Coming Soon

No events

Newsflash

Please take note.
The RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 would like wish everyone the very best in 2017.
The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge 291 would like to wish all who visit our Web Page a Hundred Thousand Welcomes and we encourage all enquiries.
 
 
if your are looking for a Father, Grand Father, or Family Member, who may have been a Member of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 or if you would like to join the Celtic Lodge 291 or have an interest in  Freemasonry please Email us and we will try to help your enquiry to Bill Boland PM Lodge Historian at johnross651@outlook.com
 
When we will be welcoming all our usual Brethren and Invited Guests and afterwards to a Harmony in our Thistle Room at Brodie's Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.
 

Login Form

If you would like to create a log in for this site, please send a mail to secretary@thecelticlodge.org



Visitor Counter


Today:17
Yesterday:81
This Month:1597
This Year:15671
Visits Total:583248

Minutes of C L 291 from 1943 - 1950

          

Minutes of Celtic Lodge E & L 291 from 1st January 1943 to 31st December 1950

 

16th January 1943

The Lodge was opened in due form by RWM William R McCulloch.

The Minutes of the Meeting held on the 19th December were read and approved.

St James Royal Arch No 424  A letter was received from Bro John Cook Secretary

 

Dear Sir, I received your letter of the 5th January 1943 and I wish to inform you that the Mark Degree was conferred on Bro Alexander McDonald Edmonds at our Lodge meeting held on the 8th December 1942.

I collected his 2/6d for Mark Degree Diploma and reported the Marking of this Brother on our Lodge returns for December 1942.

 

Since then I have the 2/6d returned from Grand Lodge Secretary along with the information that the proper procedure is to notify you to apply for his Diploma in the usual way.

I also enclose 2/6d Postal Order for that purpose.

Should you require any further information on the matter, I shall be glad to assist you in any way.

Please accept fraternal greetings.

Yours faithfully and fraternally,

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Signed John Cook Secretary of St James Border Union Royal Arch No 424.

 

The RWM called upon Bro R S Brydon PM to constitute a Mark Lodge the Mark Degree was conferred on the following Brethren:

Bro Andrew Ross No 112 Bro William B Hislop No 114 Bro William Fawns No 115 Bro Norman Morrison No 116 Bro Fobert W Fleming No 117 Bro William McLeod No 120 Bro Hector Munro No 2 Bro John F Halley No 3 Bro John Inglis No 7 Bro John Lyall Scott No 8 Bro Charles Meek No 10 Bro Fredrick P McCulloch No 12 Bro Campbell White No 13. The Mark Lodge was then closed and the Lodge resumed in the second Degree.

 

The RWM thanked Bro Robert Brydon PM for carrying through the Mark Degree and congratulated him and his Office Bearers on the excellent working. The Lodge was closed on due and solemn form.

 

16th February 1943

A report of the Committee of Enquiry In accordance with Grand Lodge Law No 179 the Secretary read the report of the Committee of Enquiry held on the 16th February 1943 on the application for Membership of Mr William Mark Stewart.

The Ballot was taken for:

Mr William Mark Stewart No 14 a Woollen Manufacturer from 21 Lennel Avenue Edinburgh DOB 18th February 1902 Tranent was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The Bro Secretary read from a letter received from Miss Dow California, an expression of thanks and appreciation of all that the Lodge and Grand Lodge had done for her, and her wishes for a happy and prosperous new year for all.

The Bro Secretary intimated that Bro James Sibbald SM was now making satisfactory progress and it was hoped that Bro Sibbald would have recovered sufficiently to permit his attendance at the next meeting.

The Bro Secretary also intimated that Bro David McVey was a prisoner of War in Italy and that Bro Adie was now on active service in the Middle East.

The RWM congratulated IPM Bro T K Currie on his appointment as Assistant Chamberlain of the City of Edinburgh and wished him every success.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  Bro Henderson PM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 thanked the RWM for his cordial welcome and complimented him and his Office Bearers on their excellent working of a First Degree. There being no other business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

16th March 1943

Bro William Mark Stewart No 14 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 The following visitations to sister Lodges. Marys Chapel Lodge No 1. Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

Dramatic & Arts Lodge No 757. Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151. Portobello Lodge No 226. St Leonard's Lodge No 1283.

Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8. Services Lodge No 1291. Liberton Lodge No 1201. The RWM of the above Lodges send warm and fraternal greeting to the RWM Wardens and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291.

The Lodge was closed in due form.

 

20th April 1943

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro James Swanson McEwan No 101 a Traveller from Ellangowan

The Loan Loanhead DOB 24th June 1895 Edinburgh a Master Mason of Lodge Masonic No 302 Dublin Irish Constitution was affiliated a Member of the Celtic Lodge and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM presented the following with their Mark Diplomas:

Bro Norman Morrison Bro Campbell White Bro Charles Meek Bro William McLeod and Robert Fleming.

Bro William Mark Stewart No 14 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason. The Lodge was closed in due form.

 

5th October 1943

The Lodge was opened in due form Office Bearers and Brethren as per attendance book.

The Brethren being upstanding the RWM referred to the passing of Brother George Rankin Lamont a Past Master of the Lodge and Brother Lamont was a member of the reopening of the Lodge in 1921 and held the Office of Right worshipful Master during the Years 1927-1929.

Owing to his leaving Edinburgh for other parts his attendance and active interests in the Lodge affairs were interrupted but during the years he served in various offices he proved himself a loyal and enthusiastic supporter of the Lodge the Brethren then stood in silence for one minute in memory of their dearly departed Brother.

The RWM welcomed the visiting Brethren.

The RWM intimated to the Lodge that Brother Robert Dunn PM had suffered a severe Illness in health and had been confined to the house for some time.

The Secretary was asked to convey to Brother Dunn the Sympathy of the Brethren and their best wishes for a speedy and complete recovery.

Apologies and reports where then recorded by Brother Secretary.

 

Mr John Romanes Douglas No 15 an Engineer C/O Geddes 9 Montague Street Edinburgh DOB 18th February 1912 Newcastle on Tyne was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Donald Johnson Mackenzie No 16 a Pharmacist from 22 Kingsknowe Avenue Edinburgh DOB 30th April 1896 Juniper Green Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason. Both signed the Roll and were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

Reports were then taken from the Brethren.

Applications for Membership from the following: -

Mr George Hill No 21.

Mr Alexander Paton No 17.

Presentation of Grand Lodge Diploma to Brother Mark Stewart was presented which was signed as required by Grand Lodge Constitution and Laws.

The RWM asked the Lodge to decide as to whether meetings should be held in the afternoons or evenings after great discussion it was agreed to continue with evening meetings meantime.

The RWM congratulated Brother Fred P McCulloch and Brother Thomas Ward on reaching the final of the McIvor Golf Tournament and wished them all the best from the Brethren.

There being no other business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form by Brother William R McCulloch RWM.

19th October 1943

The Minutes of the Lodge Meeting held on the 5th October 1943 were read and approved and signed by the RWM.

Mr Alexander Paton No 17 A Stores Superintendent from Sighthill Crescent Edinburgh DOB 11th December 1915 Leith was made an entered apprentice Mason.

2nd November 1943

Bro John Romanes Douglas No 15 Bro Donald Johnston MacKenzie and Bro Alexander Paton No 17 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

16th November 1943

The Assistant Secretary read Grand Secretary's Communication giving Master Masons an opportunity of attending at the Installation of the Grand Master Mason on the 30th November 1943.

Bro John Romanes Douglas No 15 and Bro Alexander Paton No 17 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

7th December 1943

Bro Donald J Mackenzie was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

The Bro Treasurer presented his Accounts for the past year. They were considered satisfactory and showed the Lodge to be in a sound position financially. On the motion of Bro A D Jameson DM, seconded by Bro James Hiddleston WJW the Accounts were unanimously approved and the Treasurer was thanked for his services.

The Lodge then proceeded to the Election of the Office Bearers for the ensuing year 1943 - 1944 Bro William R McCulloch RWM nominated Bro as RWM Archibald D Jameson and other Office Bearers and Committee Members as per Entry.

18th December 1943

 

The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all the visiting Brethren and the following Reigning and Past Masters were presented to the East:

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  At this stage the Lodge was Honoured by the following Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by Worshipful Bro George Lyall Grand Brad.

Worshipful Bro Dr Douglas Radford the Grand Director of Ceremonies.

Worshipful Bro Dr J Hamilton Birrell the Past Grand Bard.

The Deputation was presented by Bro John Gifford PM and were received welcomed and invited to the East by the RWM.

 

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 7th December 1943 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWIM then called upon Bro Tom Robertson IPM to present the W M Elect Bro Archibold D Jameson who was installed as RWM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 for the ensuing year 1943 - 1944.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1943 - 1944 list as follows:-

RWM

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

DM

Brother James R Sibbald.

SM

Brother Edward D Watt.

IPM

Brother William R McCulloch.

WSW

Brother James A Hiddleston.

WJW

Brother Francis A Sibbald. 

Secretary

Brother Thomas Robertson PM. 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Robert Ferguson.

Brother William Melville. 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle. 

Senior Deacon

Brother George Scott. 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother W McKenzie Reid.

Brother R Watson.

D O C

Brother R S Brydon PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Brother David Haig.

Brother David J Macvey.

Brother Robert Dunn PM. 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother William Fawns.

Brother LC Johnstone. 

Sword Bearer

Brother Robert Watson.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother William L Loch.

Brother John F Halley.

Brother John Gifford MA FEGS.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother James Robertson

Brother Andrew Mackay Ross.

Brother J W Williamson.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother William Fawns.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother Ernest Lee.

Brother William F Johnstone.

Brother Alexander Bade.

Brother Hector D Munro.

Brother John F Halley.

Brother John W Williamson.

Brother Robert W Fleming.

Brother Scott L Johnston. 

Brother John L Scott.

Brother David Haig.

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers.

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

Programme below as set out by RWM Bro Archibald Douglas Jameson.  

Thereafter the Brethren adjourned to the refectory where the Festival of St John was celebrated and the usual Toasts were received and replied to. The Lodge was closed in due form.

18th January 1944

The Minutes of the Installation Meeting held on the 18th December 1843 were read and approved then signed by the RWM

Mr Robert Lumsden 18 No a Joiner from 1 Stenhouse Grove Edinburgh DOB 20th August 1898 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William Douglas White No 19 a Master Joiner from 21 Northfield Farm Road Edinburgh DOB 6th April 1900 Horley Surrey was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Thomas Millar No 20 a Maintenance Engineer C/O Mrs Morrison 23 Gardeners Crescent Edinburgh DOB 24th July 1921 Selkirk was made an entered apprentice Mason. All were welcomed by the Brethren.

Apologies and Reports were taken by the Bro Secretary and fraternal greetings were conveyed from all the Sister Lodges. There being no other business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

1st February 1944

The Lodge was opened in due form by the RWM Bro Archibald D Jameson.

The Celtic Lodge Brethren and visitors as per the attendance book.

The RWM welcomed the visiting Brethren.

The RWM also welcomed back Brother John Gordon who had received his discharge after serving over three years' service with His Majesty’s Forces and to Brother John Lyle and Brother Edward Gerard who were home on a short leave

Apologies for absence where taken by the secretary

The minutes were read and approved

Report of the enquiry committee was put before the Lodge and a ballot for:-

Mr George Hill No 21 a Farmer from 10 Hillside Street Edinburgh DOB 13th November 1911 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Robert Turner Houston No 22 a Production Engineer from 26 Carrick Knowe Grove Edinburgh DOB 7th December Glasgow was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Frances Graham Nesson No 23 a Dental Mechanic from 32 Bonaly Road Edinburgh DOB 10th October 1914 was made an entered apprentice Mason. 

They all signed the Roll and were welcomed by the Brethren.

Brother Robert Turner Houston being under Twenty one years of age and the son of a Master Mason under the Scottish Constitution is recorded as a Lewis Mason.

The RWM in the name of the Brethren congratulated PM Brother TK Currie on the great honour which His Majesty had recently been bestowed on him by appointing him a member of the Order of the British Empire. He was sure that not only the Brethren but all who knew Brother Currie would agree that no honour was more justly and truly deserved and the RWM also congratulated Brother Robert Fleming on being one of the leading prize winners in a recent essay competition on the Police Post War Problems.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

15th February 1944

The RWM also extended a very cordial welcome to:

Bro Captain H L Smith Chaplain to the American Forces and of the Lodge Harris No 19 American Constitution.

Mr William Henry Sergent No 24 an Architect C/O North British Hotel Edinburgh DOB 29th May 1902 Liverpool was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr James Hay Thomson Smith No 25 an Assistant to Conservator of Museum of the Royal Collage of Surgeons Edinburgh DOB 9th April 1899 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr James McQuiston Garrett No 26 a House Factor from 8 Summerhall Square Edinburgh DOB 1st October 1912 Ayr was made an entered apprentice Mason.

7th March 1944

Bro Robert Lumsden No 18 Bro William Douglas White No 19 Bro Thomas Millar No 20 Bro Francis Graham Neeson No 23 Bro William Henry Sergent No 24 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

21st March 1944

Bro Robert Turner Houston No 22 Bro James Hay Thomson Smith No 25 and Bro James McQuiston Garrett No 26 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

151 Lodge Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151  Copy Letter sent to Lodge Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151 22 Atholl Crescent Edinburgh 3rd April 1944.

Dear Sir and Brother,

I understand that Lodge Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151 is working a Second Degree to-morrow night, and the RWM and Wardens of Lodge Celtic Edinburgh & Leith No 291 would esteem it a favour if should circumstances permit, your RWM would agree to confer this Degree upon Bro George Hill No 21.

Bro Hill was initiated in the Lodge Celtic but unfortunately illness prevented him from taking his Second Degree last month, and as our Lodge is not working another Second Degree until November, we are anxious under present circumstances Bro Hill No 21 should have his Second Degree and be able to take his Third with the other Candidates towards the middle of the Month.

Your faithfully and fraternally Bro Thomas Robertson PM Secretary.

151 Lodge Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151 This request was carried out by Edinburgh Defensive Band No 151 in accordance with Grand Lodge regulations, on the 4th April 1944.

4th April 1944

Bro Robert Lumsden No 18 Bro William Douglas White No 19 Bro William Henry Sergent No 24 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

18th April 1944

Bro Thomas Millar No 20 Bro Robert Turner Houston No 22  and Bro Francis Graham Meeson No 23 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren. There being no other Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form. 

2nd May 1944

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  The Bro Secretary intimated that he had received from W Bro John Barclay Grand Inner Guard and Past Master of Trafalgar Lodge No 223 an Old Grand Lodge Diploma Dated 23rd April 1873 which belonged to Bro James Henderson an Initiate of Lodge Celtic. Bro Barclay being unable to attend this meeting Bro Secretary in his name presented the Diploma to the RWM.

In accepting it the Master charged the Secretary to write and thank Bro Barclay for the gift.

Bro George Hill No 21 Bro James Hay Thomson Smith No 25 and Bro James McQuidton Garrett No 26 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

16th June 1944

General Committee Meeting.

The RWM intimated with regret the passing of an Old and respected member of the Lodge, Bro William Melville an Engineer Surveyor who was initiated into the Celtic Lodge on the 2nd October 1922.

The RWM paid tribute to the good work he had done on behalf of the Lodge and as a token of respect and remembrance, the Brethren remained upstanding in silence for one Minute.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  The Bro Secretary read the following letter which he had received from the Secretary of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 St Johns' Chapel, St John Street Edinburgh 26th May 1944.

Dear Sir and Bro,

At my Committee meeting last night the Committee took into consideration the whole question of Post War development in connection with the Lodge and also the utilisation of the Lodge subjects and the position as the various Bodies using the Lodge and came to the conclusion reluctantly that it might be necessary at the end of the War to reconsider the position of the whole of the Bodies which are at present allowed the use of the Lodge.

I was therefore instructed to write to you as Secretary of Lodge Celtic and suggest that it would be advisable if your Lodge were to consider it's position in view of these Post War developments and alterations that might be made in St John's Chapel and that it may be advisable that your Lodge should look for suitable alternative premises which could be of use to you at the cessation of hostilities.

Yours sincerely and fraternally

Bro David H Robertson the Lodge Secretary.

The RWM intimated that another Committee Meeting would be called in September to consider and further discuss the various questions.

The Meeting closed with a vote of thanks to the RWM.

3rd October 1944

Mr Herbert Cecil Cormack No 27 a Clark of Works with the Admiralty from 44 Montgomery Street Edinburgh DOB 12th June 1910 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Cyril Stanley Gordon Allan No 28 a Stamp Press Operator from 41 Candle maker Row Edinburgh DOB 5th November 1911 Poole Dorset England was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr David William Sinclair Anderson No 29 a Manufacturing Dry-salter from 57 Milton Road West Portobello Midlothian DOB 1at May 1899 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

17th October 1944

Mr James Winsor Harper No 30 a Transport Manager from 43 Sighthill Park Edinburgh DOB 18th July 1905 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr George Kerr No 31 a Police Officer from 312 Ferry Road Edinburgh DOB 17th May 1911 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Daniel Boyd No 32 a Civil Servant from Sanda Cardonald Glasgow DOB 7th May 1905 Ibrox Glasgow was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Francis Scott No 33 a Commercial Stationer and Printer from Milton Road West Portobello DOB 3rd January 1888 was made an entered apprentice Mason and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM expressed to Bro James Smith on behalf of the Lodge his appreciation and thanks for his kind and useful gift of a Ballot Box.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

7th November 1944

A cutting from the Scotsman dated Wednesday 30th October 1844 and the cost of the News Paper Priced at 4½ pence and was taken from The Scotsman of Monday 30th October 1944

Completion of the Scott Monument on Saturday and this splendid monument of genius was completed by the placing of its topmost Stone on the structure and it being fairly placed in its position by the Worshipful Grand Master of the Celtic Lodge of Freemasons Brother W Donaldson.

The workmen greeted it with three hearty cheers and the Union Flag was displayed from it during the remainder of the day.

The Silver Mallet worn by the Senior Deacon as his Jewel it is the actual Mallet worn by Brother Donaldson when laying the last stone of the Monument.

Bro Herbert C Cormack No 27 Bro Cyril S G Allan No 28 Bro David W S Anderson No 29 Bro James W Harper No 30 Bro George Kerr No 31 Bro Daniel Biyd No 32 and Francis Scott No 33 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM presented Bro Alexander Johnstone with a Lodge Jewel in recognition of his excellent service as Lodge Organist and accompanist.

Bro Johnstone had served the Lodge for Twelve years and much of the happiness and enjoyment of the meetings were due to his grand efforts.

Bro Johnstone suitably acknowledged the gift and intimated that if the Lodge was satisfied he was quite happy to continue.

21st November 1944

Bro Herbert C Cormack No 27 Bro Cyril S G Allan No 28 Bro David W S Anderson Bro Daniel Boyd No 32 and Francis Scott No 33 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

5th December 1944

Bro James W Harper No 30 Bro George Kerr No 31 and Francis Scott No 33 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Election of Office Bearers the General Committee recommended that Bro James Reid Sibbald to be elected as RWM for the ensuing year 1944-1945 and Bro Sibbald was elected unanimously.

19th December 1944

The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all the visiting Brethren and the following Reigning and Past Masters were presented to the East:

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  At this stage the Lodge was Honoured by the following Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland

Worshipful Bro Dr J Hamilton Birrell the Past Grand Bard RWIM.

The Deputation was presented by Bro John Gifford PM and were received welcomed and invited to the East by the RWM.

 

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 5th December 1944 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWIM then called upon Bro Tom Robertson IPM to present the W M Elect Bro James Reid Sibbald who was installed as RWM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 for the ensuing year 1944 - 1945.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1944 - 1945 list as follows:-

RWM

Brother James Reid Sibbald.

DM

Brother Edward D Watt.

SM

Brother James A Hiddleston FLAA.

IPM

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

WSW

Brother William MacKenzie Reid.

WJW

Brother Francis A Sibbald

Secretary

Brother Andrew MacKay Ross. 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Robert Ferguson.

Brother Thomas Robertson. PM. 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle. 

Senior Deacon

Brother William Fawns. 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother John F Halley.

Brother R Watson.

D O C

Brother T K Currie MBE. B.COM PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Brother R S Brydon.PM.

Brother David J Macvey.

Brother Robert Dunn PM. 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother Scott Little Johnston.

Brother LC Johnstone. 

Sword Bearer

Brother Robert Watson.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother Donald J MacKenzie.

Brother William R McCulloch.PM.

Brother John Gifford MA FEGS.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother Henry Laird.

Brother William Mark Stewart.

Brother Alexander Bade.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother John W Williamson.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother Ernest Lee.

Brother William F Johnstone.

Brother Alexander Bade.

Brother Hector D Munro.

Brother John F Halley.

Brother John W Williamson.

Brother Robert W Fleming.

Brother Scott L Johnston. 

Brother John L Scott.

Brother David Haig.

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

Other Committee Members: First Eight Office Bearers.

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

16th January 1945

The RWM called upon Bro W R McCulloch PM to work a Mark Degree Bro RWIM McCulloch called on his Office Bearers and the Following Brethren:

Bro W J MacPherson No 9 Bro D J MacKenzie Bro Alexander Paton No 17 Bro Robert Lumsden No 18 Bro W D White No 19 Bro T Miller No 20 Bro R Houston No 22 Bro Francis Nelson No 23 Bro J R T Smith No 25 Bro C G S Allan No 31 Bro J W Harper and Bro Robert Porter MM from 392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392 Caledonian Lodge No 392 were all installed as Mark Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due form.

7th February 1945

Mr James Grant No 34 a Rubber Technologist from 83 Easter Road Edinburgh DOB 2nd March 1904 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John Boole Stewart No 35 a Public House Manager from 20 Broompark Terrace Edinburgh DOB 28th April 1910 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Robert Jeffrey Sugar No 36 A Works Chemist from 36 Ulster Groove Edinburgh DOB 1st September 1902 was made an entered apprentice Mason and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

20th February 1945

Mr David Strathie No 37 from 74 Cluny Gardens Edinburgh DOB 15th September 1903 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John Stewart Wilson No 38 a Piano Dealer from 233 Milton Road East Joppa DOB 15th September 1907 Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Stanley Robertson No 39 a Woollen Manufacturer Temporary Address repatriated Prisoner of War Chatelherault Avenue Glasgow 20th August 1907 Whitley Bay was made an entered apprentice Mason.

There being no other business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

6th March 1945

Bro James Grant No 34 Bro John Boole Stewart No 35 and Bro Robert Jeffrey Sugar No 36 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

20th March 1945

Bro James Grant No 34 Bro John Boole Stewart No 35 and Bro Robert Jeffrey Sugar No 36 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

3rd April 1945

Bro David Strathie No 37 Bro John Stewart Wilson No 38 and Bro Stanley Robertson No 39 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

17th April 1945

Bro W H Sergent No 24 Bro H Cormack No 27 Bro J B Stewart No 35 Bro R J Sugar No 36 Bro D Strathie No 37 Bro J S Wilson No 38 and Bro Stanley Robertson No 39 all received their Mark Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

2nd October 1945

Mr John Baxter Laing No 40 a Joiner from 48 Junction Street Leith DOB 10th April 1915 Leith was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Alexander Robertson No 41 an Electrician from 3 Northfield Broadway Edinburgh DOB 7th April 1900 Glasgow was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Thomas Stewart Veitch No 42 a Cinema Manager from 82 Willowbrae Avenue Edinburgh DOB 28th February 1905 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

The RWM then called the attention of the Brethren to the circular letter recently sent to each member of a Business meeting, and the RWM stressed the importance of a large attendance of the Brethren at this meeting on the 9th October 1945.

Grang Lodge above  The RWM also referred to the passing of our affiliate member Sir Patrick Johnston Ford Bart. 

16th October 1945

Mr Robert Pearson No 43 a Police Inspector from 31 Kekewick Avenue Edinburgh DOB 30th September 1900 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Alexander Pratt No 44 a Solicitor from 88 A Gilmore Place Edinburgh DOB 12th December 1899 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John McAskill Paul No 45 a Civil Servent from 10 Hillside Place Edinburgh DOB 6th September 1915 was made an entered apprentice Mason and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

6th November 1945

Bro John B Laing No 40 Bro Alexander Robertson No 41 Bro Thomas S Veitch No 42 Bro Robert Pearson No 43 Bro Alexander Pratt No 44 and Bro John McAskill Paul No 45 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

20th November 1945

Bro John B Laing No 40 Bro Alexander Robertson No 41 Bro Thomas S Veitch No 42 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

4th December 1945

Bro Robert Pearson No 43 Bro Alexander Pratt No 44 and Bro John McAskill Paul No 45 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge then proceeded to elect the Office Bearers for the Session 1944 - 1945.

On the recommendation of the General Committee the RWM proposed that Bro Edward Duguid Watt be Elected RWM for the ensuing year Bro W K McCulloch seconded the proposal which was unanimously approved.

18th December 1945

The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all the visiting Brethren and the following Reigning and Past Masters were presented to the East:

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  At this stage the Lodge was honoured by the following Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland

Worshipful Bro Dr J Hamilton Birrell the Past Grand Bard RWIM.

The Deputation was presented by Bro John Gifford PM and were received welcomed and invited to the East by the RWM.

 

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 4th December 1945 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWIM then called upon Bro Tom Robertson IPM to present the W M Elect Bro James Reid Sibbald who was installed as RWM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 for the ensuing year 1945 - 1946.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1945 - 1946 list as follows:-

RWM

Brother Edward D Watt.

DM

Brother James A Hiddleston.

SM

Brother William MacKenzie Reid.

IPM

Brother James Reid Sibbald.

WSW

Brother James Robertson. Grand Piper.

WJW

Brother William Fawns. 

Secretary

Brother Andrew MacKay Ross. 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Alexander Paton.

Brother T K Currie. MBE. PM. 

Chaplain

Brother Reverent Gilbert Earle. 

Senior Deacon

Brother Alexander Bade. 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother Scott L Johnston.

Brother Robert Dunn. PM

D O C

Brother Archibald D Jameson.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Bible Bearer

Brother R S Brydon. PM.

Brother David J Macvey.

Brother Robert Dunn PM.

William M Stewart. 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother George Robertson.

Brother William Douglas White. 

Sword Bearer

Brother J H T Smith.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother William L Loch.

Brother W J MacPherson.

Brother John Gifford MA FEGS.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother Henry Laird.

Brother William Mark Stewart.

Brother Robert Lumsden.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother John W Williamson.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother William F Johnstone.

Brother D Steathie.

Brother George Kerr.

Brother S Veitch.

Brother John F Halley.

Brother John Stewart Wilson.

Brother Robert F Sugar.

Brother Scott L Johnston. 

Brother John B Laing.

Brother John Paul.

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers. 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, All Past Masters, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

The RWM and his Office Bearers Members and Visitors retired to the Festival of St John.

At the Harmony the usual Toasts were given and replied to.

 

15th January 1946

In the name of the Lodge the RWM expressed congratulations to Brother R B Henderson PM and Brother W Aisle on their being included in the recent Honours List His Majesty had been pleased to confer the CBE on Brother Henderson and the MBE on Brother Aisle.

 

It was interesting to note and unique in the history of the Lodge to have two members a father and son receiving the same Honour in so short a time Brother C Stewart Henderson suitably acknowledge the congratulations on behalf of his father.

The secretary then took reports and the report of the enquiry committee of an application for membership for: Brother Francis Mowat Girdwood a Painter and Decorator No 102 DOB 20th September 1907 was made an affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge signed the Roll and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Mr Gavin James Martin Spiers No 46 a Schoolmaster from 5 Greenbank Rise Edinburgh DOB 6th May 1906 Alloa was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Noel George Fyffe No 47 a Managing Director from 14 Colinton Grove Edinburgh DOB 25th December  1904 was made an entered apprentice Freemasons all signed the Roll and were welcomed by the Brethren.

The Right Worshipful Master Brother Edward A Watt reported that the building committee had made satisfactory progress in securing premises certain properties had been purchased at a very reasonable cost and final negotiations were in progress.

A special sub-committee had been appointed to deal with the Finances etc. and asked the Brethren to await their reports and recommendations.

 

Time Line of Celtic Lodge E & L 291 at 304 Lawnmarket and Francis and the Deacon Brodie's Close Edinburgh EH1 2PS. Bro W JR Boland PM Treasurer and Lodge Historian.

 

1946 Property belonging to the Celtic Lodge Edinburgh and Leith No 291 and predecessors. 

The Celtic Lodge Edinburgh and Leith 291 from the Town and Gown Association.

Professor Patrick Geddes - William Calderwood Curator Bonis to Agnes Sawers-

Thomas Sawers Jr - Edward Sawers-William Gillespie Jr-Walter James Little Gilmour Esquire-Francis Brodie Wright in Edinburgh - Elizabeth Scott Lady Manderston the Lands formerly belonging to the Abbey and Covent of Cambuskenneth.

1896 Notarial Instrument in favour of Patrick Geddes Professor of Botany 1896 First flat above street level entering by Turnpike stair No 306 High Street Lawnmarket and 302 High Street Lawnmarket a two storey building access and egress from High Street all Subjects 1895-306 LawnMarket

Patrick Geddes Professor of Botany Borrowed and received from Frank Vogan Clarkson and Thomas Philips of the Inland revenue 13th November 1872 the sum of £850.00 Pounds Sterling.

1895 Disposition by William Gillespie Jr in Favour of Patrick Geddes 1895 £200.00 Pounds Sterling 306 Lawnmarket Discharge £1000.00 Bond 1875 the Trustees of Alexander Ferguson and James Gall Ferguson 1 Melbourne Place Confectioners and workshop other premises in Galloway’s Close in Brodie’s Close the Bakers House and Oven a, Cellar and Dwelling House of 3 Rooms and kitchen above the Bake House Ireland’s Close now Dunbar’s Close 16th December 1839 Second area of Ground with the Tenement of Houses on the west side partly over Brodie’s Close 1873.

1873 Alexander Ferguson and James Ferguson Confectioners Certificate of Search 1854 Personal Record’s against Walter James Little Gilmour Esquire and Thomas Sawers Jr from 1814 to 1854

1866 Jane Anne Logan Saxe Coburg Place to Alexander Forsyth Adam and John Kirk both writers to Her Majesty’s Signet 2 Partners of Adam Kirk and Robertson of Law agents as Trustees of the said firm of bond for £200.00 Pounds Stirling in Security 3rd May 1853 by James Frier of Juniper Green Edinburgh afterwards Australia to Jane Ann Logan of rents maoillo and duties by James Anderson Cabinet Maker and Upholster 10th April 1866 Disposition 28th December 1882 by Margaret Frier or Grahame with Consent her husband George Grahame Quartermaster Royal Ayr and Wigtown Militia Now Major and to Hannah Frier or Anderson Edina Villa Campbell Street Collingwood Melbourne Australia widow of James Anderson Cabinet Maker in Edinburgh and William Frier Pravue Stafon Close to Rochester Australia Margaret Fleming Mac Donald Anderson or Little spouse of John Little or lately Australia Elizabeth Anderson or Elms spouse of James Elms Disponees of deceased James Anderson and the said John Little and James Elms for respective interests Margaret Hogg or Snow residing at Mosgtel Otago in the Colony of New Zeland Widow of George Frier or George Mac Donald Frier Grocer Picture and Spirit Dealer Lawnmarket Edinburgh Hotel Keeper Mosgiel and now wife of Jonathan Snow Hotel Keeper now Farmer there in Life rent and Verona Frier James Frier and George Frier all children of George Frier or George Mac Donald Frier residing at Pravue Station Australia and present address of John Little and Catherine Frier or Bogle spouce of James Bogle residing at Victoria Australia lately Mosiel new South Wales Angus Darge 7 Drummond Street Edinburgh Disposition by Peter Watson Slater 267 Canongate now 29 Jeffrey Street Edinburgh on Behalf of said Grantees 16th May 1893 to Patrick Geddes Professor of Botany to the Lord Provost Magistrate and Council Edinburgh.

1862 Patrick Geddes In favour of Town and Gown Association Limited £865 Pounds Stirling 1862.

1854 Discharge by William Calderwood Curator Bonis to Agnes Sawers to Thomas Sawers Jr as Per above Cellar Occupied as a Black Smith’s Shop 1854 Discharge Recorded upon the 104th105th106th and 107th Folios of the Sixth Book new Series Register of Sasines 1854 Subjects in the Lawnmarket Sawers sold to Alexander Ferguson and James Ferguson 1854–Brodie’s Close and Tenements were for a long time possessed by the Deceased Francis Brodie Wright in Edinburgh 1844 Alexander Hay Smith Bookbinder 306 Lawnmarket 1844-1845 1843 John Stewart Printer Brodie’s Close 1843-1849.

1839 Mrs Isabella Clark-Charles Black 1816-William Tod Jr1906-Edward Sawers 1894- 312 Lawnmarket –Arthur Cumming Wigmaker-Thomas Brown Merchant and Helen Gibb his Spouse 1836 John Stewart Printer 312 Lawnmarket Edinburgh 1836-1838 1835 Jane Hunter or Eastmount 31st March 1851 Disposition 25th April 29th May 24th June 1848 and 16th June 1898 by Trustees of Deceased Jane Hunter or Eastmount of the said Margaret Anne Urquhart or Tyrrell and William George Tyrrell said Harriet Urquhart 258 Avenue Laval Montreal Canada and William Hunter Marshall of Callendar Perth to the Town and Gowan Association 1862 to the Trustees of the Celtic Lodge of Edinburgh and Leith No291 21st March 1946.

1830’s St Andrew’s Lodge Edinburgh No 48 at 304 Lawnmarket Brodie’s Close in 1830 the Celtic Lodge Edinburgh and Leith No 291 held a Grand Ball in St Andrew’s Roman Eagle hall many Masons and their good Ladies dressed in the style of that age and with dancing going on through the Mystic Night it is recorded in the Celtic Lodge minute book and in 1963 the Celtic Lodge Ball was held in the Thistle room 304 Lawnmarket Brodie’s Close when the guests dressed in the style of the 1830’

1812 John Stewart Bookbinder 306 Lawnmarket Edinburgh 1807 Walker and Menzies Printers Brodie’s Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.

1718 Bond and Disposition in security by Thomas Sawers Jr 1854 to William Calderwood Curator Bonis to Miss Agnes Sawers 310 Lawnmarket £200.00 Pounds Stirling as above Recorded in 13th14th15th16th and 17th Folios Sasines Francis Brodie 1718

1946 The Celtic Lodge Committee purchased several properties in and around No 2 Brodie’s Close known as 304 Lawnmarket Houses-Turnpike-Attic’s Bake House and Brodie’s Workshop - 1 Buchanan Close Fergusons Confectionery also at -1and2 Victoria Terrace and 1 Melbourne Place- 2 Buchanan Close or 300 Lawnmarket Workshops-Stores –Castle Card box Making Company the Robert Lockhurst Telephone No 22322- Edinburgh Rope works ??-306 Lawnmarket Workshops- Stores and Houses 310 Lawnmarket- Shops-Thomas Blaikie and Son- Antique Furniture and Curiosity Dealers-2 Fisher’s Close or 312 Lawnmarket Shops-Stores-314 Lawnmarket Shops and Stores- possibly more still to be researched.

Town and Gown Association are two distinct communities of a University Town-Town being the Non-Academic population and the Gown metonymically being the University community especially in Ancient seats of learning such as Oxford-Cambridge and St Andrew’s Origin of the term.

During the middle ages students admitted to the European Universities often held minor clerical Status and donned Grab similar worn by the Clergy the Vestments evolved into the academic long Black Gown worn along with Hood and Cap the Gown served as a social symbol as it was impractical for physical manual work the Hood often adorned the colours of their Colleges and designated the young scholar’s University affiliation thus by their distinctive clothing the students were set apart and distinguished from the Citizens of the Town hence the phrase Town and Gown and had its roots in the University as a sanctuary and dates back to the Academy founded by Plato 387 BC Athens down to 12th Century early Medieval Universities first Italy and across the European Continent to the British Isles. Scholars often Congregated in identifiable areas of the City one of the most famous being the left bank River Gauche of the Seine Paris known as the Latin Quarter with Artists-Writers and Philosophers including Pablo Picasso-Arthur Rimbaud-Paul Verlaine-Henry Matisse-Jean Paul Sartre-Ernest Hemmingway-F Scott Fitzgerald and many more also with religious-Political and Law.

Violent confrontations between the Town and Gown erupted on a recurring basis one famous battle was the St Scholastica day 10th February 1355 at the University of Oxford. All University Colleges throughout the World are established under the Town and Gown a Most established custom.

Sir Patrick Geddes Biologist and Sociologist born 2nd October 1854 Ballater Aberdeenshire Patrick met Anna Morton in May 1885 fell in love with Anna they married in march 1886 made Professor of Botany 1888 Social Theories of Fredrick Le Play he Wrote Evolution of Sex-Established a Museum located in the outlook Tower-In April 1917 Alasdair son of Patrick and Anna son was killed on the WW1 Battle front Patrick had always considered Alasdair as his closest companion he understood his father’s passions and ideas Patrick did not tell Anna of Alasdair death as she was ill so she would not suffer any more distress In early June 1917 Anna died-In 1918 Patrick became involved with a Zionist movement turning his interest to Jerusalem and Palestine for 5 Years he travelled back and forth between India and Dundee College his last major work in life outlines of General Biology.

Patrick settled in France building a School at Montpellier in France and Le College Des Ecossai’s -

Patrick Geddes was Knighted in 1931 Died 17th April 1932-Sir Patrick Geddes was also known for his Pioneering work as Town Planner in the Old Town of Edinburgh. See Richard Le Gates 1870-1940 Urban studies program SF3U/98- Lewis Munford’s The City History Works by LM.web site The Myth of the Machine.

Walter James Little Gilmour Brodie’s Close 1808-Sir John Gilmour purchased the Barony of Craigmillar from the Prestons in 1660 Sir John was an Eminent Lawyer received his Knighthood in 1650 In 1661 became a Member of Parliament for Mid Lothian and also in 1661 President of the Collage of Justice-Sir John was Married 4 times died in 1671 Succeeded by only surviving son Sir Alexander Gilmour made Baronet in 1678 Member of Parliament 1698 died October 1731 Survived by daughter Helen and Heir Sir Charles Gilmour Baronet followed the family tradition Elected Member of Parliament for Mid Lothian in 1737 House of Lords Trade and Plantations served his constituency until his death at Montpellier in 1750 Succeeded by only son Sir Alexander Gilmour Baronet who like his ancestors Elected Member of Parliament for Mid Lothian held his seat until 1774 died in France 1792 leaving no Heirs the Baronetcy and Succession of Craigmillar was then conferred to the first Sir Alexander Gilmour’s daughter Helen’s Grandson William Charles Little of Liberton Helen had married William Little of Liberton Mr Little upon Succession of Craigmillar also took the name Gilmour he died in 1797 his eldest son Walter Little Gilmour of Liberton and Craigmillar Succeeded Walter in 1805 married Heiress to Cannonmills James Anne MacDowall sadly he died 2 years latter leaving a daughter Jane and a Son whom he never knew Walter James Little Gilmour-Walter James Succeeded his Father and upon his mother’s death left the residency of Craigmillar for good he did however take an interest in its affairs and of historic and public matters he died unmarried in 1870 Search in RGS 28th December to 17th May 1894 deceased James Burnet Clarkson Surgeon in Melrose south side Abbrs of Adjuds against Peter Watson Slate 267 Canongate Edinburgh and Patrick Geddes.

Alexander Ferguson and James Ferguson of Ferguson’s confectioner’s 1 Melbourne Place Edinburgh Telephone No 21692 and 5 Waverley Steps Tel 26783 and 144 Princes Street Tel 24462 and 98 Princes Street Tel 27127-Head Office 1 Victoria Terrace Tel 21692-Established Confectioner and Inventor of Edinburgh Rock ie:- some of his sweets had lain over night Alexander noticed that the consistency had changed that the texture of the sweets had hardened Alexander was going to throughout the mixture he broke off a bit of the hard texture sweetie and tasted it to find that its taste and crunchy texture was quite pleasant to taste and so we have hard rock sold today in most of British holiday resorts but Alexander was not happy so developed his rock because the Ferguson tridition was of a soft sweetie texture so he made his rock much softer which today is still called Edinburgh Rock fluted stick of pastel shades and flavours Alexander would walk about the City of Edinburgh with pockets full of sweeties for the children and so Alexander Ferguson was popularly known as sweetie sandy who was born in Dundee 1798 at Doune Perthshire and retired back to Doune with a considerable fortune no information listed about his brother James.

Decon Brodie’s Close No 2-304 Lawnmarket – The name was originally named Lord Cullen’s Close till 1688-1726 Sir Francis Grant of Cullen-Little’s Close William Little of Liberton 1570-Brodie’s Close the land originally belonged to Robert Brown Burgess of House Canongate-Original feuar was Francis Brodie and Brodie’s Close in 1773 is named after Francis Brodie Wright-Glass Grinder and Burgess Brodie and Son Wrights and Undertakers Lawnmarket 1773 Cabinet Makers father and Partner of William Brodie-The Brodie family tree Alexander Brodie 10th of Brodie died 1540 1 Child Thomas Brodie 11th of Brodie fought in the Battle of Pinkie died 1547 1Child Alexander Brodie 12th of Brodie Married Marjory Dunbar in 1553 1 Child David Brodie Alexander also married Margaret Hay 9 Children George-Henry-Thomas- Majory-Elspeth-Janet-Catherine-Margaret and John-David 1st Son of Alexander became the 13th of Brodie Married Jannet Hay in 1584 Died 1627 also held position of 13th Chief of the Clan Brodie 1583 7 Children-William-John-Francis-Ninian-David-Alexander-Joseph-David Brodie 5th Child of David and Jannet became the 14th of Brodie married Katherine Dunbar 7 Children Joseph-William-Grizel-Janet-Elizabeth-Alexander-and David-Francis Brodie of Milton and Inverlochtie Son of David Brodie 13th of Brodie Francis Married Barbara Johnstone- Margaret Hay and Lilias Dunbar-Children of Francis and Margaret-Margaret-Jane-Catherine-Lilias-Ludvick-David- Ludvick was Ludvick Brodie of Whytfield-Children John-Francis-Francis Brodie Wright Glass Grinder Furniture Maker-An eagle-borne table featured, beneath a sconce candle-branch mirror, in the 1739 trade- sheet issued by the Edinburgh,Francis Brodie a Palladian Furniture and Cabinet Maker who in that same year supplied the Duke of Gordon with A marble table, supported by an eagle, gilt, in burnished gold. See (F.Bamford, 'Dictionary of Edinburgh Wrights and Furniture Makers', Furniture History, vol. XIX, 1983,  Above Francis work shop 304 Lawnmarket three rooms were converted into one large hall and possible used as a show room named the Roman Eagle Hall now the Thistle room by the Celtic Lodge No 291-1963- Francis Brodie’s Son and partner William Brodie (The Deacon Brodie)1741-1st October 1788 was a Cabinet Maker Deacon of trades and President of Incorporation of Wrights and Masons an Edinburgh City Councillor he also served on a Jury-he was also given the freedom of the City-William was a Member of No 2 Lodge and would socialise in highest circles including the Gentry of Edinburgh a member of most clubs including the Edinburgh Cape Society founded on 15th March 1733 not formally constituted until 1764 meeting at The Isle of Man Arms Craigs Close Old Town Edinburgh helped to support a Scottish Militia Known as the Edinburgh Cape Club first established 18th Century and one of the many Convivial Edinburgh Societies some of its members including Robert Fergusson Poet also wrote the

poem Auld Reekie-Thomas Lancashire first Sovereign of the club-David Herd Club Secretary-Jacob More Scottish Landscape Painter-Alexander Runciman Scottish Painter-Sir Henry Raeburn Scottish Portrait Painter- Brodie also associated with our own Robert (Rabbie) Burns Poet and well loved Bard Born 25th January 1759-21st July 1796 Robert Burns was Initiated into the Freemasons at St David’s Lodge Tarbolton on 4th July 1781 22 Years Old-William Brodie City Councillor- William among his many talents was the repair of locks and security mechanical devices he Made copies of his clients keys using wax or putty impressions which included many of his rich clients William kept a black smith’s shop in the Lawnmarket were George Smith a English black Smith he would forge exact copies of the keys they would return in the midst of night to steal their most sacred possessions he used his ill gotten gains to maintain his new life style including two mistresses and five children and the gambling habit now out of control William recruited three additional members to help in the wave of his crime included Mr Brown-Mr George Smith an English Lock Smith and Mr Ainslie their many exploits one of that an armed raid on the Excise office Chessel’s Court Canongate the plan failed when Ainslie was Captured Ainslie turned King’s evidence to avoid transportation he informed on the gang William escaped to the Netherlands with the intent to board ship to United States of America but was arrested in Amsterdam and escorted back to Edinburgh by ship William Brodie and George Smith’s trial started on 27th August 1788 and with no real evidence against William until the tools of his trade were found in his house ie:- copied keys disguises and fire arms no money or other items were found even the silver mace from the University of Edinburgh-Mr Henry Erskine Brodie’s counsel spoke highly of William and that a man well known to them as a child and well respected in the community should be guilty of such skulduggery William was still found guilty and sentenced to death along with his accomplice George Smith at the trial William was dressed in a very fine suit with tails white silk cravat and black tri-pointed hat the same way he would carry out his day to day business as a well to do gentleman of the time-William Brodie and George Smith were hanged at the tollbooth on 1st October 1788 using the gallows supposed to be designed by Brodie himself- but according to a story William through his closest friends had made a steel collar to put around his neck it is said that the hangman was bribed and a doctor friend was on hand to pronounce William dead but an extended story to date is that William’s Close Friend from one of his clubs a French socialite possible Dr Pierre Degraver some say a French Quack brought William’s body back to his resident at Brodie’s Close Lawnmarket laid out William body on the kitchen floor revived him and escaped to France the next available sail ship and his family joined him latter-The official storey was that William’s body is buried in an unmarked grave at the Parish Church in Buccleuch it would not be untrue to say William Brodie who has stirred many a story in the annals of Edinburgh history that we at the Celtic Lodge of Edinburgh and Leith No 291 have the very premises that were owned at one time by the Brodie Family and have a few stories of our own ie:- that in our main hall once called the Roman Eagle Hall now the Thistle Room have a very large mirror on the right hand side entrance to the Thistle room and on one night a past master on locking up our possessions in a safe and secure manor noticed a shadow a mist a figure in the mirror of William Brodie the Deacon and our lady cleaner will not go into our Thistle room or our Temple on her own but we have had many a mystic evening with Stories about William Brodie-Robert Burns-Sir Walter Scott and our own history since 7th May 1821 and of our brethren that are looking down from the mystic Lodge above we at the Celtic Lodge say Ceud Mile Failte a Hundred Thousand Welcomes to all visitor who have passed and those who have still to see for themselves and maybe enlighten us to something we don’t know-Email or visit us at http://thecelticlodge.org

Elizabeth Scott Lady Manderston 310 Lawnmarket Tenement printer Houses-Attic-Cellars the lands formerly belonging to the Abbey and Covent of Cambuskenneth the Abbey was built by order of King David I around the year 1140 dedicated to the Virgin Mary first known as the Abbey of St Mary of Stirling Royalty including English King Edward I 17th June 1239-7thJuly 1307 known as Longshanks King of England 1272-1307-King Robert the Bruce I of Scotland 11th July 1274-7th June 1329 4 Greats Grand Son of King David I King Robert I sometimes referred to as the Hero King his body is buried in Dunfermilne Abbey both English and Scottish Kings prayed regularly at the Abbey-In 1486 Margaret of Denmark died at nearby Stirling Castle was buried in the Abbey- The Abbot of Cambuskenneth later Commander of Cambuskenneth was the head of the Augustinian Monastic community-The Abbey had properties all over Scotland donated by wealthy Patrons for a promise of being taken care of in the afterlife some properties in the Lawnmarket Edinburgh were sold to Elizabeth Scott Lady Manderston see Inventory Title Deeds of Celtic Lodge in the Subjects of Brodie’s Close Lawnmarket 1854.

Mrs Isabella Clark 1839 owned the Turnpike Dwelling House Hall Chamber and Study Lawnmarket in Favour of James Little Gilmour 1839.

Disposition by Walter Little Gilmour Deceased to Son Walter John James Little Esquire 1808 in Favour of Charles Black and Daughter Isabella Black of House in the Lawnmarket

1816 Disposition 29th April 1848 of the 14th July 1835 Jane hunter or Eastmont to the Trustees of the said Jane Hunter of Eastmont Deceased of the said Margaret Anne Urquhart or Tyrrell and William George Tyrrell said Harriet Urquhart at 258 Avenue Laval Montreal Canada and William Hunter Marshall of Callender Perth Scotland to the Town and Gown Association Disposition in Security to William Tod Jr 10th November 1906 11th November 1866 to 13th November 1906 to 19th May 1914 by William Tod Jr Bond £1000.00 by Town and Gown Association Ltd Bone for £800.00 to Trustees of Charles Hepburn View field Kinross registered RGS 20th May 1914 to 31st August 1927

1st September 1927-March 1946 Discharged by Trustees of Charles Hepburn 18th May 1914 for £800.00 by the Town and Gown Association Ltd to the Trustees for the Celtic Lodge Edinburgh and Leith No 291 21st March 1946 from 22nd March 1946 to 16th May 1951 Disposition by Trustees of the Celtic Lodge to the Lord Provost Magistrates and Council of the City of Edinburgh No 1 Melbourne Place Confectioners and Workshops in Galloway’s Close- Brodies Close-1-2 Victoria Terrace part of which was the New Building for Lothian Regional Council Grorge the IV Bridge at the time concern express Edinburgh Planning confirmed and approved plans and built in 1968 to the design by Sir Robert Matthew- 2005 Mixed use of the building the Council decided their building hand flaws that structural constraints rendered it inappropriate for conversion into a hotel and the low ceiling heights and differences between internal and external ground levels imposed limitations on reuse despite concerns expressed by Historic Scotland-the Cokburn Association-World Heritage Trust and some members of the Celtic Lodge not only that it would spoil the old town preservation in listed buildings but although the Council with full agreement of the Trustees of the Celtic Lodge in Favour of the Lord Provost Magistrates and Council of the City of Edinburgh 21st February 1950 see Title Deeds that the Council in their wisdom did not approach the Lodge with an ex gratis payment or to make some other gesture to charity the Celtic Lodge still have some issues as to the area the new Hotel have intruded into the boundary left by the last negotiations with the Council.

The New Hotel Redevelopment as Hotel Missoni by Allan Murray Architects backed by HBOS to Build a Complex on former Lothian Regional Council HQ off the Royal Mile into a £7m Complex to include Four Star Hotel Shops Restaurants and a Flagship Banking Branch opposite the original HQ on the Mound.

Celtic Lodge Edinburgh and Leith No 291 304 Brodie’s Close in the Turnpike 3 Rooms now the Thistle Room Temple above Thistle Room and Loft and on the lower floor Kitchen and Hall and Master’s Room down stairs to Ladies and Gents Cloakrooms across the bottom Close is the Cafe in which over the last 15 years Mr Brian Findlay and his wife Maureen together with the staff who run the Cafe and the upstairs Thistle Room with negotiations by the Celtic Lodge Committee and Mr & Mrs Brian Findlay we both have helped to secure the future and prosperity of the Celtic Lodge.

An acknowledgement of other residents of 304 the Lawnmarket ie:- Brodie’s Close 1896 Recorded 9th January in favour of Isabella Black or Clark wife of Robert Clark Subjects Disposition by William John James Esquire City Chambers 4th April 1870-9th May 1896 Notarial Instrument in favour of Miss Catherine Moore Clark and Mrs Isabella Jane Clark or Huth recorded in RGS folios 168,169,170,and 238 28 02 1918 Disposition by the Trustees of Mrs Jane Hunter or Eastmont to Town and Gown Association Ltd 11 04 1898 subjects south side Lawnmarket Disposition granted by Charlotte Eyre Powell or Pillman in favour of Edward Sawers 19 05 1894 Sir James Nick of Priestfield south side High Street purchased and acquired from the deceased Alexander Raith Merchant Edinburgh by James Caithness 11th November 1866-13th November 1906 David Urquhart sole surviving marriage contract of Malland Pearth and Grafton Street London and New Ormond Street now deceased and Herrit Angekina Yorksque or Urquhart his spouse also deceased just and equal forth parts Trust Deeds and settlement by Jessie of Stewart Hall of James Stewart Hall of Brittan Manor 1st July 1835 in General of Margaret Hunter or Urquhart and David Urquhart 1898

Jane Hunter or Eastmont widow of James Eastmont residing at India Street Edinburgh Disbudding of bond dated and satisfied 3rd Mat 1883 and recorded 10th May 1886 for £200.00Pounds Stirling by James Frier Picture dealer Disposition by Town and Gown Association Ltd in favour of the Trustees of the Celtic Lodge 291 subjects 306 Lawnmarket Brodie’s Close and Buchanan’s Close 1946 for the said Celtic Lodge Warden Bruce and Co 42 Melville St Edinburgh Norma Ramsay Lib 8907 131-132 17th July 1946 Disponed In consideration of £600.00Pounds Stirling paid by Edward Duduid Watt RWM-James Reid Sibbald IPM-James Robertson SW-William Fanns JW and Andrew MacKay Ross Secretary all of the Celtic Lodge 291

1901 12th June a dwelling House west side of Fisher’s Close 312 Lawnmarket containing 4 rooms Kitchen Conveniences a Low House and Cellarage also a Cobbler’s Stall subjects in Title Deeds a High foreshop and 2 back shop-Apartment on south side of High Street Possessed by Arthur Cumming Wigmaker Edinburgh and Afterwards by Thomas Brown Merchant recorded GRS in favour of Thomas Brown and Helen Gibb his Spouse as trustees in subjects Patrick Geddes in favour of Town and Gown Association Ltd in favour of the Trustees of the Celtic Lodge

1870 Turnpike House Hall and Chamber with Study on the west end pertaining to James David andJohn Archibald south side Lawnmarket and Tenement belonging to Thomas Cant of St Gillie Grange now demolished re edified and built in one Great Stone Tenement by Thomas Fisher Merchant on the west Land of Alexander Gibam and afterwards John Anderson Writer on the east High Street north of the Land of the Larid of Libberton on the south a little dark house at the back chimney and Dwelling House or Chamber west-east of the Turnpike possessed by Robert Vintner afterwards Thomas Newton Vintner and after James Prine Depute Clark of the Admiralty and the above Dwelling House pertaining to Elizabeth Scott Lady Manderston afterwards to John Archibald and John Anderson on the east Lands of Matthew Loch and former chamber pertaining to Gilbert Lothian Merchant and in the north part Tenement of Elizabeth Scott which the whole subjects Disposition now possessed by P Malloch and Son and John Wright spirit dealer in the Lawnmarket

1854 Ground Tenement there on situated west side and partly over or across Brodie’s Close and bounded on the west by fishers Close on the south occupied by J and J Gray Printing Office east of Brodie’s Close which Tenement of Houses consists of three stories with attics and cellars belonging to and sometime occupied by Thomas Monteith-Mr Sinclair and others Bakehouse and Oven east side of Galloway’s Close possessed by James Yule Baker the Celler next to the Bakehouse possessed by messes Bell and Bradfute three rooms and kitchen possessed by Mrs MacDonald entering from the west side formerly called Ireland’s Close now Dunbar’s Close.

16th December 1839 in favour of Alexander Ferguson Confectioner Resignation of John Shand Baker Pottenow and Alexander Youngson WS 7th November 1854 in favour of Thomas Sawer Jr Baker Lawnmarket Disposition in favour of Walter James Little Gilmour Esquire of Libberton and Craigmillar and Disposition in Security recorded GRS by Thomas Sawers Jr to William Calderwood Merchant Edinburgh as Curator Bonis to Miss Agnes Sawers his Daughter for £200.00 Pounds Sterling described as Security 6th January 1855 in favour of Alexander Ferguson of the said subjects Disposition in favour by Thomas Sawers 7th December 1871 on behalf of David Robertson Collie Printers and other Trustees of Alexander Ferguson under servitude 24th March 1873 £1,000.00 Pounds Sterling Bond by the Company of Confectioners at 1 Melbourn Place Edinburgh of Alexander and James Ferguson in security to David Robertson Collie Printers at Galloway’s Close and Dwelling House above the Bakehouse 17th May 1878 to 20th January 1883 bond for £1,000.00 Pounds Sterling.

Alexander and James Ferguson in security disposition to the surviving Trustees of deceased Major James Douglas in the service of the Hon East India Company Bombay Establishment thereafter of Edinside County of Edinburgh with warrant 7th 8th May 1879 20tn East India Company on the Bombay Establishment thereafter of Edenside Near Kelso in the County of Roxburgh to John Grant Book seller George IV Bridge Edinburgh and Disposition to Patrick Geddes Professor of Botany University College Dundee residing at 14 Ramsay Gardens University Hall Edinburgh14th May 1894 Bond of £400.00 Pounds Sterling Search RGS for Inhibitions 1st May 1854-17th May 1894 none found and 2nd 5th 8th November 1906 with warrant there on behalf of the Town and Gown Association Ltd and said Patrick Geddes 3rd September 1896-13th November 1906 No 6 James Court Lawnmarket Edinburgh.

1822 Search for Incumbence Dwelling House being third storey with Turnpike large stone tenement of land and timber land in the Lawnmarket south side with Cellar having a chimney in the north side Lawnmarket in that Close of old Close called Harpers Close now Called Baxter’s Close of John and David Paton Builders in Edinburgh 1808 Walter James Little Gilmour only son of deceased Walter Little Glimour Esquire of Libberton and Craigmillar all and whole that Garden and sale of ground laying in the Burgh of Edinburgh on the south side of the Kings High Street thereof on the bottom of the south commonly called Clement Little’s Close between the lands and south most gables of tenement formerly pertaining to James Home afterwards to the House of Cockburhon the north lands and Gardens James Wardlaw and Elizabeth Scott thereafter to William Little on the east in all and while a dwelling house formerly belonging to James Cockburn lying in the Burgh between the tenement of land once the property of Patrick Richardson on both sides of the said Clement Little’s Close between the lands once of Patrick Scott on the east lands of John Cant and Mauritus Coupland on the west and lands south formerly John Biarns then belonging to the heirs of Clement Little on the north which tenement of land of Patrick Richardson Kings Road south Ptarick Scott on the east and John Cant on the west and the whole of Tenement of land belonging to Elizabeth Scott on the south of the Kings High Street formerly belonging to the Abbey and Convent of Cambuskenneth on the east part of land belonging to Elizabeth Scott Lady Manderston then Patrick Spence on the South and that part of tenement to the west of George Paterson pastor on the east Thomas Black Baker the deceased John Mason’s heirs on the south side Kings High Street reference to the Vennel Called Libberton’s Wyndon on the west formerly belonging to William Curror on the north and on the south formerly of William Little between the tenements of property of Patrick Spence and John Gibson between the lands of Adam Allan on the north of the Cowgate on the south and lands of the Abbey and Convent of Camburkenneth on the east and Margaret Levie on the west in 1786 The House of George Panter on the east and tenements of Richard Carmichael on the west side all and whole tenement of land or dwelling house above the lands to the east of Cowgate with the east part tenement property of John Wardlaw between the tenement of Adam Allan on the North of Cowgate on the south belonging to John Wardlaw and Elizabeth Scott south side of the Kings Highway John Panter formerly belonging to William Little then John Little and his son Edward Little then Edward Edgar on the south side of the Kings Highway between the lands of the heirs of William Riddle and son on the south and lands of James Hamilton on the west William Riddle Baker and afterwards Alexander Babmayon and Gillbert Little 20th August 1786 south of Lawnmarket

of Edinburgh that Close formerly called Clemont Little Close now Brodie’s Close property of the deceased Francis Brodie Wright

2010 William John Ross Boland PM Treasurer and Lodge Historian would like to thank all who have stayed in the lawnmarket without them this short history could not be told if anyone has more Information or would like to put to.

If you have any comments, please contact us at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or send a mail to our 

Lodge Secretary or Lodge Treasurer

 

The process from 1946 would take until the Year 1963 before the Celtic Lodge could be consecrated the History of which I will touch on throughout the fourth coming reports and a History of 304 Lawnmarket.

The RWM intimated to the Brethren the result of the Christmas Draw the sum of One Hundred and Forty-four Pounds Six Shillings was raised and he thanked all for their support and appealed for their continued enthusiasm.

There being no further business the lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

The Architect would be George L Walls DA Edinburgh A R I A S 45 Hanover Street Edinburgh the Brethren confirmed the general committee’s decision.

5th February 1946

Bro Gavin J M Spears No 46 and Bro Noel George Fyfe No 47 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

19th February 1946

Bro Gavin J M Spears No 46 and Bro Noel George Fyfe No 47 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

The RWM intimated that Bro J Lyall Scott had been the victim of a Motoring Accident and asked the Bro Secretary to write him conveying the sincere sympathy of the Brethren and their hope of a speedy and complete recovery. The Lodge was closed in due form.

 

5th March 1946

Mr John Smith Peter Hean No 48 a Solicitor from 5 Comiston Gardens Edinburgh DOB 1st May 1911 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John Jones Taylor No 49 a Joiner from 47 Polworth Gardens Edinburgh DOB 23rd February 1910 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Thomas Hamilton Adamson No 50 a Wood Carver from 36 William Street Edinburgh DOB 19th November 1915 was made an entered apprentice Mason all were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

19th March 1946

Bro Sharp RWM of Weybeam Lodge No 20 Sask Canada was introduced and invited to the East.

Bro Tom Robertson reminded the RWM of the standing invitation to Lodge at Inveraray and expressed the hope that this night materialise soon now that Petrol was not so scarce. 

Bro Kean No 48 Bro Taylor No 49 and Bro Adamson No 50 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

2nd April 1946

Bro Kean No 48 Bro Taylor No 49 and Bro Adamson No 50 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due form.

 

16th April 1946

Mr James Alistirr Frederick Campbell Erskine Murray No 51 in the Reserve of Officers Regular Army Elibank Cottage Walkerburn DOB 23rd June 1902 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Archibald William Cockburn No 52 a Scholar Age 18 yrs DOB 26th January 1928 from 16 Dean Park Street Edinburgh was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr George Duncan Newsome No 54 a Time and Study Engineer from 14 Dalgety Avenue Edinburgh DOB 26th October 1911 Age 34 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

 

1st October 1946

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

The RWM made special reference to the passing of several of our Member during the Summer recess in particular he recalled the service and long devotion to the interests of the Lodge of Bro Colonel H L Warden CBE. DSO. DL.JP. and a Past Master of the Celtic Lodge and Past Grand Sword Bearer of the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

Grang Lodge above  Bro Warden was a founder member and in the recent acquisition of the Lodge Premises his Legal acumen had assisted the Brethren.

The RWM asked the Brethren to pay the usual tribute to the memory of Bro William Fawns Junior Warden Bro Alexander Cuthbert a regular attendee and Bro H L Warden the Brethren were upstanding for a minutes silence in Honour of our Brethren who had passed to the Grand Lodge above.

 

Bro Alistair Erskine Murray No 51 and Bro George Duncan Newsome No 54 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

5th November 1946

The Date of Birth and Address and Post Codes of all Candidates from now on will be held on File by the Celtic Lodge 291.  If any one requires information on a Brother of the Celtic Lodge or a Family Member who is or was a Member can Email the Secretary or Treasurer at www.thecelticlodge.com

Mr James Waterson Swanson No 53 a Draper Age 30 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William Wallace No 55 a Wireless Student Age 25 was made an entered apprentice Mason.

19th November 1946

Bro James Waterson Swanson No 53 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

Bro William Wallace No 55 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree.

3rd December 1946

Grang Lodge above The RWM asked the Brethren to be upstanding to the Memory of Bro Robert Dunn PM.

Bro Dunn was the First initiate in the Reponed Lodge on the 21st March 1921 and was the RWM of the Lodge 1935 to 1936. His quiet gentlemanliness will be sadly missed in the Lodge.

The Election of RWM and Office Bearers for the ensuing year 1946 - 1947 were recommended by the General Committee and the RWM propose that Bro James A Hiddleston Depute Master be appointed RWM for the ensuing year. Bro Hiddleston thanked the Brethren for their vote of confidence.

Bro Hiddleston then nominated Bro Charles Stewart Henderson. MBE. MA. LLB. WS to be his Depute Master.

The RWM gave a concise report on the progress of the Work at our new premises at Deacon Brodies Land in the Lawnmarket, following on a visit by the Brethren on Sunday the 1st December 1946. The Brethren had seen for themselves that the First part of the work was now completed and that the suggested Lodge premises had been entirely cleared of all the rubbish and stripped to allow an exact survey of all its possibilities

The rented portions were not of course available for interior examination but these were carefully viewed from outside. All the Brethren expressed themselves as perfectly satisfied with the whole scheme as explained by Bro Alex Bade who led the party.

There were no plans drawings or building sketches of any kind available from the past and it was now apparent that they need to have a skilled Architect to acquire them and prepare plans in keeping with the Lodge requirements and the historical and Masonic history of the Land. The full report is on Pages 318, 319 and 320 of the Minute Book 1939 to 1947.

Bro James Waterson Swanson No 53 and Bro William Wallace were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

17th December 1946

The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all the visiting Brethren and the following Reigning and Past Masters were presented to the East:
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  At this stage the Lodge was honoured by a Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland.

The Deputation was presented by Bro J K Currie PM and were received welcomed and invited to the East by the RWM.

 

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 3rd December 1946 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWIM then called upon Bro J K Currie PM to present the W M Elect Bro James A Hiddleston who was installed as RWM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 for the ensuing year 1946 - 1947.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1946 - 1947 list as follows:- 

RWM

Brother James A Hiddleston.

DM

Brother Charles Henderson MBE.

SM

Brother James Robertson.

IPM

Brother Edward D Watt.

WSW

Brother Alexander W Hood

WJW

Brother Alexander Bade. 

Secretary

Brother John Ord. 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother Robert W Fleming.

Brother T K Currie. MBE. PM. 

Chaplain

Brother W Douglas White. 

Senior Deacon

Brother . 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother J Williamson.

Brother W R McCulloch PM

D O C

Brother James R Sibbald PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Bible Bearer

Brother R S Brydon. PM.

Brother .

Brother Robert Dunn PM.

William M Stewart. 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother George Robertson.

Brother William DDouglas White. 

Sword Bearer

Brother J H T Smith.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother Robert Lumsden.

Brother W J MacPherson.

Brother John Gifford MA FEGS.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother Henry Laird.

Brother William Mark Stewart.

Brother Alexander Paton.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother David A Hall.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother William F Johnston.

Brother Gavin J M Spiers.

Brother SNoel G Fyfe.

Brother John S G Kean.

Brother John Stewart Wilson.

Brother Thomas H Adamson.

Brother J A Erskine Murray. 

Brother William Wallace.

Brother James W Swanson.

Committee

 

 

Brother Robert Watson.

 

Brother James Robertson.

 

Brother Ernest J Lee.

Brother Alexander McLennan.

Brother John Mill.

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers, All Past Masters and Elected Members. 

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, All Past Masters, Secretary, Treasurer, Committee Members.

7th January 1947

The Mark Degree was conferred on the following Brethren:

Bro J B Laing No 40 Bro A Robertson No 41 Bro T S Veitch No 42 Bro Adamson Bro G J M Speirs No 46 Bro J S P Kean No 48 No 50 Bro A Erskine Murray No 51 Bro G D Newsome No 54 Bro William Wallace No 55 145 Lodge St Stephens No 145 and Bro John George Beaton of St Stephens Lodge No 145 Edinburgh.

21st January 1947 

Mr Alexander Smith No 56 a Commercial Traveller was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr George MacLean No 57 a Seaman was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr George Halley Spittal No 58 an Accountant was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Charles William Kerr No 59 an Electrician was made an entered apprentice Mason all were welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM intimated the wish for a Lodge Dance and he had been able to book accommodation for April the 8th 1947 and requested the Members to form a Dance Committee. The Lodge was closed in due form.

4th February 1947

Bro Alexander Smith No 56 Bro George MacLean No 57 Bro George Halley Spittal No 58 Bro Charles William Kerr No 59 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro J R Sibbald PM reported on the progress made by the Dance Committee.

18th February 1947

Mr Alexander Williamson Johnstone No 60 a Plumber was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Douglas Fargie Lyle No 61 a House Painter was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Lionel Millar Cook No 62 a Brewers Assistant Manager was made an entered apprentice Mason.

A Web Page Enquiry from Bro Donald Lyle on Bro Douglas Fargie Lyle was made as follows:

  Candidate’s Name Mr Douglas Fargie Lyle House Painter

 DOB 27th January 1920 Newtongrange 27 Years Old

 Address c/o Hull 29 Hutchison Place Edinburgh

 Proposed By Brother A Johnstone

 Seconded By R Ferguson

 First or Entered 18th February 1947

 Second or Fellow 18th March 1947

 Third or Sublime Degree 7th October 1947

 RWM of the Celtic Brother James Andrew Hiddleston.

Bro Douglas F Lyle 001 Dear Sir and Brother, I am a Past Master of Lodge St Servanus 771 in the Province of Stirlingshire and currently working on family research. I visited your Lodge many years ago when a junior office bearer and was aware my uncle Douglas was a member of Celtic. He served in the Black Watch and Long Range Desert Group in World War 2, was captured on one of the Greek islands and remained a POW in Lower Saxony, Germany till liberated.

He emigrated to New Zealand but returned to 29 Hutchison Place, Edinburgh the home of his mother in law where he died in 1965 aged 45. He proposed his brother in law David Milne Hall for the craft in 1954 (my Mother's Brother). David died in 2004 aged 70.

Your lodge is therefore of particular interest to me and I would be grateful if you could further assist me in my research.

I believe my grandfather was in the craft but as a Police Officer who moved around a great deal. I have not been able to find the lodge he was a member of.

I hope he would have attended any of Douglas's degrees and signed the attendance book and I would therefore be grateful if you could verify this for me. His name was John Fargie Lyle and probably resided at 11 Alderbank Place, Edinburgh at that time. I have noted the date of your regular meeting on 15th October, and will try to come through if possible.

Yours fraternally, Donald Ian Lyle.

Bro Donald and Bro Bill Historian of the Celtic searched the Lodge Minutes Attendance Book and Roll Books while we found some of Bro Donald's Family we unfortunately did not find a trace of his Grandfather. 

Bro Donald and Bro Joe stayed for the Degree and thereafter an informal harmony down in the Deacon's House Cafe. While Bro Donald and I chatted over our Soup and sandwiches:-                 

Bro Donald gave me a Photo and a reference give to Uncle by a fellow Celtic Brother Andrew Ross of J & R Glen Musical Instrument Makers Bro Andrew was also Great Bag Piper to the Celtic Lodge.

Bro Douglas F Lyle 2 001 

Report by Bro Donald and Bro Bill.

On 18 Oct 2013     

After the visit to the Celtic Lodge 291 on 15th October 2013. Bro Bill:

I can speak for Joe and say that we both enjoyed our visit to Celtic, your company, and Lodge hospitality. I am sure we will take up your offer of meeting you in the cafe with our wives and let them see the Lodge premises. I am grateful to you for showing me the attendance books and Petitions book.   

I am disappointed there was no trace of granddad having attended any of Douglas's degrees but appreciate all your help.

Douglas stayed c/o Hall.                                                                                                             

If I find anything of possible interest regarding Douglas I will contact you again.  Regarding David Milne Hall Brother in law of Douglas, I believe he made some working tools for the Lodge while working at Grieg’s, an engineering firm in the city.

Sid Yeoman told me this when I met him at one of the Masonic Homes but on Tuesday he didn't seem to remember but that's hardly surprising.

Many thanks once again Bill and for the lapel badges. I should have brought a penny with me and hope to rectify that when we meet again. All the best for now Donald and Joe. BB 22nd October 2013

4th March 1947
Mr David Scott Imray No 63 an Insurance Official was Made an entered apprentice Mason.
Mr William Sutherland McMillian No 64 a Dental Mechanic was made an entered apprentice Mason.
Mr Robert Love McMillian No 65 a Sugar Merchant was made an entered apprentice Mason.

18th March 1947
The RWM read a letter from messes Warden Bruce and Company writers to the Signet Edinburgh regarding the premises 300/310 Lawnmarket. It was agreed that the secretary be instructed to acknowledge in suitable terms.

Bro A W Cockburn No 52 Bro A W Johnstone No 60 Bro D F Lyle No 61 Bro L M Cook No 62 Bro D S Imray No 63 Bro W S McMillian No 64 Bro R L McMillian No 65 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

1st April 1947
Bro A W Cockburn Bro A Smith and Bro G H Spittal No 58 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

22nd April 1947
United Grand Lodge of England  P G L N  A Deputation of representatives from the Grand Lodge of England headed by Worshipful Bro R J Gibson PAG Director of Ceremonies PPSGW of Northumberland and Master of the Master Lodge of Northumberland was received by the RWM and invited to a place in the East.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  A Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland headed by RWSGM Bro Major R H F Moncrieff TD, was most cordially received by the RWM and invited to a place in the East.

Bro C W Kerr No 59 Bro L M Cook Bro D S Imray No 63 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

7th October 1947
Grang Lodge above The RWM asked the Brethren to be upstanding to the Memory of Bro John Gifford PM of the Celtic Lodge. Bro John Gifford was made an entered apprentice Mason on the 14th November 1921 the same year the Lodge was reponed. Bro John became the RWM in the year 1933 to 1934. The Brethren stood for a minutes silence in Honour of departed Brother.

The Minutes of the last regular Meeting held on the 1st April 1947 were read and approved.

Bro George McLean No 57 Bro Alexander Williamson Johnstone No 61 and Bro Douglas Fargie Lyle No 61 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

21st October 1947

Bro Thomas Robertson PM made the following reports:
Bro James Robertson SM had to undergo a serious operation. The RWM expressed the hope of the Brethren that Bro James Robertson would make a speedy recovery.

Bro Thomas Robertson also reported that he had met the Widows of threePast Masters of the Celtic Lodge namely:
Mrs Cass Mrs Gifford and Mrs Dunn he said that these Ladies had asked him to convey their best wishes and regards to the Brethren.
Bro J R Sibbald PM reported that the Lodge was holding a Whist Drive and in the Assembly Rooms Edinburgh on the 13th December 1947 and he hoped for a large gathering of the Brethren and their Friends would attend.

Bro William Sutherland McMillan No 64 Bro Robert McMillan No 65 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons.

4th November 1947
The Minutes of the Last Regular Meeting were read and approved.

The Acting Secretary read a Letter from Grand Lodge appealing for a Donation to establish Homes for Aged Brethren and their dependants in commemoration of the Centenary of the Fund of Scottish Masonic Benevolence.

The RWM appealed to the Brethren to give generously to such a deserving cause.
On the motion of the RWM seconded by Bro J R Sibbald PM it was resolved that the Sum of £100.00 be raised by the Lodge for the above cause and that after receiving contributions from the Brethren the balance if any required to meet the above Sum of £100.00 be met from the Lodge Benevolent Fund.

Mr Hugh McKenzie No 66 A Police Officer was made an entered apprentice Mason.
Mr Albert John Marshall No 67 A Police Officer was made an entered apprentice Mason.
Mr Francis Calder Sibbald No 68 A House Painter was made an entered apprentice Mason all signed the Roll and were welcomed by the Brethren. There being on other business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

18th November 1947
Mr John Scongall No 69 A Chartered Secretary was made an entered apprentice Mason.
Mr Alexander Stewart Cooper No 70 A Commercial Traveller was made an entered apprentice Mason.
Mr Nicol Gifford Kilgour was made an entered apprentice Mason all were welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM reported that along with Eleven of the Brethren he headed a Deputation to the Eldon Lodge No 3187 English Constitution on the 14th November 1947 and that they had been very hospitably received and welcomed.

The RWM intimated that the Installation Ceremony would take place on Tuesday 16th December 1947 commencing at 6 pm and that tickets costing 10/- each and could be obtained from the Treasurer.

2nd December 1947
The Minutes of the last regular meeting were read and approved. 

The RWM reported in regard to the alterations on the Building in the Lawnmarket.

Bro Hugh MacKenzie No 66 Bro Albert John Marshall No 67 and Bro Francis Calder Sibbald No 68 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree thereafter the three named Brethren were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

The election of RWM and Office Bearers for the ensuing year 1947-1948 on the motion of Bro Edward D Watt IPM seconded by Bro R B Henderson PM the Brethren unanimously re-elected Bro J A Hiddleston as RWM.
The RWM seconded by Bro W MacKenzie Reid moved that the recommendations submitted by the General Committee for all other Office Bearers be accepted and approved.

16th December 1947

Installation of RWM and Office Bearers for the ensuing year 1947-1948.

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form. The RWM extended a cordial welcome to the visiting Brethren.

The Minutes of the Regular and Annual Meeting held on 2nd December 1947 were read and approved.
The RWM intimated that the Annual Certificate Charter and copies of the Constitution and Laws of Grand Lodge were on the Table.

The RW Substitute Grand Master Bro Dr Douglas LG Radford and his Grand Office Bearers were at their request were presented to the RWM.

Bro James Andrew Hiddleston F.A.L.L. Installation Programme as follows:

 

The Brethren retired to the Festival of St John.

The usual Toasts were given and received.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

 

6th January 1948

Bro Thomas Robertson reported that he had received from Bro James Robertson a gift of several pairs of Slippers for the use in the Lodge Degrees and that the slippers were made by his Sister in Law and several yards of Silk Clan Stewart Cord to make up New Cable Tows.

 

The RWM acknowledged these gifts from Bro James Robertson and asked the Secretary to write expressing the thanks of all the Brethren and convey wishes for his speedy recovery.

 

The RWM reported that the sale of tickets in the Chritmas Draw Prize Scheme had raised £750 and after payment for printing of the tickets a balance of approximately £375 would be left.

349 Lodge St Clair No 349  Bro Colin Withen MacKenzie No 103 A Law Cashier and Accountant and a Member of St Clair Lodge No 349 was made affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge and was welcomed by the Brethren.

 

Bro Alexander Stewart Cooper No 70 and Bro Nicol Gifford Kilgour were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

20th January 1948

Bro Albert John Marshall No 67 and Bro Francis Calder Sibbald were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

3rd February 1948

Grang Lodge above  The RWM on giving an appreciation of the late Bro James Robertson Substitute Master said:

Brethren it is with the deepest possible regret that I have to refer to the Death of Bro James Robertson since our last meeting. The RWM said I know every Member of the Lodge will appreciate the great loss which we have sustained by the passing of one who possessed such a deep interest in our Craft and notably in the affairs of the Lodge Celtic. Brethren I know you all mourn the Death of one who had qualities of a good Freemason.

The RWM said after calling Mrs Robertson this week, I was relieved to learn that his passing was most peaceful. To quote the words of William Wordsworth:-

That Man who is from God sent forth doth yet again to God return such ebb and flow must we be then whether we should mourn.

It now falls upon us to carry on the good work of the Lodge in a manner which we know would be pleasing to our late Bro James Robertson.

Remain upstanding Brethren for one minute in memory of our Dead Brother.

Bro Hugh MacKenzie No 66 Bro Alexander Stewart Cooper No 70 and Bro Nicol Gifford Kilgour No 77 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due form.

17th February 1948

Mr John Burnett No 72 An Auto Engine Fitter was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Robert Alexander Murray Burnett No 73 A Shops Supervisor was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr George Henry Sankey No 74 A Chartered Electrical Engineer was made an entered apprentice Mason al were welcome by the Brethren.

 

26th February 1948

General Committee Meeting held in the City Chambers Edinburgh Brother E W Watt IPM Chairman presiding the secretary took apologies and read the minutes of the meeting of the general committee held 12th November 1947 and were approved by the Brethren.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  The Secretary reported that he had communicated with Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2 in regard to an extension of the let of the Lodge and read the reply to the effect that the let would be extended to May 1949.

The secretary was instructed to write to Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2 expressing their appreciation of this friendly gesture.

The Secretary read a letter from George L Walls Architect requesting a payment of £50.00 Pounds to account of his professional fees in connection with the conversion of the subjects in the Lawnmarket belonging to the Lodge the committee instructed the treasurer to make a payment of £50.00 Pounds.

The Chairman referred to the visit of a Deputation from Lodge Eldon No 3187 English Constitution from Newcastle on Tyne which was to take place in April 1948 the visits between the Lodges had up till now been a private arrangement between friends in both Lodges but that it might now be considered in the light of a formal visit by each Lodge after discussion it was agreed that the Lodge members should in future be the hosts of all deputations from Lodges outside Edinburgh where it was necessary for the deputations to stay the night in Edinburgh and that for the purpose of meeting the expense incurred by the deputations an entertainments fund should be raised from the members of Lodge Celtic.

The Secretary intimated that a Deputation from Lodge Celtic had been invited to Lodge Scone No 3 on March 17th 24th or 31st and it was resolved that all arrangements be left to the RWM.  The secretary was instructed to call a meeting of the general committee on an early date to discuss the future use of the subjects in the Lawnmarket belonging to Lodge Celtic and to invite the Architect to be present.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  The Chairman intimated that the annual match between Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2 and Lodge Celtic No 291 for the Warden Trophy would be resumed this year.

2nd March 1948

Bro John Burnett No 72 Bro Alexander Murray Burnett No 73 and Bro George Henry Sankey were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Secretary read a letter from the Secretary of the McIver Cup Tournament intimating that the Annual meeting was to be held on the 3rd March 1948 at 7.30 pm.

16th March 1948

Bro John Burnett No 72 Bro Alexander Murray Burnett No 73 and Bro George Henry Sankey were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

 

The Minutes were read and approved.

Subjects in the Lawnmarket. At the request of the Meeting Bro George L Walls as Architect gave a report on the difficulties of obtaining licences and materials for the alterations on the subjects in the Lawnmarket and the probable cost of the completed work and stated that it might be some years before the work could be completed in view of the present restrictions.

 

After considerable discussion it was unanimously resolved in view of the difficulties and ultimate estimated cost not to proceed further with the alterations and to recommend to the Brethren that the subject be offered for sale.

Bro George L Walls was thanked for attending the Meeting and thereafter retired.

 

The RWM reported that the Sum at Credit of the Building Fund was approximately £1,300.00.

The Committee instructed the Secretary to call a meeting of the Brethren of the Lodge Celtic in the City Chambers on Wednesday the 14th April 1948 at 7.30 pm to consider the foregoing resolution and recommendation.

 

Building Fund, the Committee remitted to the Financial Committee with powers to make arrangements for a suitable investment for the Sum in Credit in the Building Fund.

The RWM explained that the Sum was at present lodged in Account No 983 of the Edinburgh Savings Bank Georgie Branch in the name of Lodge Celtic and the Committee authorised the RWM Secretary and Treasurer of the Lodge Celtic for the time being to operate on this Account. The meeting was then closed.

 

6th April 1948

The Minutes of thelast Committee meeting were read for the Brethren.

The RWM intimated that he proposed to confer Honorary Membership of the Celtic Lodge on Bro Alexander F Buchan RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 in view of the long standing friendship which had existed between the two Lodges. In which the Committee agreed to.

Mary Chapel-1   2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  Bro Thomas Blackburn PM of Mary's Chapel No 1 and Bro Alexander F Buchan BSO. PHD. RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 were made Honorary Member of the Lodge Celtic and were welcomed by the Brethren. 

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  The Secretary read a letter from Grand Lodge Dated 30th March 1948 intimating a gift of 6,000 food parcels from the United Grand Lodge of Victoria to be given to deserving Brethren in good standing or dependants of deceased Brethren and that the number of parcels allocated to Lodge Celtic was 6 and the Almoner was instructed to make the necessary enquiries and to submit a list to Grand Lodge.

Bro John Scongall No 69 was passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and was welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

20th April 1948

The Lodge was opened in due form Bro Edward D Watt IPM presiding and Bro Watt IPM extended a warm welcome to the visiting Brethren.

The Minutes were read and approved.

A report, the RWM informed the Brethren that as intimated the meeting had been called to consider the resolution and recommendation of the General Committee in regard to the subjects in the Lawnmarket purchased by the Lodge and he read an extract from the Minutes of the Meeting held on 18th March 1948 embodying the resolution and recommendation to the Brethren that the said subjects be now offered for Sale.

After hearing a further report by Bro Alexander Bade WJW and considerable discussion the Brethren approved of the foregoing resolution and recommendation and instructed the General Committee to sell the said subjects at such time for such a price as the Committee might in their absolute discretion think suitable.

Bro John Scongall No 69 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason and was welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

5th October 1948

Mr Thomas King Francis No 75 and Mr Robert Bryne Smith were made entered apprentice Masons.

19th October 1948

Mr James Alfred Hall No 77 A Master Bucher was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr James Jamieson No 78 A Confectioner and Tobacconist was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Bro Peter Stewart Paton No 104 A Master Grocer and a Member of Canongate and Lieth Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5 was made an affiliate Member of the Lodge Celtic and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

 

28th October 1948

The RWM reported that intimation had been received from the City Engineer.

That a Gable wall of the front tenement in the Lawnmarket belonging to the Lodge was in a very dangerous state of disrepair and that a meeting had taken place on the site with the City Engineer and the Architect when the Lodge representation had been advised that a sum in the region of £2000.00 Pounds would be necessary to meet the cost of putting the end Gable wall into a sound state of repair.

Also to take into consideration the report of the secretary Dated 22nd November 1948 that a statutory notice had been received from the City Engineer of Edinburgh calling upon the Lodge to make the property in Lawnmarket safe and had instructed the City Engineer to take all the necessary steps to ensure safety.

The Schedule of quantities prepared by Messrs Brechen was submitted and a remit was made to the RWM to ascertain the true position from the Architect.

The RWM further reported that the question of utilising the back tenement for Lodge purposes had been considered and that Brother C Stewart Henderson DM had made a draft plan of a lay out for Lodge Rooms.

After considerable discussion and consideration of the above draft lay-out Brother Alexander Bade WJW seconded by the RWM moved that the front Tenement of Shops No’s 310 and 314 and Houses entering from No 306 Lawnmarket be offered to the Corporation of Edinburgh Free of cost on condition that the Corporation selected the Lodge of all liability for repairs to this Tenement.

 

Brother D Jameson PM and seconded by Brother T R Ward moved as an amendment that the whole property in the Lawnmarket belonging to the Lodge be offered for sale to the Corporation.

On a vote by a show of hands six members voted for the motion and four for the amendment and the motion was accordingly carried. The Secretary was instructed to arrange for the Law Agents to communicate with the Corporation and also obtain from the surveyors a copy of the Schedule of Quantities.

2nd November 1948

Bro Thomas King Francis No 75 Bro Robert Bryne Smith No 76 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

16th November 1948

Bro Thomas King Francis No 75 Bro Robert Bryne Smith No 76 Bro Alfred Hall No 77 and Bro James Jamieson were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due form.

 

22nd November 1948

General Committee Meeting the Bro Secretary reported that a statutory notice had been received from the City of Edinburgh Engineer calling upon the Lodge to make the Property in the Lawnmarket safe and that he had instructed the City Engineer to take all the necessary steps to ensure safety.

 

The Schedule of Quantities prepared by Messer's Brechin was submitted and a remit was made to the RWM to ascertain the true position from the Architect.

 

The Treasurer submitted his Accounts for the year to 15th October 1948. After consideration the Committee unanimously approved of the Accounts.

The Committee resolved to grant the following honoraria:

£5:5/- to the Secretary: £2:2/- to the Treasurer: and £3:3/- to Mrs Crichton the Wife of the caretaker of St John's Chapel in appreciation of her services to the Lodge during the past year.

 

7th December 1948

The Director of Ceremonies presented to the RWM Bro Ernest J Lee who had held the Office of President of Stewards since 1939.

The RWM on behalf of the Brethren thanked Bro Lee for his valuable services to the Lodge and presented him with the Lodge Members Jewel.

 

Bro James Alfred Hall No 77 and Bro James Jamieson were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masoms and welcomed by the Brethren.

The election of Office Bearers for the ensuing year 1948-1949 were approved and Bro William McKenzie Reid for RWM was unanimously agreed to.

21st December 1948

Installation of Office Bearers for the ensuing year 1948-1949 the following programme lists the RWM and Office Bearers.

 

The Minutes of the last Meeting were read and approved.

Property in the Lawnmarket report in terms of the remit in the Minutes of the Meeting of 22nd November 1948 the RWM reported that he had consulted the Architect in regard to the Surveyor's Account and after hearing the RWM the Committee instructed the Treasurer to make payment of the Account amounting to £69:1:1 for the Work carried out in August 1947.

The Committee instructed the Secretary to make application to Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2 for a further extention of the let of St John's Chapel for one year from Whitsunday 1949.

The Annual Certificate and Charter printed copy of the Constitution and Laws of Grand Lodge and a Copy of the Lodge Celtic Bye-Laws were laid upon the table.

The RWIM then called upon Bro J A Hiddleston to present the RWM elect Bro William McKenzie Reid thereafter took the Oath and was Installed in the Chair.

The New RWM Bro William McKenzie Reid then presented Bro J A Hiddleston with the Jewel of the IPM.

Thereafter the Brethren adjourned to the Refectory where the Festival of St John was Celebrated.

18th January 1949

Mr Henry David Keiller No 79 A Civil Servant was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Angus George Douglas Keiller No 80 A Paper Tester was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Roderick Ancrum James Keiller No 81 A Paper Tester was made an entered apprentice Mason.

1st February 1949

Mr John Alexander White No 82 A Commercial Traveller was nade an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Robert Phillips No 83 A Lighting Surveyor was made an entered apprentice Mason and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

15th February 1949

Bro Henry David Keiller No 79 Bro Angus George Douglas Keiller No 80 Bro Roderick Ancrum James Keiller No 81 Bro John Alexander White No 82 and Bro Robert Phillips No 83 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

1st March 1949

Bro John Alexander White No 82 and Bro Robert Phillips No 83 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

15th March 1949

Bro Henry David Keiller No 79 Bro Angus George Douglas Keiller No 80 Bro Roderick Ancrum James Keiller No 81 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

21st March 1949

The RWM referred to a Meeting which had taken place in the Grand Secretary's Room between a Deputation from Lodge Celtic and a Deputation fron Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 with regard to the application for an extention of the let at St John's Chapel and explained that the reason for the Meeting eas the desire of Lodge No 2 to know what progress had been made by Lodge Celtic in the conversion of the subjects in the Lawnmarket into Lodge Rooms.

The Secretary then read a letter from Messr's Warden Bruce & Co W S dated 4th March 1949 and a copy of the letter of 1st March 1949 which this Firm had received from the Town Clark. The Town Clark in his letter stated that a discussions had recently taken place between the Ministry of Works and Edinburgh Corporation in connection with the preservation of the subjects: That the Ministry had indicated that they would be prepared to undertake a scheme for the preservation of the Building which would satisfy the requirements of public safty and gave particulars of the Work required that the Ministry had indicated that the cost of such a scheme was estimated at £3,000.00 provuded no unexpected defects were encountered in the course of the Work.

The appropriate Committee of the Corporation had requested him to enquire the extent to which the Lodge would be able to undertake financial responsibility for the necessary preservation Works, and that the Corporation might advance the Sum to the Lodge at a Low rate of interest ans accept repayment over a number of years.

Members of the Committee referred to an article which had appeared in the Scotsmam with regard to the purchase of the Subjects by the Carnegie Trust and after considerable discussion it was resolved on the motion of Bro C S Henderson D M and seconded by Bro J R Sibbald P M with Bro A D Jameson P M dissenting, that the Secretary be instructed to write to:

1 The Carnegie Trust in regard to the statement in the Scotsman that this Trust had purchased No 314 Lawnmarket.

2 To Messer's Warden Bruce & Co requesting them to inform the Town Clark that the matter was receiving full consideration and would be decided shortly.

The Secretary submitted an account from Bro George L Walls for the balance of his Fee as Architect - £55.00 and out of pocket expenses -£3:15/- making a Total of £58:10/-. The Committee instructed the Treasurer to make payment of this Account.

The Secretary intimated that it would be necessary to appoint an Auditor in room and place of the late Bro R W Ferguson and it was unanimously resolved to appoint Bro N G Kilgour.

The RWM intimated that a Deputation of 14 Member from the Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle on Tyne was to visit the Lodge at their meeting on the 5th April 1949 and the necessary arrangements were duscussed and approved.

5th April 1949

The Director of Ceremonies Bro Edward D Watt presented a Deputation form the Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle on Tyne headed by their W M Bro Mann. The RWM on behalf of the Brethren of Lodge Celtic extebded a very warm  and sincere welcome to the Deputation.

Mr George McKenzie No 84 A Transport Driver was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William Angus MacDonald Ruthven No 85 A Publisher's Clerk was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Andrew James Ross No 86 A Scholar was made an entered apprentice Mason and all were welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

19th April 1949

Mr John Rodger No 87 A Motor Storekeeper was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William John Drew No 88 A Master Grocer was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr John Strachan No 89 A Grocer was made an entered apprentice Mason all were welcomed by the Brethren.

21st June 1949

The Committee considered the terms of the letter of 1949 addressed by the Town Clerk to Messer's Warden Bruce & Co WS and a remit was made to Bro Jameson Bade and Pratt to have a Meeting with the Corporation Officials concerned and ascertain their views as to whether or not the Corporation would be prepared to accept a title to the whole property in the Lawnmarket belonging to the Lodge Celtic on terms to be mutually agreed and grant the Lodge a let of the back postion of the property for consideration period.

30th September 1949

Bro Jameson, Bade and Pratt reported in terms of the remit made to them on 21st June 1949 they had a meeting with the Town Clerk and gave details of the various suggestions Which were to be placed before the Corporation for futher consideration.

On the motion of Bro J A Sibbald and seconded by Bro J A Hiddleston it was unanimously recolved to leave any further negotiations in the hands of these Brethren.

4th October 1949

The Minutes of the Meetings on the 5th and 19th April were read and approved.

Grang Lodge above  The Brethren being upstanding the RWM referred to the great loss which the Lodge had sustained by the Death of Bro E L Sanders, the Bro Secretary was instructed to convey to Mrs Sanders and Family the sympathy of the Brethren of the Lodge Celtic.

Bro George McKenzie No 84 Bro William Angus MacDonald Ruthven No 85 and Bro Anderw James Ross were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and were welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro J A Sibbald PM referred to the annual Whist Drive and Dance to be held on 2nd December 1949 and stated that applications for Tickets at 12/6 each should be made as early as possible to the Secretary.

 

The RWM intimated that the Lodge was to pay its annual visit to the Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle on Tyne on Friday 11th November 1949 and that the Deputation would consist of 12 Members. The RWM requested the Brethren who wished to form members of the Deoutation to give their names to the Secretary.

18th October 1949

Bro John Rodger No 87 Bro William John Drew No 88 and Bro John Strachan No 89 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

1st November 1949

The Celtic Lodge was honoured by a visit from Bro Lord Elgin PGM Bro Lord Bruce |Bro Sigurd Halvorsen 11th Degree Grand Lodge of Norway BroJacob Moestuo 9th Degree Grand Lodge of Norway Bro Dr A F Buchan Grand Secretary and Bro L Melrose Grand Treasurer.

The RWM expressed the great pleasure of the Lodge at the Visit of Lord Elgin and the other distingushed Brethren.

Bro George McKenzie No 84 Bro William Angus MacDonald Ruthven no 85 and Andrew James Ross No 86 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

15th November 1949

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  The Bro Secretary read a letter from the Secretary of Caledonian Lodge No 392 intimating that Bro Gifford Kilgour was advanced to the Degree of Mark Master at their Regular Meeting held on 26th October 1949.

Bro John Rodger No 87 Bro William John Drew No 88 and Bro John Strachan No 89 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

6th December 1949

Mr William Robert Ross No 90 A Company Director was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William John Mitchell No 91 An Analytical Chemist was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr Thomas Alexander MacKay No 92 A Detective Constable was made an entered apprentice Mason and all were welcomed by the Brethren.

The RWM expressed his thanks to the Past Masters Office Bearers and Brethren of the Lodge Celtic for their Loyal support and kindness he had received during his term of Office as RWM.

20th December 1949

Installation of Office Bearers for the ensuing year 1949-1950 the following programme lists the RWM Elect Alexander William Hood and his Office Bearers.

 

The RWM extended a cordial welcome to all the visiting Brethren and the following Reigning and Past Masters were presented to the East:

Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest  At this stage the Lodge was Honoured by a Deputation from Grand Lodge of Scotland.


The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 6th December 1949 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWIM then called for the R W M Elect Bro Alexander William Hood who was installed as RWM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 for the ensuing year 1949 - 1950.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

 

The proposed Office Bearers for 1949 - 1950 list as follows:- 

RWM

Brother Alexander William Hood.

DM

Brother James R Sibbald.

SM

Brother Alexander Bade.

IPM

Brother William McKenzie Reid.

WSW

Brother John William Williamson.

WJW

Brother David A Hall. 

Secretary

Brother Alexander Pratt. 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother George H Spittal.

Brother Andrew M Ross. 

Chaplain

Brother William Douglas White. 

Senior Deacon

Brother John R Napier. 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother Gavin J M Spiers.

Brother R Watson.

D O C

Brother James A Hiddleston PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Brother David Haig.

Brother David J Macvey.

Brother Robert Dunn PM. 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother Alexander Paton.

Brother D Scott Imray. 

Sword Bearer

Brother A S Cooper.

Physician

Brother Robert S Brydon.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother George D Newsome.

Brother J W Swanson.

Brother Edward D Watt PM.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother Henry Laird

Brother Alexander Robertson.

Brother R L McMillan.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President

Steward

Steward

Steward
Steward 

Steward

Steward

Steward

Steward

Brother James Grant.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother Ernest Lee.

Brother Thomas K Adamson.

Brother John A White.

Brother George McKenzie.

Brother Robert Phillips.

Brother William R M Ruthven.

Brother Henry D Keiller.

Brother Andrew J Ross. 

Brother Angus G D Keiller.

Brother Roderick A J Keiller.

Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers Past Masters and Member who are elected.

The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

10th January 1950

The Mark Degree was conferred on the following Brethren:

Bro F Calder Sibbald No 68 Bro James A Hall No 77 Bro J Jamieson No 78 Bro G McKenzie No 84 Bro W A M Ruthven No 85 Bro J Rodger No 87 Bro W J Drew No 88 Bro J Strachan No 89.

The Mark Lodge was closed and then reduced. The RWM thanked the Mark Master and his Office Bearers for the dignified and perfect working of the Mark Degree. 

20th January 1950

Minutes of General Committee held in the City Chambers Edinburgh on Friday 20th January 1950.

The Minutes of the Meeting held on 16th November were read and approved.

The Bro Secretary read a letter dated 14th December 1949. Which he had received from Messers Warden Bruce & Co WS together with their letter to the Town Clerk and his reply.

After consideration it was resolved to call a soecial meeting of the Brethren to take place in the week commwncing 30th January 1950 and submit to this meeting the resolution as to the disposal of the front property in the Lawnmarket incorporated in the Minutes of the meeting held on the 16th November 1949.

The Secretary was instructed to intimate to the Brethren that the subjects would be open for inspection on Sunday 29th January 1950 at 11.30 am.

The Committee unanimously resolved to confer Honorary Membership on Bro Robert A Cunningham PM of the Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle on Tyne and remitted to the RWM and Secretary to make all the necessary arrangements.

24th January 1950

Mr Herbert George Toombs No 93 a Cival Servent was made an entered apprentice Mason.

Mr William Simpson No 94 an Inspector of Works was made an entered apprentice Mason and both were welcomed by the Brethren.

31st January 1950

The minutes of the meeting held in the City Chambers Edinburgh.

The RWM Brother Alexander W Hood was presiding with 33 Brethren in attendance.

The RWM made a statement giving particulars of the negotiations which had taken place with Edinburgh Corporation in regard to the Subjects in the Lawnmarket belonging to the Lodge and submitted for approval the recommendation by the general committee that the whole of the front property be offered as a gift to the Corporation.

After consideration it was unanimously resolved on the motion of Brother J A Sibbald seconded by Brother A M Ross that the foregoing recommendation be approved subject to the Corporation.

An Undertaking of full responsibility for the payment of the cost of all repairs and reconditioning carried out and to be carried out on the said front property and Relieving the Lodge of all Legal outlays and fees incurred by the Lodge in the conveyance to the Corporation.

7th February 1950

Bro William Robert Ross No 90 Bro William John Mitchell No 91 Bro Thomas Alexander MacKay No 92 Bro Herbert George Tooms No 93 William Simpson No 94 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

16th February 1950

The Secretary read an offer made by Edinburgh Corporation to Messrs Walden Bruce and Co WS for the subjects in the Lawnmarket Edinburgh belonging to the Lodge and explained the conditions in the offer.

The committee resolved that the offer be accepted subject to reservation of right of access to premises in the rear which were to be retained by the Lodge.

Bro J A Hiddleston reported that a considerable Sum had been lodged in the Edinburgh Savings Bank Georgie Road Branch Edinburgh in the name of the Lodge Celtic No 291 Building Fund.

The Committee resolved that the above Sum should be transferred to the RWM Treasurer and Secretary of the Lodge and their successors in Office and that all investments of the above Sum should be made in their names of the said Office Bearers and thir successors in office on the motion of Bro Hiddleston and the Committee authorised and instructed the Building Fund Finance Committee to invest the Sums as follows:

£500.00 Share Capital of Scottish Amicable Building Society.

£500.00 Paid up Shares of South Edinburgh Investment & Building Society.

£450.00 Paid up Shares of Dunfermline Building Society.

£ 20.00  Subscription Shares of Dunfermline Building Society.

The Building Committee was appointed with full powers to co-opt other Brethren:

Bro J A Sibbald Bro Alexander Bade Bro C Stewart Henderson and Bro R Lumsden.

21st February 1950

349 Lodge St Clair No 349 Bro Robert Blair Buckle Archer No 105 A Shopkeeper Mother Lodge St Clair No 349 was Obligated an Affiliate Member of the Celtic Lodge Bro Archer Signed the Roll of Member and was welcomed by the Brethren.

Bro William Robert Ross No 90 Bro William John Mitchell No 91 and Bro Alexander MacKay No 92 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

Their being no further Business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

7th March 1950

The Minutes were read and approved.

The Brethren reported visits to the following Sister Lodges:

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  349 Lodge St Clair No 349  145 Lodge St Stephens No 145  Caledonian Lodge No 392 St Clair's Lodge No 349 St John's Fisherrow No 112 and St Stephen's Lodge No 145 were the Brethren were met with a warm welcome.

Bro William Simpson No 94 was raised to the Sublime Degree of a Master Mason.

21st March 1950

Mr William Gordon Seaton No 95 Mr George Hall Syme No 96 and Mr Robert Millar Sutherland No 97 were made enter apprentice Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Brethren reported visits to the following Sister Lodges:

405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  alt  Mary Chapel-1 69 Lodge Alloa No 69580 Lodge St Leonard Loanhead and Lasswade No 580  349 Lodge St Clair No 349  alt   112 Lodge St John No 112 MusselbrughRifle Lodge No 405 St Andrew's Lodge No 48 Mary's Chapel Lodge No 1 The RWM at Lodge Edinburgh Acadamy Centenary No 1327 Musselburgh Lodge No 1191 St Leonard's Lodge No 1283 St Clair's Lodge No 349 Queen's Edinburgh Rifles Lodge No 1253 St John's Fisherrow No 112.

Bro William Gordon Seaton No 95 Mr George Hall Syme No 96 and Mr Robert Millar 97 were made entered apprentice Masons and were welcomed by the Brethren.

4th April 1950

The Minutes were read and approved.

The Brethren reported visits to the following Sister Lodges:

8 Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8  405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  Mary Chapel-1  392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  145 Lodge St Stephens No 145  Journeymen Masons Lodge No 8 Rifle Lodge No 405 Mary's Chapel Lodge No 1 Caledonian Lodge No 392 St Stephen's Lodge No 145.

Bro William Gordon Seaton No 95 and Bro George Hall Syme No 96 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren.

11th April 1950

The Final arrangements for the Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle upon Tyne were discussed and approved.

The Buildind Committee reported on the Meetings held by them with reference to the subjects in the Lawnmarket and there were submitted and explained the Sketch Plans of the proposed new Lodge Rooms.

On the motion of Bro D A Hall WJW seconded by Bro A Pratt Secretary the Committee uninimously empowered the Building Committee to appoint an Architect for the preparation of the necessary plans.

18th April 1950

St John’s Chapel St John Street Edinburgh the Lodge was opened in due and solemn form by the RWM then welcomed the visiting Brethren.

Apologies and reports were then taken.

Grang Lodge above The RWM asked the Brethren to be upstanding and referred to the great loss sustained by the Lodge through the Death of brother Robert Peace JP.

The RWM then at the Celtic Brethren's request conferred Honorary Membership of the Lodge on Brother R A Cunningham PM of the Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle-Upon-Tyne English Constitution and the Brethren cordially welcomed our new member and he was conducted to the East Brother Cunningham thereafter signed the Roll of Members.

The candidates for the Third Degree were tested and retired The Lodge was raised to the Master Mason Degree and Brothers Herbert George Toomb No 93 William Gordon Seaton No 95 and George Hall Syme No 96 were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed as such by the Brethren There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

3rd October 1950

Bro Chapman RWM of St Stephen's Lodge No 145 and Bro Kerr of Waverley Lodge No 597 were presented to the East.

The Minutes of the meetings held on the 4th and 18th April 1950 were read and approved.

The following Sister Lodge were visited.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  alt  349 Lodge St Clair No 349  226 Lodge Portobello Lodge 226  Mary Chapel-1  69 Lodge Alloa No 69  69 Lodge Alloa No 69  2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  69 Lodge Alloa No 69  272 Lodge St John Mid Calder No 272  405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  alt  405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  St Cyre Lodge No 121 Auchtermuchty. St Andrew's Lodge No 48. St Clair Lodge No 349. Portobello Lodge No 226. Marys Chappel Lodge No 1. Trinity Trinity Lodge No 885. Canongate and Leith Leith and Canongate Lodge No 5. Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2. Annual Church Service of Trafalgar Lodge No 223. St John's Midcalder Lodge No 272. Rifle Lodge No 405. Services Lodge No 1291. Queens Rifles Lodge No 1253 Edinburgh.

Grang Lodge above  The Brethren being upstanding the RWM referred to the great loss which the Lodge had suatained through the Deaths of Bro Masterton and Gordon two of the older Members of the Lodge.

The Secretary reported that Bro Angus G D Keiller had emigrated to Australia and behalf of the Lodge they wished Bro Keiller every sucess in his new venture.

Mr Robert Donaldon MonteathNo 98 and Mr Douglas Richard Monteath No 99 were made entered apprentice Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

There being no further business the Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

17th October 1950

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Bro Harvey RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 and Bro Butler IPM of James Watt LodgeGlasgow were presented and invited to the East.

Visits to the following Sister Lodges were reported.

580 Lodge St Leonard Loanhead and Lasswade No 580  2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  145 Lodge St Stephens No 145  alt  69 Lodge Alloa No 69  St Leonards Lodge No 1283. Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2. St Stephen's Lodge No 145. Queens Rifle Lodge No 1253. Dunedin Lodge No 1316.

The RWM presented Master Mason Diplomas to the following Brethren.

Bro N G Kilgair No 71 Bro George McKenzie No 84 Bro H G Toombs No 93bBro W G Seaton No 95 and Bro G H Syme. Mark Master Diplomas to Bro George McKenzie No 84 Bro F C Sibbald No 68 Bro R Phillips No 83 and Bro R A M Burnett and Affiliation Diplomas to Bro A B B Archer No 105.

Mr Alexander Roney No 100 and Mr Stanley Stevenson Duncan were made entered apprentice Masons and welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due and solemn form.

7th November 1950

The Lodge was opened in due and solemn form.

The RWM extended a warm welcome to all visiting Brethren and the following distinguised visitors were presented to the RWM who invited to the East.

P G L N  Past Provincial Grand Master of Province of Northumberland Bro Robson.

alt  RWM Bro McAlpine and Bro George Watt PM of Queen's Rifle Lodge No 1253.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Bro Bowling PM of Lodge Unity Lodge No 737 British Guiana.

Honorary Grand Junior Deacon of the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

The Minutes of the meetings held on the 3rd and 17th October 1950 were read and approved.

There was submitted a letter of the 13thSeptember 1950 from Chaffand Range Works on behalf of Mr Ponari 302 Lawnmarket Edinburgh applying for permission to afix to the premises belonging to the Lodge a 10" Asbestos Pipe for the carrying of Steam and Gas fumes from Mr Ponan's Fish Frying Range. After consideration the Committee resolved that the application be refused as the Lodge had not yet finally decided the development of its property.

The following Applications were read.

Mr John Ritchie No 16 a Medical Propagandist from Edinburgh.

Mr Alexander Burrell a Stocktaker from Edinburgh.

Mr William Henry Robertson Laird No 10 a Salesman from Edinburgh.

Mr Henry Charles Munro No 11 a Master Grocer from Edinburgh.

On the motion of the RWM the above Applications were remitted to the Committee of Enquiry for report.

Reports of visitations to the following Sister Lodges.

  RWM Waverley Lodge No 597 832 Lodge Heart of Midlothian No 832 Heart of Midlothian Lodge No 832.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro H G Toombs Trafalgar Lodge No 223 160 Lodge Roman Eagle Lodge No 160 Roman Eagle Lodge No 160 69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Services Lodge No 1291.

Mary Chapel-1  Bro C W Mckenzie Mary's Chapel Lodge No 1.

160 Lodge Roman Eagle Lodge No 160 Bro J Rodger Roman Eagle Lodge No 160 226 Lodge Portobello Lodge 226  Portobello Lodge No 226.

  Bro W J Drew Waverley Lodge No 597 69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Services Lodge No 1291.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  Bro J Strachen Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Bro F C Sibbald Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

160 Lodge Roman Eagle Lodge No 160  Bro A Roney Roman Eagle Lodge No 160.

405 Lodge The Rifle Lodge No 405  Bro W J Mitchell Rifle Lodge No 405.

The Secretary and Treasurer were retired to wait on the Deputation from Grand Lodge Committee on the visitation of Metropolitan Lodges. The Grand Lodge Deputation headed by Bro Major R H F Moncrieff Y D Past Substitute Grand Master were received in due form and welcomed by the RWM and Brethren.

Bro Bro Robert Miller Sutherland No 97 Bro Robert Donaldson Monteath No 98 BroDouglas Richardson Monteath No 99 Bro Alexander Roney No 100 Bro Stanley Stevenson Duncan No 1 were passed to the Fellow Craft Degree and welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due form.

21st November 1950

The RWM extended a cordial and hearty welcome to all visiting Brethren and the following distinguised visititors were presented to the RWM and invited to the East.

  Bro Mitchell RWM of St Clairs Lodge No 349.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Bro Bell PM of Abbotsford Lodge No 937.

Reports.

The following attendances at Sister Lodges.

8 Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8  Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Eldon Lodge No 3187 Newcastle on Tyne.

Mary Chapel-1  Marys Chapel Lodge No 1.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  Watsonian Lodge No 1375.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  Caledonian Lodge No 392

226 Lodge Portobello Lodge 226  Portobello Lodge No 226.

Bro Robert Millar Sutherland No 97 Bro Robert Donaldson Monteath No 98 and Bro Richardson Monteath were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren.

The Lodge was closed in due form.

5th December 1950

The RWM extended a sincere welcome to the visiting Brethren.

97 Lodge St James Operative 97  Bro Bert Segger RWM of St James Operative Lodge No 97.

226 Lodge Portobello Lodge 226  Portobello Lodge No 226.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  St John's Fisherrow Lodge No 122.

 Bro Kerr RWM of Waverley Lodge No 597.

392 Lodge Caledonian Lodge No 392  Bro Cave PM of Caledonian Lodge No 392.

8 Lodge Journeyman Masons No 8  Bro Ferguson PM of Journeyman Masons Lodge No 8.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69 Bro Davidson RWM of St John's Lodge No 15 of North Australia.

Grang Lodge above  The Brethren being upstanding the RWM reported the great loss of the Death of Bro R B Henderson PM who had given valuable service to the Craft and to his Mother Lodge the Celtic Lodge E & L No 291

The RWM reported that the Lodge Whist Drive and Dance on the 1st December 1950 was a great success and the Bro Secretary was instructed to convey the thanks of the Brethren to the Scottish Country Dancing Association for their interesting displays.

Bro Alexander Roney No 100 and Bro Stanley Stevenson Duncan were raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Masons and welcomed by the Brethren. The Lodge was closed in due form.

19th December 1950

Re Installation of Bro James Sibbald.

 

The RWM extended a cordial welcome to the visiting Brethren and the following were invited to the East.

Bro F Buchen Grand Secretary.

 

The minutes of the meeting for Nominations of Office Bearers held on the 5th December 1950 were read and approved.

 

The Annual Certificate, the Charter and a copy of the Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Scotland were laid upon the Table.

 

The Bro Treasurer submitted the Statement of Accounts for the past Financial Year. The details were held as read and print of the Accounts were issued to each Member.
Grand Lodge of Scotland Crest The RWIM then called upon Bro Tom Robertson IPM to present the W M Elect Bro James Reid Sibbald who was installed as RWM of the Celtic Lodge No 291 for the ensuing year 1950 - 1951.
The Charter was entrusted to the special keeping of the Master.

The proposed Office Bearers for 1950 - 1951 list as follows:- 

RWM

Brother James Reid Sibbald.

DM

Brother Alexander Bade PM.

SM

Brother J A Hiddleston PM.

IPM

Brother Alexander William Hood IPM.

WSW

Brother John W Williamson.

WJW

Brother John R Napier. 

Secretary

Brother Alexander Pratt. 

Treasurer

Almoner

Brother George H Spittal.

Brother Andrew M Ross. 

Chaplain

Brother W Douglas White. 

Senior Deacon

Brother G J M Spiers. 

Junior Deacon

Poet Laureate

Brother James Grant.

Brother W R McCulloch PM.

D O C

Brother W McKenzie Reid PM.

Sword Bearer

Almoner

Poet Laureate

Bible Bearer

Brother A S Cooper.

Brother Andrew M Ross.

Brother Robert Dunn PM.

Brother P S Paton. 

Standard Bearer 1

Standard Bearer

Brother Alexander W Johnstone.

Brother William Douglas White. 

Sword Bearer

Brother J H T Smith.

Physician

Brother Ernest L Sanders MB CH B.

Jeweller

Architect

D O Music

Organist

Piper

Bible Bearer

Marshal

Brother William L Loch.

Brother W J MacPherson.

Brother E D Watt PM.

Brother Alexander Johnstone.

Brother Henry Laird.

Brother William Mark Stewart.

Brother Robert Lumsden.

Inner Guard

Tyler

Stewards President 

Brother J W Swanson.

Brother Alexander Bremner.

Brother Thomas K Adamson.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

 

The RWM received the Emblem of Authority from the RWIM who was warmly thanked by the RWM for his kindness for carrying out the ceremony.

Other Committee Members:  First Eight Office Bearers.

Committee of Enquiry: RWM, IPM, All Past Masters, Secretary, George M Paterson and George R Lamont.

Auditors: Bro David Haig and Bro W J Adie.

 

The RWM and his Office Bearers Members and Visitors retired to the Festival of St John.

At the Harmony the usual Toasts were given and replied to.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  The Bro Secretary read a Christmas Card received from Bro W B Harvey RWM of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2 conveying good wishes to the Celtic Lodge.

 

Reports of attendances at Sister Lodges.

69 Lodge Alloa No 69  St John's Fisherrow Lodge No 112.

alt  St Andrew's Lodge No 48.

2 LodgeConongate Kilwinning No 2  Canongate Kilwinning Lodge No 2.

The Brethren adjourned to the refectory where the Festival of St John was celebrated the usual loyal toasts were given and received.