Coming Soon

No events

Newsflash

Please take note.
The RWM and Brethren of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 would like wish everyone the very best in 2017.
The Brethren of the Celtic Lodge 291 would like to wish all who visit our Web Page a Hundred Thousand Welcomes and we encourage all enquiries.
 
 
if your are looking for a Father, Grand Father, or Family Member, who may have been a Member of the Celtic Lodge E & L 291 or if you would like to join the Celtic Lodge 291 or have an interest in  Freemasonry please Email us and we will try to help your enquiry to Bill Boland PM Lodge Historian at johnross651@outlook.com
 
When we will be welcoming all our usual Brethren and Invited Guests and afterwards to a Harmony in our Thistle Room at Brodie's Close Lawnmarket Edinburgh.
 

Login Form

If you would like to create a log in for this site, please send a mail to secretary@thecelticlodge.org



Visitor Counter


Today:15
Yesterday:66
This Month:1417
This Year:1417
Visits Total:598273

2 RWM Brother Richard Simpson The 5th 6th 7th RWM 1824-1827

Brother Richard Simpson Right Worshipful Master 1824 – 1827 Office Bearers as follows: -

Brother John Ferney Past Master

Brother Alexander Mc Knight Depute Master

Brother D Mc Farlane Substitute Master

Brother Thomas Mitchell Senior Warden

Brother J Richardson Junior Warden

Brother Alexander Stewart Treasurer

Brother Daniel Taylor Secretary
Brother Charles Scott Senior Deacon

Brother Daniel Sutherland Junior Deacon

Brother William Gunn Chaplain

Brother James Stewart General Steward

Brother David Mc Kay Tyler

Brother William Mc Kay Piper 

Brother Richard was a Candidate in the early History of the Celtic Lodge as Follows;-

First or Entered 5th February 1822

Second or Fellow 5th February 1822

Third or Sublime Degree 5th February 1822

 

RWM Brother Richard Simpson 1825 – 1826 Office Bearers as follows: -

Brother John Ferney Past Master

Brother J Burns Depute Master

Brother Adam Elphinestone Senior Warden

Brother J Fraser Senior Warden 2

Brother Thomas Simpson Junior Warden

Brother William Aitken Treasurer

Brother George Wilson Secretary

Brother George Mackintosh Senior Deacon

Brother John Burns Junior Deacon

Brother Jas Sutherland Chaplain

Brother James Stewart General Steward

Brother George Stuart Bible Bearer

RWM Brother Richard Simpson 1826 – 1827 Office Bearers as follows: -

Brother William Baillie Depute Master

Brother John Burns Substitute Master

Brother Adam Thatcher Past Master 

Brother J Fraser Senior Warden

Brother D Mc Laren Junior Warden

Brother Dominigo Gonzales Senior Deacon

Brother William Gunn Junior Deacon

Brother A Mc Pherson Bible Bearer

Brother John Burns Chaplain

Brother George Wilson Secretary

Brother William Christie Treasurer

Brother Thomas Horn General Steward

Brother Andrew Lawrie Baker