Coming Soon

No events

Newsflash

Please take note.
The RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 would like wish everyone the very best in 2017.
The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge 291 would like to wish all who visit our Web Page a Hundred Thousand Welcomes and we encourage all enquiries.
 
 
if your are looking for a Father, Grand Father, or Family Member, who may have been a Member of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 or if you would like to join the Celtic Lodge 291 or have an interest in  Freemasonry please Email us and we will try to help your enquiry to Bill Boland PM Lodge Historian at johnross651@outlook.com
 
When we will be welcoming all our usual Brethren and Invited Guests and afterwards to a Harmony in our Thistle Room at Brodie's Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.
 

Login Form

If you would like to create a log in for this site, please send a mail to secretary@thecelticlodge.org



Visitor Counter


Today:80
Yesterday:101
This Month:1760
This Year:23724
Visits Total:591301

Past Masters of The Celtic Lodge No.291 & Toast Lists

Listed below are the Past Masters of The Celtic Lodge Edinburgh & Leith No.291.
Where there is a link, this can be followed to find other information such as
Office Bearers, Images and Toast Lists where available. 
 
 

 

 1821 - 1824 1st 2nd 3rd RWM               R.W.M. Bro. John Ferney                                 
 1824 - 1827 4th 5th 6th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Richard Simpson
 1827 - 1829 7th 8th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Peter Farquharson
 1829 - 1831 9th 10th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Stewart
 1831 - 1836 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Morris Leon
 1836 - 1838 16th 17th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Aitken
 1838 - 1841 18th 19th 20th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. William Donaldson
 1841 - 1842 21st RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Henry Hutchison
 1842 - 1845 22nd 23rd 24th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Andrew Murray
 1845 - 1847 25th 26th RWM  R.W.M. Hon Augustus G F Jocelyn
 1847 - 1849 27th 28th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas R Swinburne
 1849 - 1850 29th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Murray of Whitehouse
 1850 - 1852 30th 31st RWM R.W.M. Bro. John Alexander Fraser
 1852 - 1854 32nd 33rd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. William Ireland
 1854 - 1855 34th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James Dobie
 1855 - 1856 35th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Sotires Georgiades
 1856 - 1858 36th 37th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Hay
 1858 - 1859 38th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. Patrick Cowan
 1859 - 1860 39th RWM  R.W.M. Sir George De La Poer Beresford
 1860 - 1863 40th 41st 42nd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. David Skirving
 1863 - 1864 43rd RWM 2nd Time  R.W.M. Bro. Patrick Cowan
 1864 - 1867 44th 45th 46th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Christopher Thomson
 1867 - 1869 47th 48th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Henry R Kay
 1869 - 187049th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Cockburn
 1870 - 1872 50th 51st RWM  R.W.M. Bro. David Kinnear
 1872 - 187552nd 53rd 54th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Joseph Dawson Wormald
 1875 - 1877 55th 56th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James Dundas Grant
 1877 - 1878 57th RWM   R.W.M. Bro. Charles Lancaster Ramsdan
 1878 - 1882 58th 59th 60th 61st RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Dr John Falconer
 1882 - 1886 62nd 63rd 64th 65th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James Hamilton Inches
 1886 - 1889 66th 67th 68th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Robert J Jamieson
 1889 - 1890 69th RWM 2nd Time  R.W.M. Dr John Falconer
 1890 - 1891 70th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. William Henderson

 1891 - 1892 71st RWM 1st Time

 1892 - 1893 72nd RWM 2nd Time

 1893 - 1894 73rd RWM 2nd Time

 1894 - 1921 The Celtic Lodge E & L 291

 1921 Petition Grand Lodge of Scotland 

 R.W.M. Bro. John McArthur

R.W.M. Bro. William Henderson

R.W.M. Bro. John McArthur

Was Suspended.

Was Reponed 1921

  1921 - 1922 74th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Edward James Inches
  1923 - 1924 75th 76th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Lawton Warden
  1924 - 1925 77th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. George Moir Paterson
  1925 - 1927 78th 79th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Charles Laing Clark
  1927 - 1929 80th 81st RWM  R.W.M. Bro. George Rankin Lamont
  1929 - 1930 82nd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. John Legget Anderson
  1930 - 1932 83rd 84th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Brown Henderson
  1932 - 1933 85th RWM   R.W.M. Bro. William Hean Findlay
  1933 - 1934 86th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. John Gifford
  1934 - 1935 87th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Alfred George Cass
  1935 - 1936 88th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Dunn
  1936 - 1937 89th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Sumerville Brydon
  1937 - 1938 90th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. William Ringwood McCulloch
  1938 - 1941 91st 92nd 93rd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas Robertson
  1941 - 1942 94th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas Kirkwood Currie
  1942 - 1943 95th RWM 2nd Time  R.W.M. Bro. William Ringwood McCulloch
  1943 - 1944 96th RWM  R.W.M. Archibald Douglas Jameson
  1944 - 1945 97th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James R Sibbald
  1945 - 1946 98th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Edward Duguid Watt
  1946 - 1948 99th 100th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James Andrew Huddleston FFAA
  1948 - 1949 101st RWM  R.W.M. Bro. W McKenzie Reid
  1949 - 1950 102nd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander William Hood
  1950 - 1951 103rd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James R Sibbald
  1951 - 1953 104th 105th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. George Halley Spittal
  1953 - 1954 106th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Robertson Bade
  1954 - 1955 107th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. George Henry Shankey
  1955 - 1956 108th RWM  R.W.M.Bro. James Grant
  1956 - 1957 109th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. David D Hamilton
  1957 - 1958 110th RWM  R.W.M.Bro.William Gordon Seaton
  1958 - 1959 111th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James Waterson Swanson
  1959 - 1960 112th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. William John Mitchell
  1960 - 1961 113rd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. W Douglas White
  1961 - 1962 114th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. F Calder Sibbald

  1962 - 1963 115th RWM

  1963 - 1964 116th RWM

 R.W.M. Bro. William Anderson Greig

R.W.M. Bro Alexander Robertson Bade

   1964 - 1965 117th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. Sidney Yeoman
   1965 - 1966 118th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Arthur Owen Hazel
   1966 - 1967119th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Bryne Smith
   1967 - 1968 120th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas King Francis
   1968 - 1969 121st RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Stanley Smith
   1969 - 1970 122nd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. George Adam Whittle
   1970 - 1971 123rd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Joseph Robert Archbold
   1971- 1972 124th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. Charles Fisher
   1972 - 1973 125th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Fredrick Joseph Little
   1973 - 1974 126th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James A McC Batchin
   1974 - 1975 127th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. Alistair Easson
   1975 - 1976 128th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Alistair Wight
   1976 - 1977 129th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Frederick Joseph Little
   1977 - 1978 130th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. William Milton Black
   1978 - 1979 131st RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Basil Aitken

  1979 - 1980 132nd RWM 2nd Time

  1980 - 1981 133rd RWM 2nd Time

 R.W.M. Bro. Charles Fisher

R.W.M. Bro. Alistair Easson

   1981 - 1982  134th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Angus William McKay
   1982 - 1983 135th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas Brown Miller
   1983 - 1984 136th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. David Ross Black
   1984 - 1985 137th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. Bro. William Scott Calder
   1985 - 1986 138th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. George Sheilds
   1986 - 1987 139th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Gavin Martin Speirs
   1987 - 1988 140th RWM 2nd Time  R.W.M. Bro. Sidney Yeomen
   1988 - 1989 141st RWM 2nd Time  R.W.M. Bro. William Scott Calder
   1989 - 1990 142nd RWM 2nd Time  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas Brown Miller
   1990 - 1991 143rd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Ramond Rolfe
   1991 - 1992 144th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. David Hull
   1992 - 1993 145th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas G Gleeson
   1993 - 1994 146th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Michael Thomas Horrill
   1994 - 1996 147th 148th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. David Liddle
   1996 - 1998 149th 150th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Redpath

   1998 - 1999 151st RWM

   1999 - 2000 152nd RWM 3rd Time

 R.W.M. Bro. R Arthur Williams

R.W.M. Bro. Alistair Easson

    2000 - 2001 153rd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Norman Johnson
    2001 - 2003 154th 155th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Ian Ferguson
    2003 - 2005 156th 157th RWM 3rd Time  R.W.M. Bro. Sidney Yeomen
    2005 - 2006 158th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. George B Fraser
    2006 - 2007 159th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Norman Dall
    2007 - 2008 160th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. William John Ross Boland
    2008 - 2009 161st RWM 2nd Time  R.W.M. Bro. David Ross Black
    2009 - 2010 162nd RWM  R.W.M. Bro. James E Fraser
    2010 - 2011 163rd RWM  R.W.M. Bro John Sinclair
    2011 - 2012 164th RWM  R.W.M. Bro. Norman Dall P.M. 
    2012 - 2013 165th RWM 1st Time  R.W.M. David Garthley P.M. Lodge 1209

    2013 - 2014 166th RWM

    2014 - 2015 167th RWM

    2015 - 2017 168th 169th RWM 4th Time

 R.W.M. Bro. Gordon Yeoman P.M. Lodge 482 

R.W.M Bro. Robert McLean

R.W.M. Bro. Alistair Easson

    2017 - 2018 170th RWM 2nd Time

    2018 - 2019

R.W.M. David Garthley P.M. Lodge 1209