20th January 1921 and was on one of the Reponing Signatories.

17th November 1931

Bro Angus Bell Adam Campbell No 69, Bro Cyril Henry Cunningham No 70 and Bro George Deans Fraser No 71 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

1st December 1931

Bro Douglas John Stoddart No 67 and Bro Edward Duguid Watt No 68 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

17th December 1931

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 18th December 1931 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called upon Bro Joseph Inglis WS JP Past Substitute Grand Master as RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1931 - 1932 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother Robert B Henderson.

DM

Brother .

SM

Brother John Gifford MA.. 

IPM

Brother G R Lamont.

WSW

Brother Alfred G Cass.

WJW

Brother Robert Dunn.

 

Secretary

Brother Thomas Robertson.

 

Treasurer

Brother Thomas K Currie.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother Francis A Sibbald.

 

Junior Deacon

Brother William Melville.

 

Chaplain

Poet Laureate

Brother Robert S Brydon.

Brother D Stewart Graham.

D O C

Brother Archibald D Jamieson.

Sword Bearer

Brother C A Revans.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother E R Milne.

Brother D J Mcvey 

Sword Bearer

Brother Thomas Ford.

Physician

Brother R C Cook LDS.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Piper

Bible Bearer

Brother P G Stevenson.

Brother George Robson Senior.

Brother Robert R Stewart.

Brother E Roy Tatton.

Brother J Bruce Bennet.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Brother William R McCulloch.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother Charles A Revans.

Brother T J Mather.

Brother C S Anderson.

Brother James A Hiddlestone.

Brother James R Sibbald 

Committee

 

 

Brother F A Sibbald.

 

Brother R B Henderson.

 

Brother John Gifford.

Brother Robert Dunn.

Brother T K Currie.

 

Brother Lewis A MacRitchie.

 

 

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers Bro Joseph Inglis, Bro James Wood, Bro George Crawford, Bro Lewis A Mac Ritchie, James Sime Waterston.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro James R Lamont and Bro William R Graham.

It was agreed to grant the Caretaker of the Lodge a gratuity of £2:2/-.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

 

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

 

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

5th January 1932

The Minutes of the Meeting held on the 17th December were read and approved.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro William James Duncan No 11 a Produce Broker from 34 Grange Loan Edinburgh a Master Mason of Coupar O' Fife Lodge No 19 Born 7th November 1893 Edinburgh was affiliated a Member of the Celtic Lodge.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro Ernest James Lee No 12 a Messenger of the Inland Revenue form 206 Easter Road Edinburgh a Master Mason of United Services Lodge No 3124 English Constitution Born 29th September 1881 London was made an affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge.

Bro Angus Bell Adam Campbell No 69, Bro Cyril Henry Cunningham No 69 and Bro George Deans Fraser were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

19th January 1932

Mr Allan Young No 72 of Lyon Mercer and Messenger at Arms from 5 North St David Street Edinburgh Born 25th August 1885 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Freemason.

The RWM presented the following Brethren with their Diplomas:

Bro Ernest James Lee, Bro Edward Robertson No 68, Bro George Deans Fraser No 71 and Cyril Henry Cunningham No 70.

2nd February 1932

Bro Allan Young No 72 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The RWM reported attending as a guest of the Scots Lodge London No 2319 English Constitution's on the evening of 28th January 1931 on the occasion of their Meeting and Burns Festival.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro Thomas K Currie reported visiting Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885, when the Burns Festival was celebrated and he conveyed fraternal greetings.

16th February 1932

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 Bro James Robertson No 14 a Bagpipe Manufacturer from 35 Polwarth Gardens Edinburgh a Master Mason of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 Born 24th June 1892 Penicuik was made an affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge.

Mr David Andrew Hall No 73 a Master Butcher from 64 Hillview Terrace Corstorphine Edinburgh Born 31st March 1894 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The following Sister Lodges were visited by the Celtic Lodge Brethren:

8 Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8 160 Lodge Roman Eagle Lodge No 160 69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Journeyman Masons Lodge no 8, Roman Eagle Lodge No 160.

Liberton Lodge No 1201 was attended by Bro William H Findlay and Bro Allan Young when they held a Burns Celebration and they contributed to the Harmony with a selection of Scotch Music on his Violin.

On the motion of Bro Colonel H L Warden CBE, DSO, PM it was unanimously agreed that the acting Secretary be instructed, at the hour when absent Brethren were toasted, to convey to our absent Master Bro R B Henderson the regret of the Brethren at his enforced absence through illness, and to wish him an early and complete recovery. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

1st March 1932

The Minutes of the last regular meeting were read and approved.

Bro David Hall No 73 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

15th March 1932

This was a special Meeting of the Lodge present as follows:

RWM Bro E B Henderson, Bro Charles L Clark PM, Bro Colonel Edward J Inches PM, Bro William Hean Findlay DM, Bro John Gifford SM, Bro A G Cass WSW, Bro Robert Dunn WJW, Bro Thomas Robertson Secretary, Bro Thomas K Currie Treasurer, Bro F A Sibbald SD, Bro William Melville JD, Bro William McCulloch IG, and other Brethren as per Attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

Apologies for absence were received from:

Bro Colonel H L Warden PM, Bro Robert Watson, Bro Lewis MacRitchie, Bro A B A Campbell and Bro Allan Young.

The RWM expressed the hope that all the Brethren whose absence was caused through illness would soon regain good health and again take their rightful places in the Lodge Meetings.

Bro David Andrew Hall No 73 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

The RWM intimated that at a recent meeting of the General Committee a Grant of Ten Pounds was voted to Mrs Shaw the Widow of Bro William Shaw who was made a Member of the Lodge Celtic 24th March 1858.

5th April 1932

A Mark Lodge was formed with the following Brethren received their Mark Degree:

Bro Henry W Howey, Bro Edward Duguid Watt, Bro George Deans Fraser, Edward James Lee, Bro Douglas J Stoddart, Bro Angus Bell Adam Campbell, Bro William James Duncan and David A Hall, all of whom signed the Mark Register. The Mark Lodge was then closed.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 The RWM instructed the Bro Secretary to convey the congratulations of the Brethren of the Lodge to Bro Kippen RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 on his appointment as Headmaster of James Gillespie's School.

There being no further business, the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

19th April 1932

ST John’s Chapel St John Street Edinburgh.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form by RWM Brother R B Henderson the Right Worshipful Master extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren and thereafter cordially received the following distinguished Brethren.

Right Worshipful Brother Malloch Provincial Grand Master of Midlothian.

Right Worshipful Brother MacAuslan Provincial Grand Master of Lanark Upper Ward.

Right Worshipful Brother Dr Radford Proxy District Western Mediterranean.

Right Worshipful Brother Thomas Winning Grand Secretary.

8 Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8 Brother Ferguson RWM Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8 with a deputation.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Brother Colonel Cowan RWM Lodge Royal Thistle No 1338.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Brother Ross Sutherland the Past Master of Lodge Waverly No 597 and a Member of Grand Committee.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Brother Hamilton Birrell a Past Master Lodge Dramatic and Arts No 757.

Apologies for Absence were from the following Brethren.

Brother John Gifford SM.

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother David J McVey.

The RWM reported that he had taken the following Brethren on Deputations to other Sister Lodges.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 8th April 1932  Dunedin Lodge No 1316 Brother Charles Clark PM.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 12th April 1932  Trafalgar Lodge No 223 Brother Robert Dunn-Brother Thomas Currie-Brother Archibald Jameson-Brother George Robson-Brother-Edward D Watt and Brother Ernest J Lee.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 13th April 1932  Caledonian Lodge No 392 Brother Edward Robertson-Brother James Robertson-Brother Thomas Robertson.

The Lodge was Passed and Raised Thereafter Brother Allan Young No 72 was Raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

4th October 1932

 The Lodge was opened in Due and solemn form

After a very full meeting the RWM reported on the Illness of Brother Colonel Inches

Minutes read and approved of the previous meeting were read and approved

Reports of the Committee and Ballots for: -

Mr Leslie Ross Robertson

Mr William Leith Crombie

Were found clear and both would be fit and proper persons to be made members

Reports of visitations to Lodge Journeymen’s No 8 by the RWM

A report of Application for Membership from Mr Alexander Johnston was read out and referred to the Enquiry Committee.

Grand Lodge Communications

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Invitation to Church Service from Lodge Canongate and Leith L and C No 5

A Letter from Lodge Celtic No 477 Dunedin New Zealand Was read by the secretary conveying Fraternal Greetings from that Lodge to the Right Worshipful Master Worshipful Wardens and Brethren Of the Lodge Celtic.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 A brief history of Lodge Celtic No 477 Scottish Constitution one of a band of Scottish Freemasons to establish Freemasonry in Otago New Zealand. 

Starting in the Gold Rush days Brother J Weipers PM.

After fire destroyed most of the records in very early days.

It is 10 years since Lodge Celtic had its Centennial but this story is nonetheless welcome as many vicissitudes have been overcome.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest A petition presented to the Quarterly Communication of Grand Lodge of Scotland praying for a Charter to be granted in the name of Lodge Celtic on November 4th 1867, being favourably received created the beginning of Lodge Celtic 477 SC on the register or Roll of Grand Lodge.

The names of the petitioners being recorded as follows:-

Brother W Barron

Brother John Tibbald

Brother I Millar

Brother I Forrester

Brother James Mills

Brother A R Ure

Brother I M C Landress

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The Granting of the petition being signed by the Grand Master the Earl of Dalhousie and counter signed by the Duke of Athol and Earl of Dunmore.

When Lodge Celtic was formed the Province, and her people were young alike Only a few years had passed since the two little barges the John Wickliffe and the Phillip Laing dropped anchor.

The pioneers who laid so truly and so well the foundations upon which we have built True Scots they brought with them not only the name of the new City, they were to found but their language their history their faith and their institutions, Amongst the institutions brought from Scotland Freemasonry.

Naturally took an early place and Lodge Celtic joined Otago Kilwinning 417 Lodge St John and Lodge St Andrew as the fourth Scottish Lodge in the province of Otago

The first record list of Offices of the Lodge is recorded in the attendance book under the date October 17th 1867 which was saved from fire of February 1881.

In which all the first records of members and meetings were destroyed during 1929-32 the Lodge shifted its meeting from Moray Place to hold its meeting in Great King Street at the Haeremai Hall while the temple was rebuilt and the refectory built on.

It is now with Mystic Light we wish the Celtic brethren in Scotland our warm and fraternal greetings and look forward to corresponding in forth coming years.

18th October 1932

A notice of a lecture to be given by Brother William McVey PM

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM brought notice to the Brethren the Lecture to be held under the auspices of the Masters and Past Masters Association of the Metropolitan District on 21st October within the premises of Lodge Waverley No 597.

The Address would be given by Brother William McVey PM on once a Mason aye a Mason The hope was expressed that a number of the brethren would find it possible to attend.

Mr Archibald Stavert Renwick No 76 a Motor Factors Representative from (Jenflush) 7 Craiglockert Grove Edinburgh DOB 3rd May 1904 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Alexander Johnstone No 77 a Colliery Despatch Clerk from 6 Springvally Terrace Edinburgh DOB 5th July 1902 was made an entered apprentice Mason. 

1st November 1932

The minutes of the Regular and Special meeting held on the 4th and 18th October 1932 were read and approved.

Bro Leslie Ross Robertson No 74, Bro William Leith Crombie No 75, Bro Archibald Stavert Renwick No 76 and Alexander Johnstone No 77 were all passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

An Invitation to the RWM to accept Honorary Membership of Caledonian Lodge No 392.

10th November 1932

The Bro Treasurer Submitted a Draft Statement of Accounts and gave explanations. After consideration it was agreed that Accounts should be completed, audited and copies issued to the Brethren.

The RWM expressed thanks to all who assisted in making the Whist Drive and Dance successful.

The Nomination of Office Bearers were propose and approved and it was suggested to hold the Installation of RWM and Office Bearers and the Festival of St John on Tuesday 20th December 1932 instead of on the 27th December 1932.

The Bro Secretary was instructed to apply to Grand Lodge for permission to alter the Date. It was remitted to Bro R B Henderson, Bro William Hean Findlay, Bro T K Currie and Bro T Robertson, to make the necessary arrangements for the Festival of St John on similar lines as in previous years.

15th November 1932

Bro Leslie Robertson No 74 and Bro William Leith Crombie No 75 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

6th December 1932

Bro Archibald Sravert Renwick No 76 and Bro Alexander Johnstone No 77 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

The Brethren being upstanding the RWM referred in sympathetic terms to the Death of Bro E T Holland, an affiliate Member of the Lodge Celtic Lodge, messages of sympathy were sent in the same name of the RWM and Office Bearers and Brethren of the Lodge Celtic, to Mrs Holland.

The RWM extended a hearty welcome to the visiting Brethren, and received Deputations from:

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Trinity Lodge No 885 headed bt their RWM Bro R R Gillon.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 headed by their RWM Bro William Martin Hobkirk.

The Lodge was closed in due form.

20th December 1932

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 18th December 1931 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called upon Bro R B Henderson as RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1932 - 1933 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother William Hean Findlay.

DM

Brother .

SM

Brother Alfred G Cass. 

IPM

Brother G R Lamont.

WSW

Brother Robert Dunn.

WJW

Brother William R McCulloch.

 

Secretary

Brother Thomas Robertson.

 

Treasurer

Brother Thomas K Currie.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother William Melville.

 

Junior Deacon

Brother Archibald D Jamieson.

 

Chaplain

Poet Laureate

Brother David J Mcvey.

Brother J A Hiddleston.

D O C

Brother Robert S Brydon.

Sword Bearer

Brother C A Revans.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother J R Sibbald.

Brother H W Howey. 

Sword Bearer

Brother C S Henderson.

Physician

Brother Robert D Masterton.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Piper

Bible Bearer

Brother P G Stevenson.

Brother George Robson Senior.

Brother Charles L Clark PM.

Brother James Robertson.

Brother J Bruce Bennet.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Brother E R Milne.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother David A Hall.

Brother William Duncan.

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother George Deans Fraser.

Brother Leslie Ross Robertson. 

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert S Brydon.

 

Brother R B Henderson.

 

Brother Robert D Masterton.

Brother Robert Dunn.

Brother Robert R Stewart.

 

Brother Lewis A MacRitchie.

 

 

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers Bro Joseph Inglis, Bro James Wood, Bro George Crawford, Bro Lewis A Mac Ritchie, James Sime Waterston.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro James R Lamont CA and Bro William R Graham.

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

 

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

 

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

3rd January 1933

Mr Lachlan Clunas Johnstone No 78 a Master Plasterer from 62 Dalry Road Edinburgh DOB 19th January 1905 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Thomas Dryburgh Hunter No 79a Master Electrician from 148 Brunton Gardens Edinburgh DOB 23rd March 1907 Leith Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John Alexander Malcolm Mowat No 80 a Civil Servant C/o Whitelaw 34 Haddington Place Edinburgh DOB 23rd June 1900 Aberdeen was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The RWM reported visiting the following Sister Lodges:

alt  349 Lodge St Clair No 349 392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 St David Lodge No 36, St Clair Lodge No 349, Caledonian Lodge No 392 and he conveyed fraternal greetings.

17th January 1933

The Lodge was opened by the RWM Brother Wm Hean Findlay.

The RWM referring to the illness of Brother Robert Watson he was pleased to report that the operation had proved successful and Brother Watson was as well as could be expected Apologies for absence were intimated.

The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all visiting brethren and had presented to him the following distinguished Brethren: -

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 Brother Andrew Robertson

RWM Lodge Caledonian No 392

alt Brother William Isbester

RWM Lodge St Andrews No 48

349 Lodge St Clair No 349 Brother J Robertson

IPM Lodge St Clair No 349

Mary Chapel-1 Proposed Honorary Membership the RWM submitted to the Brethren of the Lodge the proposal was seconded by Brother R B Henderson IPM. To confer Honorary Membership upon Dr Archibald Milne MA DSC Past Grand Bard and PM of Lodge Mary’s Chapel No 1.

Referring to this proposal the RWM said that Dr Milne had rendered great service to Freemasonry. Brother Dr Milne accepted the invitation to propose the Immortal Memory at the Lodge Burns Festival.

To be held after this meeting the brethren unanimously agreed to the proposal and expressed their approval in the usual manner Brother R B Henderson IPM.

At the request of the RWM left the Lodge to advise Brother Milne of the decision on being admitted Brother Milne was presented by Brother R B Henderson, and signified his acceptance of Honorary Membership of the Lodge Celtic the RWM.

Thereafter obligated and conferred Honorary Membership upon Dr Milne and invited him to a place in the east Brother Dr Milne was welcomed by the brethren and signed the roll before leaving the Lodge Brother Bruce Bennett was obligated as Bible Bearer for the ensuing year.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Reports Brother Henderson reported attending Lodge Dunedin No 316 on 13th January 1933 and conveyed fraternal greetings.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 Brother Hiddleston reported he and Brother David Hall had attended Lodge Caledonian No 392 on the 28th December 1932 on the occasion of their installation and festival of St John and conveyed fraternal greetings there being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

Thereafter the brethren adjourned to the refectory where the Burns Festival was celebrated Brother Dr Milne proposed the immortal Memory The usual toasts were honoured and an excellent musical programme was arranged by the RWM and carried through by Brother Charles Brown-John Matheson- and James Robertson with George Short acting as accompanist to enhance the harmonious evening.

7th February 1933

Bro Lachlan Clunas Johnstone No 78, Bro Thomas Dryburgh Hunter No 79 and Bro John Alexander Malcolm Mowat No 80 were passed to the Fellow craft Degree.

Bro R B Henderson IPM reported attending Burns Festivals held by the following Lodges:

alt  349 Lodge St Clair No 349 2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 580 Lodge St Leonard Loanhead and Lasswade No 580 St Andrew Lodge No 48, St Clair Lodge No 349, Canongate Kilwinning No 2, St Leonard's Lodge No 580 at which he conveyed fraternal greetings.

 A

RWM Bro William Hean Findlay reported attending Burns Festival held by Caledonian Lodge No 392 he conveyed fraternal greetings.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro Thomas K Currie reported attending along with Bro David MacVey a Burns Festival held by Abbotsford Lodge No 937 and they conveyed fraternal greetings.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro William Melville reported attending Water of Leith Lodge No 1267 Slateford and he conveyed fraternal greetings.

21st February 1933

A report of a notice of motion was up for discussion at the Quarterly Communication to be held on Thursday 4th May 1933.

Bro Lachlan Clunes Johnstone No 78, Bro Thomas Dryburgh No 79 and Bro John Alexander Malcolm Mowat No 80 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

21st March 1933

The RWM and Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book

The RWM welcomed the Celtic brethren and thanked them for their continued support and extended a warm welcome to the Visiting Brethren.

Brother Secretary intimated apologies for absence.

Reports from the enquiry committee were read and approved.

Correspondence The Police Fund made application re-clothing for the poor.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM intimated that a letter had been received from Grand Secretary requesting that any donations to be made to this fund and should be remitted by an early date to assist Grand Lodge in this matter the RWM moved that the Treasurer be instructed to remit a cheque for £2:2/- from the general fund this was seconded by Brother Charles L Clark PM and agreed to by the brethren It was also agreed that a special collection approved of at the meeting of the Lodge on 7th March would still be taken and that the amount received would be thankfully received and faithfully applied by the General Fund.

The Secretary read a letter sent by Miss E M L Shaw expressing her thanks to the Brethren for their sympathy in her recent bereavement.

In her letter Miss Shaw said it was her Mother’s wish that the medal struck to commemorate the Burns Centenary as worn by the Brethren of the Lodge Celtic and anything of Masonic interest belonging to her husband the late Brother William Shaw should be presented to the Lodge.

This kind offer was appreciated by the Brethren.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 A notice from Lodge Solomon No 1209 intimating that a sale of work would be held on Tuesday 25th April 1933

The RWM intimated that arrangements had been completed for the Mc Ivor golf tournament member wishing to take part in this tournament should get into communication with the Secretary of the golf section who had the necessary forms etc.

The Lodge was closed in Due and solemn Form.

 

3rd October 1933

Mary Chapel-1 Invitation from Lodge of Edinburgh Mary’s Chapel No 1

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The secretary read the invitation as follows a meeting will be held in Freemasons Hall 96 George Street Edinburgh on Wednesday 1st November 1933 at which the Right Worshipful Brother His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales will become an affiliated Member I have been instructed by the Right Worshipful Master-Wardens and Brethren to request the pleasure of a deputation consisting of two brethren from Lodge Celtic to be present on that occasion

The RWM expressed his intention of attending and the members unanimously invited Brother R B Henderson IPM to accompany the RWM in representing Lodge Celtic Brother R B Henderson expressed his appreciation and thanks and agreed to attend along with the RWM. The RWM reminded the brethren of a whist drive and dance to be held on Monday 6th November 1933 and hoped all would give this there enthusiastic support.

Golf Section It was agreed to hold the presentation of prizes in connection with the Golf Section during the harmony after the meeting of the Lodge on 7th November 1933.

Grang Lodge above The RWM referred in sympathetic terms to the Death of Miss Warden daughter of Brother Colonel H L Warden he intimated that he and other members of the Lodge were present at the funeral services held in St Giles Cathedral and that a floral tribute and message of sympathy had been sent in the name of the Lodge.

Brother John Gifford extended on behalf of the Brethren congratulations to the RWM on the Birth of a Son he asked the RWM to convey to Mrs Findlay the congratulations and best wishes of the Brethren the RWM suitably acknowledged there being no other business the lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

7th November 1933

The Minutes of the last regular Meeting were read and approved.

A Mark Degree was formed and the following Brethren received their Mark Degree:

Bro Allan Young Bro Leslie Ross Robertson, Bro William Leith Crombie, Bro Alexander Johnstone and Bro John Alexander Malcom Mowat all of whom signed the Mark Register.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM Bro William Hean Findlay reported that he had along with Bro R B Henderson IPM attended at Grand Lodge on the occasion of the affiliation of RW Bro His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, Duke of Rothesay to Edinburgh's Marys Chapel Lodge No 1 and witnessed a very interesting ceremony.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest Bro Charles Clark PM reported his presence at the Banquet in honour of RW Bro His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales Duke of Rothesay on the occasion if his visit to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. The function was most interesting and enjoyable.

Bro A S Renwick reported attending the following Lodges:

Trinity Lodge No 885 and St Stephen's Lodge No 145 and he conveyed fraternal greetings.

The Bro Secretary reminded the Brethren that the Committee of the visitation of the Metropolitan Lodges would visit the Lodge Celtic on Tuesday 5th December 1933. 
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The Bro Secretary read a communication from Grand Lodge Secretary intimating that the Chairman of the visitation Committee had granted permission to hold the Installation of RWM and his Office Bearers and the Festival of St John on Tuesday 19th December 1933.

97 Lodge St James Operative 97 The Bro Secretary intimated that St James's Operative Lodge No 97 were holding a Bazaar on 2nd December 1933 within 9 Forth Street Edinburgh and a welcome would be extended to all Brethren.

5th December 1933

Mr William Bruce Sutherland No 81 a Police Officer from West Stanhope Place Edinburgh DOB 25th March 1908 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest A report was give by Bro James Sime Waterson Chairman of the Visitation Committee.

19th December 1933

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 5th December 1933 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member..

The Bro Secretary read a letter from Bro Thomas Hughes a Master Mason St Vincent Lodge No 553 Glasgow, presenting to the Lodge Celtic a Mallet made from the timbers of the R SS Lusitania. The RWM acknowledged and accepted the presentation on behalf of the Lodge Celtic, and instructed the Secretary to write to Bro Hughes accordingly.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1933 - 1934 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother John Gifford, MA, F, E, I, S.

DM

Brother .

SM

Brother Robert Dunn. 

IPM

Brother William Hean Findlay.

WSW

Brother Robert S Brydon.

WJW

Brother William R McCulloch.

 

Secretary

Brother Thomas Robertson.

 

Treasurer

Brother Thomas K Currie.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother William Melville.

 

Junior Deacon

Brother Archibald D Jamieson.

 

Chaplain

Poet Laureate

Brother David J Mcvey.

Brother J A Hiddleston.

D O C

Brother Edward D Watt.

Sword Bearer

Brother C A Revans.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother J R Sibbald.

Brother H W Howey. 

Sword Bearer

Brother C S Henderson.

Physician

Brother Archibald Stavert Renwick.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Brother E R Milne.

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother Charles L Clark PM.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother James Robertson.

Brother J Bruce Bennet.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Brother George Robson Senior.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother John Gordon.

Brother William Duncan.

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother George Deans Fraser.

Brother Leslie Ross Robertson. 

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert S Brydon.

 

Brother R B Henderson.

 

Brother Robert D Masterton.

Brother Robert Dunn.

Brother Robert R Stewart.

 

Brother Lewis A MacRitchie.

 

 

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers Bro Joseph Inglis, Bro James Wood, Bro George Crawford, Bro Lewis A Mac Ritchie, James Sime Waterston.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro James R Lamont CA and Bro William R Graham.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

17th January 1934

Mr William Jamieson Adie No 82 a Book Keeper from 18 Pitt Street J Midlothian DOB 25th November 1909 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr David Haig No 83 a Printing Ink Manufacturer from 2 Durham Road Portobello DOB 25th December 1888 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The RWM reported attending along with Bro R B Henderson PM at Trinity Lodge No 885 on the occasion of the Installation of Bro A Scott as RWM. Bro Scott of Trinity Lodge is the Son of the late Bro Andrew Scott who was a Member of the Lodge Celtic.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 Bro Leslie Ross Robertson Headed a Deputation to Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 and he conveyed greetings.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 Bro James Sibbald attended Caledonian Lodge No 392 and he conveyed fraternal greetings.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 349 Lodge St Clair No 349 69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro William Hean Findlay reported attending Caledonian Lodge No 392, St Clair Lodge No 349, Heart of Midlothian No 832.

Congratulations to Bros James Hiddleston and William Duncan on becoming the proud Fathers of a Daughter and a Son respectively. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

6th February 1934

Grang Lodge above The Right Worshipful master called upon the Brethren to be upstanding and in a few well chosen words of sympathy, and remembrance referred to the great loss the Lodge had suffered by the death of Brother Colonel E J Inches PM a message of sympathy and a floral tribute had been sent in the name of the Brethren a large number of whom were present at the funeral the RWM then called upon Brother Colonel H L warden PM who had been associated with the late Brother Colonel Inches in the work of the Lodge for many years to express an appreciation Brother Colonel Warden Said:-

By the untimely Death of Brother Lt Colonel Edward J Inches a devoted wife and son have been bereaved of one very dear to them and our sincere sympathy went  out to them in the hope that it may be of even a little comfort, our City has lost an outstanding citizen who took a hereditary interest in all Civic Affairs and who gallantly responded to the call of the Great War and gave distinguished serves in the Foreign Field with his battery Lodge Celtic mourns the passing of one to whom it owes much.

Brother Inches was our first Right Worshipful Master after the Lodge was reopened Brother Colonel Inches occupied the Chair of King Solomon in 1921and 1922 During his reign and afterwards he gave of his wise counsels to the affairs of the Lodge and of his generous impulse to the brethren who were always accorded a place near his heart he held high office in the Grand Lodge of Scotland Brother Inches showed forth in his life the truly Masonic principles of virtue benevolence and brotherly love He has been raised to the Grand Lodge above where the building of his temple of character will doubtless receive its mark of approval from the Great Overseer he has been called to a still higher service and he would not have us mourn for him Rather would we recall our pride of his association with us here mindful of his many acts of kindness his genial and gentle presence and conscious that his influence and example will long continue to inspire the brethren all of whom loved him and love him still May the most High continue to bless and guide him throughout the long reaches of the eternal.

Bro Edward's Father was the late Sir Robert Kirk Inches a distinguished Member of the Lodge Celtic.

The minutes of the annual meeting held on 19th December 1933 and of the Special Meeting held on 17th January 1934 were read and approved.

Application for Membership: -

Mr Walter James Moncrieff No 86 a Stock taker 

38 McDowell Road Edinburgh

Date and Place of Birth-7th July 1904 Edinburgh

Nationality British

Proposed by Brother Charles L Clark PM

Seconded by Brother George Deans Fraser the Lodge Steward.

The application was to be put before the Committee meeting of Enquiry.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The Affiliation was remitted to the Committee of Enquiry for their report.

Requisition from Lodge Coupar O’ Fife No 19 we the RWM and Wardens request Lodge Celtic 291 to confer upon Brother Eric St Clair Duncan the Degree of Fellow Craft and Master Mason. We will esteem this service a very great favour indeed to Lodge Coupar O’ Fife No 19

Signed R W Master John Player

            S Warden Wm Geddes

            J Warden Peter Ruddiman

The Brethren assembled approved and the RWM Instructed Brother Wm Melville SD to retire and advise Brother Eric S Duncan of the decision Thereafter Brother Duncan was admitted to the Lodge.

The following Candidates were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree:

Bro William Bruce Sutherland No 81, Bro William Jamieson Adie No 82, Bro David Haig No 83 and Bro Eric St Clair Duncan of Coupar O'Fife Lodge No 19, who all took their Oaths and were welcomed by the Brethren.

Brother Archibald S Renwick obligated to the Office of Physician

Reports: -

alt Brother R B Henderson PM attendance at Lodge St David’s No 36 on 27th December 1933

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 RWM attended a Burns Festival Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2 24th January 1934

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Lodge Trinity No 885 25th January 1934 both of which were enjoyable and Instructive Fraternal Greetings were conveyed from these Lodges There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

6th March 1934

Bro William Bruce Sutherland No 81, Bro William Jamieson Adie No 82, Bro David Haig No 83 and Bro Eric St Clair Duncan were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

12th March 1934

The RWM called upon Bro Colonel H L Warden PM to report on the meeting of the Sub-committee appointed to deal with the Question Rental Bro Col Warden before submitting his report expressed his personnel appreciation of the friendly manner in which the members of the sub-committee of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 had received the representatives of Lodge Celtic 291. A full 9 Page report can be found in the Minute report of 12th March 1934.

3rd April 1934

Deputations were received from the following Sister Lodges:

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 Bro David King Gillies RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 Bro Robert Moore RWM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Mary Chapel-1 Bro Harry Eccles RWM of Marys Chapel Lodge No 1.

alt Bro C E Beaton RWM of St David Lodge No 36.

The RWM heartily welcomed the Deputations and invited the RWMs to their rightful place in the East.

Mr Walter James Moncrieff No 86 a Stock taker 

38 McDowell Road Edinburgh

Date and Place of Birth-7th July 1904 Edinburgh

Nationality British

Proposed by Brother Charles L Clark PM

Seconded by Brother George Deans Fraser one of the Lodge Stewards.

Mr Walter James Moncrieff No 86 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

2nd October 1934

Bro Walter James Moncrieff was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

The RWM presented Bro William Hean Findlay IPM with his Past Master's Jewel.

Bro Findlay suitably acknowledged the presentation.

There being no other business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

2nd November 1934

Grang Lodge above The RWM after calling upon the Brethren to be upstanding referred in sympathetic terms to the tragic Death of Mrs Masterton, beloved Wife of Bro Robert Masterton. It was intimated that a message of condolence and a floral tribute had been sent in the name of the Brethren. The RWM requested the Brethren to remain upstanding for one minute in silent sympathy for our Brother in his hour of grief.

The RWM reminded the Brethren of the Whist Drive and Dance to be held on the 9th November 1934 and hoped that a large number would give support to the function.

4th December 1934

Bro Walter James Moncrieff was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

The Nomination of Bro Alfred G Cass as RWM and his Office Bearers was proposed and approved and forward to the Installation Date of 18th December 1934.

18th December 1934

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 4th December 1934 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1934 - 1935 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother Alfred George Cass.

DM

Brother .

SM

Brother Robert S Brydon. 

IPM

Brother John Gifford, MA, F, E, I, S.

WSW

Brother William R McCulloch.

WJW

Brother Thomas Robertson.

 

Secretary

Brother Edward D Watt.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother J A Hiddelston

Brother Robert Masterton.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother T K Currie.

 

Junior Deacon

Brother W H Howey.

 

Chaplain

Poet Laureate

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother Robert Watson.

D O C

Brother James R Sibbald MM.

Sword Bearer

Brother C S Henderson MA LL B.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother Edward Robertson.

Brother David A Hall. 

Sword Bearer

Brother C S Henderson.

Physician

Brother L C Johnstone.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother E R Milne.

Brother Edward J Lee.

Brother Charles L Clark PM.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother James Robertson.

Brother J Bruce Bennet.

Brother Archibald Renwick

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Brother George Robson Senior.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother John Gordon.

Brother William Duncan.

Brother Leslie R Robertson.

Brother George Deans Fraser.

Brother William L Crombie. 

Committee

 

 

Brother John Gordon.

 

Brother T K Currie.

 

Brother Leslie Ross Robertson.

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother William Duncan.

 

Brother Lewis A MacRitchie.

 

 

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers Bro John Gordon, Bro Robert Masterton, Bro Archibald Renwick, Bro Lewis A Mac Ritchie, J A M Mowat.

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

Auditors: Bro James R Lamont CA and Bro William R Graham.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

5th February 1935

Mr Ernest Leonard Sanders No 85 a Medical Practitioner from 122 Lauriston Place Edinburgh DOB 11th April 1998 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The Bro Secretary read a letter from Miss Alexandra Dow, Alameda California USA expressing appreciation for the kindness received, and wishing the Brethren a Happy and prosperous New Year.

Bro T K Currie Secretary of the Golf Section, intimated that provisional dates for the Golf outing had now been arranged.

5th March 1935

349 Lodge St Clair No 349 The Minutes of the last Regular Meeting held on the 5th February 1935 were read and approved.

The RWM submitted to the Brethren a proposal to confer Honorary Membership upon Bro William Ross a Master Mason of St Clair Lodge No 349, in recognition of his services as Organist to the Lodge Celtic.

The Brethren unanimously agreed to the proposal.

On being presented Bro Ross signified his acceptance of Honorary Membership of Lodge Celtic, and was thereafter obligated and presented with a Lodge Celtic Jewel bt the RWM.

Brother Ross was welcomed by the Brethren and signed the Roll before leaving the Lodge.

Mr William Douglas Annan No 86 a Printing Company Director from 5 East Castle Road Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The RWM reported heading Deputation to the Following Sister Lodge:

Trinity Lodge No 885 accompanied by 5 of the Brethren.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro R B Henderson PM reported attending Dunedin Lodge No 1316, Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5 and he gave warm fraternal greetings.

19th March 1935

Bro Ernest Leonard Sanders No 85 and Bro William Douglass Annan No 86 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

349 Lodge St Clair No 349 The RWM headed a Deputation to St Clair Lodge No 349 accompanied by 5 of the Brethren.

2nd April 1935

The Bro Secretary read the Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on the 5th March 1935 and of the Special Meeting on the 19th March 1935 were read and approved.

In terms of the Grand Lodge Law No 176, the Bro Secretary read the report of the Committee of Enquiry on the application for affiliation of:

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro Gilbert Earle No 15 a Clergyman of the Church of Scotland from 31 Warrender Park Road Edinburgh a MM of Royal Prince of Wales' Lodge No 876 English Constitution DOB 8th April 1877 in Derby England and was duly Obligated an affiliate Member of the Lodge Celtic Lodge.

Bro Ernest Leonard Sanders No 85 and Bro William Douglas Annan No 86 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

 

 

1st October 1935

Mr William McKenzie Reid No 87 an Estimate Clark from 77 Marchmont Road Edinburgh DOB 29th August 1904 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The RWM reported attending the Installation of the RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 where he spent a most delightful evening and was charged to convey fraternal greetings.

 

The RWM extended a particular and very warm welcome to Bro R D Masterton on his return to the Lodge after a long absence, and said that it gave him great pleasure to see Bro Masterton once again among the Brethren.

The RWM announced that the Tercentenary Golf Trophy the McIver Cup had been Won by Bros A D Jamieson and T K Currie, the RWM said that he had attended the final as a spectator and he was delighted to see Bros Jamieson and Currie come out on top, he had formed a very high regard for their opponents, both as Golfers and good sports. The RWM congratulated Bros Jamieson and Currie on having for the first time in its History they brought the McIvor Cup to the Lodge Celtic.

The RWM reminded the Brethren of the Whist Drive and Dance to be held in the McVitties Rooms on November 8th 1935 and hoped that it would be well supported by the Brethren to help make it a success. There being no futher business, the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

15th October 1935

Mr James Crawford No 88 a Retired Tramway Inspector from 219 Easter Road Leith DOB 15th April 1870 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John Mitchell Crawford No 89 a Telegraphist from 219 Easter Road Leith DOB 17th June 1900 Leith was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Alexander William Hood No 90 a Book Keeper from 9 Caledonian Road Edinburgh DOB 7th October 1901 Leith was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Alexander Taylor McLennan No 91 a Commercial Traveller from 98 Greenbank Road Edinburgh DOB 23rd August 1904 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro D Stoddart attended Dunedin Lodge No 1316.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bros T K Currie and A D Jamieson attended Trinity Lodge No 885.

85 Lodge Kirknewton and Ratho No 85 Bro L C Johnstone attended Kirknewton and Ratho Lodge No 85. Warm and fraternal greetings were conveyed from all these Sister Lodges. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

5th November 1935

Bro William McKenzie Reid No 87, Bro James Crawford No 88, Bro John Mitchell Crawford No 89 and Bro Alexander Taylor McLennan were passed to the Fellowcraft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The RWM attended Trafalgar Lodge No 223 on the occasion of the annual celebration of Trafalgar Day, when the oration was given by Bro the Right Honourable the Earl of Lauderdale.

alt The RWM headed a Deputation to the Church Service held by St David's Lodge No 36, within the Cathedral Church of St Mary on Sunday 3rd November 1935.

The RWM extended hearty congratulations, on behalf of the Brethren to Bro J A Hiddleston on the Birth of a Son.

 

19th November 1935

St John’s Chapel St John Street Edinburgh.

The Lodge was opened in due form by RWM Brother John Gifford.

The RWM welcomed the visitors.

The Brother Secretary recorded the apologies-reports and the report of the enquiry committee an application for affiliation of:

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Brother Kenneth James Mac Rea Vocalist at the Tartan Hotel Rothesay Place Edinburgh MM of Lodge St Mary Cal Operative No 339 DOB and Place 7th November 1893 Pittsburgh USA Nationality Scottish

Proposed by Brother Thomas Robertson WJW

Seconded by Brother R B Henderson PM

The Ballot was found clear and thereafter Brother Kenneth James Mac Rea was Obligated singed the Roll and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest Honorary Membership to Brother Sir Iain Colquhoun

The RWM announced that the Lodge would presently be honoured with the presence of the Most Worshipful Brother Sir Iain Colquhoun of Colquhoun and Luss Bart DSO LL Grand Master Elect on whom he proposed to confer Honorary Membership as a mark of their esteem to which he was held by the Brethren of the Lodge Celtic. 

Remarking that Sir Iain required no introduction The Right Worshipful Master asked the Brethren to signify their approval in the usual manner this was immediately and enthusiastically granted.

Brother R B Henderson PM at the request of the RWM thereupon withdrew for the purpose of escorting Sir Iain to the Lodge Room.

On being admitted Sir Iain who was accompanied by Brother J G Winning Grand Secretary was presented by Brother R B Henderson PM and signified his readiness to accept Honorary Membership of the Lodge Celtic the RWM thereafter obligated and conferred Honorary Membership upon him and invested him with the Thistle Badge of the Lodge.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest Then inviting Sir Iain to a place in the East the RWM expressed the pleasure of the Brethren and their high appreciation of the Honour that had been done by the acceptance of Sir Iain membership to the Celtic Lodge.

The Lodge was raised and thereafter Brothers

Bro William McKenzie Reid No 87 and Alexander William Hood No 90 were raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and were welcomed by the Brethren

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

3rd December 1935

Bro James Crawford No 88, Bro John Mitchell Crawford 89 and Bro Alexander Taylor McLennan No 91 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

17th December 1935

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 3rd December 1935 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member..
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1935 - 1936 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother Robert Dunn.

DM

Brother.

SM

Brother William R McCulloch. 

IPM

Brother John Gifford, MA, F, E, I, S.

WSW

Brother Robertson.

WJW

Brother Thomas K Currie.

 

Secretary

Brother Edward D Watt.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother J A Hiddelston

Brother Robert Masterton.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother Archibald D Jamieson.

 

Junior Deacon

Brother W H Howey.

 

Chaplain

Poet Laureate

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother Robert Watson.

D O C

Brother James R Sibbald MM.

Sword Bearer

Brother Edward Robertson.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother L C Johnstone.

Brother William J Duncan. 

Sword Bearer

Brother C S Henderson.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother John A M Mowat.

Brother C S Henderson MA,LLB,WS.

Brother Charles L Clark PM.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother James Robertson.

Brother J Bruce Bennet.

Brother David A Hall.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother George Robson Senior.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Thomas D Hunter.

Brother Walter J Moncrieff.

Brother William D Annan.

Brother James Crawford

Brother John M Crawford

Brother Alexander Hood

Brother Alexander T McLennan. 

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother T K Currie.

 

Brother James R Sibbald.

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother William Duncan.

 

Brother E J Lee.

 

 

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers Bro John Gordon, Bro Robert Masterton, Bro Archibald Renwick, Bro Lewis A Mac Ritchie, J A M Mowat.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

 

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

7th January 1936

Mr David Douglas Hamilton No 92 a Telegraphist from Hillview Road Corstorphine DOB 24th April 1901 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.
69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro Robert Brydon DM attended Abbotsford Lodge No 937 RWMs Installation.

Bro A W Hood and 2 Brethren attended St Stephen's Lodge No 145.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2 69 Lodge Alloa No 69 RWM Bro Robert Dunn attended Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 and Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5 warm fraternal greetings were conveyed from all these Lodges.

4th February 1936

Grang Lodge above The RWM called the Brethren to be upstanding when reference to the sudden Death of Bro Lewis MacRitchie and the great loss to the Lodge and Scottish Freemasonry the Brethren remained upstanding for a moment's silence in Bro MacRitchie's memory and his Family grief.

The Minutes were read and approved.

Bro David Douglas Hamilton was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

18th February 1936

Mr John Mill No 93 a Bank Clark c/o Barr 30 Morrison Street Edinburgh DOB 31st March 1906 Clackmannan was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr James Robertson No 94 an Architect from 63 Castle Street Edinburgh DOB 17th September 1907 Keiso Caithness was made an entered apprentice Mason.
69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge attended the following Sister Lodges:

Gorebridge Dundas Lodge No 1039, St Leonard's Lodge No 1283, Abbotsford Lodge No 937 were fraternal greetings were conveyed from all Lodges.

3rd March 1936

Bro John Mill No 93 and Bro James Robertson No 94 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

17th March 1936

Bro David Douglas Hamilton No 92, Bro John Mill No 93 and Bro James Robertson were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro James Crawford attended Water of Leith Lodge No 1267.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro D J Stoddart attended Dunedin Lodge No 1316.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro W M Reid and Bro D J Stoddart attended St Patrick Lodge No 295 (The Dragoon Guards) Irish Constitution.

The RWM headed a Deputation to the Service's Lodge No 1291 accompanied by 2 Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due form.

7th April 1936

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

The Minutes of the last Regular Meeting were read and approved.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69Bro W J Purvis the Secretary of Academy Centenary Lodge No 1327 who was presented to the RWM and explained that he had been instructed with a very pleasant task of handing over to the safe keeping of the Lodge Celtic Lodge the Past Masters Jewel of Bro Alexander Hay.

The Jewel which bears an Inscription to the effect that it had been presented in February 1859 to Bro Hay by the Brethren of the Lodge Celtic 291 to Past Master Brother Alexander Hay as a Mark of respect and esteem for the very able manner in which he performed the duties of the Chair during his term of office as Right Worshipful Master his Jewel had been found in an old safe in the office of the W S Firm of which Bro Purvis is a Member and there being no trace of Bro Hay of any of his relatives it had occurred to them that Lodge Celtic might care to have the Jewel in their keeping.

The RWM expressed the appreciation of himself and the Brethren for the happy thought which had prompted the gift and thanked Bro Purvis particularly for the interest he had taken in seeing it handed over to the safe keeping of the Lodge.

The Lodge records of the period are incomplete and merely a record of fact that Bro Alexander Hay was RWM from 1856 to 1885, but it is interesting to note that the last remaining Member of the Old Lodge Celtic - Bro George Robson who is still actively engaged as IG of the Lodge has a very clear recollection of him.

alt The Celtic Lodge 291 still has Bro Alexander Hay Past Master's Jewel in our Museum display cabinet today.

The Main Business of the evening was to confer the Mar Degree on the following Brethren:

Bro W J Adie No 82, Bro D Haig No 83, Bro W J Moncrieff No 84, Bro E L Sanders No 85, Bro W D Annan No 86, Bro G Earle, Bro W M Reid No 87, Bro J Crawford No 88, Bro J M Crawford No 89, Bro A W Hood No 90, Bro A T McLennan No 91, Bro D D Hamilton No 92, Bro J Mill No 93 and Bro J Robertson No 94.

The following reports of attendances at other Sister Lodges were made:

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro A G Cass at Watsonian Lodge No 1375, were a number of other Brethren of the Celtic Lodge were present, including Bro James Robertson who entertained the Harmony with his Pipe Music.

160 Lodge Roman Eagle Lodge No 160 69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro D D Hamilton at Roman Eagle Lodge No 160, Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405 Bro W M Reid at Rifle Lodge No 405.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 RWM at St John Fisherrow Lodge No 112 accompanied by 3 Brethren.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro Thomas Robertson at Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 accompanied by 2 Brethren.

The Lodge was closed in due form.

1st August 1936

Berlin Olympics 1936  Summer Olympics officially known as the Games of the XI Olympiad Used as a huge propaganda machine for Adolf Hitler’s Nazi party.

The Huge Bell tolled while thousands of carrier pigeons were released the Hindenburg flew over the stadium.

the Greek Team as always entered first and was saluted with great enthusiasm as the games continued many of the athletes reached their goals although a cloud hung over the Olympic Games as in true sport of the history of the competitors were the only winners.

Jesse Owens  Among those Gold Medallists was one James Cleveland Owens (Jesse) an American Track and Field Athlete Jesse Won Four Gold Medals in the Sprints and the Long Jump. He was the most successful Athlete at the Games and credited with helping those who won not only Gold Medals but all the Olympians who helped crush Hitler's myth of Aryan Supremacy.

 

6th October 1936

RWM Brother Robert Dunn opened the Lodge

Communications the Secretary read the following: -

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  Dated 11th June 1936 from Brother James S Waterston Chairman of the Metropolitan

Lodges congratulating the Celtic Lodge on the magnificent way in which the brethren had responded to the appeal on behalf of the Bi-Centenary Fund the amount allocated having been exceeded by £23-17/- Dated 11th August 1936 from Grand Lodge giving notice for alterations to the Constitution and Laws of Grand Lodge with a view to institution of the Office of Grand Piper.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Dated 19th September 1936 from the Secretary of the Masters and Past Masters Association extending an invitation to all Master Masons to attend a Lecture on Everyday Masonry to be delivered by Brother Don McKay Kerr PM Lodge Clydesdale Glasgow No 556 Past Provincial Senior grand Warden Province of Glasgow on Friday16th October at 8pm within premises of Lodge St James Operative No 97

Dated 2nd October 1936 from Sir James Iain Colquhoun of Luss on behalf of the Scottish National Sports Federation appealing for contributions to the fund being raised for the purpose of sending a team of Scottish Athletes to the British Empire Games to be held in Australia in 1938.

Referring to the first the RWM expressed pleasure at its receipt and took the opportunity to thank the Bi-Centenary Stewards Brothers Thomas Robertson and Thomas Currie for the very able and energetic manner in which they had carried through the collection.

Regarding the last it was agreed after some discussion that while the appeal was not one calling for the support of the Lodge as such the secretary would be prepared to accept and forward to the fund any contributions that the brethren might care to make through him.

There being no candidate for the meeting the RWM read a paper on the Symbols of Freemasonry Dealing with and interpreting the outstanding symbols of the three Degrees the paper was most interesting and informative and earned for the RWM a very hearty vote of thanks Pm Brother C L Clark calling for an expression of appreciation from the brethren congratulated the RWM on the amount of research work he had put into the preparation of his subject matter.

Presentation of Mark Diplomas to Brothers E L Sanders-W D Annan-W M Reid-James Crawford-A W Hood AT Mc Lennon-D D Hamilton-John Mill

Application for membership and Affiliation: -

405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  Brother Henry Laird a Housekeeper of 21 Rose Street Edinburgh MM of the Rifle Lodge No 405 and who had acted as the Celtic Lodge Piper for a number of years prior to Bro James Robertson taking over the office of Great Bag Piper.

Mr William Lyon Loch Merchant

Mr George Montgomery Scott Railway Clerk

Mr Robert Wallace Ferguson Clerk

Applications were remitted to the enquiry committee for reports

Reports were next to be taken

Whist Drive and Dance to be held in the MacVitties Rooms on the 13 November 1936 and hoped that sufficient numbers would support it to ensure a successful evening

There being no further business the lodge was closed in due form.

20th October 1936

405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  Bro Henry Laird No 17 a Housekeeper of 21 Rose Street Edinburgh DOB 30th July 1878 Bannockburn a MM of the Rifle Lodge No 405 was affiliated a Member of the Celtic Lodge.

Mr William Lyon Loch No 95 a Merchant from Chalmers Crescent Edinburgh DOB 15th February 1898 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr George Montgomery Scott No 96 a Railway Clerk from Boswall Place Edinburgh DOB 17th November 1904 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Robert Wallace Ferguson No 97 a Clerk from 25 Montague Street Edinburgh DOB 21st September 1908 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

3rd November 1936

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on 6th October 1936 and the Special Meeting held on the 20th October 1936 were read and approved.

Bro William Lyon Loch No 95 Bro George Montgomery Scott No 96 and Bro Robert Wallace Ferguson were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM having completed the working of the Degree presented the Mallet to Worshipful Bro James Sime Waterson, who appointed Worshipful Brothers Peden and Moncrieff to act as Senior and Junior Wardens respectively.

Worshipful Brother Waterston said he had obtained considerable pleasure in witnessing the Degree and highly complimented the RWM and Office Bearers on the excellent manner in which they had carried through the working. He thereupon requested Worshipful Bro Colonel H L Warden to read the report of the Committee as engrossed on Page 249 of the Minute Book, and dated 6th October 1936.

The Lodge Books and records of the Lodge were found to be well kept and conformity with the requirements of Grand Lodge and reflected credit on the work of the Brothers Secretary and Treasurer.

Bro Waterston referred to the fact that Bro Colonel H L Warden was a Past Master of the Celtic Lodge and was a Member of his Deputation that evening and he said it was a source of great pleasure to them all to have Colonel Warden back on Grand Committee and also intimated that it was expected that the fprthcoming meeting of Grand Lodge would agree to the Motion for the institution of the Office of Grand Piper and that it was his intention to nominate Bro James Robertson Piper of Lodge Celtic as the first holder of the post.

The RWM explained the arrangements that had been made for the Celebration of Grand Lodge Bi-Centenary.

Bro Waterson took the opportunity to thank the Brethren for the way they had responded to the appeal for funds and congratulated the Bi-Centenary Stewards on the successful outcome of their work.

The Members of the Visitation Committee of the Metropolitan Lodges retired.

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

Later at the Harmony Bro Colonel H L Warden PM reported that he had received a message of goodwill and fraternal greetings from Lodge Kaffrarian Celtic No 631 of King William's Town Cape of Good Hope.

17th November 1936

Bro William Lyon Loch No 95, Bro George Montgomery Scott No 96 and Robert Wallace Ferguson were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

Congratulations were extended to Bro James Robertson on his appointment at the first Grand Piper. The Lodge was closed in due form.

1st December 1936

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn Form by RWM Brother Robert Dunn the RWM welcome to all visiting brethren:-

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Brother Robert Bostrom RWM Lodge Trinity No 885

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Brother R J Wyllie PM Lodge Harmony No 3 of Adelaide South Australia conveyed fraternal greeting from the Brethren of South Australia. He said he was charged to do so by his RWM of their Mother Lodge and by the Grand Lodge of Australia.

The RWM thanked Brother Wyllie and charged him on his return to Australia to convey to the RWM and Wardens Brethren all the heartiest fraternal greetings from Lodge Celtic.

Both Brothers were invited to the East.

Apologies- Minutes- Report of the Committee of Enquiry was taken by Brother Secretary the Ballot for: -

Mr Angus Robb Mackintosh No 98 a Electrical Engineer 2 Henderson Row Edinburgh was found clear.

Mr Angus Robb Mackintosh No 98 was made an entered apprentice Freemason of the Lodge he signed the Roll and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM presented Brother William Lyon Lock and Brother Robert Wallace Ferguson with their Grand Lodge Diplomas.

 

The RWM proposed the Election of Brother Robert Brydon as the Right Worshipful Master for the Ensuing Year and other Office Bearers were also proposed and recorded for the Ensuing Year.

The RWM presented to Bro Alfred Cass a Past Master's Jewel in token of the esteem and affection with which he is regarded by the Brethren and in appreciation of his services during his year in Office as RWM. 

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

15th December 1936

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 1st December 1936 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member..
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1936 - 1937 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother Robert S Brydon.

DM

Brother. William R McCulloch.

SM

Brother  

IPM

Brother John Gifford, MA, F, E, I, S.

WSW

Brother Thomas K Currie.

WJW

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

 

Secretary

Brother Edward D Watt.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother J A Hiddelston A L A A

Brother Robert Masterton.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother Archibald D Jamieson.

 

Junior Deacon

Brother W H Howey.

 

Chaplain

Poet Laureate

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother Robert Watson.

D O C

Brother William D Annan.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Brother Edward Robertson.

Brother David J Macvey.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

Brother William J Duncan. 

Sword Bearer

Brother William Bruce Sutherland.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother John A M Mowat.

Brother C S Henderson MA,LLB,WS.

Brother Charles L Clark PM.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother James Robertson.

Brother J Bruce Bennet.

Brother Alexander William Hood.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother LC Johnstone.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother John Gordon.

Brother Thomas D Hunter.

Brother Walter J Moncrieff.

Brother William D Annan.

Brother James Crawford

Brother John M Crawford

Brother Alexander Hood

Brother Alexander T McLennan. 

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother T K Currie.

 

Brother James R Sibbald.

Brother Douglas J Stoddart.

Brother William Duncan.

 

Brother E J Lee.

 

 

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers Bro John Gordon, Bro Robert Masterton, Bro Archibald Renwick, Bro Lewis A Mac Ritchie, J A M Mowat.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

 

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

 

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

5th January 1937

Mr George Robertson No 99 a Master Slater from 10 Lennel Avenue Murrayfield. DOB 27th December 1890 Dunfermline was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Alexander Cuthbert No 100 a Railway Clerk from 130 High Street Portobello DOB 17th August 1891 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The RWM presented Bro Robert Dunn with his Grand Lodge Installed Masters Certificate.

2nd February 1937

Bro Angus Robb MacKintosh No 98 Bro George Robertson No 99 and Bro Alexander Cuthbert No 100 were passed Fellows of Craft and were welcomed as such by the Brethren.

7th Dragoon Guards  4th Dragoon Guards  Bro Secretary Read an invitation from St Patrick Lodge 4th & 7th Royal Dragoon Guards No 295 Irish Constitution to attend their Installation Meeting on the 8th February 1937.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and Solemn form.

2nd March 1937

Bro Angus Robb Macintosh No 98 Bro George Robertson No 99 and Bro Alexander Cuthbert No 100 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed as such by the Brethren.

Deputations from Sister Lodges were received and the RWM were invited to the East.

Reports of visitations to Sister Lodges were taken by the RWM and recorded by the Bro Secretary.

 

6th April 1937

The Minutes of the Last Regular Meeting were read and approved.

A report from the Last General Committee Meeting was read and Benevolence from 3 Cases where reported.

 

The Lodge Celtic Name, A letter was submitted from Bro Tom Robertson pointing out that from an examination of the First Minute Book of the Lodge it appeared that the original intention of the Petitioners was that the Lodge should be known as The Celtic Lodge of Edinburgh and Leith and proposing that this Name should be used in the future. It was agreed however on the motion of Bro Colonel H L Warden Seconded by Bro Robert Dunn that the present name Lodge Celtic Edinburgh and Leith, which had become popular by long usage, should be continued.

 

Bro Robertson further suggested that a small Committee be formed to read through the Old Minute Books and compile a complete record of all interesting matters contained therein.

The proposal was agreed to and the following Brethren appointed to form the Committee: Bro R Watson Bro Tom Robertson Bro E D Watt and the reigning Master and the Committee to have the power to Co-opt additional Members if necessary.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The RWM intimated that formal requisitions had been received from Caledonian Lodge No 392 and Abbotsford Lodge No 937 signed in each case by their RWM and Wardens requesting the favour of having the Mark Degree conferred upon the following Brethren:

Bro John Begg and Bro Frank Adam George Morrice Master Masons of Caledonian Lodge No 392 and Bro Robert Vaughan Wall Master Mason of Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

 

The Brethren assembled signified there approval that the Mark Degree be conferred upon these Brethren. A Mark Lodge was formed and the Mark Degree was conferred on the following Brethren:

Bro William Lyon Lock Bro Robert Wallace Ferguson Bro George Robertson Bro Angus Macintosh Bro Alexander Cuthbert and Bro John Begg and

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Frank Adam George Morrice of Caledonian Lodge No 392 and Bro Robert Vaughan Wall of Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

 

5th October 1937

Mr John Russell a Motor Engineer No 101 from 206 Easter Road Edinburgh DOB 28th June 1915 Pollokshaws Glasgow was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William Russell a Warehouseman No 102 from 206 Easter Road Edinburgh DOB 27th October 1912 Pollokshaws Glasgow was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The Brethren who received the Mark Degree were presented with their Mark Diplomas.

The Brother Secretary received reports of visitations to Sister Lodges.

The RWM reminded the Brethren of the Whist Drive and Dance to be held in MacVitties Rooms on 26th November and expressed the hope that all would join in making the evening a success.

2nd November 1937

Bro John Russell No 101 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

Bro William Russell No 102 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

 

The Brother Secretary received reports of visitations to Sister Lodges.

 

The RWM reminded the Brethren of the Whist Drive and Dance to be held in MacVitties Rooms on 26th November and expressed the hope that all would join in making the evening a success.

7th December 1937

The Candidates for the Third Degree were tested and retired.

Bro John Russell No 101 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

Bro William Russell was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

The RWM proposed the election of Office Bearers the Five elective Members of the General Committee the Members of the Enquiry Committee and Auditors all as appearing on the notice summoning of the meeting with the addition thereto of the names of the newly raised Master Masons Bro John Russell and Bro William Russell as additional Stewards.

The Motion in its' several parts was supported by Bro Colonel H L Warden PM Bro William R McCulloch DM Bro R Sibbald SD Bro James Robertson and Bro Thomas Robertson, and their being no other nominations the Meeting was closed in due form.

 

21st December 1937

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 7th December 1937 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1937 - 1938 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother William Ringwood McCulloch.

DM

Brother Thomas Robertson.

SM

Brother Thomas K Currie.

IPM

Brother R S Brydon.

WSW

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

WJW

Brother James R Sibbald.

 

Secretary

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother J A Hiddelston A L A A

Brother Alexander Hood.

 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother James Robertson.

 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother C S Henderson.

Brother .

D O C

Brother William D Annan.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Brother David Haig.

Brother David J Macvey.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

Brother William J Duncan. 

Sword Bearer

Brother William Bruce Sutherland.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother John A M Mowat.

Brother C S Henderson MA,LLB,WS.

Brother Charles L Clark PM.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother George Robertson.

Brother James Bruce Bennet.

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother L C Johnstone.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother John Gordon.

Brother William L Loch.

Brother George M Scott.

Brother Robert W Ferguson.

Brother Angus R MacKenzie.

Brother Alexander Cuthbert.

Brother John Russell.

Brother William Russell. 

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers Bro John Gordon, Bro Robert Masterton, Bro Archibald Renwick, Bro Lewis A Mac Ritchie, J A M Mowat.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

 

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

18th January 1938

Mr Alexander Bade No 103 a Chartered Structural Engineer from 90 Montgomery Street Edinburgh DOB 1st September 1905 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The following correspondence was read:

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  A Letter from Masters and Past Masters Association intimating a lecture by Bro William King Gillies PM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 on Friday 21st January 1938. The subject was Burns and Freemasonry.

alt  Invitation from St David Lodge No 36 to the Bi-centenary Banquet and a Church Service to be held on the 2nd and 27th March 1938 respectively.

Further intimation re Concert in Free Mason's Hall on Friday 21st January 1938 on behalf of Sir Iain Colquhoun's appeal for Funds for the restoration of the Bachelors Club Tarbolton. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

1st February 1938

Mr Duncan Forsyth MacKay No 104 a Commercial Traveller from 13 Pitt Street Portobello DOB 24th April 1906 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

15th February 1938

Mr James Smith No 105 a Railway District Manager from 38 Saughtonhall Drive Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

1st March 1938

Bro Alexander Bade No 103 Bro Duncan Forsyth MacKay and Bro James Smith were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

15th March 1938

St John’s Chapel St John Street Edinburgh.

Present:-

Brother W L McCulloch RWM

Brother T Robertson DM

Brother R Brydon IPM

Brother A Jameson WSW                 

Brother J R Sibbald WJW

Brother W M Reid Secretary             

Brother G Robson SD

Brother E Milne JD                            

Brother L C Johnstone IG

Other Office Bearers and brethren as per attendance book

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting brethren and invited Brother H Laird RWM Lodge Rifle No 405 to accompany him on the dais.

Apologies for absence from Past Masters R Dunn-J Gifford-C L Warden-A Cass-J Robertson and J Hiddlestone

Tracing Board in First Degree a most interesting explanation of the tracing Board in the First Degree was given by Brother R Brydon IPM who was warmly thanked at the conclusion by the Right Worshipful Master and brethren of the Celtic Lodge.

alt  The following reports of attendances at other Lodges were made by the RWM at Lodge St David Edinburgh No 36 Bi-centenary Banquet on 2nd March 1938 when the Earl of Elgin Viscount Traprain and Lord Provost Gumley received Honorary Membership.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  The RWM accompanied by Brother Brydon at Lodge Trinity No 885 on 10th March 1938

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  Brothers J Sibbald-A Bade and J Smith at Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2 on 9th March 1938

alt  The Secretary reminded the brethren of the Lodge St David Bi-centenary Church Service on Sunday 27th March 1938

inter alia Brother Gilbert Errol referred to the close interest and attention paid by the Lodge to the explanation of the Tracing Board given by brother Brydon IPM and passed on the suggestion that more meetings of instruction might be held a suggestion that was favourably received by the brethren There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

5th April 1938

The Minutes of the last Meeting were read and approved.

Bro Alexander Bade No 103 Bro Duncan Forsyth MacKay No 104 and Bro James Smith No 105 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

4th October 1938

In terms of Grand Lodge Law the Bro Secretary read the report of the Committee of Enquiry re the Application for Membership of:

Mr John Purvis Ord No 106 a Civil Servant C/O Sutherland 72 Princes Street Edinburgh DOB 9th July 1917 York was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The RWM presented Bro Bade Bro MacKay and Bro Smith with their Master Mason Diplomas and told them they were required them to be signed.

The question of the replacement of the Lodge Regalia was introduced by the RWM who asked Bro Tom Robertson to explain the position, Bro Robertson reported that in order to preserve the present Lodge Regalia the General Committee at its last meeting had decided to bring before the Lodge the suggestion that new Regalia should be procured the cost to be met by the Members' subscriptions. It would not be possible to replace the Regalia in exactly the same material but a suitable material could be had at a cost of £70 to £80 Pounds.

After various other Members of the Lodge had supported the General Committee's decision it was unanimously agree that new Regalia should be got and that the matter be remitted to the General Committee to make further investigations and report their findings to the Lodge.

The RWM reminded the Brethren of the Lodge Whist Drive and Dance on the 3rd November 1938 and hoped that there would be a good attendance of the Members and friends. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

1st November 1938

The Lodge was opened in due form. The RWM extended a warm welcome to all the visiting Brethren and had presented to him:

405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro H Laird RWM of the Rifle Lodge No 405 Bro Logie PM Abbotsford Lodge No 937 who accompanied the RWM on the dais.

The Minutes of Regular Meeting held on the 4th October were read and approved.

The Immediate Past Master the Bro Secretary and the Bro Treasurer retired to wait upon the Members of the Metropolitan Visitation Committee.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  The Lodge was thereafter honoured by a visit from the Metropolitan Visitation Committee headed by Bro William King Gillies acting Chairman who was accompanied by Bro Colonel H L Warden CBE, DSO Past Grand Sword-Bearer and Bro Douglas Radford, they were received and welcomed by the RWM.

Bro John Purvis Ord No 106 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

6th December 1938

Bro John Pruvis Ord No 106 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

The RWM proposed the election of Bro Thomas Robertson as RWM for the ensuing year Bro R S Brydon IPM seconded and there being no other nominations Bro Thomas Robertson was declared duly elected.

20th December 1938

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 6th December 1938 were read and approved.

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member..
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

The proposed Office Bearers for 1938 - 1939 list as follows:-

RWM

Brother Thomas Robertson.

DM

Brother Thomas K Currie.

SM

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

IPM

Brother W R McColloch.

WSW

Brother James R Sibbald.

WJW

Brother James Robertson.

 

Secretary

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Alexander Hood.

Brother James A Hiddleston.

 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother C S Anderson.

 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother E D Watt.

Brother R Watson.

D O C

Brother R S Brydon PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Brother David Haig.

Brother David J Macvey.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother A T MacLennan.

Brother A R MacIntosh. 

Sword Bearer

Brother William Bruce Sutherland.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother William L Loch.

Brother D J Stoddart.

Brother J Gifford PM.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother D F MacKay.

Brother James Bruce Bennet.

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother L C Johnstone.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother John Gordon.

Brother A Cuthbert.

Brother Alexander Bade.

Brother J Smith.

Brother Angus R MacKenzie.

Brother J P Ord.

Brother John Russell.

Brother William Russell. 

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers.

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

3rd January 1939

The Ballot was found clear and the following were proposed and seconded:

Mr Victor Dawson No 107 a Commercial Traveller from Blinkbonny Road Edinburgh DOB 14th August 1897 Drogheda Ireland was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John Beatton Firth No 108 a Student of Art from 6 South Clerk Street Edinburgh DOB 21st May 1917 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Edward Gerard No 109 a House Painter from 42 Harrison Road Edinburgh DOB 25th January 1907 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

24th January 1939

The Bro Secretary reported he had received a Letter from Hamilton and Inches regarding the Lodge Jewel in which they stated the die of the Jewel belonged to them and that they were willing to supply further Jewels at the same price as before namely 25/- each. It was agreed that intimation be made on the billets that Lodge Jewels could be supplied at a Cost of 27/6 each and the Lodge Aprons at a Cost of 30/- each.

It was reported that the Jewels fir the Almoner and the Standard Bearer were missing from the Lodge Collection and it was suggested that these might be replaced when the new Regalia was purchased.

The Bro Secretary intimated that he had received a Letter from Bro J Lauder of Abbotsford Lodge No 937 offering to show a film dealing with the work of the Royal Infirmary a collection to be taken for the funds of the Royal Infirmary. It was agreed to accept the offer and to get in touch with Bro Lauder at the beginning of the new session. There was no further business and the Meeting was closed.

7th February 1939

Mr John Robertson Napier No 110 a herbalist's Assistant from 3 Marchhall Road Edinburgh DOB 9th February 1914 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Iain Cochrane Macmillan No 111 a Jeweller Salesman from 10 Bonaly Place Edinburgh DOB 12th November 1896 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

21st February 1939

Bro Dawson No 107 Bro Firth No 108 Bro Gerard No 109 Bro Napier No 110 and Bro Macmillan No 111 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren. There was no other business and the Lodge was closed in dur and solemn form.

Bro Andrew Scott No 18 a Dental Surgeon from 194 Ferry Road Leith a Past Master of Trinity Lodge No 885 DOB12th February 1888 Leith was affiliated a Member of the Lodge Celtic and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro John Robertson No 19 a Master Slater from 4 Craiglea Drive Edinburgh a Master Mason of Dalkeith Kilwining No 10 DOB 24th August 1898 was affiliated a Member of the Lodge Celtic and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro W R McCulloch IPM presented a Past Master's Jewel to Bro R S Brydon PM with the best wishes of the Brethren of the Lodge Celtic. Bro Brydon PM suitably replied.

A Letter was read from Bro A C Calder intimating the Annual Meeting of the Lodge representatives in connection with the Tercentenary Golf Trophy.

Bro Dawson No 107 Bro Gerard No 109 and Bro Napier No 110 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

4th April 1939

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  The RWM intimated that a formal requisition had been received from St Leonard's Lodge No 1283 Newington Edinburgh signed by their RWM and Wardens requesting the favour of having a Mark Degree conferred on Bro James Sanderson. The Brethren assembled signified their approval that the Mark Degree be conferred.

A Mark Lodge was formed and the following:

Bro George Montgomery Scott Bro John Russell Bro William Russell Bro Alexander Bade Bro Duncan Forsyth MacKay Bro James Smith Bro John Purvis Ord Bro Victor Dawson Bro Edward Gerard Bro John Robertson Napier and Bro Iain Cochrane Macmillan of the Lodge Celtic and Bro James Sanderson of St Leonard's Lodge Newington No 1283 were conferred with the mark Degree and welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

1st September 1939

The codename for the German General Staff for the Invasion of Poland was Case White and helped mark the start of WWII in Europe many Nations involved throughout the War including our beloved forces in the Air Land and the Sea and those behind the scenes who gave so much for the War effort.

 

20th September 1939

The General Committee Met on the following dates 20th September 1939 30th October 1939.

 

18th November 1939

The Lodge resumed and was opened in due form by RWM Brother Thomas Robertson.

The RWM welcomed all the visiting brethren.

Apologies for absence were intimated from Brothers Warden-Currie-Jameson- Earl-Stoddart-Firth-Hamilton-Scott-Bennet-Sanders-Masterton- Hall-L Robertson and C S Henderson.

The minutes of the Lodge meeting held on the 14th 1939 was read and approved

Application for membership the following applications were read: -

Mr Scott Little Johnston Journeyman Plasterer 53 Parkhead Drive Edinburgh.

Date and Place of Birth 24th September 1902 Edinburgh Nationality British

Proposed by Brother A Johnston

Seconded by Brother L C Johnston

Mr William Bell Hislop Process Engraver 9 Albany Street Edinburgh.

Date and Place of Birth 28th May 1882 Leith Nationality Scottish

Proposed by Brother Thomas Robertson RWM

Seconded by Brother J Robertson WJW

Mr William Fawns Chemist’s Assistant Blandfield Cottages Wheatfield Rd Edinburgh

Date and Place of Birth 11th May 1898 Leith Nationality British

Proposed by Brother J Hiddleston

Seconded by Brother D Hall

On the motion of the RWM applications were remitted to the Enquiry Committee.

The following reports of attendances at other Lodges were made

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 69 Lodge Alloa No 69  2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  RWM at Lodge Dramatic and Arts No 757 on 15/04/1939 Lodge Watsonian No 1375 on 20/04/1939

Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2 on 10/05 1939 and 16/06/1939

Fraternal Greetings were conveyed from these Lodges

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Mr R L Leask acquainting the Lodge of the death of his father Brother Henry Leask on September 1939 the secretary was instructed to send a message of sympathy to Mr Leask

Report of Enquiry Committee on the application fit for membership of: -

Mr Andrew MacKay Ross Musical Instrument Maker 32 Rankeillor Street Edinburgh

Date and Place of Birth 19th September 1891 Edinburgh Nationality British

Proposed by Brother Thomas Robertson RWM

Seconded by Brother A Johnston

The Ballot was found clear and thereafter Mr Andrew MacKay Ross was made an entered apprentice Freemason signed the Roll and was welcomed as such by the Brethren.

Re-election of Office Bearers Brother Gifford PM reported that at a meeting of the Lodge General Committee held on 30th October 1939 it was decided to recommend to the Lodge that all present Office Bearers should remain in Office for the ensuing year this recommendation was unanimously approved by the brethren.

Brethren on service of their country the RWM mentioned that Brother C S Henderson SO was attached to the Tank Corps and that Brother J Gordon was serving with the R.A.M.C, and asked that the names of any other members of the Lodge serving with the Forces be given either to himself or the secretary there was no further business and the Lodge was closed in due form.

16th December 1939

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 18th November 1938 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1939 - 1940 list as follows:-

RWM

Brother Thomas Robertson.

DM

Brother Thomas K Currie.

SM

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

IPM

Brother W R McColloch.

WSW

Brother James R Sibbald.

WJW

Brother James Robertson.

 

Secretary

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Alexander Hood.

Brother James A Hiddleston A.L.A.A.

 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother C S Henderson M.A.LL.B.WS.

 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother E D Watt.

Brother R Watson.

D O C

Brother R S Brydon PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Brother David Haig.

Brother David J Macvey.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother A T MacLennan.

Brother A R MacIntosh. 

Sword Bearer

Brother William Bruce Sutherland.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother William L Loch.

Brother D J Stoddart.

Brother J Gifford PM M.AF.E.I.S.PM..

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother D F MacKay.

Brother James Bruce Bennet.

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother L C Johnstone.

Brother R J Walker.

Brother John Gordon.

Brother A Cuthbert.

Brother Alexander Bade.

Brother J Smith.

Brother Angus R MacKenzie.

Brother J P Ord.

Brother John Russell.

Brother William Russell. 

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

 

 Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers.

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

Mr Scott Little Johnston No 113 a Journeyman Plasterer from 53 Parkhead Drive Edinburgh DOB 24th September 1902 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William Bell Hislop No 114 a Process Engraver from 9 Albany Street Edinburgh DOB 28th May 1882 Leith. was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William Fawns No 115 a Chemist's Assistant from Blandfeild Cottage Wheatfield Road Edinburgh DOB 11th May 1898 Leith was made an entered apprentice Mason.

 

The RWM made reference to the fact that Bro G Robson had now completed Fifty years as a Member of the Lodge Celtic Bro George Robson a Constable was entered on the 1st November 1889 the RWM conveyed to him the warm congratulations of the Brethren Bro Robson suitably replied.

20th January 1940

The Minutes of the Lodge Regular Meeting held on the 16th December 1939 was read and approved.

Mr Norman Hugh Campbell Morrison No 116 a Police Constable from 35 Westfield Road Edinburgh. DOB 15th February 1913 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Robert William Fleming No 117 a Police Officer from Dalberta 4 Belmont Crescent Edinburgh. DOB 14th October 1910 Bo'ness was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Alexander McDonald Edmonds No 118 a Pharmacist from 8 Coillesdene Gardens Joppa. DOB 16th October 1910 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The following reports of attendances at other Sister Lodges were made:

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  RWM and Bro J Robertson WJW, at Trinity Lodge No 885 on the occasion of their Installation on 23rd December 1939.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Bro R Bryden PM at Watsonian Lodge No 1375 Installation.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Bro Hood Bro A Johnstone and Bro Ferguson at Queens Edinburgh Rifles (The Royal Scots) No 1253 Installation on 18th January 1940. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

17th March 1940

Bro Andrew McKay Ross No 112 Bro Scott Little Johnston were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

The RWM intimated that the next Meeting of the Lodge would be held on 2nd April 1940 and that he had invited the RWM and Office Bearers of Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 to carry through the working of the Third Degree. There was no further business the Lodge was closed in due and ancient form.

2nd April 1940

The Minute of the last Regular Meeting held on the 19th March were read and approved.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  A Deputation from Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 headed by their RWM Bro D K Kevan accompanied by his Immediate Past Master Past Masters  Wardens and other Office Bearers were admitted  in due form. The RWM welcomed the Deputation and handed over the Emblem of Authority to the RWM Bro Kevan of Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 to permit the working of the Degree by his Office Bearers.

Bro William Bell Hislop No 114 and Bro William Fawns No 115 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

Bro Kevan returned the Emblem of Authority to the RWM with the assurance that it had been an honour and a pleasure to discharge this duty on the invitation of Lodge Celtic.

In accepting the Emblem the RWM thanked Bro Kevan and his Office Bearers for their kindness in accepting the invitation to carry out the working of the Degree and congratulated them on a most impressive working.

There was no further business and the Lodge was closed in due and ancient form.

4th April 1940

General Committee Meeting held within 22 Atholl Crescent Edinburgh RWM Brother T Robertson presiding the RWM welcomed the brethren and thanked them for their continued support apologies for absence from Brothers H L Warden-J Currie- J Robertson and W Reid.

The minutes of General Committee Meeting held 11th January 1940 were and approved

Regalia the Committee further discussed the following quotations for considerations

Mr John Bethune- to supply Regalia for 28 Office Bearers

Aprons at £1-3-5 each

Collars at 4/- each

Master’s Gauntlets at £1/1/- per pair and to be made from tartan supplied and each apron to have Emblem of Office embroidered on flap.

Mr Peter Mc Arthur The RWM reported that he had been in touch with Mr McArthur of Glasgow who had agreed to supply tartan at 8/3 per yard the design and colour to be as per sample submitted for the purpose of arriving at the probable cost of renewal the price was taken at 9/- per yard for thirty two yards which along with Mr Bethune’s estimate would work out in the neighbourhood of £54/55 Pounds

It was unanimously agreed to instruct the work of renewal to be proceeded with at once so that the Regalia would be ready for the Installation Ceremony in December.

It was also decided that the Lodge Aprons would remain as at present and that Past Masters Apron be made up from the velvet tartan at present in use the new tartan being strictly reserved for the Office-bearers Regalia and Lodge furnishings Mr Bethune to be advised of the decision.

Regalia Fund Brother Treasurer intimating that approximately £15.00 had been subscribed or promised The Committee agreed that in the event of subscriptions being short of the amount required the balance should be taken from the Lodge General Fund and in the event of the amount being oversubscribed the balance was to remain in a separate account to be known as the Building and Fabric Fund and to be used for such purposes as the name suggests the treasurer was instructed accordingly.

Late Brother Cass the RWM reported he had been in touch with Mrs Cass and gave details as to her circumstances. It was left to the RWM to again see Mrs Cass and to await further application from her on receipt of which the Committee would then consider what action should be taken, if any.

Honorarium for the secretary and the treasurer to be set aside a sum not more than £5 annually for the purpose it was unanimously agreed to do so.

Test fees the treasurer submitted a statement showing outstanding Test Fees It was agreed that this be remitted to the Finance Committee to investigate and report upon.

Finance The Treasurer also reported on the Lodge Finances the current account showed a balance at credit of £111/12s/1d and the savings Account after a transfer of say £40 from current account would show a credit of £160.00 He suggested that some of this should be invested and proposed National Savings Certificates the Committee approved of the treasurers suggestion and authorised him to purchase 150 certificates.

There being no other business the RWM was thanked for the use of his room and the meeting was closed.

16th April 1940

Bro Norman Campbell No 116 Bro Robert William Fleming No 117 and Bro Alexander McDonald Edmonds were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

10th September 1940

Finance continued with reference to Committee Meeting held on 4th April Brother Treasurer reported that in view of the fact that we had already taken up the full quota of War Savings Certificates it had not been possible to purchase a further quantity.

It was agreed to transfer the savings Account amounting to approximately £121.00 with interest to date from the Bank of Scotland to the Edinburgh Savings Bank with provision for £50.00 being put to current account and the balance to Special Investment Account -the account to be kept in name of the Lodge and operated by the RWM Secretary and Treasurer the Lodge retains its account with the Bank of Scotland as at present and the Treasurer has the discretion with regard to transferring surplus funds from this account to the savings Bank account.

It was agreed that the first Regular Meeting of the Lodge to be held on Tuesday 1st October 1940 that a meeting of Committee of enquiry be held at 7pm on the same evening and that a meeting of the General Committee be held after the Lodge There was no further business the meeting was closed.

1st October 1940

The Minutes of the Lodge Regular Meeting held on the 16th April 1940 were read and approved.

Bro A Bremner No 20 a Master Mason of Rothes Lodge No 532 was affiliated a Member of the Celtic Lodge and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Mr William Fraser Johnstone No 119 a Plumber from 22 Brougham Street Edinburgh DOB 30th January 1910 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The RWM intimated that the new Regalia had now come hand and reminded the Brethren that the Bro Treasurer would be pleased to receive subscriptions towards the cost. The Lodge was closed in due and ancient form.

2nd November 1940

Mr William Cameron McLeod No 120 a Police Constable from 4 Parkhead Drive Edinburgh DOB 20th August 1910 Duror Argyleshire was made an entered apprentice Mason.

16th November 1940

Bro William Fraser Johnstone No 119 and Bro William Cameron McLeod were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

7th December 1940

The Lodge was passed and the Candidates retired. The Lodge was raised and thereafter the following were raised: Bro William Fraser Johnstone No 119 and Bro William Cameron McLeod were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

Bro W J Miller moved and Bro L S Brydon PM seconded that Bro Thomas Robertson be elected as RWM and that all other Office Bearers and Committee Members be elected on block the motion was unanimously adopted.

21st December 1940

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 7th December 1940 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1940 - 1941 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother Thomas Robertson.

DM

Brother Thomas K Currie.

SM

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

IPM

Brother W R McColloch FIMT.

WSW

Brother James R Sibbald.

WJW

Brother James Robertson.

 

Secretary

Brother Iain C MacMillan.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Alexander W Hood.

Brother William Melville.

 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother Edward D Watt.

 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother James A Hiddleston ALAA.

Brother R Watson.

D O C

Brother R S Brydon PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Brother David Haig.

Brother David J Macvey.

Brother Robert Watson

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother A T MacLennan.

Brother A R MacIntosh. 

Sword Bearer

Brother Robert Ferguson

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother William L Loch.

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

Brother John Gifford MA FEGS.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother D F MacKay.

Brother James Bruce Bennet.

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother L C Johnstone.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother John Gordon.

Brother Edward Gerard.

Brother Alexander Bade.

Brother J Smith.

Brother Andrew MaKay Ross.

Brother William Fawns.

Brother Robert W Fleming.

Brother Scott L Johnston. 

Brother Alexander Macdonald Edmonds

Brother Norman H C Morrison

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

 

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

 

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

11th March 1941

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on the 21st December 1940 were read and approved. Over the last 2 Months the General Committee met to discuss Lodge Business.

Mr Noel Lindsay Morrison Start of the New Numbers so Mr Morrison is No 1 a Police Officer from 26 Pitt Street Edinburgh DOB 24th October 1916 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Bro William McCulloch IPM intimated that copies of the Revised Grand Lodge Constitution and Laws were obtainable from the Secretary at a cost of One Shilling per copy. The Lodge was closed in due form.

8th April 1941

Bro Noel Lindsay Morrison No 1 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM suggested that as conditions were still uncertain the working of the Third Degree should be carried through on a Saturday afternoon and that a harmony should be held afterwards to close the session. Bro Robert Dunn PM seconded the suggestion. May 1941.

The RWM congratulated and thanked Bro Dunn on the excellence of the working of the Degree he also thanked Bro William McCulloch for undertaking the duties of Master and carrying through the working of the Degree in his absence. These services were deeply appreciated.

10th May 1941

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

The RWM paid tribute to the memory of Bro James Dunn a Reponing member of the Lodge.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all visiting Brethren and had presented to him Bro F W Kilgour PM of Oak Lodge Kelty No 877 who was invited to the East.

Apologies and Reports were taken and the Minutes of the Meeting held on 8th April 1941 were read and approved.

Bro Noel Lindsay Morrison No 1 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

27th May 1941

RWM Brother Tom Robertson opened the Committee Meeting and welcomed the Brethren.

Apologies were conveyed viz Brother Secretary.

The Minutes of the General Committee Meeting held on 13th February 1941 were read and approved.

The RWM expressed his appreciation and thanks to the Past Masters for their support and assistance in working the degree during the session.

The treasurer reported that Test Fees received to date amounted to £34-10/- This was approximately the position of Test Fees at this time last year he gave a resume of the financial position of the Lodge which was considered quite satisfactory to-date.

The Treasurer reported that he received an acknowledgement from Grand Treasurer of the Lodge donation to the T G Winning Memorial Fund.

The RWM suggested that a small committee be appointed to re-draft the Lodge bye Laws to confirm with the recent issue of Grand Lodge Constitution and Laws.

War Damage Act the Bro Secretary read Grand Lodge communication dated 23rd May 1941, which contained the following recommendation.

A recommendation that all furnishings library-pictures-and museum- articles should be insured under the War Damage Act 1941 on the grounds that we would be failing in our duty to the Craft were the necessary steps not taken it was unanimously approved and a sub-committee was appointed with powers to deal with the matter It was also decided that as a guide to the daughter Lodges through the country intimating of this finding should be issued to all the Lodges at once the RWM intimated that the Jewels Regalia Books and Records had been removed from the Lodge and stored in a strong cellar in the basement of 22 Atholl Crescent Edinburgh.

This was considered by the committee to be as safe as having them placed in the vault of a bank. The question of insurance was raised the present sum insured against fire risk was £400.00 Sterling and it was agreed to take out a War risk Policy for a similar amount. The RWM and Treasurer were instructed to proceed accordingly.

The RWM intimated that he had granted to Mrs Cass a sum from the Lodge benevolent fund as authorised by the Lodge Committee on the 10th September 1940 making a further appeal on behalf of Mrs Cass the RWM pointed out that the late Brother Cass had done more for the Lodge Celtic and its members than was fully appreciated and suggested that the committee should sympathetically consider Mrs Cass’s present circumstances which were such as to cause her some anxiety.

The RWM therefore proposed that a grant of £25.00 Pounds should be made to the late Brothers wife from the Benevolent Fund payment of £10.00 to be made now and the balance of £15.00 to be paid in August next to assist her in meeting bills This was unanimously agreed to and the Treasure was instructed to make the payments accordingly. There being no further business Brother Brydon PM thanked the Master for presiding and granting the use of his room.

18th October 1941

The Minutes were read and the Committee agreed to the suggestion by Bro Gifford that a billet be sent out giving the date of the three Meetings up to and including the Month of December the Brethren of the Lodge agreed.

The Bro Secretary read dispensation from Grand Lodge authorising the holding of Lodge Meetings on the following dates: 18th October, 22nd November and the 20th December 1941.

The Lodge was closed in due form.

14th November 1941

A General Committee Meeting was held at the Office of the RWM 22 Atholl Crescent Edinburgh.

The Minutes were read.

The Treasurer in submitting his report gave a detailed Statement of the Lodge Accounts. The Financial position could be considered very satisfactory.

The Treasurer explained the difficulties experienced in connection with the purchase of National Savings Certificates to cover the Capital value of the General Fund. Certificates were actually purchased but were recalled by the Authorities the capital refunded plus a small amount of interest.

The Committee passed the Honorariums for payment.

A list of the Office Bearers and Members of the Committee and Auditors be recommended to the Lodge. Bro Thomas K Currie was proposed and seconded as the RWM for the ensuing year 1941 - 1942 the Meeting was closed in due form.

22nd November 1941

The RWM opened the Lodge Office Bearers and brethren as per attendance book The RWM extended a warm welcome to the visitors

Apologies taken and the minutes were read and approved.

The RWM intimated that the Son of Brother Andrew Scott who was reported missing in combat after Calais and was now reported as a prisoner of War in Germany.

Mr Hector Donald Munro No 2 a Fitter from 36 Warrender Park Terrace Edinburgh DOB 14th October 1897.

The Ballot for Mr Hector Donald Munro was found clear he was then made an entered apprentice Freemason.

The RWM in accepting the return of the Mallet thanked Worshipful Brother Lyall for his report and encouragement Worshipful Brother Lyall then retired.

The following reports were given: -

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Brother William Fawns reported his attendance at Lodge Services No 1291 and conveyed fraternal greetings

97 Lodge St James Operative 97  Brother Scott Little Johnston reported attendance along with Brothers Alexander Johnston and William Johnston at Lodge St James Operative No 97 on the 30th October 1941 and conveyed fraternal greetings.

The Secretary read the following communications between Lodge Celtic No 291 and Lodge St James Operative No 97 confirming the conferring of the Mark Degree on Brothers Scott Little Johnston and William Fraser Johnston Master Masons of Lodge Celtic.

The Bro Secretary read the following communications between Lodge Celtic No 291 and St James Operative Lodge No 97 confirming the confering of the Mark Degree on:

Bro Scott Little Johnston and Bro William Fraser Johnstone Master Masons of the Lodge Celtic

The Lodge then nominated the Office Bearers for the ensuing year.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due form.

20th December 1941
The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all the visiting Brethren and the following Reigning and Past Masters were presented to the East:

Mary Chapel-1  Bro Johnson Gilbert PM of Edinburgh's Mary's Chapel No 1.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  Bro Wilson Robertson RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  Bro John C Law PM of Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  At this stage the Lodge was Honoured by the following Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Worshipful Bro George Lyall Grand Brad.

Worshipful Bro Dr Douglas Radford the Grand Director of Ceremonies.

Worshipful Bro Reverend Canon G K Sturrock Clarke the Past Grand Chaplain.

Worshipful Bro Dr J Hamilton Birrell the Past Grand Bard.

The Deputation was presented by Bro John Gifford PM and were received welcomed and invited to the East by the RWM.

Bro John Gifford PM then presented Bro the Right Honourable William Y Darling the Lord Provost of Edinburgh who was welcomed by the RWM and invited to the East.

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 6th October 1941 were read and approved.

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM Bro Dr King Gillies to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.

The RWIM then called upon Bro Tom Robertson IPM to present the W M Elect Bro Thomas Kirkwood Currie who was installed as RWM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 for the ensuing year 1941 - 1942.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1941 - 1942 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother Thomas Kirkwood Currie.

DM

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

SM

Brother James R Sibbald MM.

IPM

Brother Thomas Robertson.

WSW

Brother Edward D Watt.

WJW

Brother James Hiddleston.

 

Secretary

Brother Iain C MacMillian.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Alexander W Hood.

Brother William Melville.

 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother Francis A Sibbald.

 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother George Scott.

Brother R Watson.

D O C

Brother R S Brydon PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Brother David Haig.

Brother David J Macvey.

Brother Robert Watson

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother William Fawns.

Brother A R MacIntosh. 

Sword Bearer

Brother Alexander Cuthbert.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother William L Loch.

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

Brother John Gifford MA FEGS.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother James Robertson

Brother Andrew Mackay Ross.

Brother Vacant.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother David Haig.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother Ernest Lee.

Brother William F Johnstone.

Brother Alexander Bade.

Brother J Smith.

Brother Andrew MaKay Ross.

Brother William Fawns.

Brother Robert W Fleming.

Brother Scott L Johnston. 

Brother Alexander Macdonald Edmonds

Brother Norman H C Morrison

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

 

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

 

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

7th February 1942

The Bro Secretary read a letter from Grand Lodge authorising the holding of Lodge Meetings on the 7th and 28th February and 28th April 1942.

The RWM expressed the sincere sympathy of the Brethren with Bro Francis Sibbald whose Son had been killed in Libya.

The RWM intimated that the Father of Mr W J McPherson had Died suddenly and regretted  that Mr McPherson and Mr J L Scott would not be present at the meeting owing to this bereavement.

The minutes were read and approved.

Mr John Ferguson Halley No 3 a Civil Servant and Solicitor from 4 East Caujstane Road Edinburgh DOB 18th November 1901 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason. The Lodge was closed in due form.

28th February 1942

Mr John Waugh Williamson No 6 a Manage of a Garage Coal Merchant from 62 Savile Lee Edinburgh DOB 22nd November 1907 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John William Inglis No 7 an Insurance Inspector from Littlestone no 16 Jordan Lane Edinburgh DOB 10th July 1903 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

17th March 1942

Bro T Robertson IPM reported attending a meeting at Grand Lodge of Masters when the War distress Fund was discussed and that suggestions by the Committee would be put before the General Committee of the Lodge for consideration.

Bro Hector Donald Munro No 2 Bro John Ferguson Halley No 3 Bro John Waugh Williamson No 6 and Bro John William Inglis No 7 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren. There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

14th April 1942

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  69 Lodge Alloa No 69 The RWM gave a report of a meeting held by the Past Masters and intimated that a decision made by the General Committee that the Lodge should celebrate its 21st year since the reponing of the Lodge and he proposed the programme should be as start with a First Degree on the 5th May 1942 and at that meeting he would confer Honorary Membership upon Grand Secretary Grand Treasurer and Bro Dr Hamilton Birrell Past Master of Lodge Dramatic and Arts No 757 and at the same time making a presentation to Bro George Robson a Member of the Original Lodge Celtic and Bro Robert Dunn PM the First Member of the re-poned Lodge and that an Honorary Membership Jewel should be presented this was agreed by the General Committee.

The Lodge was raised to the Third Degree and:

Bro Hector Donald Munro No 2 Bro John Ferguson Halley No 3 Bro John Waugh Williamson No 6 Bro John William Inglis No 7 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

5th May 1942

St John’s Chapel St John Street Edinburgh

RWM Brother T K Currie opened the Lodge in due form.

The RWM extended a cordial welcome to the visiting brethren The following Reigning and Past Masters were presented and invited to the East:-

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  69 Lodge Alloa No 69 8 Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8  160 Lodge Roman Eagle Lodge No 160  alt

Brother Wilson Robertson

RWM Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No2

Brother W G Fenoulket

RWM Lodge Rifle No 405

Brother George A MacKay

RWM Lodge Caledonian No 392

Brother Robert Robertson

PM Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No2

Brother James Dorward

PM Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No2

Brother Andrew Robertson

PM Lodge Caledonian No 392

Brother Alexander Muir

PM Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8

Brother A C Doull

PM Lodge Roman Eagle No 160

Brother J R Sutherland

RWM Lodge St Andrews Edinburgh

Brother H Laird

IPM Lodge Rifle No 405

Brother Alexander Slora

PM Lodge Portobello No 226

Brother George Watt

IPM Lodge Queens Edinburgh Rifles No 1253

Brother W D Robertson

IPM Lodge Watsonian No 1375

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  The Lodge was Honoured by a Deputation from Lodge Dramatic and Arts No 757 headed by Brother D K Keven IPM who was invited to the East

Apologies were intimated from the following brethren:-

Brother James Sibbald SM

Brother Iain C Macmillan Secretary
Brother George Scott D of C

Brother David Hay IG

Brother W Mackenzie Reid

Brother Wm Loch

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Worshipful Brother John B Peden Chairman of the Visiting Committee and Other Members of the deputation included

Brother Dr King Gillies Grand Secretary

Brother Leonard Melrose Grand Treasurer Brother Dr Hamilton Birrell Past Grand Bard PM Lodge Dramatic and Arts No 757

The Right Worshipful Master extended a cordial welcome to this deputation and as a token of Loyalty surrendered his Mallet to the Worshipful Brother John B Peden who in accepting it thanked the RWM for his welcome and expression of Loyalty He thereafter returned the mallet to the RWM so that he could proceed with the working of the Degree.

The minutes of the regular meeting held on 14th April 1942 were read and approved

Report of Enquiry Committee In terms of Grand Lodge Law No 179 the Secretary read the report of the Committee of Enquiry on the application for membership of Charles MacDonald Meek held on 27th April 1942 and also the report of the enquiry held on the 19th January 1942 on the application for Membership of Mr William John McPherson and Mr John Lyall Scott.

Honorary Membership in recognition of the great services rendered to the Craft the Right Worshipful Master invited Worshipful Brother Dr King Gillies Grand Secretary Worshipful Brother Leonard Melrose Grand Treasurer and Worshipful Brother Dr Hamilton Birrell Past Grand Bard to accept Honorary Membership of the Lodge Celtic They then took the necessary obligation were presented with the Badge of Honorary Membership and signed the Roll of Members.

The Ballot was then taken for: -

Mr John Lyall Scott No 8 from 42 Great King Street Edinburgh Works Contractor

Date and Place of Birth 28th September 1904 Duns Berwickshire.

Nationality British.

Proposed by Brother Archibald D Jameson SM.

Seconded by Brother Thomas K Currie DM.

Mr William John McPherson No 9 from 98 Easter Drylaw Place Edinburgh Surveyor.

Date and Place of Birth 27th January 1910 Nationality Scottish.

Proposed by Brother Archibald D Jameson SM.

Seconded by Brother Thomas K Currie DM.

Mr Charles Mac Donald Meek No 10 from 14 Gloucester Place Edinburgh a Master Butcher Date and Place of Birth 7th February 1914 Edinburgh.

Nationality Scottish.

Proposed by Brother R W Fleming.

Seconded by Brother A Mc D Edmonds.

The Ballot being found clear:

MrJohn Lyall Scott No 8 Mr William John McPherson No 9 and Mr Charles MacDonalkd Meek No 10 were made entered apprentice Freemasons signed the Roll and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge was now twenty-one years in operation since reponal the RWM intimated that it had been agreed to mark the occasion by making a presentation to Brother George Robson the only known living member of the Old Lodge and to Brother Robert Dunn PM First Initiate of the present Lodge.

The RWM called upon Brother Colonel H L Warden CBE DSO our Senior Past Master to make the presentation Brother Warden gave a very interesting short address on the history of the Old Lodge dealing with is many activities social and Masonic events and recalling many of the outstanding names appearing on the Roll of the Lodge.

He thereafter called upon Brother George Robson who was initiated in the Celtic Lodge in the year 1887 and Brother Past Master Robert Dunn initiated in 1921 to come forward He expressed to them the thanks and appreciation of the Lodge for all the services so enthusiastically and willingly given during their years of membership he then presented each with a silver quiche suitably engraved as an expression of respect from the Lodge.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Brother W A Morrison Master Mason of Lodge Lindores Newburgh Fife No 106 was introduced.

He informed the Lodge that his uncle was associated with the Celtic Lodge somewhere about the year 1846 or 1847.

Bro Morrison presented to Grand Lodge an Old demit or certificate of membership Dated October 1846 granted by Lodge St Andrews Aberdeen No 110 to his uncle when he left Aberdeen for Edinburgh.

Reports: - The under noted Brethren reported attendance at the following Lodges and conveyed fraternal greetings.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  The RWM at Lodge Portobello No 226.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  Brother Andrew Ross at Lodge St Clair No 349

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Brother R W Fleming at Lodge Queen’s Edinburgh Rifles No 1253

The Members of Grand Lodge Deputation retired.

Brother Alexander Hood Honorary Treasurer intimated that he was joining his Majesty’s Forces on the following day and took this opportunity of handing over the books and documents to the Lodge.

He expressed the pleasure he had in carrying out the duty of Treasurer.

The RWM thanked Brother Hood for all the excellent work he had done and much of the Lodge’s success had resulted from his careful and efficient handling of the finances. The RWM wished him the best of luck and an early return so that he could continue his work in higher office.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

Harmony this Meeting being in the nature of a celebration of our Twenty First Year in operation since reponal a special harmony was held when the following toasts were honoured: -

King and Craft - RWM.

Grand Master and Grand Lodge of Scotland Brother W McCulloch PM

Reply Worshipful Brother John B Peden Chairman Metropolitan Visiting Committee

Our Honorary Members - RWM

Reply- Brother Dr Kingillies - RW Grand Secretary.

Brother Leonard Melrose - RW Grand Treasurer.

Brother Dr Hamilton Birrell - Past Grand Bard.

Celts Old and New - Brother George Robson and Brother Robert Dunn-Brother Colonel H L Warden CBE DSO PM

Reply - Brother Robert Dunn PM.

Visiting Brethren-Brother R S Brydon PM.

Reply - Brother Wilson Robertson RWM Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2 Brother W A Morrison.

The Master-Brother Alexander Slora PM Lodge Portobello No 226.

An excellent musical programme was sustained during the evening by Brother Fairbairn Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8 Brother Dave Ross Lodge St Clair No 349 Brother Woodburn Lodge Portobello No 226 Brother Bennet Lodge Celtic No 291 and the Pipers Brother James Robertson and Brother Henry Laird

The Lodge was closed in due form.

13th October 1942

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  There was submitted a letter dated September 1942 From Grand Secretary regarding the War Distress and Relief Funds the Lodge Secretary was instructed to read the letter at the meeting of the lodge on 24th October 1942.

There was also a letter dated 28th September 1942 from Brother J H Nobel No101 Rossall Road Cleveleys Blackpool enquiring what amount of dues would be necessary to put him in good standing.

The acting secretary intimated that Brother Nobel would have to pay five years test fees a total of £2-10/- in this connection and instructed to intimate to Brother Noble accordingly.

There was no further business and the meeting was closed in due form.

24th October 1942

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on 5th May 1942 were read and approved.

Mr Thomas Rankine Ward No 11 a Clark from 39 Polwarth Gardens Edinburgh DOB 26th July 1895 Leith was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Frederick Porter McCulloch No 12 Superintendent of Police from 10 Learmonth Crescent Edinburgh DOB 5th December 1898 Comrie Perthshire was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Campbell White No 13 Master Bookbinder from 57 Pilton Crescent Edinburgh DOB 21st April 1902 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentic Mason.

The RWM and the Brethren of the Lodge welcomed our new Members.

7th November 1942

Bro John Lyall Scott No 8 Bro William John McPherson No 9 Bro Charles MacDonald Meek No 10 Bro Thomas Rankine Ward No 11 Bro Fredrick Porter McCulloch No 12 and Bro Campbell White No 13 were all passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

21st November 1942

Bro John Lyall Scott No 8 Bro William John McPherson No 9 Bro Charles MacDonald Meek No 10  Bro Fredrick Porter McCulloch No 12  were all raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM referred to the bereavement suffered by Bro George Robson by the Death of his Wife and that Bro Thomas Robertson IPM would represent the Lodge at the Funeral which was to take place that afternoon.

Bro Secretary was instructed to write a letter of sympathy to Bro Robson.

5th December 1942 Bro Thomas Rankine Ward No 11 and Bro Campbell White were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

In the absence of Bro Hood Bro James Hiddleston submitted the account for the past year. These were considered highly satisfactory and on the motion of Bro W Miller seconded by Bro R Brydon PM were unanimously approved.

The Lodge then proceeded to the Election of Office Bearers for the Session 1942-1943 and were forward to the Installation date on the 19th December 1942.

 

19th December 1942
The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all the visiting Brethren and the following Reigning and Past Masters were presented to the East:

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  At this stage the Lodge was Honoured by the following Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Worshipful Bro George Lyall Grand Brad.

 

Worshipful Bro Dr Douglas Radford the Grand Director of Ceremonies.

Worshipful Bro Dr J Hamilton Birrell the Past Grand Bard.

 

The Deputation was presented by Bro John Gifford PM and were received welcomed and invited to the East by the RWM.

 

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 24th November 1942 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWM then called uponas RWIM Bro Dr King Gillies to take the Chair as Installing Master he then declared all Offices Vacant.

 

The RWIM then called upon Bro Tom Robertson IPM to present the W M Elect Bro Thomas Kirkwood Currie who was installed as RWM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 for the ensuing year 1942 - 1943.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1942 - 1943 list as follows:-

 

RWM

Brother William R McCulloch

DM

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

SM

Brother James R Sibbald MM.

IPM

Brother Thomas K Currie.

WSW

Brother Edward D Watt.

WJW

Brother James Hiddleston.

 

Secretary

Brother Thomas Robertson PM.

 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Robert Ferguson.

Brother William Melville.

 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle.

 

Senior Deacon

Brother Francis A Sibbald.

 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother George Scott.

Brother R Watson.

D O C

Brother R S Brydon PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Brother David Haig.

Brother David J Macvey.

Brother Robert Dunn PM.

 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother William Fawns.

Brother LC Johnstone. 

Sword Bearer

Brother Alexander Cuthbert.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother William L Loch.

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

Brother John Gifford MA FEGS.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother James Robertson

Brother Andrew Mackay Ross.

Brother W B Hislop.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother David Haig.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother Ernest Lee.

Brother William F Johnstone.

Brother Alexander Bade.

Brother Hector D Munro.

Brother John F Halley.

Brother John W Williamson.

Brother Robert W Fleming.

Brother Scott L Johnston. 

Brother John L Scott.

Brother David Haig.

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

 

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers.

 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

 

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

 

The usual Toast were given and replied to.

 

A Collection was taken on behalf of Grand Lodge Annuity Fund.

 

The Brethren encircled the Room and joined in singing Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.