Coming Soon

No events

Newsflash

Please take note.
The RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 would like wish everyone the very best in 2017.
The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge 291 would like to wish all who visit our Web Page a Hundred Thousand Welcomes and we encourage all enquiries.
 
 
if your are looking for a Father, Grand Father, or Family Member, who may have been a Member of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 or if you would like to join the Celtic Lodge 291 or have an interest in  Freemasonry please Email us and we will try to help your enquiry to Bill Boland PM Lodge Historian at johnross651@outlook.com
 
When we will be welcoming all our usual Brethren and Invited Guests and afterwards to a Harmony in our Thistle Room at Brodie's Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.
 

Login Form

If you would like to create a log in for this site, please send a mail to secretary@thecelticlodge.org



Visitor Counter


Today:7
Yesterday:78
This Month:1255
This Year:1255
Visits Total:598111

Minutes of C L 291 from 1996 - 1999

16th January 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Williams PM Service’s Lodge No 1291.

Bro G Laing PM Waverley Lodge No 597.

Bro Daniel Nolan Woods No 133 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.    

 

6th February 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

 

The RWM intimated his first duty was a sad one to announce the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Brother David Farrell. Bro J R Archbold PM gave a resume of Bro Farrells work for the Celtic Lodge the Brethren stood for a Minutes silence in respect of departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 headed by their RWM E Rutherford assisted by Bro J Duncan PM Bro A Jeffrey PM Bro N Collins PM Bro McArthur PM Bro J Cormack PM Bro P Stevenson PN Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 plus 8 Brethren.

The RWM congratulated Bro Arthur Owen Hazel PM PWGSGLS on celebrating 40 Years as a Member of the Celtic Lodge.

Bro Daniel Nolan Woods No 133 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th February 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Manson PM St Clair’s Lodge No 349.

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Services Lodge No 1291 headed by Bro M Munro PM assisted by Bro J Moody PM Bro A Williams PM Bro R Delorg PM plus1 Brethrn.

There being no Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro Robert Redpath Substitute Candidate.

The Brethren where reminded of the following:

30th March 1996 Rededication Service.

26th April 1996 Lunch with The Eldon Brethren. 27th April 1996 Kings Manor Hotel.

28th April 1996 Lodge of Sorrow.

 

5th March 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Manson PM St Clair’s Lodge No 349.

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

There being no Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro Robert Redpath Substitute Candidate.

1

9th March 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

 

The Brethren stood for a moments silence in memory of the 16 Children and their Teacher so cruelly Massacred in the Primary School in Dunblaine Last Wednesday.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro G Smart PM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

There being no Candidate the Third Degree was worked with Bro Robert Redpath Substitute Candidate.

 

2nd April 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge NO 1291.

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291. The

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations form:

Edinburgh Castle Lodge No 1764 headed by their RWM Bro I Jackson assisted by Bro G McQuillan IPM Bro H Bristow PM plus 6 Brethren.

Cameronians Lodge No 1563 headed By their RWM Bro D Purvis assisted by Bro A Simpson IPM Bro M Coleman PM Bro J Philip PM Bro G Spence PM Bro D Cameron PM Bro A Brooks PM.

Bro D o C introduced Bro Robert Arthur Williams PM No A182 of the Services Lodge No 1291 Bro Williams then took the Obligation and was made an Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge No291 Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

There being no Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro Robert Redpath Substitute Candidate.

 

16th April 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

 

The RWM stated his first duty was a sad one to announce the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Bro Armitage Shivas the Brethren stood for a moment’s silence in respect of departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291. The RWM Presented the Gavel to RWMM Bro Alister Easson PM to Work the Mark Master Mason Degree Thereafter the Following Brethren were conferred with the Honourable Mark Degree: Bro Brien Swan No 132. Bro Daniel Nolan Woods No 133 and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

26th April 1996. The One Hundred and Seventy Fifth Anniversary Meeting of the Celtic Lodge Edinburgh and Leith No 291 Held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket on Friday 16th April 1996 at 7.00pm.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Charging them to convey warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

 

Bro D O C introduce the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro Paul F Sweetnam RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 to represent all visiting Reigning Past Masters.

Bro W Barneston Morrison RWM Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5.

Bro John Hindmarch WM of The Eldon Lodge No 3187 EC.

Apologies for absence were received from the following Brethren: Bro William Calder PM Bro George Whittle PM Bro E Spiers PM Bro A MacKay PM Bro John Sinclair WSW Bro George Cunningham WJW Bro William John Ross Boland Bro Robert Swan Bro George Arnold Bro Stewart Duguid and Bro A Lister PM St John’s Midlothian No 112.

 

A Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland was admitted headed by:

Bro Arthur Owen Hazel D ST J RW Substitute Grand Master PM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro Alexander Whitehead RW Grand Treasurer PM Ancient Lodge Stirling No 30.

Bro Robert S Tait RW Grand Director of Ceremonies PM Trinity Lodge No 885.

Bro Rev William Sutherland VW Junior Grand Chaplain.

Bro Dennis W Townhill OBE B Mus W Grand Organist.

Bro M R Allan MacKay AVCM W Senor Grand Standard Bearer St Andrew’s Lodge No 48.

Bro J R Archbold Grand Standard Bearer Member of Grand Committee PM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro Norman Collin DA Edin Grand Steward Member of Grand Committee PM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1.

Bro Frank Hogg FRAS Scotland Member of Grand Committee PM ST Andrew’s Lodge No 48.

Bro Gordon N D Smart FSA Scotland Past Grand President of Stewards Member of Grand Committee PM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2. Member of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro Alan E J Risk Grand Steward PM Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro Norman Murray Grand Tyler PM St Jame’s Operative Lodge No 97.

 

The RWM presented the Gavel to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel who appointed Bro A Murray as WSW Bro D Smart as WJW Bro D Townhill Organist Bro R Tait D of C Bro W Sutherland as Chaplain.

Thereafter the Ceremony of Rededication as per attached minute was carried out. After the Ceremony the Gavel was returned to RWM Bro David Little who thanked Bro Arthur Owen Hazel and his Team of Office Bearers for a most deified and impressive rededication Ceremony.

 

The Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland retired.

The RWM and his good Lady were wished an enjoyable recess a wish reciprocated by the RWM to all the Brethren. There being no further Business. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. Thereafter the Brethren adjourned to the Harmony Hall where a most enjoyable evening was enjoyed by all.

 

Bro Arthur Owen Hazel presented the Celtic Lodge with a Quaich and Bro J R Archbold presented the Celtic Lodge with a Cigar Box to mark the 175th Anniversary.

 

The Menu as follows:

Potato Soup.

Venison Stew with Mixed Vegetables and Roast Potatoes.

Black Forrest Gateau.

Cheese and Biscuits.

Tea and Coffee.

 

Toast List.

The Queen. Brother David Liddle RWM

The Celtic Lodge E & L No 291.

The Grand Lodge of Scotland. Brother David Liddle RWM

The Celtic Lodge E & L No 291.

Reply. Brother Arthur Owen Hazel. O.St.J PM.

Right Worshipful Substitute Grand Master Mason of Scotland.

The Celtic Lodge E & L No 291.

Brother Paul F Aweetnam RWM Lodge Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

Reply. Brother Sidney Yeoman PM.

The Celtic Lodge E & L No 291.

Guests. Brother Thomas Miller PM.

The Celtic Lodge E & L No 291.

Reply. Brother John Hindmarch Worshipful Master of the Eldon Lodge No 3187 EC.

Bro John said he was looking forward to the Next Years meetings between Both the Celtic Lodge and the Eldon Lodge as this will be the 50th Anniversary of Both Lodges visiting each other.

 

The evening was ending the RWM ask the Brethren and Guests to be upstanding they sung God Save the Queen followed by Auld Lang Syne 

The RWM wished all a safe journey Home.

 

Notes from The 175th Anniversary Programme of Friday 26th April 1996.

The Lodge will be opened. Reception of Brother Arthur Owen Hazel O.St>j. PM RWSGMM and his Deputation from the Grand Lodge Of Scotland.

 

Ceremony of Rededication.

Opening Praise.

The Brethren Will Sing Psalm 23-Tune Crimond.

Scripture Reading by the Very Worshipful Junior Grand Chaplain.

Act of Rededication.  Obligation. The Three-fold Blessing.

The Brethren Will sing Psalm 122- Tune St Paul.

Address by the Substitute Grand Master. The Brethren Will sing Paraphrase 2 Tune Salzburg.

Prayer of Thanksgiving. The Brethren sing- Such blessings from thy gracious hand.

 

Benediction. The Substitute Grand Master returns the Emblem of Authority to the Master of the Celtic Lodge. The Master will thank the Substitute Grand Master. The Substitute Grand Master and Deputation from Grand Lodge will retire.

The Celtic Lodge E & L No 291 will close in due and ancient form.

 

In a Speech to the Right Worshipful Master and the Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L No 291 as follows:

Dear Brethren can I first say how pleased I am to have this privilege of heading a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland to My Mother Lodge.

It Consists of Grand Office-bearers and Members of Grand Committee who are also Members of the Metropolitan District Committee.

The ceremonial which we are using tonight as we rededicate both the Celtic Lodge and thoughtfully prepare we all know the significance of the number 3 in our Masonic teachings we have 3 great lights 3 Rule a Lodge and there are 3 Degrees.

The knocks in each Degree are 3 in number.

There were 3 Grand Masters at the Building of the Temple. There were 3 ruffians in the Hiramic Legend and the ceremonial seems to be in 3 main parts.

 

The first as the Grad Chaplain will shortly explain, is an Obligation which is unique in the Craft Lodge as it is taken by us all as we promise to uphold the traditions of the Lodge.

The Master kneeling at the alter being our figurehead.

The second part is itself 3-fold and the blessings in the South, West. And East relate to the teachings inculcated in the 3 Degrees.

Finally, there is a beautiful Prayer of thanksgiving when we give thanks for the opportunity we have taking from our predecessors the Torch of Truth and serving with enduring faithfulness the race that is set before us.

Brethren of the Lodge, as they say in other circles no work to-night sit back and associate yourselves with the ceremonial, carried out by the professionals. The Grand Chaplain needs no explanation, he is wearing the badge of his calling.

 

Grand Organist is a world-renowned music maestro, so asking him to play on our simple keyboard if like asking James Galway to play a penny whistle. And then there is our own Grand Director of ceremonial who is almost a professional, he could have been a Grand Toastmaster, but we couldn’t agree to his personal terms-he wanted paid by the hour.

We shall commence by singing the opening Praise.

 

Second Part of the Notes as follows.

Brethren it is appropriate that we should celebrate this month, in April 1996 our 175th Anniversary as the country remembers the 250th Anniversary of the Battle of Culloden. Culloden was not just a Battle Lost, it was followed by a cruel repression of the Jacobites by Government forces under the leadership of the Duke of Cumberland, which hanged the Highland wat of life for ever. It was said that on the Day of this battle the Jacobites were so tired they were unable to charge the English with their customary vigour.

 

Cynics have said that those of their present-day descendants who are hoteliers and shopkeepers are amply making up for that, but they are Catholic in their application they charge everybody. Be that as it may, hundreds were put to the Sword in the days that followed the battle, thousands could no longer bear the hardships which followed and fled to Canada or Australia.

 

The Duke of Cumberland probably introduced ethnic cleansing thankfully, it was Cumberland and not Northumberland or we would have had to hold this on another evening and to destroy the morals of the Highland, the wearing of the Kilt and the playing of the bagpipes were forbidden.

 

Why the short history lesson? 75 years on from 1746, that is in 1821, a group of Freemasons petitioned Grand Lodge to grant a Charter to the Celtic Lodge Edinburgh and Leith Lodge, the petitioners being actuated by a strong desire to promote the interests of Masonry in Scotland and from what they trust was a powerful motion in the breast of every Scotsman to promote the manufacture of the Tartan in their native land and encourage the wearing of the Ancient Costume of their country.

 

The Spark was still there and our Lodge, therefore has a tremendous tradition and is linked closely with Scottish History. I am not going to pursue this theme as there is a young man present who is far more capable than I am at speaking on this subject. What I can say, however and he may find some diffidence in doing is to refer to the fact that we are at this time going through a difficult period in our History.

 

We have been struggling for Candidates, several of our Past Maters have had to hold the fort by going back into the Chair and while there is hope in this respect in the near future, I would simply state at this stage that the best wishes of Grand Lodge and the Metropolitan District go to the Lodge that we should continue to meet in these wonderful premises work towards securing our heritage and that we continue to meet in these wonderful premises, which were the realisation of the dream of many who are no longer with us.

 

This was a report of 175th Anniversary 1996 and we are still here today 9th December 2017 and in 4 years hope we can celebrate our 200th Anniversary.

 

The RWM Wardens and Brethren would like to thank Bro William John Ross Boland PM Almoner and Lodge Historian for the wonderful work he has carried out saving our records for all those who have gone before and kept the Celtic Lodge in such high regard for those to come. New Members Welcome.

 

28th April 1996. Funeral Lodge Service. The Celtic Lodge E & L No 291.

To the Memory of Past Masters and Brethren who have passed to the Grand Lodge above.

To be held in the Celtic Chapel in The Lawnmarket Edinburgh.

Sunday 28th April 1996 at 2.30pm.

 

RWM Brother David Little Presiding together with the Brethren as per the attendance book. The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

Bro D o C introduced Brother Robert Tait RW Grand D o C Chairman od the Metropolitan District Committee PM of St Andrew’s Lodge No 48.

 

Thereafter the Service as per the attached Minute was carried out Bro Robert Tait giving a most moving oration.

On completion of the Service the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

There is something beyond all Joy and Sorrow.

Something in Faith’s anticipation gleam,

That we shall wake into a bright to-morrow,

When each shall realise his fairest dream.

Order of Service. Entry of Office Bearers. Piped in Music.

The Celtic Lodge Opened Passed and Raised.

Reception of the Chairman of the Metropolitan District Committee.

Brother Robert Tait PM.

 

Ordering of the Lodge by the Master.

Brethren--- The Solemn notes that the dissolution of this earthly tabernacle have again alarmed our outer Door and other spirits have been summoned to the Land where our fathers have gone before us.

Again, we assembled before the habitation of the Dead to behold the narrow house appointed for all living.

In God’s quiet acre our Brethren sleep in that peace which the world cannot give or take a way.

The gentle breeze fans the verdant covering of their resting place

But it wakes them not.

The sunshine and the storm pass over it but they are not disturbed, no sound proceeds from them save the silent warning” Seek ye the narrow path and the strait that leads to eternal life.”

Hence, we have ordered this Funeral Lodge Service as an expression of sympathy by the Brethren, and in memory of our dead.

 

Reading from. Ecclesiastes Ch 3 Verses 1-4.

Prayer: Most glorious God. Author of all good and giver of Mercy, pour down upon us.

Thy sorrowing servants, the consolation of thy Mercy, and strengthen our solemn engagements with the ties of sincere affection.

In the passing of our Brethren may we be reminded of our own mortality, and have our hearts so drawn towards Thee, our only refuge in danger and distress, that when the time of our own departure shall come we may be sustained and comforted in the dark valley by the sense of Thy gracious presence, and be able to rejoice in the Blessed hope of an unbroken fellowship in thine everlasting Kingdom. S.M.I. B. Brother Sidney Yeoman PM.

 

Hymn: The Lord is my Shepherd Tune Wiltshire.

Sentences by the RWM and responses By the Brethren.

Master- What man is he that liveth, and shall not see Death?

Shall he deliver his sole from the land of Death?

Brethren- Surly every man walketh in a vain show.

He heapeth up riches, and knoweth not who shall gather them.

Master- When he Dieth he shall carry nothing away; his glory shall not descend after him.

Brethren- But he loving kindness of the Lord is from everlasting to everlasting upon that fear him.

 

Calling of the Roll.

The Roll of living Past Masters is called by the Secretary.

Those present will answer to their names, and an appointed Brother will give the reason for those absent.

The name of the deceased Brother will be called last.

This will be done three times, and after the third calling, the appointed Brother will say: “Right Worshipful Master, our Brethren have been summoned to the Grand Lodge above.”

 

Lodge of Sorrow-The Celtic Lodge E & L 291 Sunday 28th April 1996.

List of Masters since previous Lodge of Sorrow in 1984.

1984 – 1985 Brother William Calder.

1985 – 1986 Brother George Shields.

1986 – 1987 Brother Gavin Spiers.

1987 – 1988 Brother Sidney Yeoman PM.

1988 – 1989 Brother William Calder PM.

1989 – 1990 Brother Thomas Miller PM.

1990 – 1991 Brother Raymond Rolfe.

1991 – 1992 Brother David Hull.

1992 – 1993 Brother Thomas Gleeson.

1993 – 1994 Brother Michael Horrill.

1994 – 1996 Brother David Liddle.

 

List of Past Masters who have gone to the Grand Lodge above:

1948 – 1949 Brother William McKenzie Reid.

1955 – 1956 Brother James Grant HON Grand Lodge Bible Bearer.

1958 - 1959 Brother James Swanson.

1959 – 1960 Brother William Mitchell.

1960 – 1961 Brother Calder Sibbald.

1962 – 1963 Bother William Greig.

1971 – 1972 Brother Charles Fisher.

1973 – 1974 Brother Major James Batchin.

1976 – 1976 Brother Fredrick Little Senior.

 

Other Brethren who have passed to the Grand Lodge above:

Brother Ian Ferguson, Brother William Butler, Brother Andrew White,

Bro Charles Greenslade, Brother John MacKay, Brother Thomas Smart,

Brother Thomas Veitch, Brother Ralph Addison, Brother Stewart Paton, 

Brother David Farrell, Brother Adrien Hommell PM, Brother John Melrose,

Brother Robert Hirest PM, Brother Thomas Coleman, Brother Andrew Shivas.

 

The Roll of Past Masters is called by the Brother Secretary.

Those present will answer to their names, and an appointed Brother will give the reason for those absent.

The name of the deceased Brother will be called last.

This will be done three times, and after the third calling, the appointed Brother will say; - Right Worshipful Master, our Brother has been summoned to the Grand Lodge above.

 

In Memoriam.

We pray for the continuance of thy divine Blessing that we, who now come after them, take again from their hands the Torch of Truth and run with enduring faithfulness the race that is set before us.

 

We bless Thee for all who have served Thee well and worthily in this place, all Masters who have set their Brethren to labour wit good instruction and high example and all Office-Bearers and the great company unnamed and unknown who have served Thee with faithfulness.

 

The Last Post.

Reading: Ecclesiastes xii, Verses 1-7.

Lament: “Flowers of the Forest”

 

Sentence with response.

Master- The Lord gave, and the Lord hath taken away.

Brethren- Blessed be the name of the Lord.

 

Hymn: Days and Moments Swiftly Flying. Tune: Sylvester.

 

Oration.

Brother Robert Tait PM Right Worshipful Grand Director of Ceremonies Chairman of the Metropolitan District Committee.

 

Prayer:

Almighty architect of the Universe, as we have resigned the bodies of our beloved Brethren to the grave, we would now commend their spirits unto Thy gracious keeping. In all circumstances we must acknowledge Thy mercy.

When Thou takest away, we see how much Thou hast given. We render Thee most hearty thanks for the faithful who, having served us on the earth, are now at rest in Thee. May their memory prove an inspiration to us, so that by all virtuous and holy living we may make our calling and election sure, to Thy glory and praise, world without end. S.M.I.B.

 

Reveille.

Hymn: “Mine eyes have seen the Glory of the Coming of the Lord”

 

The Lodge closed in remembrance of our departed Brethren.   

 

1st October 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro Norman Johnson PM Tynecastle Lodge No 6317.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from St Andrew’s Lodge No 48 headed by Bro D Goldthorpe IPM assisted by A Kendall PM plus 4 Brethren.

 

Bro D o C introduced Bro Norman Arthur Johnson No A 183 he was then Obligated by Bro J R Archbold PM as an Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge No 291 Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

There being no Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro Norman Arthur Johnson as Substitute Candidate.

 

15th October 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Hopetoun St John Lodge No 1232 headed by their RWM N Austin assisted by Bro J Crawford PM plus 5 Brethren.

Bro D o C introduced Bro Norman Arthur Johnson No A 183 he was then Obligated by Bro J R Archbold PM as an Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge No 291 Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

There being no Candidate the Master Masons Degree was worked with Bro Willie McLoed MM Caledonian Lodge No 392 as Substitute Candidate.

The Brethren decided the next Meeting would be the AGM and discussion for Members only. No Candidate Degree will be worked.

The Brethren were issued with Balance Sheets for 1994/95 and 1995/96.

 

5th November 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic Brethren on this the Annual General Meeting.

 

Bro Secretary, presented the Accounts for the year ending 31st July 1995 and year ending 31st July 1996. After a lively discussion the Accounts were passed with a vote of thanks to the Bro Treasurer Bro Robert Redpath.

Bro Secretary read a letter from Grand Lodge regarding the possible formation of a Provincial Grand Lodge to replace the Metropolitan District Committee.

After a long and detailed discussion, the Members Voted 15 for and 6 against the Proposal 21 Qualified Members being present.

 

19th November 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a hearty warm welcome to all those who had managed to attend on such a night of frost and Snow.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from St David’s Lodge No 36 headed by Bro I Gough IPM assisted by Bro I Dow PM Bro T Rennick PM Bro A Munn PM plus 2 Brethren.

 

3rd December 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Morrison RWM Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

 

There being No Degree there was a general discussion covering all Masonic matters.

 

17th December 1996.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro Paul Sweetnam RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro J Duncan IPM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

 

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro Arthur Owen Hazel PGSOGLS. Bro C M McGibbon R W Grand Secretary PM Killwinning Lodge No 4 Glasgow.

The RWM David Liddle presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel SGMPGS PM Celtic Lodge 291 reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro A O Hazel returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM assisted by Bro David Black PM installing Masters.

 

The RWIM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro Robert Redpath who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath nominated Bro William Calder PM as his Depute Master.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installed the other Office Bearers.

RWM                                     Bro Robert Redpath.

IPM                                       Bro David Liddle PM.

Depute Master                     Bro J Wood PM.

Substitute Master                Bro Arthur Williams PM.

Senior Warden                     Bro John Sinclair.

Junior Warden                     Bro Andrew Slater.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                            Bro David Liddle PM. 

Almoner                               Bro. Arthur Owen Hazel PM.

Chaplain                             Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Senior Deacon                   Bro Stewart Cargill.

Junior Deacon                    Bro.

Architect                             Bro Alistair Easson PM.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas N Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Abe Cargill.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Michael Horrill PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro Stanley Smith PM.

Standard Bearers                Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

D O Music                            Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro William Black PM.

Organist                               Bro Norman Johnson PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty.

Marshall                               Bro George Cunningham. 

Physician                             Bro George Whittle PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro Stewart Duguid.

Tyler                                     Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

 

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

 

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

 

21st January 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro J McMillan PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from: Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 headed by their RWM Bro Sean Ashcroft assisted by Bro A Murphy PM plus 3 Brethren.

 

There being no Candidate the First Degree was worked wit Bro E McNeil as Substitute Candidate.

 

The RWM presented Bro David Liddle IPM with a Bar for his Jewel to commemorate his Second year as RWM.

Bro Liddle IPM thanked the RWM and the Brethren for this presentation.  

 

4th February 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro t Finlayson PM St Stephen’s Lodge No 145.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 headed by their RWM Bro E Rutherford assisted by Bro A Jeffrey PM SM Bro J Duncan PM Bro J McCormack PM Bro N Collin PM plus 2 Brethren.

 

There being no Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro E McNeil as Substitute Candidate.

 

18th February 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro J Sinclair PM Bro A Alexander PM Bro J McMorran PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338. Bro J Wardell PM St Clair’s Lodge No 349.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Queen’s Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots Lodge No 1253 headed by their RWM Bro D Fair assisted by Bro J McQueen PM Bro J Batten PM Bro J Fisher PM Abbotsford Lodge No 937 plus 5 Brethren.

Mr Ian Hardie No 135 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM thanked the Members of other Lodges for filling the Inner Guard and Senior Deacon’s posts.

 

4th March 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Wall RWM Meridian Lodge No 1609.

Bro A Lister PM St John’s Lodge No 112 Midlothian.

Bro T McMinn PM Bro J Wardell PM St Clair’s Lodge No 349.

Bro G Laing Waverley Lodge No 597.

Bro S Cavaye PM Trinity Lodge No 885.

C

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Abbotsford Lodge No 937 headed by their RWM Bro T Oliver assisted by Bro G Elliot IPM Bro B Laing PM Bro J Fisher PM Bro J Reid PM Bro P Bonnington PM plus 2 Brethren.

Bro Ian Hardie No 135 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM thanked all who assister in the Degree.

1

8th March 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J McCormack PM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1.

Bro A Lister PM St John’s Lodge No 112 Midlothian.

Bro A Menzies PM Union Lodge No 332 Glasgow.

Bro A MacInnes PM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Cole IPM of the Grand Lodge Rhode Island USA.

Bro J MacInnes PM Hope Lodge No 25 Rhode Island USA Member of Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro Paul Grenier PM Manchester Lodge No 12 Rhode Island USA Member of Celtic Lodge No 291.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 headed by their RWM Bro J McIlwraith assisted by Bro John Brash IPM Bro S Hogg PM Bro J Nicholson PM plus 1 Brother.

 

Bro Ian Hardie No 135 was passed to the raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM thanked all who assisted in the Degree.

 

1st April 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

There being No Candidate the RWM introduced Bro D Milne who gave a most instructive Lecture on Darkness into Light an explanation of the first Degree in Freemasonry. Which was very well appreciated and received by the Brethren.

 

15th April 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

There being No Candidate the Lodge was adjourned and a general discussion about Lodge Meetings and Affairs took place thereafter the Lodge resumed and then closed.    

 

25th April 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Liddle RWM Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5

Bro S Hanson RWM Services Lodge No 1291.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832 and Edinburgh Defensive Band Lodge No 151 headed by their RWMs Bro J Kerr and Bro D Sneddon plus 9 Brethren.

Dunbar Castle Lodge No 75 headed by their RWM Bro G Kilgour plus 9 Brethren.

 

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 on their Annual Visit to the Celtic Lodge No 291 This being a Special visit of the 50th Anniversary between both Celtic and Eldon Lodges headed by their WM Bro W M Michael Johnson assisted by J Hindmarch IPM Bro K Thomson PM Bro M Williams PM Bro J Bramley PM Bro J Liddle PM Bro B Slater IG Bro Norman Johnson PM and Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

 

Bro D o C Introduced a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro Arthur Owen Hazel RWPS Grand Master Past RW Grand Secretary PM of The Celtic Lodge No 291 assisted by Bro G Smart Past President of Grand Stewards Member of Grand Lodge PM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 Member of the Celtic Lodge No 292 Bro J R Archbold Grand Steward Grand Lodge PM Celtic Lodge No 291.

 

This being the Fiftieth Anniversary of the visits to the Celtic Lodge from the Eldon Lodge 3187.

Bro Secretary read the Minute of the first visit on the 22nd April 1947.

The RWM presented the Gavel to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel PSGM. Bro Hazel thanked the RWM and returned the Gavel the RWM then presented the Gavel to Bro David Liddle IPM so he could initiate his Son.

 

Thereafter Mr David Liddle Jr was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The Degree being ended Bro David Liddle returned the Gavel to the RWM and thanked him for the Great privilege of initiated his Son David into Freemasonry.

 

7th October 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Googfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro S Garvie PM Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482 headed by their RWM Bro A Watson assisted by Bro W Reddington IPM Bro T Bull PM plus 3 Brethren.

St Clair Lodge No 349 headed by their RWM Bro G Boyle assisted by Bro I Bremner PM Bro W Brownlie PM Bro J Wardell PM Bro A Bryce DM Bro N McQuade PM Bro A Brook PM Lodge 1563 plus 2 Brethren.

 

Bro David Liddge No 136 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

There being No further business the Lodge was closed in due form.

 

21st October 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Scott RWM assisted by Bro J Carling IPM Bro G Duff Bro W Kennedy PN all from Galashields Lodge No 262.

Bro A Liston PM Lodge No 112.

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Lodge 1194.

Bro S Garvie PM Lodge 885.

Bro A Menzies PM Union Lodge No 332.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Edinburgh Castle Lodge No 1764 headed by their RWM Bro S Forsyth assisted by Bro I Jackson IPM Bro H Bristow PM Bro W Cooper SM plus 3 Brethren.

Services Lodge No 1291 headed by their RWM Bro S Haston assisted by Bro J Moodie PM plus 1 Brother.

Bro David Liddle was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

4th December 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro J Gislebertus PM Lodge No 478 French Constitution.

Bro A Anderson PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Caledonian Lodge No 392 headed by their RWM Bro R Brown assisted by Bro W Innes ME plus 2 Brethren.

 

District Grand Lodge of Trinidad and Tabago headed by Bro P Salvary RW District Grand Master assisted by Bro W Winchester PS Grand Earden Bro M Thompson Master Lodge Rosslyn Nl 596 Bro B Aleone Master Lodge St Andrew Lodge No 1794 Bro R Adams SD Lodge No 1044 Alexandra Bro P Salvary presented the IPM with 2 copies of 200 tears of Freemasonry in Trinidad and Tabago and 1795-1995 Ties.

There Being No Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro D Liddle as Substitute Candidate.

Bro D Liddle presented the Balance Sheet for year ending 31 7 1997 after discussion.

Bro Alistair Easson PM proposed, and Bro J R Archbold PM seconded the Balance Sheet be adopted and a vote of thanks be extended to the Bro Treasurer Master and Auditors for all their hard work.

 

18th November 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro S Garvie PM Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885.

Bro W Herriot PM Meridian Lodge No 1609.

Bro W Murray PM Lodge No 445 Victoria Australia.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from:

Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5 headed by their RWM Bro A Liddle assisted by Bro B Simpson PM Bro J White PM Bro W Haston PM Water of Leith Lodge No 1267 plus 3 Brethren.

There Being No Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro D Liddle as Substitute Candidate.   

 

2nd December 1997.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Lodge 1194.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from:

Roman Eagle Lodge No CLX headed by Bro D Ward PM assisted by Bro T Wilson PM Bro S Bowie ME Bro G Elliot PM Abbotsford Lodge No 937 plus 2 Brethren.

There Being No Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro D Liddle as Substitute Candidate.

 

16th December 1997.

IPM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro James Bathgate RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro Norman Colllin IPM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

 

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro Arthur Owen Hazel PGSOGLS. Bro C M McGibbon R W Grand Secretary PM Killwinning Lodge No 4 Glasgow.

The RWM David Liddle presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel SGMPGS PM Celtic Lodge 291 reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro A O Hazel returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro Arthur Williams PM assisted by Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installing Masters.

 

The RWIM Bro Arthur Williams PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro Robert Redpath who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath nominated Bro William Calder PM as his Depute Master.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installed the other Office Bearers.

RWM                                     Bro Robert Redpath.

IPM                                       Bro David Liddle PM.

Depute Master                     Bro.

Substitute Master                Bro Arthur Williams PM.

Senior Warden                     Bro. Andrew Slater.

Junior Warden                     Bro Stewart Cargill.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                            Bro David Liddle PM. 

Almoner                               Bro. Arthur Owen Hazel PM.

Chaplain                             Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Senior Deacon                   Bro Stewart Cargill.

Junior Deacon                    Bro. Ian Hardie

Architect                             Bro Michael Horrill PM.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas N Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Abraham Cargill.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Alistair Easson PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro Stanley Smith PM.

Standard Bearers                Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

D O Music                            Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro William Black PM.

Organist                               Bro Norman Johnson PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty.

Marshall                               Bro George Cunningham. 

Physician                             Bro George Whittle PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro David Liddle Jr.

Tyler                                     Bro David Black PM. 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

 

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

 

20th January 1998.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Lodge 1194.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from:

Cameronians Lodge No 1536 headed by their RWM Bro G Spence assisted by D Cameron IPM Bro D Purvis PM Bro A Simpson PM. Bro J Philp PM.

Bro A Davies RWM Water of Leith Lodge No 1267 plus 3 Brethren.

Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 headed by their RWM Bro R Robertson assisted by S Ashcroft IPM Bro R Cooper PM Bro G Colligan PM Bro A Dallman PM.

Bro I Gough RWM St David’s Lodge No 36.

Bro T Finlayson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 plus 7 Brethren.

There Being No Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro I Ferguson Acting as Substitute Candidate.

 

17th February 1998.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from:

St Clair’s Lodge No 349 headed by their RWM Bro G Boyne assisted by Bro W Southwell IPM Bro J Wardell PM Bro W Brownlie PM Bro A Bryce PM Bro J Bremner PM.

Bro J McMorrin PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

Bro W Queripel PM Meridian Lodge No 1609 plus 3 Brethren.

Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 headed by Bro P Sweetnam IPM plus 3 Brethren.

There Being No Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro A Williams SM Acting as Substitute Candidate.

The Lodge was closed in due form.

 

7th March 1998.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro T Franks PM Waverley Lodge No 597. Bro J McMorran PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from:

Queens Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots Lodge No 1253 headed by their RWM Bro G Cochrane assisted by Bro J Ross PM Bro J McQueen PM Bro M Brown PM Bro J Batten PM Bro A McKenzie PM Bro J Walton DM Bro T Oliver Lodge Abbotsford No 937 plus 2 Brethren.

 

The RWM Called upon RWMM Bro Alistair Easson PM to work a Mark Master Masons Degree:

Bro David Liddle Jnr No 136 was advanced to the Honourable Degree of a Mark Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

24th April 1998.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro T Franks PM Waverley Lodge No 597. Bro J McMorran PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832 headed by their RWM Bro J Saunders assisted by Bro A Brock PM Bro A McLachlan PM plus 4 Brethren.

Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 headed by their RWM Bro J White assisted by Bro J Brash PM Bro C Little PM Bro S Hogg PM Bro J Nicholson PM plus 3 Brethren.

Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151 headed by their RWM Bro M Scott assisted by

Bro G Boag PM plus 9 Brethren.

Dunbar Castle Lodge No 45 headed by their RWN Bro B Portous PM.

The Eldon Lodge No3187 on their Annual visit to the Celtic Lodge No 291 headed by their WM Bro M Johnson assisted by Bro J Pinnell PM Bro I Bramley PM Bro T Miller PM Bro Russell PM Bro A Jenkins PM Bede Lodge 4840 EC

 

There Being No Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro D Liddle Jnr Acting as Substitute Candidate.

The Brethren were reminded of Lunch at the Kings Manor Hotel with our Eldon Brethren from New Castle upon Tyne.

The Lodge was closed in due form.

 

20th October 1998.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM stated his first duty was a sad one to announce the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Brother Allan Knox and Brother Alexander Rankine. Brother George Whittle PM gave a resume of their Masonic Careers. Thereafter the Brethren stood for a moments silence in respect to departed merit.

 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J Brockie RWM Dunblane Lodge No 9.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro S Garvie PM Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885.

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Edinburgh Castle Lodge No 1764 headed by their RWM Bro R Cooper assisted by Bro I Jackson PM Bro H Bristow PM plus 5 Brethren.

Services Lodge No 1291 headed by their RWM Bro C Davie assisted by Bro J Moodie PM plus 2 Brethren.

There Being No Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro David Hull PM Acting as Substitute Candidate.

 

17th November 1998.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro J Carroll IPM Loretto Centenary Lodge 1373 and PM Thistle Lodge No 270 Midlothian.

Bro A Lister PM St John’s Lodge No 112 Midlothian.

Bro J McPherson PM Liberton Lodge No 1201.

Bro S Garvie PM Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885.

Bro M Slater PM Loretto Centenary Lodge No 1373.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

St Andrew’s Lodge No 48 headed by their RWM Bro Athol Steward assisted by Bro Angus Stewart PM Bro M Highway PM plus one Brother.

St David’s Lodge No 36 headed by Bro G Hind PM assisted by Bro E Thompson IPM Bro W Querpel RWM Meridian Lodge No 1609 plus 2 Brethren.

 

There Being No Candidate A Lecture on the Temple in the Templars was given by Bro James Carroll IPM Loretto Centenary Lodge No 1373 and PM Thistle Lodge No 270.

Which was greatly appreciated by all present.

The RWM thanked Bro Carroll for a most informative Lecture.

Bro Arthur Williams was declared Master Elect for the season 1998-1999.

Bro Joseph Campbell proposed, and Bro George Fraser seconded the Office bearers as per list.

The Brethren agreed Christmas Hampers be given to the Widow’s and elderly Brethren.

 

15th December 1998.

RWM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM opened the Lodge in due and solemn form.

The RWM reported his first duty was a sad one to announce the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Brother Robert Smith PM.

Bro George Whittle gave a resume of Bro Robert Smith’s service to the Celtic Lodge 291. Thereafter the Brethren stood for a moments silence in respect to departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro A Campbell RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro J Neilson PM of Holyrood House Lodge No 44 (St Luke’s) was invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

 

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro Arthur Owen Hazel PGSOGLS. Bro J R Archbold SPGM PM Celtic Lodge No 291. Bro David Little APG Sec PM Celtic Lodge No 291.

The RWM Robert Redpath presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel SGMPGS PM Celtic Lodge 291 reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

Bro A O Hazel returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed.

RWIM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM assisted by Bro David Black PM installing Masters.

 

The RWIM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro Arthur Williams PM who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro Arthur Williams nominated Bro Thomas Miller PM as his Depute Master.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installed the other Office Bearers.

RWM                                     Bro Arthur Williams.

IPM                                       Bro Robert Redpath PM.

Depute Master                     Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Substitute Master                Bro John Wilson.

Senior Warden                     Bro. Ian Ferguson.

Junior Warden                     Bro Norman Johnson PM.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                            Bro Robert Redpath PM. 

Almoner                               Bro. Arthur Owen Hazel PM.

Chaplain                             Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Senior Deacon                   Bro David Little PM.

Junior Deacon                    Bro. David Liddle Jr

Architect                             Bro.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas N Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Abraham Cargill.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Alistair Easson PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro

Standard Bearers                Bro William Black PM and Thomas Glesson PM

D O Music                            Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro Wasyl Hawryluk

Organist                               Bro.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanratty.

Marshall                               Bro George Cunningham. 

Physician                             Bro George Whittle PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro David Liddle Jr.

Tyler                                     Bro David Black PM. 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

 

The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

 

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

The Brethren thereafter retired to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

 

19th January 1999.

IPM Bro Robert Redpath Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM opened the Lodge in due and solemn form.

The Acting RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

Due to the Lack of Office Bearers and the Flu outbreak and there being No Candidate. It was agreed to close the Lodge without working any Ritual.

There being no further business the meeting was closed in due and solemn form.   

 

15th February 1999.

RWM Bro Arthur Williams Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to convey Warmest and Fraternal Greeting to their Mother Lodges at their earliest convenience.

The following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Lodge No 405 and HM of Lodge 291.

Bro A Lister PM St John’s Lodge No 112.

Bro C Porter PM Trafalgar Lodge No 223.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Services Lodge No 1291 headed by Bro J Moodie PM assisted by D Landeles PM Bro J Butters PM Edinburgh Defensive Band Lodge No 151 Bro R Thomson PM Roman Eagle Lodge No CLX plus 4 Brethren.

Queen’s Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots Lodge No 1253 headed by Bro J Walton RWM assisted by Bro E Henderson PM Bro C Mitchell PM Bro J McQueen PM plus 3 Brethren.

St Clair Lodge No 349 headed by Bro W Southwell RWM assisted by Bro J Wardell PM Bro J McMorrin PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338 plus 2 Brethren.

St David’s Lodge No 36 headed by Bro W Cochrane RWM assisted by Bro I Gough IPM Bro G Hynd PM Bro A Stewart PM Bro T Oliver PM Bro J Docherty PM Bro J Anderson PM plus 2 Brethren.

 

There Being No Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro David Black PM Acting as Substitute Candidate.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

16th March 1999.

RWM Bro Arthur Williams Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

 

The RWM stated his first duty was a sad one to report the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Bro Gavin Spiers PM.

 

Bro George Whittle PM gave a resume of Brother Gavin’s long and distinguished service in the Celtic Lodge thereafter the Brethren stood for a moments silence in respect to departed merit.

 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to convey Warmest and Fraternal Greeting to their Mother Lodges at their earliest convenience.

The following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro P Simson RWM St Andrew’s Lodge No 74 Perth.

Bro C Paterson RWM Masjid-I-Sueman Lodge No 1324.

Bro D Murray PM St Andrew’s Lodge No 74 Perth.

Bro T Stockly PM Masjid-I-Sueman Lodge No 1324.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Almondale Lodge No 1658 headed by their RWM Bro J Orr assisted by Bro E Chant PM Bro J Herbison PM Bro E Lamond PM Bro N Sinclair PM Ibrox Lodge No 1272 Bro A Sweeney PM Ibrox Lodge No 1272 plus 8 Brethren.

St Leonard’s Lodge No 1283 Newington headed by their RWM Bro R Wilkins plus 3 Brethren.

Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885 headed by their RWM Bro J Kelly assisted by Bro B White IPM Bro P Masomo PM Bro S Suohinem PM Bro A Anderson PM Bro M Taylor PM Bro A Macrae PM Bro I Gullane DM plus 3 Brethren.

Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482 headed by their RWM Bro A Bull assisted by Bro W Reddington Bro T Bull PM Bro P Ritchie PM Bro J Tweedie PM Dunedin Caritas Lodge No 1316 plus 7 Brethren.

St Andrew’s Lodge No 48 Edinburgh headed by their RWM Bro A Stewart assisted by Bro D Goldthorpe DM Bro M Highway PM Bro L Highway PM Bro N McLaren PM plus 1 Brother.

A Deputation was then admitted from the Provincial Grand Lodge of Edinburgh Scotland headed by Bro George Elliot SPGM assisted by Bro J McArthur WSW Bro W Southwell WJW Bro W Mitchell D o C Bro A Morris Secretary.

 

The RWM presented the Gavel the emblem of authority to Bro G Elliot Affirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge to the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the PGL of Edinburgh Bro Elliot thanked the RWM and returned the Gavel so the Work for the evening could proceed.

There Being No Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro S Cargill Acting as Substitute Candidate.

 

Bro J Orr RWM Almondale reported Bro W McDonald who Joined the Celtic Lodge on 4th March 1975 had passed to the Grand Lodge above and his Widow wished to return his Apron and Sash. He then called, upon the Late Bro W McDonald’s Brother in Law to present these to the Celtic Lodge which he was delighted to do.

The RWM thanked all those Brethren from Almondale Lodge No 1658 for this kindness.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

23rd April 1999.

RWM Bro Arthur Williams Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to convey Warmest and Fraternal Greeting to their Mother Lodges at their earliest convenience.

The following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro W Cullen Wifflet St John’s Lodge No 963.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Scotia Regia Lodge No 1345 headed by their RWM Bro R Simpson assisted by 5 Brethren.

Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832 headed by there IPM Bro J Saunders assisted by 4 Brethren.

Caledonian Lodge No 392 headed by their RWM Bro M Gordon assisted by 11 Brethren.

Edinburgh Defensive Band Lodge No 151 headed by their RWM Bro B McFarlane plus 4 Brethren.

 

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 EC on their Annual visitations to the Celtic Lodge No 291 headed by their W M Bro K Thompson assisted by Bro J Liddle PM Bro I Bramley PM Bro J Pennell PM Bro J Hindmarch PM Bro A Jenkins PM Bro R Russell PM Bede College Lodge No 4840 EC plus F of C and 1 Entered Apprentice.

 

Bro D o C introduced Bro Willie McLeod MM of the Caledonian Lodge No 392 who was Duly Obligated and presented as an Honorary Member of the Celtic Lodge No 291he Signed the Roll of Members presented with his Diploma of Honorary Membership Jewel and Tie.

Bro McLeod thanked the Master and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge for this great Honour bestowed upon him and affirmed he would do all in his power to further the closest ties between the two Lodges.

 

Mr Norman John Dall No 137 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

19th October 1999.

RWM Bro Arthur Williams Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to convey Warmest and Fraternal Greeting to their Mother Lodges at their earliest convenience.

The following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Lister PM Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro M Morrison PM Georgetown Lodge No 1170 Renfrewshire.

Bro Armstrong PM Brimmond Lodge No 1535 Aberdeenshire.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Edinburgh Castle Lodge No 1764 headed by their RWM Bro Cotes assisted by Bro S Forsyth PM Bro I Jackson PM Bro A Porter ME plus 7 Brethren.

Canongate and Leith L&C Lodge No 5 headed by their RWM Bro A Wilson assisted by Bro A Liddle IPM Bro B Morrison PM Bro M Coleman PM Lodge 2563.

Mary’s Chaple Lodge No 1 headed by their RWM Bro E Rutherford assisted by Bro A Jeffrey PM Bro R Cavaghan PM Bro J Martin PM Bro J McArthur PM Bro A Brooks PM Lodge No 1563 plus 6 Brethren.

Bro Norman John Dall No 137 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

16th December 1999.

RWM Bro Arthur Williams Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

 

The RWM stated his first Duty was a sad one to announce the passing to the Grand Lodge above of brother William Milton Black PM.

Bro J R Archbold PM gave a moving account of Brother William’s great service to the Celtic Lodge E & L 291. Thereafter the Brethren stood for a moments silence in respect to departed merit.

 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to convey Warmest and Fraternal Greeting to their Mother Lodges at their earliest convenience.

The following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro B Povey PM Torhichen Kilwinning Lodge No 13.

Bro W Morrison PM Canongate & Leith L& C Lodge No 5.

Bro A Lister PM St John’s Fisherrow Lodge No 112 HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro J McQueen PM Brotherly Love Lodge No 1428.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from:

Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 headed by their RWM Bro D McKay assisted by Bro J White IPM Bro John Brash PM Bro S Hogg PM.

Bro T E Notman RWM Holyrood House St Luke’s Lodge No 44.

Bro D Robertson RWM of Lodge of Light No 1656 plus 3 Brethren.

Bro Norman John Dall No 137 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

Bro A Williams RWM proposed and Bro Sidney Yeoman PM seconded Bro Alistair Easson PM as RWM for the season 1999-2000 there being no other nominations Bro Alistair Easson PM was declared Master Elect for 1999-2000.

 

21st December 1999.

RWM Bro Arthur Williams Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM opened the Lodge in due and solemn form.

 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro A Campbell RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro V McKay PM Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5 was invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

 

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro J R Archbold SPGM PM Celtic Lodge No 291. Bro David Little APG Sec PM Celtic Lodge No 291.

The RWM Arthur Williams presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro J R Archbold SPGM PM Celtic PM Celtic Lodge 291 reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

Bro J R Archbold returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed.

 

RWIM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM assisted by Bro David Liddle PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro Alistair Easson PM who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro Alistair Easson PM nominated Bro Joseph R Archbold PM as his Depute Master.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installed the other Office Bearers.

RWM                                     Bro Alistair Easson PM.

IPM                                       Bro Arthur Williams PM.

Depute Master                     Bro PM.

Substitute Master                Bro Ian Ferguson.

Senior Warden                     Bro. Norman Johnson PM.

Junior Warden                     Bro David Liddle PM.

Secretary                             Bro David Hull PM. 

Treasurer                            Bro Robert Redpath PM. 

Almoner                               Bro. Arthur Owen Hazel PM.

Chaplain                             Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Senior Deacon                   Bro David Liddle Jr

Junior Deacon                    Bro.

Architect                             Bro Michael Horrill PM.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas N Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Abraham Cargill.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro George Whittle PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro

Standard Bearers                Bro Thomas Glesson PM

D O Music                            Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro Wasyl Hawryluk

Organist                               Bro.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanratty.

Marshall                               Bro William Calder PM. 

Physician                             Bro George Cunningham

Inner Guard                          Bro

Tyler                                     Bro

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

 

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Joseph R Archbold who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

 

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

The Brethren thereafter retired to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to.