Coming Soon

No events

Newsflash

Please take note.
The RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 would like wish everyone the very best in 2017.
The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge 291 would like to wish all who visit our Web Page a Hundred Thousand Welcomes and we encourage all enquiries.
 
 
if your are looking for a Father, Grand Father, or Family Member, who may have been a Member of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 or if you would like to join the Celtic Lodge 291 or have an interest in  Freemasonry please Email us and we will try to help your enquiry to Bill Boland PM Lodge Historian at johnross651@outlook.com
 
When we will be welcoming all our usual Brethren and Invited Guests and afterwards to a Harmony in our Thistle Room at Brodie's Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.
 

Login Form

If you would like to create a log in for this site, please send a mail to secretary@thecelticlodge.org



Visitor Counter


Today:32
Yesterday:63
This Month:811
This Year:27820
Visits Total:595397

Minutes of C L 291 from 1976 - 1983

 

 

Minutes of C L from 20th January 1976 - 10th December 1985.

 

20th January 1976.

RWM Bro A Wight Presiding.

The Minutes of the Installation Meeting of Tuesday 16th December 1975 were read and approved.

Mr Alan George Jeans No 14 Mr Richard Arthur Mochrie No 18 Mr John Greig Annan Irvine No 20 were made Enter Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Brethren were reminded of the Burns Supper on Friday 23rd January 1976 and the Disco on 31st January 1876.

The RWM requested that if anyone new of a Brother or relation who was sick or in Hospital to inform Bro J Batchin PM.

 

3rd February 1976.

RWM Bro A Wight extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and the Visiting Brethren. And the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Hancock RWM Water of Leith Lodge No 1267

Bro W Sinclair RWM Rosslyn St Clair Lodge No 606.

Bro G Bremmer IPM St John's Corstorphine Lodge No 788

Bro E Robertson IPM Water of Leith Lodge No 1267

Bro J Gray PM Caledonian Lodge No 392

Bro T Roberts PM Abbotsford Lodge No 937 Hon Member of the Celtic Lodge.

 

Bro Alan George Jeans No 14 Bro Richard Arthur Mochrie No 18 Bro John Greig Annan No 20 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

17th February 1976.

RWM Bro A Wight Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Lodge of Light No 1656 headed by their RWM Bro W Henderson supported by Bro W White ME plus Seven other Brethren and Bro J Abercrombie DM of Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro D o C Introduced Bro James Ian Raeburn Rankine to the RWM who thereafter Affiliated Bro Rankine as a Member of the Celtic Lodge and he then Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

Bro Alan George Jeans No 14 Bro Richard Arthur Mochrie No 18 Bro John Greig Annan Irvine No 20 were all raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

2nd March 1976.

The Minutes of the Meeting held n the 17th February 1976 were read and approved.

Mr James Watson Murray Lamont No 21 Mr Robert Veitch No 22

Mr David Ross Black No 23 were Made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Celtic Lodge do not often single out New Member's of the Lodge but it would be remiss of us not to mention Mr David Ross Black who was made a member of the Lodge this Evening.

Bro David is what is known in Masonic terms as a Lewis and because his Father Bro William Milton Black WJW is a Member then it is possible for young Bro David to be able to Become a Member of the Celtic Lodge at the age of 18.

Bro David went on to Become RWM twice in our Lodge History and is still very much an active Worker in and around the Celtic Lodge To-Day. Bro W JR Boland PM Lodge Historian 26th October 2017.

 

16th March 1976.

RWM Bro A Wight presiding toghter with Office Bearers and Brethren as per the attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic ad visiting Brethren and the Following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

RWM Bro A McCormack from St John's Lodge No 104 Roxburgh Peebles and Selkirk.

RWM Bro J Burnett St John's Lodge Corstorphine No 788. 

Bro H Wright PM of Roman Eagle Lodge CLX.

Bro M Graham PM of St John's Lodge No 236 Wiilsontoun Ir Bron Works.

Bro W Johnston PM of  Queen's Edinburgh Rifles Lodge No 1253.

 

Bro James Watson Murray Lamont No 21 Bro Robert Veitch No 22 Bro David Ross Black No 23 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

6th April 1976.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from St Clair's Lodge No 349 headed by their RWM Bro McMinn

assisted by Bro E Gunstone PM plus 4 Brethren and

Bro J Crawford RWM St Stephen's Lodge No 145.

 

Bro D o C introduced Bro Leonard Jones to the RWM who thereafter was Affiliated a Member of the Celtic Lodge Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro James Watson Murray Lamont No 21 Bro Robert Veitch no 22 Bro David Ross Black No 23 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th April 1976.

The RWM requested Bro J R Archbald PM to constitute a Mark Lodge and the following Brethren were conferred with the Mark Degree:

Bro George Ian Smith No 9 Bro David Gouldie No 10 Harry Austin Curtis No 11

Bro Charles Emrts Greenslade No 15 Bro Ian Skae No 16 Bro Fallan McLennan Thomson No 17 Bro Richard Arthur Mochrie No 18 Bro James Watson Murray Lamont No 21

Bro Robert Veitch No 22.

The Mark Lodge was thereafter Closed and resumed as a Lodge of Fellow Craft's.

The RWM thanked Bro J R Archbold for a fine working of a Mark Degree.

Bro Archbold thanked the RWM for the kind words.

 

30th April 1976.

The RWM welcomed our annual Deputation from the Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle headed by their W M Bro W M L Walmsley assisted by Bro R Pike IPM Bro Knox PM Bro R Earl PM Bro N Hubbard PM Bro L Crabb PM plus 10 Brethren.

 

The RWM informed the Brethren that various changes had been introduced in the Ritual which would ultimately be put to the Brethren for their ruling.

 

Bro David Ross Black was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Alistair Easson IPM wished the RWM and his good Lady a pleasant summer recess.

The RWM thanked Bro Easson IPM and wished all Members a happy Holiday and hoped they would return refreshed for the second half.

The following day Celtic Brethren entertained the Eldon Brethren to Lunch at the Orwell Lodge Hotel prior to their return to Newcastle Homes.

 

5th October 1976.

Bro A Wight presiding.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Caledonian Lodge No 392 headed by their RWM Bro James Renwick assisted by Bro J Shaw IPM Bro M Graham PM of St John's Lodge No 236 Wilsontoun Iron Works and 8 Brethren.

 

Mr James Edgar Fraser was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Secretary reported that the Festival Cafe had made a net profit of £938.07.

The RWM thanked all those who had worked so hard to make it such a Financial success.

 

19th October 1976.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro G Paris RWM of Roman Eagle Lodge No CLX. 

Bro W Brownlee IPM St Clair's Lodge No 349.

Bro James Edgar Fraser No 26 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro W M Black WSW reminded the Brethren of the Christmas Draw and Dance on Friday 1976 and requested Prizes for the Draw.

 

2nd November 1976.

RWM Bo A Wight Presiding. Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Solomon Lodge No 1209 headed by their RWM Bro R I Brodie assisted by Bro D Tait PM.

Bro S Smith reported  that the annual Golf Match between the Celtic Lodge and Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 t Kilspindie had again ended in victory for the Celtic Lodge for the Tenth year in succession.

 

Bro A Wight RWM handed the Gavel to Bro Charles Fisher PM to carry out a Past Masters Degree and afterwards report back to the RWM.

Exhortation Bro T Roberts PM Graveside Bro Alistair Easson PM  Traditional History Bro C Sibbald PM

Secrets Bro Joseph R Archbold PM  the Lodge was Passed and Raised.

Bro James Edgar Fraser No 26 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

RWM Bro A Wight proposed Bro Fred Little SM as Master Elect for the ensuing year 1976 - 1977.

The Brethren were reminded that the annual Draw and Dance at the Royal British Hotel on the 17th December 1976. Tickets Price £2.50.

 

16th November 1976 

The RWM Brother A Wight Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book.

Apologies and Brother Joe Archbold Secretary took Reports and the minutes of the meeting of 2nd November 1976 were read and approved.

 

The Brother Director of Ceremonies introduced a Deputation from the Metropolitan District Committee headed by: -

Worshipful Brother D M Lowe the Worshipful First Grand Standard Bearer PM Lodge No 1375, and Chairman of M D C.

Brother W Rankin PM Lodge No 937 Member M D C.

Brother D Beveridge PM Lodge No 1291.

 

The RWM Brother A Wight handed the Gavel the Emblem of Authority to Brother Lowe and expressed the continued Loyalty and Fealty of himself and the Members of the Celtic Lodge to the Grand Master Mason and the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

Brother Lowe thanked Brother Wight for his warm welcome and returned the Gavel so the business of the evening could proceed.

Mr Thomas Brown Millar No 27.

Mr Ronald Ballantyne Davidson No 29.

Were Entered Apprentices of the Celtic Lodge signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

Brother Lowe reported the deputation had witnessed a good Degree and thanked Brother Wight for the fine lead from the Chair and that: -

1 Captain R Wolridge Gordon of Esselmont was re-elected Most Worshipful Grand Master Mason of Scotland.

2 Deputation from the Grand Lodge of New Brunswick had visited the Lodge Photographs in Lodge Book.

3, Annual Masonic Ball would be held early in 1977 to raise money for charities other than Masonic.

Brother Lowe returned the Gavel to Brother A Wight who thanked him on behalf of himself and the Brethren the Deputation from the Metropolitan District Committee retired.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

30th November 1976.

RWM Bro A Wight Presiding.

Bro Thomas Brown Miller No 27 Bro Ronald Ballantyne Davidson No 29 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

7th December 1976.

The Minutes of the Special and regular meetings of 16/11/1976 &30/11/1976 were read and approved.

Bro Thomas Brown Miller No 27 Bro Ronald Ballantyne Davidson No 29 were raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Masons And welcomed by the Brethren.  

 

21st December 1976. 

Installation and festival of St John held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket Brodies Close Edinburgh.

RWM Brother A Wight Presiding and other Office Bearers and Brethren as per Attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren and Brother W Nicol RWM of Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 was invited to the East as the represent All Reigning Masters and Bro D Flockhart PM of L&C C&L Lodge No 5 to represent all Past Masters.

The usual charges and regulations were read and ascended to by Brother E Smith and Bro Fred Little Jnr thereupon took the Oath.

Thereafter Brother Fred Little Jnr was Installed as the Right Worshipful Master. 

The Board of Installed Masters being closed the Lodge was resumed The Charter was entrusted to the RWM for safe keeping and copies of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Lodge Special Bye Laws were Presented to the RWM.

The RWM Presented Brother Alistair Easson PM with the Jewel of IPM.

The RWM nominated Brother William Greig PM as his Depute.

Brother Fred Little RWIM proceeded to install the following Office Bearers.

Brother Fred Little Jnr

Brother Alistair Easson

Brother William Greig PM.

R-Worshipful Master 

I- Past Master

Depute Master

Brother William M Black

Substitute Master

Brother Basil Aitken

Senior Warden

Brother Sidney Yeoman PM

Junior Warden

Brother Joseph R Archbold PM

Secretary

Brother Ian Kay

Treasurer

Brother James Batchin PM

Almoner

Brother Harry Curtis

Chaplain

Brother William Tague

Senior Deacon

Brother Ian Williams

Junior Deacon

Brother Fallan Thomson

Architect

Brother Gavin M Spiers

Jeweller

Brother Fred Little sn

Bible Bearer

Brother Alistair Easson PM

Director of Ceremonies

Brother Thomas King Francis PM

Poet Laureate

Brother Walter Lawrie

Standard Bearer

Brother 

Standard Bearer

Brother Dennis Rose

Sword Bearer

Brother 

Director of Music

Brother Andrew M Ross Hon. G. O.

Organist

Brother Brien Hughes

Piper

Brother J Wilson

Brother James Grant PM

Marshal

Physician

Brother Dick Mochrie

Inner Guard

Brother Peter Nixon

Tyler

Brother Angus Murray

President of Stewards

The RWIM then Address the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Mallet to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Mallet to Brother Eric Smith who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past year.

The Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regard to the Special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

18th January 1977.

RWM Bro Fred Little Jnr Presiding.

The Minutes of the Installation Meeting of 21st December 1977 were read and approved. In view of the Candidate not being able to attend Bro T Roberts PM stood in as a dummy Candidate.

 

1st February 1977.

Bro Fred Little Jnr presiding. Bro D o C Introduce the Following Deputations:

A Deptation from London Lodges headed by Bro A Shepherd WM Rose of Denmark Lodge No 957

PM Alexandria Lodge No 728 P A Grand Standard Bearer Plus 8 Other Brethren.

Bro B Holman IPM 1166 Lodge New York City USA.

Mr James William Aikman Henderson No 30 Mr Edward Roger Polson No 31 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

15th February 1977.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from the Lodge of Light No 1656 headed by their RWM Bro W Wight assisted by Bro W Henderson IPM Bro D Martin plus 4 Brethren.

 

Bro James William Aikman Henderson no 30 Bro Edward Roger Polson No 31 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Secretary read a letter from Bro J E Fraser referring to a visit by Members of the 71st Royal Engineers to Tasmania.

 

1st March 1977.

RWM Bro Fred Little Jnr Presiding with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

The Following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

RWM Bro P Lines Colinton and Currie Lodge No 1029 RWM Bro J Sneddon Nesbit Lodge No 1112. 

Bro J Tennant PM Kirknewton and Ratho Lodge No 85 Bro J Marshall PM St John's Lodge No 788 Corstorphine. 

Bro W Thomson Roman Eagle Lodge CLX Bro Scott Johnson P P Grand Chaplain Midlothian.

Bro James William Aikman Henderson No 30 Bro Edward Roger Polson No 31 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

15th March 1977.

The Minutes of the meeting held on 1st March 1977 were read and approved.

Bro Secretary read the following correspondence. St John's Iron Works Wilsontoun Lodge No 236 accepting an invitation to head a Deputation to the Celtic Lodge on 1st November 1977.

Grand Lodge of Scotland HM the Queen's Silver Jubilee appeal and the Grand Lodge of Scotland Thanking all the Brethren for their Kind Donations.

Mr William McColl McPherson was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

5th April 1977. Bro McPherson was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree. 

 

19th April 1977.

The RWM requested Bro Alistair Easson RWMM PM to constitute a Mark Lodge and the following Brethren were conferred with the Mark Masters Degree:

Bro James Edgar Fraser No 26 Bro Thomas Brown Miller No 27. 

Bro Ronald Ballantyne Davidson No 29 Bro James W A Henderson No 30.

Bro Edward Roger Polson No 31 were all made MMM and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

The Brethren were reminded of:

The Cheese and Wine Party on the 26th April1977. Edinburgh International Festival Meeting of the 10th May 1977.

Enquiry & General Committee Meeting on the 26th April 1977. Deputation to Friendship Lodge No 1712 on 25th April 1977.

Deputation to St John's Iron Works Wilsontoun on 5t May 1977. Deputation to St Andrew's Lodge No 48 on 29th September 1977.

Deputation to Lodge No 1563 on 5th October 1977.

 

29th April 1977 

Brother Fred Little RWM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting brethren and the following brethren were invited to the East: -

Brother W Hunter RWM the Lodge Mary’s Chapel No 1 to represent all reigning Masters.

Brother T Renwick PM Lodge St David No 36 to represent all Past Masters.

 

Apologies for absence were given for Brothers W Butler-F Thomson-J Grant PM-M Harris-RWM Scotia Regia.

 

The Brother Director of Ceremonies introduced a Deputation from the Eldon Lodge No 3187 English Constitution headed by Worshipful Master D Varty and assisted by:

Brother L Walmsley IPM.

Brother A Knox PM.

Brother R Pike PM.

Brother N Huddard PM.

Worshipful Master Brother Clair Granger Lodge Jarrow No 8511 English Constitution.

Worshipful Master Brother Paisley Bede College Lodge No 1119 English Constitution.

Worshipful Master Brother Russell Bede College Lodge No 1119 English Constitution Plus 14 Brethren.

 

This also being the thirtieth year of the annual visits between the Eldon Lodge and the Celtic Lodge.

The Brethren were looking forward to their lunch on Saturday 30th April 1977.

The Lodge was passed the candidate retired the Lodge was raised to the third Degree and:-

Brother William McColl McPherson was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Brethren were advised of the following:-

1    Saturday 7th May 1977 Cheese and wine party.

2    10th May Festival Café Meeting.

3    Monday 9th May 1977 Deputation to Lodge No 236.

29th September 1977 Deputation to Lodge No 48.

5th October 1977 Deputation to Lodge No 1563.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

4th October 1977.

Bro Fred Little Jnr Presiding.

Mr Fredrick David Rankin Steele No 33 Me William Fredrick Potter No 34 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM thanked all those who had worked in the Celtic Lodge Festival Cafe and made it such a success raising £950. towards the Lodge Funds and especially the non Lodge Members who help to raise this great amount.

 

18th October 1977.

The Bro Secretary read the minutes of the meeting held on 4th October 1977 which were approved by the Brethren. 

Bro Fredrick David Rankin Steele No 33 Bro William Fredrick Potter No 34 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

Presentation.

Bro I Rankin presented a Picture showing the restoration of the Celtic Lodge Chapel on behalf of Bro B Harkess PM of Mary's Chapel Lodge No 1 to the RWM.

The RWM thanked Bro I Rankin and to pass on our thanks to Bro Harkess from the Celtic Members.

 

1st November 1977.

Bro Fred Little Jnr Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

Bro Fredrick David Rankin Steele No 33 Bro William Fredrick Potter No 34 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

The RWM proposed Bro William Milton Black Master Elect for the ensuing year 1977 - 1978 seconded by Bro C Sibbald PM.

The Brethren were reminded of the Deputations to Sister Lodges: The Eldon Lodge No 3187 EC on 11th November 1977.  Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885 on 24th November 1977.

 

15th November 1977.

The Minutes of the regular meeting held on the 1st November were read and approved.

Mr William John Gibbons No 36 Mr Thomas Coleman No 37 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

29th November 1977. RWM Bro Fred Little Jnr Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren:

Bro W Bucker RWM Caledonian Lodge No392. Bro R Black RWM St Leonards Lodge No 1283.

Bro A Summers RWM Services Lodge No 1291. Bro J Burnett IPM St John Lodge No 788 Corstorphine.

Bro  William John Gibbons was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due form.

 

6th December 1977.

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on 15th November 1977 were read and approved.

The Estimate of £988.20 from E&J Hunter Ltd for the repair of the Roof over the foyer stair bar & kitchen be accepted.

 

Bro Thomas Coleman No 37 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Brethren were reminded of the Dance to be held on the 16th December 1977 and the Installation on the 20th December 1977.

 

20th December 1977. 

Installation and festival of St John held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket Brodies Close Edinburgh.

RWM Brother Fred Little Jnr Presiding and other Office Bearers and Brethren as per Attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren and Brother W Hunter RWM of Edinburgh Mary's Chapel Lodge No 1 was invited to the East as the represent All Reigning Masters and Bro J Peters PM of L&C C&L Lodge No 5 to represent all Past Masters.

The usual charges and regulations were read and ascended to by Brother R Burnett and Bro William Milton Black thereupon took the Oath.

Thereafter Brother William Milton Black was Installed as the Right Worshipful Master. 

The Board of Installed Masters being closed the Lodge was resumed The Charter was entrusted to the RWM for safe keeping and copies of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Lodge Special Bye Laws were Presented to the RWM.

The RWM Presented Brother Fred Little Jnr PM with the Jewel of IPM.

The RWM nominated Brother William Greig PM as his Depute.

Brother Fred Little RWIM proceeded to install the following Office Bearers.

Brother William Milton Black

Brother Fred Little Jnr

Brother Fred Little Snr PM.

R-Worshipful Master 

I- Past Master

Depute Master

Brother Basil Aitken

Substitute Master

Brother Alistair Easson PM

Senior Warden

Brother Charles Fisher PM

Junior Warden

Brother Joseph R Archbold PM

Secretary

Brother Ian Kay

Treasurer

Brother Gavin Spiers

Almoner

Brother Harry Curtis

Chaplain

Brother Ian Williams

Senior Deacon

Brother Dick Mochrie

Junior Deacon

Brother Thomas B Miller

Architect

Brother 

Jeweller

Brother Andrew L White

Bible Bearer

Brother Alistair Wight PM

Director of Ceremonies

Brother Thomas King Francis PM

Poet Laureate

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Standard Bearer

Brother Walter Lawrie

Standard Bearer

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Sword Bearer

Brother George Whittle PM

Director of Music

Brother Andrew M Ross Hon. G. O.

Organist

Brother James E Fraser

Piper

Brother William Greig PM

Brother James Grant PM

Marshal

Physician

Brother Fallan Thomson

Inner Guard

Brother Peter Nixon

Tyler

Brother Angus Murray

President of Stewards

The RWIM then Address the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Mallet to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Mallet to Brother R Burnett who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past year.

The Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regard to the Special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

17th January 1978.

RWM Bro William Milton Black Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro I Bathgate RWM of Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885. Bro J Reid RWM of Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro J Grey PM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

 

Mr Mark Robert Murphy No 38 Mr Keith Houliston No 39 were made Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Brethren were reminded of the Burns Supper to be held on 4th February 1978.

19th January 1978 A Deputation to Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

5th February 1978 A rehearsal to be held in the Lodge at 2pm.

 

7th February 1978. 

RWM Bro William Milton Black Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J Whyte RWM Trafalgar Lodge No 223. Bro I Rankin St John's Lodge 788 Corstorphine.

Bro M Hume RWM Water of Leith Lodge No 167. Bro H Wright PM Roman Eagle Lodge CLX Honorary Grand Marshall.

Bro A Lister PM Fisherrow Lodge No 112 Honorary Member 291. Bro J Burnett PM Trafalgar Lodge No 223.

Bro Mark Robert Murphy No 38 Bro Keith Houliston No 39 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

21st February 1978. 

RWM Bro William Milton Black Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J Ewen IPM Edinburgh Academy Lodge No 1327.

Bro M Graham PM St John's Lodge Wilsontoun Iron Works No 236. 

Bro Mark Robert Murphy No 38 Bro Keith Houliston No 39 were Raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

4th March 1978.

RWM Bro Fred Little IPM Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on Tuesday 14th February 1978 were read and approved.

 

Mr Daniel Davidson No 40 Mr William Alexander Oag No 41 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

21st March 1978. 

RWM Bro William Milton Black Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro I Rankin RWM St John's Lodge No 788 Corstorphine. Bro F Lennie RWM Kinneddar Lodge No 1239 Fife & Kinsoss.

Bro J Gray PM Caledonian Lodge No 392. Bro W Hunter PM Kinneddar Lodge No 1239 Fife & Kinross.

Bro Daniel Davidson No 40 Bro William Alexander Oag No 41 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

4th April 1978. 

RWM Bro William Milton Black Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on 21st March 1978 were read and approved.

Bro Daniel Davidson No 40 Bro William Alexander Oag No 41 were raised to the Sublime Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

18th April 1978. 

RWM Bro William Milton Black Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting and Brethren.

The RWM requested Bro A Wight to constitute an Mark Lodge and the Following MMM Degree was conferred on: 

Bro D R Black No 23. Bro Mark Robert Murphy No 38. Bro Keith Houliston. and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

28th April 1978. 

RWM Bro William Milton Black Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting and Brethren.

 

The Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from the Eldon Lodge No 3187 from Newcastle headed by their W M Bro J Pinnell assisted by Bro D Varity IPM Bro P Knox PPGED PM and Honorary Member of the Celtic Lodge Bro L Walmsley PM Bro R Pyke PM Bro F Scott Tyne Lodge Plus 10 Brethren.

 

Bro Daniel Davidson No 40 Bro William Alexander Oag No 41 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

26th September 1978 

Brother William Milton Black Presiding together with Brother C Fisher PM-Brother F Little PM-Brother A Wight PM-Brother G Whittle PM Brother B Aitken WSW-Brother I Kay-Brother J R Archbold PM.

Brother C Fisher took the Chair. An Application for Initiation was read on behalf of:-

Mr Andrew Petrie Gear No 43.

The applicant was proposed and seconded and they were individually interviewed and the Committee resolved that:

Mr Andrew Petrie Gear would be a fit and proper Member.

The inquiry Meeting was closed by RWM Brother W M Black.

 

3rd October 1978.

There being no Candidate Bro T Bathgate stood in as the Candidate and the First Degree was carried out.

The RWM Thanked Bro Bathgate.

 

17th October 1978. 

RWM Bro William Milton Black Presiding together with the Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting and Brethren.

Mr Andrew Petrie Gear was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

The Brethren were reminded of the following:

Social Evening on the 18th November 1978. and 9th December 1978.

Dinner Dance at the Royal British Hotel on 5th January 1979. Tickets £4.00.

Deputation to St John's Iron Works No 236 Wilsontoun on 23rd October 1978.

Deputation to the Elodon Lodge No 3187 on 10th November 1978.

Deputation to C&L L&C Lodge No 5 on 12th December 1978.

General Committee Meeting on 11th December 1978.

 

7th November 1978. 

Brother W M Black Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

The Bro D o C Introduced from Australia.

Bro J Robertson PM from Woodford Lodge Australia. Bro D Gifford Cunningham Lodge Australia.

Bro Andrew Petrie Gear No 43 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

21st November 1978. 

Brother W M Black Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

Annual visitation of the Metropolitan District Committee from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro Alexandre B Young V W Grand D O C Acting Chairman assisted by Bro W Rankine PM Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro D Beveridge Member of Grand Lodge Committee Bro A Ross Honorary Grand Organist and Member of the Celtic Lodge. Bro Andrew Petrie Gear No 43 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

5th December 1978 

Brother W M Black Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: -

Brother G Handyside RWM Lodge Portobello No 226
Brother W Buckner RWM Lodge Caledonian No 392
Brother I Murray RWM The Rifle Lodge No 405
Brother G Laing RWM Lodge Waverley No 597
Brother I Rankine RWM Lodge St John Corstorphine No 788
Brother J Reid RWM Lodge Abbotsford No 937
Brother J Renwick IPM Lodge Caledonian No392
Brother W Morris IPM Lodge Water of Leith No 1267
Brother W Brown PM Biggar Free Operative Lodge No167
Brother J Clark PM Lodge Edinburgh Defensive Band No151
Brother T MacMenzies PM Lodge St Clair No 349
Brother S Stevenson PM The Rifle Lodge No 405
Brother E Hay PM The Rifle Lodge No 405
Brother J Purdie PM Lodge St Leonard No 580
Brother J Roy PM Lodge Dalhousie No 720
Brother G Ritchie PM Lodge Abbotsford No 937
Brother G Smart PM Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2
Brother C Hamilton PM Structural Lodge 5157 English Constitution
Brother T Roberts PM Lodge Abbotsford No 937
Brother Breadcliff PM Lodge St Serf No 327
Brother L Buckner ME Lodge Caledonian No 392
Brother G Ritchie ME Lodge Abbotsford No 937

Apologies for absence were received from Brother C Sibbald-Brother I Williams-Brother I Key

The Minutes of the regular meeting held on Tuesday 21st November 1978 were read and approved.

Application for initiation was read on behalf of:

Mr William John Auld 48 yrs.

Telephone Engineer

D O B 03-08-1947 British

29/2 Easter Drylaw Place Edinburgh EH4 2QJ.

 

Proposed by Brother T N Bathgate.

Seconded by Brother W Potter.

Reports of visits to sister Lodges were given by: -

Brother B Aitken ME 4/12 No 405 4th 12 1978.

Brother F Little Plus Senior and Jnr Warden No 270 25th 11 1978.

Brother W M Black RWM No 1 28th 11 1978 Plus J Archbold PM-B Aitken ME-F Little IPM-D Nocmrie JD.

Festival St Andrew G Lodge 30th 11 1978 Plus F Little IPM.

1st 12 1978 Annual Dance Lodge No 788.

2nd 12 1978 Installation No 236.

26th 12 1978 St Andrew Church Service Tollbooth Church F Little- W McKenzie PM-W McKenzie Reid PM-C Fisher PM-A Murray PM-J Archbold PM B Aitken ME.

27th 11 1978 Lodge 349 Brother B Aitken ME Plus D Mochrie.

Mr Alistair James Murie No 44 was made an Entered Apprentice of the Lodge signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM thanked all those who had assisted him during his year in Office and making it such an enjoyable and memorable experience.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

19th December 1978. 

Installation and festival of St John held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket Brodies Close Edinburgh.

RWM Brother William Milton Black Presiding and other Office Bearers and Brethren as per Attendance Book.

 

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren and

Bro S Skinner Jnr the RWM of Canongate Killwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East as the represent All Reigning Masters and Bro J Skinner Snr  PM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 to represent all Past Masters.

 

Bro D o C introduced the Representatives from the Grand Lodge of Scotland

Brother Robert Smith OStJ FIOB RWPSEM PM of Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 PM of Sir Robert Moray Lodge No 1641 PM of Brotherly Love Lodge No 1425.

Bro Arthur Owen Hazel OStJ W assistant Grand Secretary and PM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 were invited to the East.

 

The usual charges and regulations were read and ascended to by Brother B Smith and Bro Basil Aitken thereupon took the Oath.

Thereafter Brother Basil Aitken was Installed as the Right Worshipful Master. 

The Board of Installed Masters being closed the Lodge was resumed The Charter was entrusted to the RWM for safe keeping and copies of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Lodge Special Bye Laws were Presented to the RWM.

The RWM Presented Brother William Milton Black PM with the Jewel of IPM.

The RWM nominated Brother Andrew M Ross as his Depute.

Brother Fred Little RWIM proceeded to install the following Office Bearers.

Brother Basil Aitken

Brother William Milton Black

Brother Andrew M Ross

R-Worshipful Master 

I- Past Master

Depute Master

Brother Alistair Easson PM

Substitute Master

Brother Charles Fisher PM

Senior Warden

Brother Andrew L White

Junior Warden

Brother Joseph R Archbold PM

Secretary

Brother Ian Kay

Treasurer

Brother Gavin Spiers

Almoner

Brother Harry Curtis

Chaplain

Brother Ian Williams

Senior Deacon

Brother Thomas B Miller

Junior Deacon

Brother David Black

Architect

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Jeweller

Brother E Polson

Bible Bearer

Brother Fred Little Jnr PM

Director of Ceremonies

Brother Thomas King Francis PM

Poet Laureate

Brother R Mochrie Jnr

Standard Bearer

Brother WalteW F Potterr Lawrie

Standard Bearer

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Sword Bearer

Brother Alistair Wight PM

Director of Music

Brother Andrew M Ross Hon. G. O.

Organist

Brother James E Fraser

Piper

Brother James Grant PM

Brother William Greig PM

Marshal

Physician

Brother Ian Kay

Inner Guard

Brother Dick Mochrie

Tyler

Brother Angus Murray

President of Stewards

The RWIM then Address the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Mallet to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Mallet to Brother Robert Smith who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past year.

The Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regard to the Special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

16th January 1979.

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

The Following Distinguish Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro B Henderson RWM Portobello Lodge No 226. Bro I Rankine St IPM of John's Lodge No 788 Corstorphine.

Bro W Syme PM Hope Bridge Castle Lodge No 807.

Mr William Scott Calder was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

6th February 1979. 

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Alister James Murie No 44 Bro William Scott Calder No 45 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th February 1979. 

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on 6th February 1979 were read and approved.

 

Bro Alister James Murie No 44 Bro William Scott Calder No 45 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons. The Brethren were reminded of the following:

Deputation to Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 on Thursday 22nd February 1979.

Social Evening Saturday 24th February 1979 at 7.30 pm Price 60p.

Celtic Lodge Ties were now on Sale at £2.50 Each.

 

6th March 1979.

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885 Headed by their RWM Bro R Tait assisted by Bro R White PM and 7 Brethren.

Mr Paul Joseph McElroy No 46 Mr George Shields No 47 were made Enter  Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th March 1979. 

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Paul Joseph McElroy No 46 Bro George Shields were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

3rd April 1979. 

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

Bro D o C introduced the Following to the RWM: Bro T Hardwick RWM of Dalkeith Kilwinning Lodge No 10 was invited to the East.

Bro Paul Joseph McElroy No 46 Bro George Shields No 47 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

17th April1979. 

RWM Brother William Milton Black IPM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren

 

Bro Black IPM requested Bro A Wight PM to constitute a Mark Lodge.

The Mark Degree was conferred on:

Bro Fredrick David Rankine Steel No 33 Bro Andrew Petrie Gear No 43.

Bro Alister James Murie No 44. Bro Paul Joseph McElroy No 46.

Bro George Shields No 47. Thereafter they were all welcomed by the Brethren.

 

27th April 1979. 

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

The Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from the Eldon Lodge No 3187 from Newcastle headed by WM Bro J Liddle assisted by Bro A Knox PM Bro K Brambley PM Bro R Pike PM Plus 9 Brethren.

Mr William John Auld No 48 Mr Edward Walter Stanley No 49 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

2nd October 1979. 

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro William John Auld No 48 Bro Edward Walter Stanley No 49 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

The Celtic Lodge E & L 291. In Memoriam. Brother Andrew Ross.

Distinguished Member and Organist of the Celtic Lodge.

Honorary Grand Lodge  Organist of the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

The Brethren will sing the 23rd Psalm.

Appreciation by Brother William McKenzie Reid PM. As follows:

To the already long list of Brethren whose names have become synonymous with the Celtic Lodge another name has now been added.

Brother Andrew M Ross was initiated in the Celtic Lodge on 18th November 1939 to his Death on 17th July 1979 in his this year brought to an end nearly forty years of loyal devoted service.

Although to many here to-night he was known as the Celtic Lodge Organist it is right to record that he served three years as Secretary until he was appointed Almoner in 1946.

Brother Andrew continued as Almoner office until 1955 when he became Organist an Office he held until 1978 when his increasingly failing health forced him to give up playing.

 

Brother Andrew's elevation in 1978 to the rank of Depute Master gave him great pleasure not only to himself but to all Members of the Lodge.

Brother Andrew was a Member of the General Committee for a number of years & took an active and prominent part in the reconstruction of the Brodie's Close premises when the Celtic Lodge moved from Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 5 in 1963 from then onwards he was responsible for the preparation of the rooms for the Lodge Meetings and the Letting of the Rooms.

He also gave freely his time and talents to the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

The Brethren of Watsonian Lodge showed their appreciation of his services by conferring Honorary Membership on him.

In the Thistle Hall (refectory) Downstairs where his remarkable skill as a Pianist and his accompanist was always a joy to hear.

The Celtic Lodge Mark Master Mason's Token bears two Gaelic words--"duais dichill" for Brother Andrew Ross there could be no more fitting epitaph-truly he marked well.

 

16th October 1979. 

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro William John Auld No 48 Bro Edward Walter Stanley No 49 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

Fraternal Greetings were given by representatives from:

St Andrew's Lodge No 573 Livingston. St Andrew's Lodge No 493 from the Far East.

Lodge No 463 Irish Constitution. Lodge No 5973 English Constitution. Lodge No 5323 North Wales.

 

6th November 1979.

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Mr William John Ferguson Henderson was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th November 1979.  

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished  Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro I Rankine IPM St John Lodge No 788.

Bro A Murray ME Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8.

Bro William John Ferguson Henderson was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

4th December 1979.RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro William John Ferguson Henderson was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

11th December 1979 

RWM Brother B Aitken Presiding together with Brothers W Black IPM- A Easson PM-C Fisher PM-D White PM-E Spiers-T Miller-J R Archbold PM Secretary.

Apologies from Brother F Little Jnr PM Bro I Kay.

The Minutes of the general committee of 13th November 1979 were read and approved matters carried forward: -

1          Roof to be made watertight.

2          Rain Pipes to be repaired.

3          Spot light to be repaired.

4          Replacement of the cooker.

5          Cups Saucers Plates and Knives to be purchased.

6          New Glasses.

7          Lodge to be redecorated 1st Weekend in May.

8          Lodge Friendship to be offered Let 1st and 4th Monday.

There was no further business the meeting was closed with a vote of thanks to the Chairman. 

 

20th December 1979. 

Installation and festival of St John held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket Brodies Close Edinburgh.

RWM Brother Basil Aitken Presiding and other Office Bearers and Brethren as per Attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren and

Bro E Simpson the RWM of Canongate Killwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East as the represent All Reigning Masters and Bro J Petrie  PM of Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5 to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduced the Representatives from the Grand Lodge of Scotland

Brother Walter B Dickson M A Grand Treasurer Chairman of Met Dist Committee.

Bro E Stuart Falconer R St J JP MA FSA Grand Secretary were invited to the East.

The usual charges and regulations were read and ascended to by Brother E Simpson and Bro Charles Fisher PM thereupon took the Oath.

Thereafter Brother Charles Fisher PM was Installed as the Right Worshipful Master. 

The Board of Installed Masters being closed the Lodge was resumed The Charter was entrusted to the RWM for safe keeping and copies of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Lodge Special Bye Laws were Presented to the RWM.

The RWM Presented Brother Basil Aitken PM with the Jewel of IPM.

The RWM nominated Brother Gain M Spiers   as his Depute.

Brother Fred Little RWIM proceeded to install the following Office Bearers.

Brother Charles Fisher PM

Brother Basil Aitken

Brother Gavin M Spiers

R-Worshipful Master 

I- Past Master

Depute Master

Brother Alistair Easson PM

Substitute Master

Brother Andrew L White

Senior Warden

Brother Stanley Smith PM

Junior Warden

Brother Joseph R Archbold PM

Secretary

Brother Ian Kay

Treasurer

Brother Arthur O Hazel PM

Almoner

Brother James Swanson PM

Chaplain

Brother Tom B Miller 

Senior Deacon

Brother David Black

Junior Deacon

Brother George Shields

Architect

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Jeweller

Brother E Polson

Bible Bearer

Brother Fred Little Jnr PM

Director of Ceremonies

Brother Thomas King Francis PM

Poet Laureate

Brother W J Gibbons

Standard Bearer

Brother Tommy Coleman

Standard Bearer

Brother David Farrell

Sword Bearer

Brother Alistair Wight PM

Director of Music

Brother 

Organist

Brother James E Fraser

Piper

Brother William Greig PM

Brother James Grant PM

Marshal

Physician

Brother Dick Mochrie

Inner Guard

Brother 

Tyler

Brother William M Black PM

President of Stewards

The RWIM then Address the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Mallet to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Mallet to Brother Walter B Dickson who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past year.

The Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regard to the Special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

15th January 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro I Rankine PM St John Lodge No 788 Corstorphine was invited to the East.

Mr John Clunie No 53 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

5th February 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren. Bro John Clunie No 53 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

19th February 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting held on 5th February 1980 were read and approved.

Bro John Clunie was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

4th March 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

The RWM presented the Gavel the Emblem of authority to Bro Smith reaffirming the Fealty and Loyalty of the Celtic Lodge to the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

Bro Smith thanked the RWM Bro C Fisher and said he was Honoured that the Celtic Lodge was only the Second Lodge he had visited as the Depute Grand Master and only wished to enjoy the Degree working.  

The Gavel was returned to the RWM.

 

Mr William Flockhart Fordyce No 52 Mr James Lawrie No 55 were nade Entered Apprentice Freemasons and Signed the Roll of Members and were  welcomed by the Brethren. Bro D o C introduce Bro Merthvyn Graham PM and Bro Andrew McCallum MM of St John's Lodge Iron Works Wilsontoun to  the RWM.

Thereafter both were Obligated Honorary Members of the Celtic Lodge and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

18th March 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro William Flockhart Fordyce No 52 Bro James Lawrie No 54 Bro Francis James Boyd No 55 were all passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

1st April 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro William Flockhart Fordyce No 52 Bro James Lawrie No 54 Bro Francis James Boyd No 55 were all raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

15th April 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

The RWM Bro Charles Fisher PM requested Bro G Whittle RWMM PM to constitute a Mark Lodge and confer the Mark Degree on the following Brethren:

Bro William John Auld No 48. Bro Edward Walter Stanley No 49.

Bro William John Ferguson Henderson No 50. Bro John Clunie No 53.

Bro James Lawrie No 54. Bro Francis James Boyd No 54. Were all conferred with the Mark Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

25th April 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

From Torphichen Kilwinning Lodge No 13 headed by their RWM Bro S Lamont assisted by Bro's P Fleming IPM G Robertson PM Bro A Anderson P M plus 18 Brethren. 

Bro G Murdoch RWM of Scotia Regia Lodge No 1345.

 

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 E C headed by their W M Bro R Mills assisted by Bro's A Knox PM PPGDC. R Pike PM L Walmslet PM F Scott PM 991 E C PPGDC W Thomson PM plus 5 Brethren.

Mr Andrew Iain Gordon Nelson No 56 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th May 1980

Tuesday Members of the Celtic Lodge had the pleasure of entertaining the Rt Honourable the Earl of Elgin Past Grand Master Mason of Scotland on his Tour of the Royal Mile Prior to his attending the General Assembly.

 

The Lord High Commissioner and Lady Elgin their Graces will arrive at Brodies Close at 4pm His Grace and party will be received on their arrival at Brodies Close by the Right Worshipful Master of the Celtic Lodge Brother Charles Fisher

The Master will present the following Members:-

Brother William McKenzie Reid PM.

Brother George Whittle PM.

Brother Joseph R Archbold PM Secretary

His Grace and party will be taken on a short Tour of the Building.

The Thistle Room – Lodge Temple and Brodies Workshop now the Cafe.

After the Tour the RWM thanked His Grace and Lady Elgin for taking the time out of their busy schedule to visit our Lodge.

 

4th June 1980  

A Letter from the Purse Bearer on behalf of The Lord High Commissioner which reads as follows: -

I am writing on behalf of The Rt Hon The Earl of Elgin and Kincardine The Lord High Commissioner and Lady Elgin to say how much they enjoyed the visit to Brodies Close This visit was not only enjoyed by their Graces but also by the Members of the Suite who accompanied them.

Please accept my thanks for the courtesy extended to Brother Lord Elgin and his party by the Lodge on this occasion.

Grand Secretary Brother E Stewart Falconer JP MA PM.

 

7th October 1980.  

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Andrew Iain Gordon Nelson was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

21st October 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Andrew Iain Gordon Nelson No 56 was Raised to the Sublime Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

4th November 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Mr John Hunter Sinclair No 57 Mr George Batley Fraser No 58 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

18th November 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro John Hunter Sinclair Bro George Batley Fraser were passed to the Fellow craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

On completion of the Degree RWM Bro C Fisher Presented the Gavel to Bro W B Dickson who thanked the RWM.

Bro Dickson gave his report of the Lodge and of what was happening in Grand Lodge he then returned the gavel to the RWM who closed the Lodge in due and solemn form.

 

2nd December 1980. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro John Hunter Sinclair No 57 Bro George Batley Fraser were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

Bro D o C introduced Bro E Spiers DM to the RWN who bestowed Distinguished Membership on Bro Spiers on behalf of the Brethren.

Brother Gavin Spiers thanked the RWM Wardens and Brethren for the great honour he received and that it was with great pride and pleasure to receive his Diploma. 

 

16th December 1980. 

Installation and festival of St John held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket Brodies Close Edinburgh.

RWM Brother Charles Fisher Presiding and other Office Bearers and Brethren as per Attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren and

Bro J Clark the RWM of Canongate Killwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East as the represent All Reigning Masters and Bro J Tilley  PM of St Andrew's Lodge No 48 to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduced the Representatives from the Grand Lodge of Scotland

Brother R Smith RWPGDM  of Met District Committee.

Bro Arthur Owen Hazel W assistant Grand Secretary were invited to the East.

The usual charges and regulations were read and ascended to by Brother R Smith and Bro Alistair Easson PM thereupon took the Oath.

Thereafter Brother Alistair Easson PM was Installed as the Right Worshipful Master. 

The Board of Installed Masters being closed the Lodge was resumed The Charter was entrusted to the RWM for safe keeping and copies of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Lodge Special Bye Laws were Presented to the RWM.

The RWM Presented Brother Charles Fisher PM with the Bar Jewel of IPM.

The RWM nominated Brother George Whittle as his Depute.

Brother Fred Little RWIM proceeded to install the following Office Bearers.

Brother Alistair Easson PM

Brother Charles Fisher PM

Brother George Whittle PM

R-Worshipful Master 

I- Past Master

Depute Master

Brother A MacKay

Substitute Master

Brother Andrew L White

Senior Warden

Brother Thomas Miller

Junior Warden

Brother Joseph R Archbold PM

Secretary

Brother William Davidson

Treasurer

Brother Gavin Spiers DM

Almoner

Brother James Swanson PM

Chaplain

Brother David Black

Senior Deacon

Brother William Calder

Junior Deacon

Brother Iain Rankine PM

Architect

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Jeweller

Brother Abraham Cargill

Bible Bearer

Brother B Atiken PM

Director of Ceremonies

Brother Thomas King Francis PM

Poet Laureate

Brother W J Gibbons

Standard Bearer

Brother Tommy Coleman

Standard Bearer

Brother David Farrell

Sword Bearer

Brother Fred Little Jnr PM

Director of Music

Brother Ian Kay

Organist

Brother Ernest Hanratty

Piper

Brother James Grant PM

Brother James Grant PM

Marshal

Physician

Brother George Shields 

Inner Guard

Brother 

Tyler

Brother William M Black PM

President of Stewards

The RWIM then Address the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Mallet to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Mallet to Brother R Smith who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past year.

The Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regard to the Special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

13th January 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

The RWM reported the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Bro Roy Ellison who had Emigrated to Australia.

The Brethren stood for a moment in silence in respect of departed merit.

 

Mr John Forbes Wilson No 59. Mr Edward Scott Stanley No 60.

Mr Alexander MacLeod No 62 were all made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

3rd February 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

The following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro N MacDonald PM of St James Operative Lodge No 97. Bro W Brimstone PM The Rifle Lodge No 405. 

Bro John Forbes Wilson No 59. Bro Edward Scott Stanley No 60.

Bro Alexander MacLeod No 62 were all passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

17th February 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

Bro John Forbes Wilson No 59. Bro Edward Scott Stanley No 60.

Bro Alexander MacLeod No 62 were all raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

3rd March 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

The Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 Headed by Their RWM Bro J Clark assisted by Bros E Simpson IPM. L Simpson PM. Plus Four Brethren.

 

Mr William Mill Luke No 63. Mr Thomas Lightbody Smart No 65. Mr John Douglas MacGregor Wilson No 66 were all made Enter Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

17th March 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren. 

Bro William Mill Luke No 63. Bro Thomas Lightbody Smart No 65. Bro John Douglas MacGregor Wilson No 66 were all Raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons  and were welcomed by the Brethren. 

 

7th April 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

 

The RWM Requested Bro William Milton Black RWMM to constitute a Mark Lodge and the following Brethren received the Mark Degree:

Bro John Hunter Sinclair No 57. Bro George Bately Fraser No 58.

Bro John Forbes Wilson No 59. Bro Edward Scott Stanley No 60.

Bro Alexander MacLeod No 62. and Bro Allan MM of Liberton Lodge No 1201 all the Brethren were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Mark Lodge was closed and the RWM thanked Bro Black and his team for working such an excellent Mark Degree.

 

21st April 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren. 

 

Bro William Mill Luke No 63. Bro Thomas Lightbody Smart No 65.

Bro John Douglas MacGregor Wilson No 66 were all raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge was closed in due and solomn form.

 

24th April 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

St John Kilwinning Lodge No 57 headed by their RWM Bro W Hastie assisted by Bro D Blackie IPM. Bro J Blackie PM plus 5 Brethren.

Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Losge No 5 headed by their RWM Bro J Clark plus 9 Brethren.

The Eldon Lodge No 387 on their annual visitation Headed by their WM Bro G Adams assisted by Bro A Knox PM, Bro R Pyke PM Bro R Wills IPM plus 3 Brethren. 

 

Mr Falcone Mitchell No 67. Mr Duncan Loine Rillie No 68 were made Entered Apprentice Masons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Brethren were reminded of the following: Jumble Sale on the 23rd May 1981. Lunch with the Eldon Lodge No 3197 at the Roxburghe Hotel 12.30pm 25th April 1981.

 

6th October 1981.  

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Duncan Lonie Rillie was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro David Flouker PM of C & L L & C Lodge No 5 presented the Lodge with the Apron of PM Bro D Currie 291 which his Widow requested to be sole and the proceeds given to charity.

 

20th October 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro K MacMillian PM Glencoe Lodge No 884  PG Chaplain Argyle & the Isles. Bro W Brimstone PM of the Rifle Lodge No 405. In Place of the absent candidate Bro E Fraser Stood in and the Master Mason Degree was worked.

 

3rd November 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Mr James Fairgrieve  Mo 69. Mr Gordon Alexander Culbert Bruce were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren. RWM Bro Alistair Easson proposed Bro Angus MacKay as ME for the ensuing year 1981 - 1982. Seconded by Bro Charles Fisher PM.

 

17th November 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro James Fairgrieve No 69. Bro Gordon Alexander Culbert Bruce were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Treasurer read a letter from Bro A E Dudok Van heel PM (Bergen) thanking the RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge for the warm Hospitality that was given to him on his visit.

Bro W Davidson presented the annual accounts which were approved by the Brethren.

 

1st December 1981. 

RWM Brother Alistair Easson PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro James Fairgrieve No 69. Bro Gordon Alexander Culbert Bruce were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.  

 

8th December 1981

Brother A Easson RWM Presiding together with: -

Brother C Fisher IPM
Brother W Black PM
Brother T Millar WJW
Brother G Spiers Almoner
Brother D Black SD
Brother A Murray
Brother J R Archbold PM Secretary

The minutes of the Committee Meeting of 9th November 1981 were read and approved .

Matters carried forward: -

1 Repair and cleaning of gutters.

Brother D Black reported the cookers were of no use and should be disposed of as scrap.

Brother Secretary read a letter from the Lothian and Borders Fire Brigade reference Fire Prevention Survey Brother J Archbold and Brother G Whittle to meet and discuss the proposals.  

 

15th December 1981. 

Installation and festival of St John held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket Brodies Close Edinburgh.

RWM Brother Charles Fisher Presiding and other Office Bearers and Brethren as per Attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren and

Bro A Oeewing the RWM of Canongate Killwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East as the represent All Reigning Masters and Bro D Flucker PM to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduced the Representatives from the Grand Lodge of Scotland

Brother E Smith RWPSGDM  of Met District Committee.

Bro Arthur Owen Hazel W assistant Grand Secretary were invited to the East.

The usual charges and regulations were read and ascended to by Brother E Smith and Bro Angus MacKay thereupon took the Oath.

Thereafter Brother Angus MacKay was Installed as the Right Worshipful Master. 

The Board of Installed Masters being closed the Lodge was resumed The Charter was entrusted to the RWM for safe keeping and copies of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Lodge Special Bye Laws were Presented to the RWM.

The RWM Presented Brother Alistair Easson PM with the Bar Jewel of IPM.

The RWM nominated Brother E N D Smart PM as his Depute.

Brother G Smart RWIM proceeded to install the following Office Bearers.

Brother Angus MacKay

Brother Alistair Easson PM

Brother E N D Smart PM

R-Worshipful Master 

I- Past Master

Depute Master

Brother A Bruce

Substitute Master

Brother Thomas B Miller

Senior Warden

Brother David Ross Black

Junior Warden

Brother Joseph R Archbold PM

Secretary

Brother William Davidson

Treasurer

Brother Gavin Spiers 

Almoner

Brother James Swanson PM

Chaplain

Brother William Calder

Senior Deacon

Brother Ian Rankin PM

Junior Deacon

Brother George Shields

Architect

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Jeweller

Brother Abraham Cargill

Bible Bearer

Brother Charles Fisher PM

Director of Ceremonies

Brother Thomas King Francis PM

Poet Laureate

Brother W J Gibbons

Standard Bearer

Brother Tommy Coleman

Standard Bearer

Brother David Farrell

Sword Bearer

Brother Fred Little Jnr PM

Director of Music

Brother Ian Kay

Organist

Brother James Donoghue

Piper

Brother William Greig PM

Brother James Grant PM

Marshal

Physician

Brother James Wilson

Inner Guard

Brother Thomas Adamson

Tyler

Brother William M Black PM

President of Stewards

The RWIM then Address the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Mallet to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Mallet to Brother E Smith who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past year.

The Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regard to the Special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

19th January 1982. 

RWM Brother Angus McKay PM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from St John's Iron Works Wilsontoun Lodge No 236 headed by their RWM Bro I McGovan assisted by Bro M Graham PM Plus 4 Brethren.

BMrDuncan Campbell No 71. Mr Bernard Mullen No 72 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and welcomed by the Brethren. Bro Almoner reported he had been in contact with the following Brethren:

Bro A Paton Bro D White PM Bro W Butler Bro Mark Stewart Bro H Curtis and reported having delivered Christmas Hampers to Mrs White Mrs Seaton Mrs Linton and Chocolates to Mrs Tranter who was still in Hospital.

 

2nd February 1982. 

RWM Brother Angus McKay Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Duncan Campbell No 71. Bro Bernard Mullen No 72 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

16th February 1982. 

Bro Duncan Campbell No 71. Bro Bernard Mullen No 72 were raised to the Sublime Degree of  Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

2nd March 1982. 

RWM Brother Angus McKay Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Mr Robert McVee Norrie No 75 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro W Douglas RWM of Melrose St John Lodge No 1/2 presented a 50 year Diploma to Bro Murdoch McKenzie MM of Melrose St John Lodge No 1/2 aged 92 yrs Old and Father in Law of our RWM Bro Angus MacKay.

 

16th March 1982. 

RWM Brother Angus McKay Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren. 

Bro Robert McVee Norrie No 75 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

6th April 1982. Regular Meeting.

Bro D o C introduced Bro Rev K M MacMillan PM No A 169 of Glenco Lodge No 884 (The Obligation was given by Bro W McKenzie Reid PM) Bro K M MacMillan was duly Affiliated Singed the Roll of Member and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Duncan Lonie Rillie No 68. Bro Robert Mc Vee Norrie No 75. Were both raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th April 1982. 

RWM Brother Angus McKay Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Charles Fisher PM RWMM and asked him to constitute a Mark Lodge the following Brethren were conferred with the Mark Degree: 

Bro W Luke No 63. Bro T Smart No 65. Bro D Rillie No 68. Bro F Mitchell No 67.

Bro J Fairgrieve No 69. Bro E Bruce No 70. Bro D Campbell No 71.

Bro R Norrie No 75 all received the Mark Degree  and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

7th May 1982  

Presentation of 1st Degree on the Occasion of the 36th Annual Visitation of the Eldon Lodge Newcastle English Constitution No 3187.

Brother Angus MacKay RWM together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the visiting brethren and the Following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: -

Brother R H More RWM of the Oswald of Dunnikier Lodge No 468
Brother T M Pratt RWM Waverly Lodge No 597
Brother J Hewitt RWM Lodge Scotia Regia No 1345
Brother J Cooper IPM Lodge Waverly No 597
Brother G Armstrong IPM Lodge Scotia Regia No 1345
Brother W Brimson PM the Rifle Lodge No 405
Brother E Henderson PM Lodge Queen’s Edinburgh Rifles No 1253 Royal Scots
Brother B McGuire ME Lodge Heart of Midlothian No 832

Apologies for absence were reported:

The Secretary recorded reports and Correspondence were also read.

Brother Director of Ceremonies Introduced A Deputation from the Eldon Lodge No 3187 English Constitution headed by their Worshipful Master Brother Ian Bromley assisted by: -

Brother A Knox PM PPGSW North LD
Brother K Bromley PM
Brother R Haddow PM
Brother J Liddle PM
Brother R Pyke PM
Brother R Miles PM plus two Brethren
Brother N Johnson WM Lodge Tynecastle EC
Brother N Bean WM Cricketer Lodge No 7508 EC

Mr Forbes Wilson BSC was made an Entered Apprentice of the Celtic Lodge signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The Dinner Menu: -

Scotch broth with Dinner Rolls.

Roast Beef Creamed Potatoes with Garden Peas and Baby Carrots.

Vanilla Ice Cream with Mixed Fruit.

Tea Biscuits with Scots Cheddar Cheese.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

5th October 1982.

RWM Brother Angus McKay Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Forbes Wilson No 73 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

19th October 1982. 

RWM Brother Charles Fisher Acting RWM Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Charles Fisher presented the Gavel to Bro D Babbington the RWM of St Andrew's Lodge No 573 and his Office Bearers to carry the work of a Third Degree.

Bro Forbes Wilson No 73 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM congratulated Bro D Babbington and his Office Bearers for the very fine work of the Third Degree.

 

2nd November 1982.

The RWM reported the passing to the Grand Lodge above Bro Reverend Scot Johnson the Brethren stood for a moments silence.

Bro I Shaw RWM of Glencoe Lodge No 884 presented Bro K MacMillan PM with his Life Membership of Glencoe Lodge No 885.

Bro K MacMillan thanked Bro I Shaw for the Honour bestowed upon him.

Mr John Drummond No 77 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

15th November 1982. 

RWM Brother A MacKay Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro John Drummond No 77 was passed to the  Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

7th December 1982.

Regular Meeting.

Bro John Drummond No 77 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

 

21st December 1982. 

Installation and festival of St John held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket Brodies Close Edinburgh.

RWM Brother A MacKay Presiding and other Office Bearers and Brethren as per Attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren.

The RWM intimated to the Brethren of the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Bro Alexander Bade PM and they paid tribute to him for all the work he had done for the Celtic Lodge in securing the premises.

The Brethren stood in silence as a mark of respect to departed merit.

Bro Lewis Simpson the RWM of Canongate Killwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East as the represent All Reigning Masters and Bro Jim Peters PM C & L L & C Lodge No 5 to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduced the Representatives from the Grand Lodge of Scotland

Brother Duncan M Lowie VWGAGL  of Met District Committee.

Bro Arthur Owen Hazel W assistant Grand Secretary were invited to the East.

The usual charges and regulations were read and ascended to by Brother Duncan M Lowie and Bro Thomas B Miller thereupon took the Oath.

Thereafter Brother Thomas B Miller was Installed as the Right Worshipful Master. 

The Board of Installed Masters being closed the Lodge was resumed The Charter was entrusted to the RWM for safe keeping and copies of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Lodge Special Bye Laws were Presented to the RWM.

The RWM Presented Brother A MacKay PM with the Bar Jewel of IPM.

The RWM nominated Brother Joseph Archbold PM as his Depute.

Brother Alistair Easson RWIM proceeded to install the following Office Bearers.

Brother Thomas B Miller

Brother A MacKay PM

Brother Joseph Archbold PM

R-Worshipful Master 

I- Past Master

Depute Master

Brother Gordon N D Smart PM

Substitute Master

Brother David Ross Black

Senior Warden

Brother William Calder

Junior Warden

Brother Fred Little PM

Secretary

Brother James Wilson

Treasurer

Brother Gavin Spiers 

Almoner

Brother James Swanson PM

Chaplain

Brother George Shields

Senior Deacon

Brother John H Sinclair

Junior Deacon

Brother Fred Little Snr PM

Architect

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Jeweller

Brother Thomas Coleman

Bible Bearer

Brother Alistair Easson PM

Director of Ceremonies

Brother Thomas King Francis PM

Poet Laureate

Brother W J Gibbons

Standard Bearer

Brother David Farrell

Standard Bearer

Brother George Fraser

Sword Bearer

Brother Charles Fisher PM

Director of Music

Brother Ian Kay

Organist

Brother Ernest Hanratty

Piper

Brother James Grant PM

Brother William Greig PM

Marshal

Physician

Brother Gordon Bruce

Inner Guard

Brother Thomas Adamson

Tyler

Brother William M Black PM

President of Stewards

The RWIM then Address the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Mallet to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Mallet to Brother Duncan M Lowie who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past year.

The Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regard to the Special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

18th January 1983. 

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Mr Keith Ames Begarnie No 78 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren. Bro D o C introduced:

Bro Thomas Gregor Gleeson No A170 a MM of Scotia Regia Lodge No  1345.

Bro Gleeson was duly Affiliated a Member of the Celtic Lodge Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro D o C introduced Bro Arthur Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 and Bro Tammy Lancashire DM St Andrew's Lodge No 48 in order they receive Honorary Membership of the Celtic Lodge. The Oath was  administered by Bro Charles Fisher PM.

 

The RWM intimated that a memorial service would be held prior to the meeting on 1st February 1983 in remembrance of Bro Alexander Bade PM.

The RWM congratulated Bro Auld on becoming a Father.

Thereafter he congratulated Bro Gavin Stoddart on receiving the British Empire Medal in the New Years Honours List for his Services to Piping.

 

1st February 1983. 

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro Secretary read a letter from Thorntree Lodge No 1038 to attend the Church Parade and Service to be held in Prestongrange Church on Sunday 6th February 1983 at 3.pm to commemorate their 75th Anniversary.

A Memorial Service paying tribute to the late Bro Alexander Robertson Bade PM was held a copy of the service attached:

The Late Bro Alexander Robertson Bade PM: An Appreciation.: Brother William MaKenzie Reid PM:

To many here to-night the name Alexander Robertson Bade is just another name on the Roll of Right Worshipful Masters in the hall Downstairs but to the older Brethren present it reminds them of a Brother for Whom they had great admiration, respect and affection-the Brother who more than anyone else was responsible for our meetings here in these premises of which he was and we are justly proud.

Forty Five Years Ago Alex Bade spoke to me in the Office we  both worked and he asked if I thought he would be accepted into Scottish Freemasonry and if so, would he be able to join my Mother Lodge.

I had known Alex for several years and knew he possessed these qualities which Scottish Freemasonry in general and the Celtic Lodge in particular, requires and expects of all of its Members.

My only fear was how he a Yorkshireman, would integrate into a Lodge which was then was more Scottish that it is to-day. But I need not have worried his warm and friendly manner,  his keen interest in the Craft, his enthusiasm for the Celtic Lodge and its traditions and his willingness to vary out the Duties of a first year Entered Apprentice, made him acceptable to all the Brethren and it was obvious that he would ultimately attain a high rank in the Celtic Lodge.

 

In 1946 when the Celtic Lodge resumed normal working after the War years, he was Senior Deacon and thereafter occupied all the Offices until 1953 when he was installed as Right Worshipful Master. I know this was an honour of which he was very proud and he carried out the duties with great dignity and efficiency, as he also did in the succeeding years as Immediate Past Master and Director of Ceremonies and as Physician until 1959. It was in this later year that Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 where we had been meeting since the Celtic Lodge was reponed in 1921 suggested that we should have our own premises, especially as we owned this property which we had purchased in 1945 but to which nothing had been done.

 

Bro Alex had hid own practice as a Consultant Engineer and when the decision was made to have our own Lodge he willingly took on the responsibility for the alterations which had to be made to the property, a task which his ability and professional knowledge made him well suited and in which he was assisted by a small but enthusiastic Committee.

Bro Alex drew up the plans and consulted with the various Government and Municipal bodies which were involved prepared tenders selected contractors and generally acted as Clerk of Works while the work was in progress. No detail was too small for his attention.

I remember him phoning me about the gilding of the Deacon's wands and the Warden's Batons, the correct spelling of the Gailic welcome in the Refectory ect, and when in 1962 the reconstruction was completed and the Celtic Lodge dedicated by the Most Worshipful Grand Master Mason, his work received great praise from all who were present as it still does to this day.

Our Celtic Lodge Mark Degree Token carries two Gailic words - duais dichill - meaning the reward of merit and diligence of work well and faithfully done and if ever a Brother of this Lodge earned that reward, it was surely.

Bro Alex Bade, as a mark of appreciation and gratitude, he was elected to the Chair for the Second term in 1963  and this was followed by a second year as Immediate Past Master. About this time his health began to cause some concern - I have often thought that the exigencies of his own practice and the tremendous energy he expended on the Lodge premises, may have drained his strength to a greater extent that he or we suspected, be that as it may his visits to the Lodge became less regular though his interest did not diminish, but Bro Alex health did not improve and eventually he removed with his Wife to the Winchester area to be nearer to his Son and Daughter and there he died seven weeks ago (at that time.)

 

Brother Alexander Robertson Bade to whom we knew has gone but as long as the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 Building stands his memory is enshrined within its walls. It is for us who follow to ensure that that memory is not tarnished by any neglect or miss-use of the memorial he left to all the Brethren who come thereafter. We mourn his loss but rejoice that some of us had the privilege of knowing and working alongside him in the Celtic Lodge and that all of us have the privilege of sharing and enjoying the fruits of his labour for us.

 

Truly it can be said - "well done, good and faithful servant." 1st February 1983 Brother William McKenzie Reid PM.

 

Here to-day 14th November 2017. The RWM Bro David Garthley PM Wardens Past Masters Brethren all wish to thank all who came before to keep this wonderful Lodge continuing in the high regards and standards of our Brethren who have gone before to the Grand Lodge Above. Bro W JR Boland PM LH.

Bro Bernard Mullen No 73. Bro Keith Ames Begarnie No 78. Were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

15th February 1983. 

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren. Bro Bernard Mullen No 73. Bro Keith Ames Begarnie No 78 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

1st March 1983.  

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Mr John Wynne No 79 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

15th March 1983. 

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro John Wynne No 79 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Charles Fisher PM reminded the Brethren of the Annual Dance and that Tickets were still available at a Cost of £6.00.

 

5th April 1983. 

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

Bro John Wynne No 79 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

19th April 1983. 

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

The RWM called upon RWMM Bro Charles Fisher PM to form a Mark Lodge and the following Brethren were conferred with the Mark Degree:

Bro T Wilson No 73. Bro K A Begarnie No 78. Bro J Wynne No 79 and were all welcomed by the Brethren.

 

6th May 1983  

Brother Thomas Millar Presiding together with Office Bearers An Brethren as per attendance book The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren the following distinguished brethren were invited to the East: -

Brother A Buchan RWM Lodge Defensive Band No 151
Brother J Cairns RWM Lodge Trafalgar No 223
Brother J McPherson RWM Lodge Liberton No 1201
Brother J Mann RWM of the Watsonian Lodge No 1375
Brother R More PM Oswald of Dunnkier Lodge No 468
Brother A McInnes PM of the Caledonian Lodge No 392
Brother J Renwick PM of the Caledonian Lodge No 392

The Secretary received apologies

Brother Director of Ceremonies introduced the following deputations:-

Lodge Heart of Midlothian No 832 Headed by RWM B McGuire and assisted by:

Brother R Marshall IPM
Brother A Mc Lachlan PM and six Brethren

 

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 Headed by WM J Liddell together with: -

Brother A Knox PM
Brother K Bromley PM
Brother I Bromley PM
Brother G Adams PM and three Brethren

Mr Brian David Cunningham was made an Entered Apprentice of the Lodge signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

Brother J Wilson Treasurer informed the brethren that a donation of £50.00 Pounds had been received from the son in law of Brother G Spiers.

Brother G Spiers Almoner advised the brethren on the health of Brother W D White PM and of Mrs Tranter There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

 

4th October 1983. 

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form the RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren. 

Bro Brian David Cunningham was passed then on the 18th October Was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

 

1st November - 6th December 1983 Mr Anthony Wynne No 82 was Entered Passed and Raised.

 

20th December 1983. 

Installation and festival of St John held within the Celtic Chapel in the Lawnmarket Brodies Close Edinburgh.

RWM Brother Thomas B Miller Presiding and other Office Bearers and Brethren as per Attendance Book.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren.

The RWM intimated to the Brethren of the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Bro Alexander Bade PM and they paid tribute to him for all the work he had done for the Celtic Lodge in securing the premises.

The Brethren stood in silence as a mark of respect to departed merit.

Bro Lewis Simpson the RWM of St James Operative Lodge No 97 was invited to the East as the represent All Reigning Masters and Bro F McBride PM C & L L & C Lodge No 5 to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduced the Representatives from the Grand Lodge of Scotland

Brother R Smith PDGM  of Met District Committee.

Bro Arthur Owen Hazel W assistant Grand Secretary were invited to the East.

The usual charges and regulations were read and ascended to by Brother Duncan M Lowie and Bro David Ross Black thereupon took the Oath.

Thereafter Brother David Ross Black was Installed as the Right Worshipful Master. 

The Board of Installed Masters being closed the Lodge was resumed The Charter was entrusted to the RWM for safe keeping and copies of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Lodge Special Bye Laws were Presented to the RWM.

The RWM Presented Brother Thomas B Miller PM with the Bar Jewel of IPM.

The RWM nominated Brother William Black PM as his Depute.

Brother William Black RWIM proceeded to install the following Office Bearers.

Brother David Ross Black

Brother Thomas B Miller PM

Brother William Black PM

R-Worshipful Master 

I- Past Master

Depute Master

Brother Joseph Archbold PM

Substitute Master

Brother William Calder

Senior Warden

Brother George Shields

Junior Warden

Brother Fred Little PM

Secretary

Brother John F Wilson

Treasurer

Brother Gavin Spiers 

Almoner

Brother James Swanson PM

Chaplain

Brother John H Sinclair

Senior Deacon

Brother Gordon Bruce

Junior Deacon

Brother Duncan Campbell

Architect

Brother Tommy Bathgate

Jeweller

Brother Thomas Coleman

Bible Bearer

Brother Angus MacKay PM

Director of Ceremonies

Brother Thomas King Francis PM

Poet Laureate

Brother Robert Norrie

Standard Bearer

Brother Bernard Mullen

Standard Bearer

Brother John Drummond

Sword Bearer

Brother Charles Fisher PM

Director of Music

Brother Ian Kay

Organist

Brother Ernest Hanratty

Piper

Brother William Greig PM

Brother James Grant PM

Marshal

Physician

Brother Thomas Gleeson

Inner Guard

Brother Thomas Adamson

Tyler

Brother William M Black PM

President of Stewards

The RWIM then Address the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Mallet to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Mallet to Brother Smith who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past year.

The Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regard to the Special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.