Coming Soon

No events

Newsflash

Please take note.
The RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 would like wish everyone the very best in 2017.
The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge 291 would like to wish all who visit our Web Page a Hundred Thousand Welcomes and we encourage all enquiries.
 
 
if your are looking for a Father, Grand Father, or Family Member, who may have been a Member of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 or if you would like to join the Celtic Lodge 291 or have an interest in  Freemasonry please Email us and we will try to help your enquiry to Bill Boland PM Lodge Historian at johnross651@outlook.com
 
When we will be welcoming all our usual Brethren and Invited Guests and afterwards to a Harmony in our Thistle Room at Brodie's Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.
 

Login Form

If you would like to create a log in for this site, please send a mail to secretary@thecelticlodge.org



Visitor Counter


Today:58
Yesterday:68
This Month:1120
This Year:19173
Visits Total:586750

Past Masters of The Celtic Lodge No.291 & Toast Lists

Listed below are the Past Masters of The Celtic Lodge Edinburgh & Leith No.291.
Where there is a link, this can be followed to find other information such as
Office Bearers, Images and Toast Lists where available. 
 
 

 

 1821 - 1824                R.W.M. Bro. John Ferney                                 
 1824 - 1827  R.W.M. Bro. Richard Simpson
 1827 - 1829  R.W.M. Bro. Peter Farquharson
 1829 - 1831  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Stewart
 1831 - 1836  R.W.M. Bro. Morris Leon
 1836 - 1838  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Aitken
 1838 - 1841  R.W.M. Bro. William Donaldson
 1841 - 1842  R.W.M. Bro. Henry Hutchison
 1842 - 1845  R.W.M. Bro. Andrew Murray
 1845 - 1847  R.W.M. Hon Augustus GF Jocelyn
 1847 - 1849  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas R Swinburne
 1849 - 1850  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Murray of Whitehouse
 1850 - 1852 R.W.M. Bro. John Alexander Fraser
 1852 - 1854  R.W.M. Bro. William Ireland
 1854 - 1855  R.W.M. Bro. James Dobie
 1855 - 1856  R.W.M. Bro. Sotires Georgiades
 1856 - 1858  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Hay
 1858 - 1859  R.W.M. Bro. Patrick Cowan
 1859 - 1860  R.W.M. Sir George De La Poer Beresford
 1860 - 1863  R.W.M. Bro. David Skirving
 1863 - 1864  R.W.M. Bro. Patrick Cowan
 1864 - 1867  R.W.M. Bro. Christopher Thomson
 1867 - 1869  R.W.M. Bro. Henry R Kay
 1869 - 1870  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Cockburn
 1870 - 1872  R.W.M. Bro. David Kinnear
 1872 - 1875  R.W.M. Bro. Joseph Dawson Wormald
 1875 - 1877  R.W.M. Bro. James Dundas Grant
 1877 - 1878  R.W.M. Bro. Charles Lancaster Ramsdan
 1878 - 1882  R.W.M. Dr John Falconer
 1882 - 1886  R.W.M. Bro. James Hamilton Inches
 1886 - 1889  R.W.M. Bro. Robert J Jamieson
 1889 - 1890  R.W.M. Dr John Falconer
 1890 - 1893  R.W.M. Bro. William Henderson
 1893 - 1894  R.W.M. Bro. John McArthur
 1921 - 1922  R.W.M. Bro. Edward James Inches
 1923 - 1924  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Lawton Warden
 1924 - 1925  R.W.M. Bro. George Moir Paterson
 1925 - 1927  R.W.M. Bro. Charles Laing Clark
 1927 - 1929  R.W.M. Bro. George Rankin Lamont
 1929 - 1930  R.W.M. Bro. John Legget Anderson
 1930 - 1932  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Brown Henderson
 1932 - 1933  R.W.M. Bro. William Hean Findlay
 1933 - 1934  R.W.M. Bro. John Gifford
 1934 - 1935  R.W.M. Bro. Alfred George Cass
 1935 - 1936  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Dunn
 1936 - 1937  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Sumerville Brydon
 1937 - 1938  R.W.M. Bro. William Ringwood McCulloch
 1938 - 1941  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas Robertson
 1941 - 1942  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas Kirkwood Currie
 1942 - 1943  R.W.M. Bro. William Ringwood McCulloch
 1943 - 1944  R.W.M. Archibald Douglas Jameson
 1944 - 1945  R.W.M. Bro. James R Sibbald
 1945 - 1946  R.W.M. Bro. Edward Duguid Watt
 1946 - 1948  R.W.M. Bro. James Andrew Huddleston FFAA
 1948 - 1949  R.W.M. Bro. W McKenzie Reid
 1949 - 1950  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander William Hood
 1950 - 1951  R.W.M. Bro. James R Sibbald
 1951 - 1953  R.W.M. Bro. George Halley Spittal
 1953 - 1954  R.W.M. Bro. Alexander Robertson Bade
 1954 - 1955  R.W.M. Bro. George Henry Shankey
 1955 - 1956  R.W.M.Bro. James Grant
 1956 - 1957  R.W.M. Bro. David D Hamilton
 1957 - 1958  R.W.M.Bro.William Gordon Seaton
 1958 - 1959  R.W.M. Bro. James Waterson Swanson
 1959 - 1960  R.W.M. Bro. William John Mitchell
 1960 - 1961  R.W.M. Bro. W Douglas White
 1961 - 1962  R.W.M. Bro. F Calder Sibbald
 1962 - 1963  R.W.M. Bro. William Anderson Greig
 1964 - 1965  R.W.M. Bro. Sidney Yeoman
 1965 - 1966  R.W.M. Bro. Arthur Owen Hazel
 1966 - 1967  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Bryne Smith
 1967 - 1968  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas King Francis
 1968 - 1969  R.W.M. Bro. Stanley Smith
 1969 - 1970  R.W.M. Bro. George Adam Whittle
 1970 - 1971  R.W.M. Bro. Joseph Robert Archbold
 1971- 1972  R.W.M. Bro. Charles Fisher
 1972 - 1973  R.W.M. Bro. Fredrick Joseph Little
 1973 - 1974  R.W.M. Bro. James A McC Batchin
 1974 - 1975  R.W.M. Bro. Alistair Easson
 1975 - 1976  R.W.M. Bro. Alistair Wight
1976 - 1977  R.W.M. Bro. Frederick Joseph Little
 1977 - 1978  R.W.M. Bro. William Milton Black
 1978 - 1979  R.W.M. Bro. Basil Aitken
 1979 - 1981  R.W.M. Bro. Charles Fisher
 1981 - 1982   R.W.M. Bro. Angus William
 1982 - 1983  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas Brown Miller
 1983 - 1984  R.W.M. Bro. David Ross Black
 1984 - 1985  R.W.M. Bro. William Scott Calder
 1985 - 1986  R.W.M. Bro. George Sheilds
 1986 - 1987  R.W.M. Bro. Gavin Martin Speirs
 1987 - 1988  R.W.M. Bro. Sidney Yeomen
 1988 - 1989  R.W.M. Bro. William Calder
 1989 - 1990  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas Brown Miller
 1990 - 1991  R.W.M. Bro. Ramond Rolfe
 1991 - 1992  R.W.M. Bro. David Hull
 1992 - 1993  R.W.M. Bro. Thomas G Gleeson
 1993 - 1994  R.W.M. Bro. Michael Thomas Horril
 1994 - 1996  R.W.M. Bro. David Liddle
 1996 - 1998  R.W.M. Bro. Robert Redpath
 1998 - 1999  R.W.M. Bro. R Arthur Williams
 2000 - 2001  R.W.M. Bro. Norman Johnson
 2001 - 2003  R.W.M. Bro. Ian Ferguson
 2003 - 2005  R.W.M. Bro. Sidney Yeomen
 2005 - 2006  R.W.M. Bro. George B Fraser
 2006 - 2007  R.W.M. Bro. Norman Dall
 2007 - 2008  R.W.M. Bro. William John Ross Boland
 2008 - 2009  R.W.M. Bro. David Ross Black
 2009 - 2010  R.W.M. Bro. James E Fraser
 2010 - 2011  R.W.M. Bro John Sinclair
 2011 - 2012  R.W.M. Bro. Norman Dall P.M. 
 2012 - 2013  R.W.M. David Garthley P.M. Lodge 1209
 2013 - 2014   R.W.M. Bro. Gordon Yeoman P.M. Lodge 482

 2014-2015

2015-2016

 R.W.M Bro. Robert McLean

RWM Bro Alistair Easson PM.