Coming Soon

No events

Newsflash

Please take note.
The RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 would like wish everyone the very best in 2017.
The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge 291 would like to wish all who visit our Web Page a Hundred Thousand Welcomes and we encourage all enquiries.
 
 
if your are looking for a Father, Grand Father, or Family Member, who may have been a Member of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 or if you would like to join the Celtic Lodge 291 or have an interest in  Freemasonry please Email us and we will try to help your enquiry to Bill Boland PM Lodge Historian at johnross651@outlook.com
 
When we will be welcoming all our usual Brethren and Invited Guests and afterwards to a Harmony in our Thistle Room at Brodie's Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.
 

Login Form

If you would like to create a log in for this site, please send a mail to secretary@thecelticlodge.org



Visitor Counter


Today:7
Yesterday:78
This Month:1255
This Year:1255
Visits Total:598111

Minutes of C L 291 from 1988 - 1995

Minutes of Celtic Lodge From 8th March 1988 - 1995. 

8th March 1988.

RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

Bro John Knight No 101 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

19th April 1988. 

RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM called upon Bro W Calder PM RWMM to form a Mark Lodge and

Bro George Cunningham No 104.

Bro Jeremy John Bell No 105.

Were advanced to the Honourable Degree of the Mark Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren. 

6th May 1988.

 RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro J McCormack RWM Mary's Chapel Lodge No1. Bro F Hogg RWM St Andrew's Lodge No 48.

Bro G Yeoman RWM Kirkland Maitland Lodge No 482. Bro J Batten RWM Queens Edinburgh Rifles The Royal Scots No 1253.

Bro S Haston RWM Services Lodge No 1291. Bro T Clark RWM Edinburgh Academy Centenary Lodge No 1327.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832 Headed by their RWM Bro A Beckman accompanied by Bro N Marshall RWM Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 plus 7 Brethren.

Canongate & Leith Leith & Canongate Lodge No 5 headed by their RWM Bro W Dean accompanied by Bro I Smith RWM Friendship Lodge No 1712.

Bro D Knox RWM the Watsonian Lodge No 1375 plus 8 Brethren.

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 on their annual visitation to the Celtic Lodge headed by their W M Bro K Thomson accompanied by Bro K Pike PM Bro G Pennell PM Bro J Liddle PM Bro I Bramley PM plus 6 Brethren.

Bro P Jenkinson No 106. Bro J Knight No 108 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren. 

4th October 1988. 

RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

Bro D o C introduce the following Deputations:

Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482 headed by their RWM Bro Gordon Yeoman accompanied by Bro P Ritchie IPM.

Bro B Nutley PM Bro T  Bro S H Yox PM Bro W Bull PM Bro W Cameron PM.

Bro T Jack PM New Zealand Lodge No 399 Bro W Cobb PM Camperdown Lodge plus 8 Brethren.

Mary's Chapel Lodge No 1 headed by their RWM Bro J McCormack accompanied by Bro R Cavanagh PM Bro N Collins PM plus 3 Brethren.

There being no Candidate Bro R Rolf Master Mason of Glenrothes Lodge No 1549 acting as Candidate. Both RWM's thanked Bro Rolf for standing in as Candidate.

The Degree Work was carried out between the RWM of the Celtic Lodge 291 and RWM of Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482 and in the annals of part of the Celtic Lodge History as it was Father and Son Sidney and Gordon Yeoman.

Who are still today working Degree's together here in 2017.

18th October 1988. 

 RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro W Holton PM Eskdale Kilwinning Lodge No 107.

Bro J Hartnull PM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro J Hartnell PM Queens Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots No 1253. 

There being no Candidate Bro R Rolf Master Mason of Glenrothes Lodge No 1549 acting as Candidate. The RWM thanked Bro Rolf for standing in as Candidate.

 

1st November 1988.  

RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

Mr Charles Robert Wallace No 109 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

15th November 1988. 

RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro C Duncan PM Hivgo and Osaka Lodge No 498 and RWSG Master for Japan District Honourable Junior Grand Deacon.

Bro W Brimston PM Rifle Lodge No  405 Honorary Member Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro Wanless PM Lodge of Light No 1656.

Bro J A McInnes WM Hope Lodge No 25 Wakefield Rhode Island USA.

Bro A McKay PPGD Registrar Yorkshire West Riding.

Bro Raymond Rolf No A175 was made an Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge 291 Signed the Role of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Charles Robert Wallace No 109 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren. 

6th December 1988. 

RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

Bro Charles Robert Wallace No 109 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

20th December 1988. 

RWM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro C Stewart RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro S Haston PM Services Lodge No 1291 was invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro A O Hazel O St J RW Grand Secretary PM of the Celtic Lodge 291. Assisted by Bro G D N Smart President of the Board of Grand Stewards PM of No 2 & No 1324 Lodge.

The RWM Bro S Yeoman PM presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro A O Hazel reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro A O Hazel returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro Alistair Easson PM assisted by Bro J R Archbold PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro Alistair Easson PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro William Calder who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro William Calder nominated Bro Alistair Easson PM as his Depute Master.

Bro J R Archbold installed the other Office Bearers.

The RWM invested Bro S Yeoman as IPM and presented him with his RWM Diploma.

RWM                                     Bro William Calder.

IPM                                       Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Depute Master                     Bro Alistair Easson PM.

Substitute Master                Bro James Grant PM.

Senior Warden                     Bro Scott MacKenzie.

Junior Warden                     Bro William David Hull.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                             Bro John F Wilson. 

Almoner                                Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Chaplain                               Bro James Swanson PM.

Senior Deacon                     Bro Thomas Gleeson.

Junior Deacon                     Bro Michael Horrill.

Architect                             Bro Raymond Rolfe.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Thomas Coleman.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Fred Little PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro Stanley Smith PM.

Standard Bearers                Bro James Archbold and David Falconer.

D O Music

Sword Bearer                       Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

Organist                               Bro Gavin Spiers PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty and James E Fraser.

Marshall                               Bro William Black PM. 

Physician                             Bro   

Inner Guard                          Bro David Liddle.

Tyler                                     Bro David R Black PM. 

President of Stewards         Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Committee All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

 The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro A O Hazel RWGS who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to.

 

17th January 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro T Ferrie RWM Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482.

Bro M Graham PM St John's Lodge No 236 Wilsontown Iron Works.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405.

Bro S Hason IPM Services Lodge No 1291.

Bro J Allan PM Meridian Lodge No 1609.

Mr George Morham McEwan No 110 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

7th February 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro T Ferrie RWM Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482.

Bro J MacPherson PM Liberton Lodge 1201. 

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405.

Bro S Hason IPM Services Lodge No 1291.

The Bro Treasurer announce that he had received a Letter with a Bequest of £1,000. From Mrs Collins who had for many years ran a Dancing School in the Celtic \lodge as Eda Linton's Dancing School. It was resolved Bro Secretary should write to Mrs Collins Executors and express the Celtic Lodge's grateful thanks .

A Memorial to Eda Linton was to be considered

Bro George Morham McEwan No 110 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The Brethren were reminded of :

The Annual Dance on the 10th March 1989.

21st February 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

Bro George Morham McEwan was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

7th March 1989.  

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

There being no Candidate Bro James Rutherford MM of Portobello Lodge No 226 Stood in as Candidate.

The RWM thanked Bro Rutherford fro standing in as Candidate.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

21st March 1989.  

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro J Hartwell PM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro W MacKenzie PM Lodge of Brotherly Love No 1425.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405.

Bro S Hason IPM Services Lodge No 1291.

Mr Valentino Adolfo Pacitti No 111 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

4th April 1989.  

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro T Wilson RWM Roman Eagle Lodge CLX.

Bro W Laine RWM Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro J Hartwell PM Waverly Lodge No 597. 

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405. HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro C Mason PM Lodge International No 1508.

Bro Wanless PM Lodge of Light No 1656.

Bro Valentino Adolfo Pacitti No 111 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

18th April 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro M Croucher W Master Swan Rowethorpe Fellowship Lodge No 356 Western Australia. 

Bro W Laine RWM Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405. HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro  G Boyne PM St Clair Lodge No 349.

Bro D Ions PM St Clair Lodge No 349.

The RWM Called upon RWMM Bro Alistair Easson PM to confer the Mark Degree on the following Brethren:

Bro Derek MacKay No 98. Bro Peter David Jenkinson No 106.

Bro  Charles Robert Wallace No 109. Bro George Morham McEwan No 110. All were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Mark Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

5th May 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 on their annual Deputation to the Celtic Lodge 291 headed by DM Bro R Pike assisted by Bro J Liddle PM Bro R Mills PM Bro I Bramley PM Bro T Burns PM Bro R Jackson PM plus 4 Brethren.

Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832 headed by their RWM Bro R Patterson assisted by Bro P Drummond ME Bro A Becman IPM Bro A MacLachlan PM Bro S Haston PM 1291 Bro A McInnes PM 392 Bro E Henderson PM 1253 Plus 6 Brethren.

Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Ldge No 5 headed by their RWM Bro Flavin assisted by Bro D Dow PM Bro P McQueen PM plus 3 Brethren.

Bro Valentino Adolfo Pacitti No 111 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge was closed in due form.

The RWM reminded the Brethren of Lunch at the Kings Manor Hotel with our Brethren of the Eldon Lodge No 3187 at 1.00pm Saturday 6th may 1989.

3rd October 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro L Kelly RWM St Stephen's Lodge No 145.

Bro A McInnes RWM  Hope Lodge No 25 USA.

Bro C Mason PM International Lodge No 1508.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro R Wanless PM Lodge of Light No 1656. Bro J R Archbola PM proposed and Bro A Easson PM seconded Distinguished Membership be bestowed on Bro J Grant PM and Bro J Swanson PM.

This was unanimously agreed by the Brethren.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from St David's Lodge No 36 headed by their RWM Bro J Buckingham assisted by Bro I Monk IPM Bro J Oliver PM Bro J Docherty DM plus 7 Brethren.

The RWM called upon Bro Arthur Owan Hazel PM of the Celtic Lodge and RWGS of the Grand Lodge of Scotland to present Distinguished Membership Diplomas to Bro J Grant PM and Bro J Swanson PM.

Mr Alistair Mason Lamb No 112 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

17th October 1989.  

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren.

Bro D o C introduced Bro Henry Russell Wanless PM of Lodge of Light No 1656 who was made an Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge No 291 Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Alistair Mason Lamb No 112 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

7th November 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren. There was No Candidate the Master Masons was Worked with Bro K Henderson as Substitute Candidate.

21st November 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren.

Mr Thomas Baird Allan No 107. Mr Derek William Scott No 113 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and welcomed by the Brethren.

5th December 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren.

Bro Thomas Baird Allan No 107. Bro Derek William Scott No 113 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.   

19th December 1989. 

RWM Bro William Calder Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro C Stewart RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro S Haston PM Services Lodge No 1291 was invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro A O Hazel O St J RW Grand Secretary PM of the Celtic Lodge 291. Assisted by Bro G D N Smart President of the Board of Grand Stewards PM of No 2 & No 1324 Lodge.

The RWM Bro W Calder presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro G D N Smart reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro A O Hazel returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro Alistair Easson PM assisted by Bro J R Archbold PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro Alistair Easson PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro Thomas Miller PM who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM nominated Bro Raymond Rolfe as his Depute Master.

Bro J R Archbold installed the other Office Bearers.

The RWM invested Bro W Calder as IPM and presented him with his RWM Diploma.

RWM                                     Bro Thomas Miller PM.

IPM                                       Bro William Calder.

Depute Master                     Bro Raymond Rolfe .

Substitute Master                Bro Scott MacKenzie.

Senior Warden                     Bro David Hull.

Junior Warden                     Bro Thomas Gleeson.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                             Bro George Cunningham. 

Almoner                                Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Chaplain                               Bro James Swanson PM.

Senior Deacon                     Bro Michael Horrill.

Junior Deacon                     Bro David Liddle.

Architect                             Bro Keith Henderson.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Thomas Coleman.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro Stanley Smith PM.

Standard Bearers                Bro Derek Ferrier and John Ferrier.

D O Music                            Bro Fred Little PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

Organist                               Bro Gavin Spiers PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty and James E Fraser.

Marshall                               Bro James Archbold. 

Physician                             Bro James Grant PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro David Falconer.

Tyler                                     Bro David R Black PM. 

President of Stewards         Bro George McEwan. VP Bro Velentino Pacitti and Bro Alistair Lamb.

Committee All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

 The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro G D N Smart who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

 

16th January 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST: 

Bro Bill Queripol RWM Meridian Lodge No 1609.

Bo E Laing PM Waverly Lodge No 597. 

Bro Thomas Baird Allan No 107. Bro Alistair Mason Lamb No 112. Bro Derek William Scott No 113 were all raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

6th February 1990. 

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro W Hasten IPM Water of Leith Lodge No 1267.

Bro G MacKay PM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro T Ferrie IPM Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482.

Bro R Landers MM Lodge No 527 on the Roll of Grand Lodge of Ontario. 

 

The thanks of all the Lodge Members was extended to Bro George Whittle PM for the preparation and Framing of the Celtic Lodge Charter which was now on display to all the Members.

There being No Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked with Bro David Falconer as substitute Candidate. The Lodge was closed in due and Solemn form.

 

20th February 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro T Mc Guigan PM Meridian Lodge No 1609. There being No Candidate the Lodge was adjourned and a Lecture was given by Bro J Douglas Secretary of the Loretto Centenary Lodge No 1373 on the Ancient Landmarks of the Craft.

Bro J Douglas was warmly thanked by the RWM for his most informative Lecture.

The Lodge was closed in due and Solemn form.

 

6th March 1990. 

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro Barr RWM Hamilton Lodge No 233.

Bro S Blyth RWM Water of Leith No 1267.

Bro F Hogg PM/ME St Andrew's Lodge No 48.

Bro T Heggison PM Hamilton Lodge No 233. Bro T Kilmore PM Hamilton Lodge 233.

Bro J Prentice PM Hamilton Lodge No 233.  Bro G Gray PM Hamilton Lodge No 233.

Bro J Dorricott PM Hamilton Lodge No 233. 

There being no Candidate the Lodge worked a Fellow Craft Degree and Bro Alexander Brown MM of Buchan St John Lodge No 636 acting as Substitute Candidate.

 

20th March 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro J Arnott RWM Gorebridge Dundas Lodge No 1039.

Bro F Wardlaw RWM Hamilton Kilwinning Lodge No 7. Bro T Davidson PM Hamilton Kilwinning Lodge No 7.

Bro F Hogg PM/ME St Andrew's Lodge No 48.

Bro M De Hann PM Lodge No 285 Dutch Constitution.

Bro C Mason PM International Lodge No 1508.

Bro E Gilchrist PM Thistle & Rose Lodge No 169.

Bro J Reid PM St Mary Coltness Lodge No 31.

 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

Kirkland Maitland Lodge No 482 headed by their RWM Bro P Ritchie assisted by Bro T Ferrie IPM Bro G Yeoman PM Bro J Wolfe PM plus 8 Brethren.

Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 headed by their RWM Bro D Sutherland assisted by Bro A Murphy PM Bro W Nicol PM Bro W Haston IPM Water of Leith Lodge No 1207 plus 8 Brethren.

Hamilton Lodge No 233 headed by their RWM Bro D Barr assisted by Bro T Gilmore IPM Bro T Heggison PM Bro J Dorricott PM Bro G Gray PM plus 20 Brethren.

 

The RWM presented the Gavel to Bro D Barr RWM Hamilton Lodge No 233 for the purpose of working a Musical Third Degree. There being no Candidate Bro Raymond Rolfe DM acted as substitute Candidate for the Degree. At the completion of the Degree Bro Barr returned the Gavel to Bro Miller who thanked Bro Barr and his Team of office bearers for working a most excellent and instructive Degree.

 

3rd April 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro L Fiddich PM Thorntree Lodge No 1038.

Bro E Henderson PM Queen's Edinburgh Rifles The Royal Scots No 1253.

 

Application for initiation was read on behalf of:

Mr William John Ross Boland No 114 A Sales Manager DOB 15 10 1951 Glasgow Nationality British Proposed by  Bro Thomas Heenan Seconded by Bro Thomas Coleman.

There being No Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked with Bro Gerald Peldsi EA Solomon Lodge No 1209 acting as Candidate.

 

17th April 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren. The RWM called upon RWMM Bro Alistair Easson PM to Form a Mark Lodge and confer the Mark Degree on the following Brethren:

Bro Valentino Adolfo Pacitti No 111.

Bro Alistair Mason Lamb No 112.

Bro Derek William Scott no 113.

All were advanced to the Honourable Degree of Mark Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

27th April 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro Frank Hogg RWM St Andrew's Lodge No 48.

Bro G Anderson RWM St John Operative Lodge Perthshire No 105.

Bro Gordon Yeoman PM Kirkliston Lodge No 482.

Bro T Hogarth PM St Leonard's Lodge No 580.

Bro C Mason OM International Lodge No 1505. 

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

Heart of Mid Lothian Lodge No 832 headed by their RWM Bro P Drummond assisted by Bro G Patterson IPM Bro A Becman PM Bro Alexander McLachlan PM Bro J McCole PM Bro a Brock Me Bro E Henson PM Queens Edinburgh Rifles The Royal scots No 1253 plus 13 Brethren.

 

The Eldon Lodge on their Annual Visitation to the Celtic Lodge No 291 headed by their W M Bro R Pyke assisted by Bro A Knox PM  Bro Ian Bramley PM Bro W Pinnel PM Bro R Milne PM Bro T Burns PM Bro R Russell DM Lodge No 4840 EC Bro R Jackson PM Lodge No 9019 EC Bro A Jenkins IPM Lodge No 4840 EC Bro H Johnson PM Lodge No 6317 EC plus 9 Brethren.

 

Mr William John Ross Boland No 114 was made an:

Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Member and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The Collection was uplifted for which the Brethren were thanked.

 

WM Bro R Pike referred that he hoped that our newly Initiated Brother W JR Boland would be able to attend at the Eldon Lodge Newcastle in November and help continue the Annual visitation between both Celtic Lodge and Eldon Lodges.

Bro Boland thanked WM Bro Pike and said he would be at the Eldon Deputation in November.

The Brethren were reminded of the Lunch with the Eldon Lodge 3187 to be held at the Kings Manor Hotel at 1.00pm on Saturday 28th April 1990.

Bro W Calder PM wished the RWM and his good Lady a happy and restful recess.

The RWM wished all an enjoyable summer break.

There being no further Business the Lodge was close in due and solemn form.

 

2nd October 1990. 

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro E Waye RWM St John's Lodge No 236 Wilsontown Iron Works.

Bro M Graham PM St John's Lodge No 236 Wilsontown Iron Works.

Bro G MacKay PM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304 Dunbartonshire.

Bro C Mason PM International Lodge No 1508.

 

Bro William John Ross Boland No 114 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Brethren were reminded of the Deputation to Portobello Lodge No 226 on Thursday 14th October.

 

16th October 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro R D Simpson RWM Eric Doune Garston Lodge No 1119.

Bro A Lister PM Musselburgh and Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro G Yeoman PM Kirkliston Lodge No 482.

Bro R Wanless PM Lodge of Light No 1656.

The Bro D o C introduce the following Deputations: Queens Edinburgh Rifles The Royal Scots No 1253 headed by their RWM Bro R Young assisted by Bro J Baton PM Bro J Grey PM. Bro E Henderson PM Solomon Lodge No 1209. Bro P Michie PM Portobello Lodge No 226.

 

Bro William John Ross Boland was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

6th November 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro E Henderson PM Queen's Edinburgh Rifles The Royal Scots No 1253.

Bro J Harknell PM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro J MacInnes PM Hope Lodge No 25 on the Grand Lodge of Rhode Island USA.

 

Application from Bro James Alexander MacInnes PM Hope Lodge on the Grand Lodge of Rhode Island USA No A 177 Proposed by Bro Thomas Miller RWM Seconded by Bro R Rolfe D M.

Mr John Buchan Rennie Stevenson No 115 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of members and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th November 1990. 

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro F Reynolds RWM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro A McInnes PM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro A Wanless PM Lodge of Light No 1656. Bro S Lowe ME Portobello Lodge No 226.  

The Bro D o C introduce the following Deputations:

Services Lodge No 1291 headed by their RWM Bro K Landles assisted by Bro S Hasten PM Bro J Flocker PM Bro R Delorey PM Bro D Stenhouse PM Bro D Stewart PM Bro J MacCormack PM Mary's Chapel Lodge No 1 plus 1 Brother. 

Dramatic and Art Lodge No 757 headed by S Hogg PM assisted by Bro J Nichol PM Bro C Little PM Bro B Amos PM Lodge No 353 New Zealand plus 3 Brethren.

 

Bro James Alexander MacInnes PM of Lodge 25 Rhode Island USA was Obligate as an Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge 291 Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

There being No candidate for the Second Degree was worked with Bro W JR Boland acting as Substitute Candidate.

The Brethren were reminded that Tickets were on sale at £1.00 for the Cut Glass Decanter.

 

4th December 1990.  

RWM Bro Thomas Miller PM Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.  

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren.

Bro John Buchan Rennie Stevenson No 115 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.  

 

18th December 1990. 

RWM Bro Thomas B Miller Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro James Clark RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro A Wilson PM Canongate & Leith Leith & Canongate Lodge No 5 was invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro D M Lowe RW Substitute Grand Master Assisted by Bro A O Hazel O St J RW Grand Secretary PM of the Celtic Lodge 291 and Bro G D N Smart Past President of Grand Lodge Stewards.

The RWM Bro Thomas B Miller presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro D M Lowe RWSGMM reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro Lowe returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM assisted by Bro J R Archbold PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro Sidney Yeoman PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro Raymond Rolfe who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe nominated Bro Alistair Easson PM as his Depute Master.

Bro J R Archbold installed the other Office Bearers.

The RWM invested Bro Thomas B Miller as IPM and presented him with his RWM Diploma.

RWM                                     Bro Raymond Rolfe.

IPM                                       Bro Thomas Miller.

Depute Master                     Bro Alistair Easson PM.

Substitute Master                Bro David Hull.

Senior Warden                     Bro Thomas Gleeson.

Junior Warden                     Bro Michael Horrill.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                             Bro George Cunningham. 

Almoner                                Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Chaplain                               Bro James Swanson PM.

Senior Deacon                     Bro David Little.

Junior Deacon                     Bro John Watson.

Architect                             Bro Alistair Lamb.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Thomas Coleman.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro William Calder PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro Stanley Smith PM.

Standard Bearers                Bro William Black PM and Bro David Black Father and Son.

D O Music                            Bro Fred Little PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

Organist                               Bro Gavin Spiers PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty and James E Fraser.

Marshall                               Bro James Archbold. 

Physician                             Bro James Grant PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro Thomas Heenan.

Tyler                                     Bro . 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

 The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro D M Lowe WSGMM who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

 

15th January 1991.  

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro F Liddle DM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 HM of the Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro J Harknell PM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro T Roberts Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro W Hasten PM Water of Leith No 1267.

Bro John Buchan Rennie Stevenson No 115 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

5th February 1991. 

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro A Gordon RWM Queens Edinburgh Rifles The Royal Scots No 1253.

Bro A Kings PM Caledonian Lodge of Uganda No 1389.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation: Roman Eagle Lodge No CLX headed by their RWM Bro L Reid assisted by Bro A Moncur IPM Bro W Davidson PM Bro A MacKintosh RWM Rifle Lodge No 405. Bro R WrightPM Bro Robert Burns Lodge No 999 EC plus 6 Brethren.

There being No Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro John B R Stevenson as Substitute Candidate. 

19th February 1991.  

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro  F Reynolds IPM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro C Munro PM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304.

There being no Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro William JR Boland as Candidate.

5th March 1991.  

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro J Tulloch RWM Lodge of Light No 1656.  

Bro J Hartnell PM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304. 

There being No Candidate the Third Degree was worked with Bro John B R Stevenson as Substitute Candidate.

19th March 1991.  

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro S Blyth IPM Water of Leith Lodge No 1267.

Bro W Queripel PM Meridian Lodge No 1609.

Bro G MacKay PM Caledonian Lodge 392.

Bro G Laing PM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304. 

There being No Candidate the First Degree was worked with Bro William John Ross Boland as Substitute Candidate.

Bro Almoner T Adamson reported the state of Health of Bro James Grant PM Bro T Michie USA and Bro Fred Little PM

2nd April 1991. 

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304. 

There being No Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro John B R Stevenson as Substitute Candidate.

16th April 1991.  

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304.

The Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations form:

The Rifle Lodge No 405 headed by their RWM Bro A MacKintosh assisted by Bro J Heron PM Bro SNR & JNR PM Bro W Brimson PM & HM Celtic Lodge No 291 Bro K Doie ME plus 1 Brother.

St Andrew's Lodge No 48 headed by their RWM Frank Hogg assisted by A Stewart IPM plus 2 Brethren. The RWM Called upon RWMM Bro William Calder PM to work a Mark Degree.

The Mark Degree was opened by the RWMM W Calder and the Following Brethren were advanced to the Honourable Degree of Mark Master Masons:

Bro William John Ross Boland No 114.

Bro John Buchan Rennie Stevenson No 115.

Bro Michael Redpath MM of Portobello Lodge No 226  and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

26th April 1991.  

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book. 

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting and the Distinguished Brethren were invited to the EAST:

Bro Gordon Yeoman PM Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304.

The Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations form:

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 EC from Newcastle upon Tyne  on their Annual Visitation to the Celtic Lodge 291 headed by their WM R Pike assisted by Bro P Miller ME Bro B Pennell PPG Registrar Bro I Brambley PPGR Bro T Burn W Master of Lodge No 3361 EC PPJGW Bro R Jackson PPDGR Bro Norman Johnston PM Lodge No 6317 EC Bro L Fenwick W Master Lodge No 3216 EC plus 4 Brethren.

Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832 headed by their RWM Bro A Brock assisted by Bro Alexander McLachlan PM plus 6 Brethren. 

There being No Candidate the Third Degree was worked with Bro William John Ross Boland as Substitute Candidate. 

WM Bro R Pike referred that he hoped that Brother W JR Boland would be able to attend at the Eldon Lodge Newcastle in November and help continue the Annual visitation between both Celtic Lodge and Eldon Lodges.

Bro Boland thanked WM Bro Pike and said he would be at the Eldon Deputation in November.

The Brethren were reminded of the Lunch with the Eldon Lodge 3187 to be held at the Kings Manor Hotel at 1.00pm on Saturday 26th April 1991.  

1st October 1991.

Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Lowe RWM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro F Reynolds IPM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro J Smith was tested and invited to the East:

Bro Smith was from San Pueblo Brazil.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

Queens Edinburgh Rifles The Royal Scots No 1253 headed by their IPM Bro R Young assisted by Bro E Henderson PM Bro C Mitchell PM Bro J Ross PM plus 7 Brethren.

Solomon Lodge 1209 headed by their RWM Bro S Caplan assisted by Bro W Brewster plus 4 Brethren.

There being No Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked with:

Bro William John Ross Boland as Candidate.

Bro T Adamson Almoner Reported Bro James Grant PM was now in Roseberry House and Bro E Jamieson was in wars 5 of the Victoria Hospital.

15th October 1991.

Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren.

The Minutes of the Regular Meeting of the 1st October 1991 were read and approved by the Brethren.

There being no Candidate the Second Degree was worked with Bro D Falconer acting as Candidate.

5th November 1991.

Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro T Wilson PM Roman Eagle Lodge No CLX.

Bro F Reynolds IPM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 headed by their RWM Bro Colin Little assisted by Bro J Nicolson PM Bro S Hogg PM plus 3 Brethren.

Mr Iain Thomas Davidson was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members an was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Thomas Miller PM proposed and Bro Sidney Yeoman PM seconded Bro David Hull as ME for the Season 1991 – 1992.

19th November 1991.

Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro F Parker Grand Superintendent of Chile and Peru. PM of Lodge No 1094 Lima.

Bro F Reynolds IPM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro A Lister PM St John Lodge No 112 Musselburgh.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304.

Bro Iain Thomas Davidson No 116 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed to the Brethren.

Bro F Parker in his reply extended a very warm welcome to the RWM Wardens and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge No 291 also Fraternal Greeting from the Brethren in Chile and Peru.

He thanked the RWM for the Warm welcome into the Temple this evening. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

3rd December 1991.  

Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro G D N Smart PM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 HM of Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro M Graham PM St John’s Lodge No 236 Wilsontown Iron Works.

Bro G Laing PM / ME Waverlley Lodge No 597.

Bro R Williams PM Cochno Lodge No 1304.

Bro Iain Thomas Davidson No 116 was raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.  

 

17th December 1991. 

RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro James Clark RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro James McCormick PM of Mary's Chapel Lodge No 1 was invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro D M Lowe RW Substitute Grand Master Assisted by Bro A O Hazel O St J RW Grand Secretary PM of the Celtic Lodge 291 and Bro G D N Smart Past President of Grand Lodge Stewards.

The RWM Bro Raymond Rolfe presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro D M Lowe RWSGMM reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro Lowe returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro Fred Little PM assisted by Bro David Black PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro Fred Little PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro David Hull who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro David Hull nominated Bro William Calder PM as his Depute Master.

Bro J R Archbold installed the other Office Bearers.

The RWM invested Bro Raymond Rolfe as IPM and presented him with his RWM Diploma.

RWM                                     Bro David Hull.

IPM                                       Bro Raymond Rolfe.

Depute Master                     Bro William Calder PM.

Substitute Master                Bro Thomas Gleeson.

Senior Warden                     Bro Michael Horrill.

Junior Warden                     Bro David Liddle.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                             Bro George Cunningham. 

Almoner                                Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Chaplain                               Bro James Swanson PM.

Senior Deacon                     Bro John Wilson.

Junior Deacon                     Bro William JR Boland.

Architect                             Bro Alistair Lamb.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas Adamson.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Thomas Coleman.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro Stanley Smith PM.

Standard Bearers                Bro William Black PM and Bro David Black Father and Son.

D O Music                            Bro Fred Little PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

Organist                               Bro Gavin Spiers PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty and James E Fraser.

Marshall                               Bro James Archbold. 

Physician                             Bro George Whittle PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro Thomas Heenan.

Tyler                                     Bro . 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

 The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro D M Lowe WSGMM who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

21st January 1992.   

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro Riddle PM Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Mr Ivan Ernest Hugo No 117 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Secretary reported that Bro Arthur Owan Hazel PM PGSGLS assisted by Bro D Hull RWM Bro J Swanson PM Bro J R Archbold PM Bro T Bathgate Almoner Bro G Cunningham Treasurer had visited Queensberry House to Present a Wheelchair to Bro James Grant PM on Friday 17th January 1992.

4th February 1992.  

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Kendall RWM St Andrew's Lodge No 48.

Bro G Laing RWM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro C Little RWM Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Caledonian Lodge of Uganda No 1389 headed by Bro A King PM assisted by Bro A Lawson PM Bro R Stewart PM Bro M Jackson PM.

Bro B Vicars PM of Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro P Auchterlonie PM Canmore Lodge No 1175 Fife and Kinross plus 8 Brethren.

Bro Ivan Ernest Hugo No 117 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

18th February 1992.  

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: 

Bro F Reynolds PM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 406 and HM of the Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro D Michie PM Acacia Lodge No 94 South Carolina USA and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291. 

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from St Margaret's Lodge No 548 headed by their RWM Bro J Patterson assisted by

Bro J McDonald IPM Bro J Fraser PM Bro D Milne PM Bro K MacDougall PM Bro S Barnett DM plus 5 Brethren.  

Bro Ivan Ernest Hugo No 117 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

3rd March 1992.  

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro E Watson RWM Queens Edinburgh Rifles The Royal Scots Lodge No 1253.  

Bro D Michie PM Acacia Lodge No 94 South Carolina USA and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Mr Robert Redpath No 118 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

17th March 1992.  

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro C Little RWM Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757.

Bro A Lister PM St John's Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro S Goofellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro Robert Redpath No 118 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

7th April 1992. 

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a Warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren charging them to convey warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodges at their earliest convenience.  

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

St Andrew's Lodge No 48 headed by their RWM Bro A Kendall assisted by Bro M Highway PM Bro I Splatt PM Bro I Mullholland ME plus 4 Brethren.

St David's Lodge No 36 headed by their RWM Bro J Hoy assisted by A Stewart IPM Bro J Lothian PM Bro I Dow PM Bro J Docherty PM.   

Bro Robert Redpath No 118 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

21st April 1992.  

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a Warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren charging them to convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodges at their earliest convenience, and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East :

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

The RWM  called upon RWMM Bro William Calder PM to work a Mark Degree.

The Mark Lodge was opened by the RWMM and the following Brethren were advanced to the Honourable Degre of Mark Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren as such:

Bro Iain Thomas Davidson No 116.

Bro Ivan Ernest Hugo No 117.

Bro Robert Redpath No 118.

The Mark Degree was closed in due and solemn form.

24th April  1992.   

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a Warm welcome to the Celtic and Visiting Brethren charging them to convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodges at their earliest convenience, and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East :

Bro T Martin PM of Ancient Stirling Lodge No 30.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194. 

Bro D o C introduced the Following Deputations:

Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151.

Heart of Midlothian headed by their RWM. 

Bro E Sykes RWM Lodge No 151.

Bro D Haldane RWM No 832 assisted by Bro W Robertson PM Bro L Watson PM Bro J Renwick PM No 392. Bro A MacLaughlan PM No 832 & 1712.

Bro G Hewit PM Lodge No 1345. Plus 1 Brother.

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 EC on their Annual visit to the Celtic Lodge 291 headed by their W M Bro P Miller assisted by Bro R Pyke PM PPJGW Bro G Pennell PMPPGR I Bramley PM PPDER Bro J Patterson PM PPGS plus 4 Brethren.

Bro T Burn PM Lodge No 3361 PPJGW. Bro R Jackson PM Lodge No 7135 PPGR. Norman Johnson PM Lodge No 6317 PPAGR. Bro A Jenkins PM Lodge No 4840. Bro R Russell PM PPAD of C. Bro P Green ME of Lodge No 4840.

There being no Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked Bro I Davidson acting as Substitute Candidate.

The Brethren were reminded of the Lunch at the Kings Manor Hotel 24 4 1992 at 1pm. 

6th October 1992.  

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Jeffrey RWM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1.

Bro A Robertson PM Roman Eagle Lodge No CLX.

Bro J Duncan PM St John Lodge No 494.

Bro J Fisher PM Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.  

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885 headed by their RWM Bro A MacCrae assisted by Bro P Masino PM Bro M Taylor PM Bro E McKenzie.

Buchan St John’s Lodge No 636 Broxburn Plus 3 Brethren.

Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 headed by their RWM Bro Colin Little assisted by 5 Brethren.

Mother Kilwinning Lodge No 0 headed by C Botherton IPM assisted by Bro E Kyle RWM of Clydesdale Lodge No 556 Glasgow plus 16 Brethren.

Mr Howard Kahn No 120 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.  

20th October 1992.

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro D Currie RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

Bro S Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194. Bro E Henderson PM Queens Edinburgh Rifles The Royal Scots Lodge No 1253.  

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from the USA headed by:

Celtic Lodge American Flag Photo   Bro Kenneth Farber G o C of Harkiner District Grand Lodge of the State of New York assisted by:

Bro George  Wynne Deputy Grand Master of the Second Oneida District of the Grand Lodge of New York.

Bro David Tennant PM of the Morning Star Lodge No 524.

Bro Robert Koglar PM of Onondago Lodge No 802.

Bro John Cooper PM Onondago Lodge No 802.

Bro William Biedermann PM of Alliance Lodge No 1097.

Bro Robert Dodd PM of Konosioni Lodge No 980.

Bro James Brown of Skaneateles Lodge No 522.

Mr Howard Kahn No 120 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.  

20th October 1992 Here is a picture taken at the visit of our American Brethren.  

The RWM Bro David Hull closed the Lodge in Due and Solemn form.

Thereafter the Brethren and their Wives entertained our American Visitors and their good Ladies to a most enjoyable Buffet and a Celtic evening of Songs and Robert Burns Poetry.

Brother Kenneth Faber presented the Celtic Lodge with an American Flag. Which had been flown over the Whitehouse in an air force Jet specially in our Honour.

Brother David Hull said that we would place the Flag in our Museum Cabinet with Pride of Place and thanked Brother Kenneth, and his deputation for this great honour.

The Masonic Brethren and Wife’s Friends Guests and our Special Visiting Brethren from the United States of America Signed the Roll of attendance at the Harmony as follows:

RWM Bro David Hull Celtic Lodge 291. Scotland.

Bro Kenneth H Farber Grand D o C GL of the State of New York. USA.

Bro David Currie RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2. Scotland.

Mrs Pamela Hull. Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Bro George Wynne WDG Master of the Second Oneida District of the Grand Lodge of New York. USA.

Mrs Ann Wynne. USA.

Bro Thomas Miller and Mrs Miller Celtic Lodge 291. Scotland.

Mrs Daus Buderman Augusta Chapter No 850 OES. USA>

Bro William Buderman Alliance Lodge No 1097. USA.

Martha J Syme. Scotland.

Bro John J Cooper Onondago Lodge No 802. USA.

Mrs Ehde Cooper. USA.

Bro Robert Koglar Onondago Lodge No 802. USA.

Bro David Tennant Morning Star Lodge No 524. USA.

Bro James Brown Skaneateles Lodge No 522. USA.

Bro Robert and Elizabeth Dodd Konosioni Lodge No 980. USA.

Rosean C Hay Uarda Temple 24 Utica NY. USA.

Mrs Lillian Sragg New Hartford NY No 13501 USA.

Michael Horrill Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Mrs A Horrill. Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Bro Bob Dein Piper Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland. Hsate ye Back.

Bro Ernie Hanratty Piper Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland. Caber Feidh.

Bro David Liddle JW Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland. A Pleasure Meeting you All.

Bro John Wilson SD Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Mrs Betty Wilson St Anthony OES No 115 Scotland.

Mrs Nera McKenzie OES No 126 Scotland.

Bro Iain McLeish IG Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Bro William JR Boland Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Mrs E Boland. Scotland.

G Burnmayham. USA.

Mrs M Gleeson. Scotland.

Bro T G Gleeson SM Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Bro Wasyl Hawryluk Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Mrs J Hawryluk. Scotland.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM. Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Bro Alistair Easson PM Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Bro Joseph R Archbold PM Celtic Lodge 291 Scotland.

Mrs Isa Hanratty. Scotland.

Mrs E Dean. Scotland.

Mrs Elizabeth Archbold. Scotland.

The Mystic evening being nearly over The RWM asked all to encircle the Room when they sang God Save our Queen QEII followed by Auld Lang Syne.

The RWM wished all the Brethren Visitors and Guests a safe journey home, and a special thanks to the Ladies.  

3rd November 1992. 

Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro D Currie RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge.

Bro A Lister PM St John’s Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro J Harknell PM Waverley Lodge No 597.

Bro J McPherson PM Liberton Lodge No 1201.

Mr Joseph Campbell was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Member and was welcomed by the Brethren. The Brethren were reminded of the Eldon Visitation and the RWN welcomed all who could make the Deputation on 13th November 1992. Staying at White’s Hotel.  

17th November 1992.

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro W Haston PM Water of Leith No 1267.

Bro J Harknell PM Waverley Lodge No 597.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 HM of the Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from Solomon Lodge No 1209 headed by their RWM Bro S Caplan assisted by Bro M Banks PM St Fergus Lodge No 466 Caithness. Plus 2 Brethren.

Bro Joseph Campbell No 121 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

1st December 1992.

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro I Reid RWM Masjid-Suleman Lodge No 1324.

Bro G MacKay PM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 HM of the Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro A Brydon WM Success Lodge No 546 EC.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from Cameronians Lodge No 1563 headed by their RWM Bro A Simpson assisted by Bro M Coleman. Bro J Philp PM Bro J Ross PM St John Lodge No 60 Plus 3 Brethren.

Roman Eagle Lodge CLX headed by their RWM Bro D Ward assisted by 3 Brethren.

Bro Howard Kahn No 120 and Bro Joseph Campbell No 121 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and was welcomed by the Brethren.

15th December 1999. 

RWM Bro David Hull Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro David Currie RWM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro Stan Hansten PM The Services Lodge No 1291 was invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro Allen MacKay Chairman Grand Committee Assisted by Bro A O Hazel O St J RW Grand Secretary PM of the Celtic Lodge 291 and Bro G D N Smart Past President of Grand Lodge Stewards.

The RWM Bro David Hull presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro Allan MacKay reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro Lowe returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro William Calder PM assisted by Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro William Calder PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro Thomas G Gleeson who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson nominated Bro William Calder PM as his Depute Master.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installed the other Office Bearers.

The RWM invested Bro David Hull as IPM and presented him with his RWM Diploma.

RWM                                     Bro Thomas G Gleeson.

IPM                                       Bro David Hull.

Depute Master                     Bro William Calder PM.

Substitute Master                Bro Michael Horrill.

Senior Warden                     Bro David Little.

Junior Warden                     Bro William JR Boland.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                             Bro George Cunningham. 

Almoner                                Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Chaplain                               Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Senior Deacon                     Bro John F Wilson.

Junior Deacon                     Bro John Sinclair.

Architect                             Bro Alistair Lamb.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas N Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Thomas Coleman.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro Stanley Smith PM.

Standard Bearers                Bro William Black PM and Bro David Black Father and Son.

D O Music                            Bro Fred Little PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

Organist                               Bro Gavin Spiers PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty and James E Fraser.

Marshall                               Bro Raymond Rolfe PM. 

Physician                             Bro George Whittle PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro Robert Redpath.

Tyler                                     Bro . 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Allen MacKay CMDGL who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

 

19th January 1993.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro G Ross RWM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro G Elliot RWM Abbotsford Lodge 937.

Bro H Hook PM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro B Ainsle PM Scotia Regia No 1345.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from:

Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 headed by their RWM Bro G Wight assisted by Bro G Colligan IPM. Bro I Watson PM Bro P Stevenson DM Bro A McCartney RWM St Stephen’s Lodge No 145 Plus 5 Brethren.

Mr Bruce McAllister No 119 and Mr Thomas Sutherland No 123 were made Entered Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren.   

2nd February 1993. 

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro D Graham PM St James Lodge No 590 Linlithgow.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Edinburgh Castle Lodge No 1764 headed by their RWM Bro W Riddell assisted by Bro R K Langley PM plus 5 Brethren.

Bro Thomas Sutherland No 123 was passed to the Follow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

16th February 1993. 

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J Outfield PM Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5.

Bro T Martin PM Ancient Stirling Lodge No 30.

Bro William Brimson Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

The Services Lodge No 1291 headed by their RWM Bro P P J McDade assisted by Bro K Landles PM Bro D MacKay PM Bro D Stewart PM plus 3 Brethren.

Bro Thomas Sutherland No 123 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

2nd March 1993. 

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: Bro E Watson RWM Queens Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots Lodge No 1253.

Bro Colin Little IPM Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757.  Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

St Andrew’s Lodge No 48 headed by their IPM Bro A Kendall assisted by Bro S Stewart PM Bro F Hogg PM Bro A Hamilton \me plus 4 Brethren.

Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 headed by their RWM Bro B Rose assisted by Bro A Jeffrey IPM Bro J McCormack PM Bro N Collins PM Bro J Duncan PM St Andrew’s in the Far East Zetland Hall Hong Kong plus 4 Brethren.

Mr John Feeney No 124 was Made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

Bro S Ryan MM of Mountain View Lodge No 152 of the State of New Jersey was introduced and thanked the RWM and Members of the Celtic Lodge 291 for an excellent meeting and conveyed warmest and fraternal greetings form his Mother Lodge.    

16th March 1993.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM intimated the passing to the Grand Lodge Above of Bro James Grant PM Honorary Grand Bible Bearer and Distinguished Member of the Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro James Swanson PM gave a resume of all Bro Grant’s History of duties carried out for his beloved Freemasonry Bro James Grant joined the Celtic Lodge 1945 becoming RWM in 1955. The Brethren stood for a moments silence in respect to departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: 

Bro W Weir PM Murdostoun Castle Lodge No 1096 and ME of Lord Newland’s Lodge No 1074.

Bro W Heriot RWM Meridien Lodge No 1609.

Bro W Brimson Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge 291.

Bro D Irvine PM Prospect Lodge No 60 South Australia.

Bro John Feeney No 124 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

6th April 1993.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: 

Bro I MacGovern RWM St John’s Lodge No 236 Wilsontown Iron Works.

Bro T Martin PM Ancient Stirling Lodge N0 30.

Bro A Lister PM Fisherrow Lodge No 112 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro M Graham PM St John’s Lodge No 236 Wilsontown Iron Works.

Bro D Graham PM St James Lodge No 590 Linlithgowshire.

Bro William Brimson Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro John Feeney No 124 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and welcomed by the Brethren.

20th April 1993. 

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: 

Bro J MacAskie RWM Roman Eagle Lodge No CLX.

Bro S Hasten PM Services Lodge No 1291.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro J Melvin ME Rifle Lodge No 405.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Masjid I Suleman Lodge No 1324 headed by their RWM Bro J Reid assisted by Bro C Paterson PM Bro A MacDonald plus 3 Brethren. The Lodge was passed raised then reduced The RWM called upon Bro William Calder PM RWMM to work a Mark Degree.

Bro W Calder RWMM appointed the following Mark Office Bearers:

Bro David Liddle WSW. Bro W JR Boland WJW.

Bro G Whittle PM MO. Bro David Black SO.

Bro David Hull PM JO. Bro James Swanson PM Chaplain.

Bro J R Archbold PM SD. Bro W Black PM JD.

Bro R Rolfe PM IG.

Bro W Calder RWMM then open the Mark Lodge and advanced the following Brethren to the Honourable Degree of Mark Master Masons and they were welcomed by the Brethren:

Bro Joseph Campbell No 121.

Bro Thomas Sutherland No 123.

Bro John Feeney No 124.

The Mark Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.    

23rd April 1993.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: 

Bro A Buglass PM Hawick Lodge III to represent all Distinguished Brethren.

The Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations: The Eldon Lodge No 3187 EC on their Annual Visitation to the Celtic Lodge No 291 headed by their WM P Miller assisted by Bro G Pennell PM Bro I Bramley PM Bro J Liddle PM Bro R Jackson Pm Lodge No 7135 Bro A Jenkins PM Lodge No 4840 Bro R Russell PM Lodge No 4840 plus 6 Brethren.

Scotia Regia Lodge No 1345 headed by their RWM Bro J Wallace assisted by Bro J Hewitt PM plus 5 Brethren.

Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832 headed by their RWM Bro I McLaughlin assisted by Bro A McLauchlan PM Bro J McGregor ME plus 1 Brethren.

Edinburgh Defensive Band Lodge No 151 headed by their IPM Bro E Sykes assisted by Bro R Robertson PM plus 2 Brethren.

Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5 headed by their RWM Bro W Jessonan plus 4 Brethren.

Mr Andrew Robert Slater No 125 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

5th October 1993.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM Intimated the passing to the Grand Lodge above of:

Brother Adrien B Hommell on the 27th August 1993 the Brethren stood for a moments silence in respect of departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: 

Bro G Elliot RWM Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge NO 1194.

The Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from: Solomon Lodge No 1209 headed by their RWM Bro G Scappaticci assisted by Bro D Tait PM Bro Myerthall SM.

Bro Andrew Robert Slater No 125 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

19th October 1993. 

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J Melvin RWM Rifle Lodge No 405.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro D Michie RWM Acacia Lodge No 94 South Carolina USA and Aff Member of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

The Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation from:

St Clair’s Lodge No 349 headed by their RWM A Manson assisted by Bro A Bryce IPM Bro J Wardell PM Bro W Southwell PM Bro G Boyne PM Bro P Goretski PM St Stephen’s Lodge No 145 Bro W Queripel PM Meridian Lodge No 1909 plus 3 Brethren.

Mr William Hardie No 126. Mr Stephen Elliot Halleran were made Enter Apprentice Freemasons Signed the Roll of Members and were welcomed by the Brethren. 

2nd November 1993.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Riddle RWM Edinburgh Castle Lodge No 1764.

Bro J McCormack PM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1.

Bro A Lister PM Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro P Grenier WM Manchester Lodge No 12 Rhode Island USA.

Bro R McCulloch WM Charity Lodge No 23 Rhode Island USA.

Bro J McInnes PM Hope Lodge No 25 Rhode Island USA.

Bro M Cross PM Lodge No 478 French Constitution.              

Bro C Dubois PM Lodge No 479 French Constitution.

Bro M Carbald PM Lodge No 479 French Constitution.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations from: Caledonian Lodge of Uganda No 1389 headed by their RWM Bro Martin Jackson assisted by Bro B Stewart PM Bro A Lawson PM plus 1 Brother.

Rifle Lodge No 405 headed by their RWM Bro J Melvin PM assisted by Bro J Dadds IPM Bro W Bimson PM and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 Bro J Orr PM.

Bro W Herriot RWM Meridian Lodge No 1609 plus 4 Brethren.

Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 headed by their RWM Bro D Currie and 1 other Brother.

Bro Andrew Robert Slater No 125 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.   

 

16th November 1993.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J Lothian RWM St David’s Lodge No 36.

Bro J McCormack PM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.  Bro H Tomas PM Scaabo Irish Constitution.

Bro William Hardie No 126. Bro Stephen Elliot Halleran No 127 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Robert Tait D o C of the Grand Lodge of Scotland Congratulated Bro Joseph R Archbold PM on being elected on to the Grand Lodge Committee for Three years.

Bro Robert Tait called on Bro D o C to present Bro Sidney Yeoman PM he then called on the Bro secretary to read the Minute of 17th November 1953 when Bro Sidney was initiated into the Celtic Lodge and congratulated him on reaching 40 years’ Service and for all the hard work done for Freemasonry in General and the Celtic Lodge in particular.

 

7th December 1993.

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Bro William Hardie No 126. Bro Stephen Elliot Halleran No 127 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

21st December 1993. 

RWM Bro Thomas G Gleeson Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro Brian Ross Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro Grant Colligan IPM Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 was invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro A O Hazel O St J RW Grand Secretary PM of the Celtic Lodge 291 and Bro G D N Smart Past President of Grand Lodge Stewards.

The RWM Thomas G Gleeson presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro Arthur Owan Hazel reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro Lowe returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro William Calder PM assisted by Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro Thomas Miller PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro Michael Horrill who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill nominated Bro William Black PM as his Depute Master.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installed the other Office Bearers.

The RWM invested Bro Thomas Gleeson as IPM and presented him with his RWM Diploma.

RWM                                     Bro Michael Horrill.

IPM                                       Bro Thomas Gleeson.

Depute Master                     Bro William Black PM.

Substitute Master                Bro David Liddle.

Senior Warden                     Bro William JR Boland.

Junior Warden                     Bro Fredrick Little PM.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                            Bro George Cunningham. 

Almoner                               Bro. 

Chaplain                             Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Senior Deacon                   Bro John Sinclair.

Junior Deacon                    Bro Joseph Campbell.

Architect                             Bro Alistair Lamb.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas N Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Thomas Coleman.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro David Hull PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro Stanley Smith PM.

Standard Bearers                Bro Bro David Black Father and John Feeney.

D O Music                            Bro William Calder PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

Organist                               Bro Gavin Spiers PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty and James E Fraser.

Marshall                               Bro Thomas B Miller PM. 

Physician                             Bro George Whittle PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro Thomas Sutherland.

Tyler                                     Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Arthur Owan Hazel GSGLS who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

 

18th January 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Manson RWM of St Clair’s Lodge No 349.

Bro G Baigent RWM Blackridge Lodge No 1145.

Bro A Lister PM Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro William Brinson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro J Fleming PM St John Lodge No 189 Galloway.

Bro S McInnes Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge 1291.

Bro M Moore PM Lodge Kyle Ross & Cromarty Lodge No 1117.

Bro R Wanless PM Lodge of Light No 1656.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

 

Bro J Swanson PM reported having delivered Flowers to Mrs Jamieson.

Mr Stewart Abraham Cargill was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

1st February 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM intimated the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Bro William McKenzie Reid PM. Bro James Swanson PM recalled that Bro W McKenzie Reid joined the Celtic Lodge in 1905 and was Master of the Lodge in 1945-1949 and that Bro William was one of the original Members who started the Annual Visitations between the Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle and the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 in 1947.

Bro McKenzie Reid was also instrumental in introducing the Gaelic Singing in the third Degree. He was also an Elder in the Gaelic Church.

Bro William was always a regular attender at the quarterly communication of the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

The Brethren were upstanding for a moments silence in respect of departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Mason RWM St Clair Lodge No 349.

Bo T Pratt RWM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro Almoner’s reported the Bro Arthur Owen Hazel PM had a Heart Attack but was now out of Hospital and recovering.

Bro Stewart Abraham Cargill No 128 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

15th February 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro T Chylowskyj RWM St Margaret’s Lodge No 548.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro J MacDonald PM Services Lodge No 1291.

Bro B Anderson PM Remembrance Lodge No 6319 EC.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

The Portobello Lodge No 226 headed by their RWM Bro D Barrett assisted by Bro F Wyld PM Bro A Maitland PM Bro T Finlayson PM St Stephen’s Lodge No 145 HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 Plus 3 Brethren.

Mr Stewart Michie Duguid No 129 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

1st March 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form. The RWM intimated to the Brethren the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Bro J Melrose after a few words of appreciation from Bro James Swanson PM the Brethren were upstanding for a moments Silence in respect of departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

St John’s Fisherrow Lodge No 112 headed by their RWM Bro R Law assisted by Bro J Black PM Bro W Bannerman PM Bro A Lister PM plus 8 Brethren.

Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 headed by their RWM Bro J Duncan PM of St Andrew’s in the Far East Lodge No 493 Bro A Jeffrey PM Bro J McCormack PM plus 5 Brethren.

Bro Stewart Michie Duguid No 129 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro Sidney Yeoman invited the RWM to work a First Degree at Ault Wharrie.

 

15th March 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Mason RWM St Clair Lodge No 349.

Bro J McMorrin RWM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

Bro W Simpson PM Canongate & Leith Leith & Canongate Lodge No 5.

Bro J Wardell PM St Clair Lodge No 349.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro J Sinclair PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro Stewart Abraham Cargill No 128 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

5th April 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM intimated to the Brethren the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Bro Robert Scott Hirst PM of the Franklin Lodge No 20 Rhode Island USA an Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge No 291 the Brethren were upstanding for a moments Silence in respect of departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J McMorrin RWM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

Bro J Sinclair PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

Bro A Kendall PM St Andrew’s Lodge No 48.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

Services Lodge No 1291 headed by their RWM Bro P McDade assisted by Bro K Landles PM Bro J Flucker PM Bro J Moody PM Bro D McKay PM Bro D Stenhouse PM Bro R De Lorey PM Bro W Brimson PM and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 plus 6 Brethren.

Bro Stewart Michie Duguid No 129 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

19th April 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Riddell RWM Edinburgh Castle Lodge No 1764.

Bro W Brimson PM and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro D Goldthorpe ME St Andrew’s Lodge No 48.

The RWM called upon Bro William Calder PM RWMM to work a Mark Degree.

Bro W Calder RWMM appointed the following Mark Office Bearers:

Bro T Miller PM WSW. Bro W Fred Little PM WJW.

Bro G Whittle PM MO. Bro David Black SO.

Bro David Hull PM JO. Bro James Swanson PM Chaplain.

Bro J R Archbold PM SD. Bro W Black PM JD.

Bro R Rolfe PM IG.

Bro W Calder RWMM then open the Mark Lodge and advanced the following Brethren to the Honourable Degree of Mark Master Masons and they were welcomed by the Brethren:

Bro Adrian Robert Slater No 125.

Bro William Hardie No 126.

Bro Stewart Abraham Cargill No 128

Bro Stewart John Michie Duguid No 129.

The Mark Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

22nd April 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Mason RWM St Clair’s Lodge No 349.

Bro G MaKay PM Caledonian Lodge No 392.

Bro A Lister PM Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations: The Eldon Lodge No 3187 on their Annual Visit to the Celtic Lodge No 291 headed by their WM Bro P Miller assisted by WB R Pike IPM Bro J Liddle PM Bro G Pennell PM Bro I Bramley PM Bro J Patterson PM Bro R Mills PM Bro T Burn Pm Lodge No 3361 EC Bro R Jackson PM Lodge No 7135 EC Bro J Reay PM Lodge No 6135 EC Bro N Johnson PM Lodge No 6317 EC plus 4 Brethren.

A Joint Deputation from Edinburgh Defensive Band Lodge No 151 and Scotia Regia Lodge No 1345 headed by RWM Bro A Tansey No 151 and RWM Bro S Parker Lodge No 1345 assisted by Bro W Robertson PM 151 Bro J Butters PM 151 Bro D Mills PM 151 Bro J Hewitt PM 1345 plus 8 Brethren.

There being No Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked with Bro S Cargill acting as Substitute Candidate.

The Brethren were reminded of the following: Lunch at the Kings Manor Hotel 23rd April 1994 with our Eldon Brethren.   

 

4th October 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro A T Anderson PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations: 

Cameronians Lodge No 1363 headed by their RWM Bro Purvis assisted by Bro M Coleman PM Bro D Cameron PM.

Caledonian Lodge No 392 headed by their RWM D Burns assisted by Bro H Hood PM Bro A Morrison PM Bro A McInnes PM.

Joint Deputation from St Clair’s Lodge No 349 and the Rifle Lodge No 405 headed by Bro T Ross RWM assisted by D Black RWM Bro A Manson IPM Bro A Price PM Bro I Bremner PM Bro A Southwell PM Bro C Boyne and 6 Brethren.

There being No Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked with Bro S Cargill acting as Substitute Candidate.

Report of visit to Masonic Home. 24th September 1994. On Sunday the Members of the Celtic Lodge E & L No 291 and their Good Ladies visited the Royal Scottish Masonic Home at Dunblane.

While the RWM Bro Michael Horrill and his Team of Office Bearers Worked a First Degree with a Substitute Candidate for the benefit of the Residents.

The Ladies were entertained and shown around the Homes by Mrs Betty Yeoman. On conclusion of the Degree the residents and visitors were entertained to afternoon Tea which was enjoyed by all.

 

18th October 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM intimated the passing to the Grand Lodge Above of Bro Calder Sibbald PM and Bro Thomas Coleman Bible Bearer. The Brethren stood for a moments Silence in respect of the departed Merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro D Duncan RWM St Leonard’s Lodge No 580.

Bro T Young PM St Leonard’s Lodge No 580.

Bro J Cooper PM Waverley Lodge No 597.

Bro J McQueen PM Queens Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots Lodge No 1253.

The Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from St John’s Lodge No 1186 Linlithgowshire headed by their RWM Bro M Brown assisted by Bro T White PM Bro R Gemmill PM Bro J Murray PM plus 9 Brethren.

The RWM presented the Gavel to Bro M Brown RWM of 1186 so Lodge St John’s 1186 could work the Fellow Craft Degree which was worked by Bro Steven Hallaran acting as Substitute Candidate. On conclusion of the working Bro M Brown RWM 1186 thanked the RWM for allowing his Lodge and Team to work the Fellow Craft Degree and returned the Gavel to the RWM Bro Michael Horrill who congratulated Bro Brown and his Team of Office Bearers for a very fine working of the Fellow Craft Degree. Being no further business, the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

1st November 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

There being No Candidate for The Master Masons Degree Bro S Dugiud stood in as Substitute Candidate.

 

15th November 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro R Wanless PM Lodge of Light No 1656.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

Solomon Lodge No 1209 headed by their RWM Bro E Scappaticci assisted by Bro S Caplan IPM Bro A Rubenstein PM Bro M Caplan PM plus 4 Brethren.

St James Operative Lodge No 97 headed by their RWM Bro G Hopes assisted by Bro M Hawkes IPM Bro M Wilson PM Bro W Mitchell PM Bro J Clason DM ME.

There being No Candidate for The Entered Apprentice Degree Bro S Cargill stood in as Substitute Candidate.

 

6th December 1994.

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimson PM and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations: Water of Leith Lodge No 1267 headed by their RWM W Auld assisted by Bro J Auld PM Bro J Keddie PM Bro I Paterson PM Bro W Denholm ME.

Queens Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots Lodge No 1253 headed by their RWM Bro K Walker assisted by Bro E Watson IPM plus 2 Brethren.

Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885 headed by their RWM Bro A Anderson assisted by Bro J McGillivary PM Bro M Taylor PM Bro T Finlayson PM St Stephen’s Lodge No 145.

There being No Candidate for The Fellow Craft Degree Bro S Cargill stood in as Substitute Candidate.

 

13th December 1994. General Committee.

Bro David Hull PM Presiding together with the following Bro’s D Liddle ME A Easson PM T Miller PM R Redpath T Adamson J R Archbold PM Secretary G Cunninghan Treasurer.

Appoligies:

Bros M Horrill RWM W JR Boland SM T Gleeson IPM W Calder PM G Whittle PM J Swanson PM T Bathgate J Wilson.

The Minutes were read and approved.

The Committee resolved that a Sub Committee consisting of Bros D Hull PM T Miller PM R Redpath Bro Secretary and Treasurer be Set up to Organise the 175th Anniversary Celebration 1996 First Meeting to be held at in the Home of Bro David Hull PM on Monday 13th February 1995 at 8pm.  

 

21st December 1993. 

RWM Bro Michael Horrill Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro David Morrison RWM Caledonian Lodge No 392 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro David Currie PM Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro M R Allan MacKay Avom and Bro Arthur Owan Hazel PGSOGLS.

The RWM Michael Horrill presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro MacKay GLOS reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro MacKay returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro William Calder PM assisted by Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro William Calder PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro David Liddle who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro David Liddle nominated Bro William Calder PM as his Depute Master.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installed the other Office Bearers.

The RWM invested Bro Michael Horrill as IPM and presented him with his RWM Diploma.

RWM                                     Bro David Liddle.

IPM                                       Bro Michael Horrill.

Depute Master                     Bro William Calder PM.

Substitute Master                Bro William John Ross Boland.

Senior Warden                     Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Junior Warden                     Bro John Sinclair.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                            Bro George Cunningham. 

Almoner                               Bro. Arthur Owan Hazel PM.

Chaplain                             Bro James Swanson PM.

Senior Deacon                   Bro Joseph Campbell.

Junior Deacon                    Bro Robert Redpath.

Architect                             Bro Stewart Cargill.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas N Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Robert Hallaran.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Thomas Gleeson PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro.

Standard Bearers                Bro Bro John Feeneyand Stewart Duguid.

D O Music                            Bro David Hull PM.

Sword Bearer                       Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

Organist                               Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty.

Marshall                               Bro Alistair Easson PM. 

Physician                             Bro George Whittle PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro Andrew Slater.

Tyler                                     Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Allan MacKay who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to. 

 

17th January 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience.

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro A Manson IPM St Clair’s Lodge No 349. Bro W Liddle PM Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation:

Dramatic and Arts Lodge No 757 headed by their RWM Bro John Brash assisted by Bro J Kelly PM Bro C Little DM

Bro D Morrison RWM Caledonian Lodge No 392 Bro J Nicholson PM plus 4 Brethren.

There being no Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked with Bro William John Ross Boland Master Elect acting as Substitute Candidate. 

 

7th February 1995

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro F Atkinson RWM Blackadder Lodge No 1350.

Bro S Lowe PM Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro W Brimson PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291. Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation: Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8 headed by their RWM Bro P Stevens assisted by Bro G Wight IPM Bro S Corrigan PM Bro A Dalman PM Bro R Cooper PM Bro M Slater PM plus 2 Brethren.

There being no Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked with

Bro S Cargill acting as Substitute Candidate. 

 

21st February 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Anderson PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation:

St Clair’s Lodge No 349 headed by their RWM Bro T Ross assisted by Bro A Manson IPM Bro J Warden PM Bro D Brown PM Bro Bryce PM Bro T McMinn PM Bro I Bremmer PM Bro W Southwell PM Bro G Boyne PM Bro J Goodwin PM Bro W Quiripel PM of Meridian Lodge No 1609 plus 4 Brethren.

There being no Candidate the Fellow Craft Degree was worked with

Bro S Cargill acting as Substitute Candidate. 

 

7th March 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro J McMorrin PM Royal Thistle Lodge No 1338.

Bro A Lister PM St John’s Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation:

Queen’s Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots headed by their RWM Bro G Bell assisted by Bro J Ross PM Bro J McQueen PM plus 2 Brethren.

Mr Lee Christian Ferguson No 131 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

Bro Arthur Owan Hazel PM Almoner reported visiting Bro R Smith who would be unable to return to the Celtic Lodge because of Ill Health. Bro Smith gave Bro Hazel his 2 Aprons and his PMs Jewel for Sale. The RWM thanked all the Brethren who stood in for absent Office Bearers at such short notice. The Sale of Brother R Smith’s Aprons raised the Sum of £60.00. To be paid into the Benevolent Fund.  

 

21st March 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

Kirkliston Maitland Lodge No 482 headed by their RWM Bro W Reddington assisted by Bro I Thorington PM Bro T Bull PM Bro T Ferrie PM Bro G Yeoman PM Bro A Ritchie RWM Zahle Lodge 1047.

Bro J Heron PM Rifle Lodge No 405.

Bro J Tweedie PM Dunedin Caritas Lodge No 1316 plus 8 Brethren.

Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5 headed by their

RWM Bro J White assisted by Bro R Thomson RWM Roman Eagle Lodge CLX plus 3 Brethren.

Mr Lee Christian Ferguson No 131 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

 

4th April 1995. Regular Meeting.

Mr Lee Christian Ferguson No 131 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren. 

18th April 1995

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East: 

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

The Services Lodge No 1091 headed by their RWM Bro D Landles assisted by Bro T Finlayson PM St Stephen’s Lodge No 145 plus 5 Brethren.

The Lodge was passed raised then reduced.

The RWM called upon Bro Alistair Easson PM RWMM to work a Mark Degree.

Bro Alistair Easson RWMM then open the Mark Lodge and advanced the following to the Honourable Degree of Mark Master Mason and they were welcomed by the Brethren:

Bro Lee Christian Ferguson No 131.

The Mark Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

21st April 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro T Oliver RWM Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Bro J Black PM St John’s Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro A Lister PM St John’s Fisherrow Lodge No 112. Bro T Davies PM St John’s Operative Lodge No 105 Perthshire East Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputations:

A Mixed Deputation of MD Lodges headed by Bro B McFarrin RWM Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151 assisted by Bro T Daly RWM Scotia Regis Lodge No 1345 Bro G Curtis Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151 Bro A McLachlan PM Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832 plus 6 Brethren.

The Eldon Lodge No 3187 EC on their Annual visitation to the Celtic Lodge No 291 headed by their WM Bro  M Williams assisted by Bro R Pike PM PPJEW Bro G Pennell PM PPJGW Bro L Liddle PM RPGR Bro I Brambley PM DGR plus Bro N Johnson PM Lodge 6317 PPAGR Bro K Thomson PM plus 3 Brethren.

There being no Candidate the Fellow Craft Degree was worked with

Bro S Cargill acting as Substitute Candidate. 

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form

 

3rd October 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren Charging the Visitors to Convey Warmest Fraternal Greetings to their Mother Lodge at their earliest convenience. 

Thereafter the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro D Purvis RWM Cameronians Lodge No 1563.

Bro J Philip PM Cameronians Lodge No 1563. 

Bro J McCromack PM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1.

Bro J Wardell PM St Clair’s Lodge No 349.

Bro T Platt PM Waverly Lodge No 597.

Bro J Cooper PM Waverly Lodge No 597. 

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro D o C introduced the following Deputation: Bartoldi Lodge No 500 on the National Grand Lodge of France headed by Charles Foellner assistant Grand Master assisted by Bro F Mignone Bro P Nazet Bro A Digne Bro V Yonger Bro J Rivolet Bro J Leger Bro J Proube Bro J Canazi Bro J Abran Bro A Andrien Bro R Fournier Bro J Aussel Bro J Servec.

Bro Secretary reported that Mr Guy Donaldson had given notice to Terminate his Café Lease and that it had been agreed there be a New Lease with Mr Brain Findlay The Contract to be Signed by both parties.

There being no Candidate the Entered Apprentice Degree was worked with

Bro S Cargill acting as Substitute Candidate. 

RWM Bro David Liddle presented a Book recording the Greetings of the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the Celtic Lodge E & L No 291 and the Brethren to Bro Jean Charles Foellner of Bartoldi Lodge No 500 French Constitution a Twinning Certificate were then Signed and exchanged.

Bro Jean Charles Foellner thanked the RWM for the warm welcome into the Temple and the Working of the First Degree and presented the RWM with a Commemorative Medal.

The RWM expressed his thanks to Lodge Bartoldi and its Brethren well.

There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.  

 

17th October 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM intimated that his first duty was a sad one to announce the passing to the Grand Lodge above of Brother James Swanson PM.

Bro Fred Little PM recounting hoe Bro Swanson was initiated into the Celtic Lodge in 1946 and was RWM in 1955 and 1959 and how Bro Swanson loved his Masonry and his greatest love being his Mother Lodge.

Bro Swanson was one of those Brethren responsible for ensuring the Celtic Lodge in the move form No 2 Lodge to their own premises in Brodie’s Close he served the Lodge in many aspects, being Chaplain for many years right up to his Death. He was the last of the Gentlemen of the Lodge and will be sadly missed by all. The Brethren stood for a Minutes silence in respect of departed merit.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291. Bro A Sieben PM Lodge No 315 Pennsylvania USA,

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Roman Eagle Lodge CLX headed by their RWM Bro R Thomson assisted by Bro R Henretty IPM Bro T Wilson PM Bro J McQueen PM Queens Edinburgh Rifles the Royal Scots Lodge No 1253 plus 1 Brother.

Mr Brian Swan No 132 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and welcomed by the Brethren. Bro Secretary reported he had attended the Installation of the Master of Bartoldi Lodge No 500 of the National Grand Lodge of France on Wednesday  4th October 1995 in the Celtic Lodge and had received a Letter of thanks from Bro Jean Charles Foellner assistant Grand Master of the National Grand Lodge of France.

 

7th November 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro W Blanch PM Trafalgar Lodge No 223.

Bro S Googfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Lister PM Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro G Laing PM Waverley Lodge No 597.

Bro A Williams PM Services Lodge No 1291.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 headed by their RWM Bro M MCaig assisted by Bro J Duncan PM Bro A Jeffrey DM.

Bro T Finlatson PM St Steven’s Lodge No 145 plus 4 Brethren. Bro Brian Swan No 132 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro William Calder PM proposed and Bro William John Ross Boland SM seconded Bro David Liddle RWM for 1995-1996.

There being no further nominations:

Bro David Liddle was duly declared RWM for 1995-1996.

 

21st November 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro W Brimsom PM Rifle Lodge No 405 and HM of the Celtic Lodge No 291.

Bro W Blanch PM Trafalgar Lodge No 223.

Bro S Googfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro W Hasten PM Water of Leith Lodge No 1267.

Bro A Murray PM Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8.

Bro N Kerr PM Torrie Lodge No 1141 PM Papyrus Lodge No 2562 EC.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

The Metropolitan District Committee of the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro W Nicol Chairman.

Bro Brian Swan No 132 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

 

5th December 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per attendance Book:

The Lodge was open in due and Solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and the following Distinguished Brethren were invited to the East:

Bro S Goodfellow PM Tollcross Lodge No 1194.

Bro A Lister PM Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

Bro A Williams PM Service’s Lodge No 1291.

The RWM congratulated Bro Arthur Owen Hazel PM on being appointed Substitute Grand Master Mason of the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

Bro D o C introduced a Deputation from:

St James Operative Lodge No 97 headed by their RWM Bro J Clason assisted by Bro E Hope IPM Bro D Turner PM Bro M Wilson PM Bro J Whitehead PM Bro Clason ME Bro A Kendall PM plus 4 Brethren.

Mr Daniel Nolan Woods No 133 was made an Entered Apprentice Freemason Signed the Roll of Members and was welcomed by the Brethren. Bro Secretary read a letter from Bro Joseph Campbell informing the Lodge he was now working in Saudi Arabia and would be unable to take the Office as WJW.

Bro A O Hazel PM Proposed and Bro J R Archbold PM Seconded Bro G Cunningham as WJW for 1995-1996 he was duly Elected as WJW. 

 

19th December 1995.

RWM Bro David Liddle Presiding together with Brethren and Office Bearers as per Attendance Book.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to the Celtic and visiting Brethren and Bro Robert Brown RWM Caledonian Lodge No 392 was invited to the East to represent all reigning Masters.

Bro J Duncan IPM Mary’s Chapel Lodge No 1 invited to the East to represent all Past Masters.

Bro D o C introduce a Deputation from the Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Bro M R Allan MacKay Avom and Bro Arthur Owan Hazel PGSOGLS.

The RWM David Liddle presented the Gavel the emblem of Authority to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel SGMPGS PM Celtic Lodge 291 reaffirming the Loyalty and Fealty of the Celtic Lodge 291 to the Grand Lodge of Scotland. Bro MacKay returned the Gavel so that the installation could proceed. RWIM Bro William Calder PM assisted by Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installing Masters.

The RWIM Bro William Calder PM requested the D o C to present the Master Elect Bro David Liddle who was thereafter installed into the Chair of King Solomon.

RWM Bro David Liddle nominated Bro William Calder PM as his Depute Master.

Bro Sidney Yeoman PM installed the other Office Bearers.

RWM                                     Bro David Liddle.

IPM                                       Bro Michael Horrill.

Depute Master                     Bro William Calder PM.

Substitute Master                Bro William John Ross Boland.

Senior Warden                     Bro John Sinclair.

Junior Warden                     Bro George Cunningham.

Secretary                             Bro Joseph R Archbold. 

Treasurer                            Bro David Hull PM. 

Almoner                               Bro. Arthur Owan Hazel PM.

Chaplain                             Bro Sidney Yeoman PM.

Senior Deacon                   Bro Andrew Slater.

Junior Deacon                    Bro Stewart Cargill.

Architect                             Bro Steven Hallaran.

Jeweller                              Bro Thomas N Bathgate.

Bible Bearer                        Bro Abe Cargill.

D O Ceremonies                  Bro Thomas Gleeson PM.

Poet Laureate                     Bro.

Standard Bearers                Bro John Feeney.

D O Music                            Bro

Sword Bearer                       Bro Vasyl Hawrluk.

Organist                               Bro Thomas Miller PM.

Piper                                    Bro Ernest Hanrratty.

Marshall                               Bro Alistair Easson PM. 

Physician                             Bro George Whittle PM.

Inner Guard                          Bro Stewart Duguid.

Tyler                                     Bro Thomas Adamson. 

Committee: All Office Bearers and All Past Masters

The RWIM then Addressed the RWM Wardens and Brethren and Presented the Gavel to the RWM.

The RWM Presented the Gavel to Bro Arthur Owen Hazel who addressed the Brethren saying how delighted he was to be with us on this special occasion with the Celtic Lodge during the past Year.

 

The Brother Secretary read a letter from Grand Secretary in support of Grand Almoners Appeal to Daughter Lodges with regards to the special Collection in Aid of the Benevolent Funds of Grand Lodge in terms of Law No 171. There being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

The Brethren thereafter adjourned to the Harmony Hall where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual toasts as per attached Toast List proposed and replied to.